Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation,Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism
Union Home Minister lauds the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth into terrorist organisations
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements against our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode
All agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), Chief Secretary &DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other senior officials attended the meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organisations. He reiterated the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He also directed that the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode. Home Minister said that all agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ can be achieved at the earliest. Home Minister said that the Modi Government is providing all resources necessary to achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of Shri Amarnathji Yatra which is scheduled from 3rd July to 9th August this year and directed concerned agencies to take all necessary action for conducting holy yatra peacefully.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली श्रीनगरमध्ये उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक संपन्न
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सरकार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये कायमस्वरूपी शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि दहशतवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाचा बिमोड करण्यासाठी समन्वित दृष्टिकोन ठेवून प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे सर्व सुरक्षा संस्थांना निर्देश
08 APR 2025 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या श्रीनगरमध्ये उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये कायमस्वरूपी शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि दहशतवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी दहशतवादाशी निगडित घटना, घुसखोरी आणि दहशतवादी संघटनांमध्ये तरुणांची भरती यामध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाल्याबद्दल सुरक्षा संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. मोदी सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये आपल्या देशाच्या शत्रूद्वारे पोसलेली संपूर्ण दहशतवादी परिसंस्था कमकुवत झाली आहे असे शाह यांनी नमूद केले.
अमित शाह यांनी सर्व सुरक्षा संस्थांना जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाचा बिमोड करण्यासाठी समन्वित दृष्टिकोनाने प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे निर्देश दिले. क्षेत्र अधिपत्य योजना आणि शून्य दहशतवाद योजनेची अंमलबजावणी मिशन मोडमध्ये सुनिश्चित केली पाहिजे असेही निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. सर्व संस्थांनी समन्वयाने काम करत राहावे जेणेकरून केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतर मिळालेले यश अबाधित राहील आणि 'दहशतवादमुक्त जम्मू-काश्मीर'चे ध्येय लवकरात लवकर साध्य करता येईल याकडे गृहमंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार आवश्यक असलेली सर्व संसाधने पुरवत असल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी या वर्षी 3 जुलै ते 9 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान होणाऱ्या श्री अमरनाथजी यात्रेच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला आणि ही पवित्र यात्रा शांततेत पार पाडण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश संबंधित एजन्सींना दिले.