Ministry of Minority Affairs
From Margins to Mainstream
Women’s Empowerment in Waqf Governance
08 APR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
For generations, Waqf has helped people by funding education, healthcare, and jobs. But many women have not received its benefits because they had limited access to resources and decision-making. The Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025, aims to change this. It brings new rules to ensure Muslim women get their rightful share of inheritance, financial support, and a stronger role in managing Waqf properties.
One of the biggest changes in the Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025, is the protection of women’s inheritance rights in family Waqf (Waqf-alal-aulad). The bill states that no one can dedicate property to Waqf unless female heirs have first received their rightful inheritance. This prevents families from using Waqf as a way to deny women their share of property. Section 3A(2) makes sure that women are not unfairly left out when Waqf properties are created.
The bill also expands the purpose of Waqf-alal-aulad to provide financial support to widows, divorced women, and orphans. Section 3(r)(iv) allows Waqf funds to be used for their welfare and maintenance. This will provide economic security to women and children in need, following Islamic principles of welfare and justice.
Another major change in the bill is increasing women’s role in Waqf governance. It ensures that two Muslim women must be included in State Waqf Boards (Section 14) and the Central Waqf Council (Section 9). This means women will now have a voice in deciding how Waqf resources are used and managed. Having more women in Waqf governance will help ensure that funds are spent on important needs like:
• Scholarships for Muslim girls
• Healthcare and maternity support
• Skill training and microfinance for women entrepreneurs
• Legal help for inheritance and domestic violence cases
The bill also focuses on making Waqf fairer by fixing past inequalities. By giving women decision-making power and financial security, it creates a more balanced and just Waqf system.
In addition, the bill promotes setting up vocational training centers and self-help groups (SHGs) to help Muslim women become financially independent. These centers will offer training in fields like healthcare, business, and fashion design, helping women find jobs or start their own businesses.
A key reform in the bill is the digitization of Waqf records. Digital records will improve transparency, prevent corruption, and ensure that Waqf money is used properly. This is especially important for women, as it guarantees that funds meant for their welfare are not misused.
The Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025, is a big step toward making Waqf a tool for social welfare and justice. By securing inheritance rights, helping widows and divorced women, increasing women’s role in governance, and promoting economic independence, the bill aims to create long-term gender equality in Waqf administration. These reforms will open new doors for Muslim women, making sure that Waqf truly supports their progress and empowerment in the years to come.
References
Ministry of Minority Affairs
Kindly find the pdf file

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हाशिये से मुख्यधारा तक
वक्फ प्रशासन में महिला सशक्तिकरण
08 APR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
वक्फ पीढ़ियों से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रोजगार के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराने में सहायक रहा है। लेकिन अधिकांश महिलाओं को इसका लाभ नहीं मिला क्योंकि संसाधनों और निर्णय लेने में उनकी पहुंच अत्यंत सीमित थी। वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य इसमें बदलाव लाना है। यह मुस्लिम महिलाओं को विरासत में उनका उचित हिस्सा, वित्तीय सहायता और वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन में निर्णायक भूमिका सुनिश्चित करेगा।
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 में सबसे बड़ा बदलाव पारिवारिक वक्फ (वक्फ-अलल-औलाद) में महिलाओं के उत्तराधिकार अधिकारों की सुरक्षा है। अधिनियम में प्रावधान किया गया है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति वक्फ को संपत्ति तब तक दान नहीं कर सकता जब तक महिला उत्तराधिकारियों को पहले विरासत का उचित हिस्सा न मिल जाए। परिवारों को यह वक्फ में दान देने के उपक्रम में महिलाओं को उनकी संपत्ति में हिस्सा न देने से रोकता है। नए अधिनियम की धारा 3ए(2) सुनिश्चित करती है कि वक्फ संपत्तियां बनाते समय महिलाओं को अनुचित तरीके से वंचित न रखा जाए।
अधिनियम विधवाओं, तलाकशुदा महिलाओं और अनाथों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वक्फ-अलल-औलाद के उद्देश्य को भी विस्तारित करता है। धारा 3 (आर) (iv) वक्फ फंड उनके कल्याण और जीवन खर्च के उपयोग की अनुमति देता है। कल्याण और न्याय के इस्लामी सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए यह जरूरतमंद महिलाओं और बच्चों को आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा।
अधिनियम में एक और बड़ा बदलाव वक्फ शासन में महिलाओं की भूमिका बढ़ाना है। इसमें सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि राज्य वक्फ बोर्ड (धारा 14) और केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद (धारा 9) में दो मुस्लिम महिलाओं को शामिल किया जाए। इसका अर्थ है कि अब वक्फ संसाधनों के उपयोग और प्रबंधन कैसे किया जाए यह तय करने का अधिकार महिलाओं को होगा। वक्फ शासन में अधिक महिलाओं की उपस्थिति यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि धन उचित आवश्यकताओं पर खर्च किया जाए जैसे:
• मुस्लिम लड़कियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति
• स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और मातृत्व सहायता
• महिला उद्यमियों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण और कम आय वर्ग की महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता
• उत्तराधिकार और घरेलू हिंसा के मामलों में कानूनी सहायता
यह अधिनियम अतीत की विषमता दूर कर वक्फ को अधिक न्यायसंगत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। महिलाओं को निर्णय लेने की शक्ति और वित्तीय सुरक्षा देकर, यह अधिक संतुलित और न्यायसंगत वक्फ व्यवस्था स्थापित करता है।
इसके अलावा, अधिनियम मुस्लिम महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र बनने में सहायता के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) स्थापित करने को बढ़ावा देता है। ये केंद्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा, व्यवसाय और फैशन डिजाइनिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे महिलाओं को नौकरी प्राप्त करने या स्वयं का व्यवसाय आरंभ करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अधिनियम में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार वक्फ रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण है। इससे डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड पारदर्शिता में सुधार आएगी, भ्रष्टाचार रुकेगा और सुनिश्चित होगा कि वक्फ के धन का सही तरीके से उपयोग हो। महिलाओं के लिए यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह उनके कल्याण के लिए निर्धारित धन के दुरुपयोग न होने की गांरटी देता है।
वक्फ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025, वक्फ को सामाजिक कल्याण और न्याय का साधन बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उत्तराधिकार के अधिकार सुरक्षित कर, विधवाओं और तलाकशुदा महिलाओं की मदद कर, शासन में महिलाओं की भूमिका बढ़ाकर और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देकर यह वक्फ प्रशासन में दीर्घकालिक लैंगिक समानता स्थापित करेगा। ये सुधार मुस्लिम महिलाओं के लिए संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोलेंगे, जिससे सुनिश्चित होगा कि वक्फ आने वाले वर्षों में उनकी प्रगति और सशक्तिकरण को सही मायने में बढ़ावा दे।