National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the difficulties being faced by the prisoners, including the women inmates and their children, in various jails across the country
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories calling for reports within four weeks
The reports to include the number of women prisoners & those with babies, convicted and under-trial women prisoners, as well as women and male under-trial prisoners languishing in Jails for more than a year
08 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of the various difficulties being faced by the prisoners, including the women inmates and their children, in the jails across the country. These include overcrowding, a lack of basic amenities and healthcare facilities in jails. The issues have been brought to its notice by its Special Monitors and Rapporteurs, through their reports after visiting various jails across the country, as well as the complaints.
Some of the other concerns raised include the violation of the rights to dignity and safety of the women prisoners, increased violence against them causing mental distress, unhygienic conditions without adequate toilet, sanitary napkins, clean drinking water facilities, poor quality food resulting in malnourishment particularly in the pregnant women and lactating mothers, lack of educational opportunities to the children of women prisoners living in jails with them, non-implementation of their welfare programmes including legal aid, vocational training and rehabilitation.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories to submit a report within four weeks on the following:
i.) The number of women prisoners lodged in Jails in their State,
ii.) The number of women prisoners whose babies are lodged in Jails on account of the mothers being incarcerated;
iii.) The number of women prisoners, who are convicted prisoners and those who are undertrial prisoners;
iv.) The number of women undertrial prisoners who are languishing for more than a year in Jail;
v.) The number of male undertrial prisoners and those who are languishing in Jail for more than a year.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு சிறைகளில் பெண் கைதிகள், அவர்களது குழந்தைகள் உட்பட சிறைவாசிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்களை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
08 APR 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் சிறைகளில் பெண் கைதிகள், அவர்களது குழந்தைகள் உட்பட சிறைவாசிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு இன்னல்களை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளது . சிறைச்சாலைகளில் இட நெருக்கடி, அடிப்படை வசதிகள், சுகாதார வசதிகள் இல்லாமை ஆகிய சிரமங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சிறைச்சாலைகளைப் பார்வையிட்ட பின்னர் அதன் சிறப்பு கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அறிக்கை தருபவர்கள் தங்கள் அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் புகார்கள் மூலம் இந்த பிரச்சனைகளை அதன் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர்.
பெண் சிறைவாசிகளின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உரிமைகள் மீறப்படுதல், மன உளைச்சலை ஏற்படுத்தும் வன்முறை, போதுமான கழிப்பறை, சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்கள், தூய்மையான குடிநீர் வசதிகள் இல்லாத சுகாதாரமற்ற நிலைமைகள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டால் தரமற்ற உணவு, அவர்களுடன் சிறைகளில் வாழும் பெண் கைதிகளின் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி வாய்ப்புகள் இல்லாமை ஆகிய குறைபாடுகளும் இதில் அடங்கும். சட்ட உதவி, தொழிற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் புனர்வாழ்வு உள்ளிட்ட அவர்களின் நலன்களுக்கான திட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தாமை ஆகியவையும் குறைபாடுகளாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
எனவே, இது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நான்கு வாரங்களுக்குள் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120090