Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation,Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism
Union Home Minister lauds the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth into terrorist organisations
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements against our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode
All agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), Chief Secretary &DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other senior officials attended the meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organisations. He reiterated the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He also directed that the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode. Home Minister said that all agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ can be achieved at the earliest. Home Minister said that the Modi Government is providing all resources necessary to achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of Shri Amarnathji Yatra which is scheduled from 3rd July to 9th August this year and directed concerned agencies to take all necessary action for conducting holy yatra peacefully.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે શ્રીનગર ખાતે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત સરકાર જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કાયમી શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને આતંકવાદને સંપૂર્ણપણે નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ આતંકવાદ સંબંધિત ઘટનાઓ, ઘૂસણખોરી અને આતંકવાદી સંગઠનોમાં યુવાનોની ભરતીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવા માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આપણા દેશ વિરુદ્ધ તત્વો દ્વારા પોષાયેલી સમગ્ર આતંકવાદી ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ ખોરવાઈ ગઈ છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે સંકલિત અભિગમ સાથે પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન અને ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાનનો અમલ મિશન મોડમાં સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો જોઈએ
બધી એજન્સીઓએ સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું જોઈએ જેથી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કર્યા પછી મળેલા ફાયદાઓ ટકાવી રાખી શકાય
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે શ્રીનગરમાં કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સુરક્ષા સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, નિદેશક (આઇબી), સેનાનાં પ્રમુખ, જીઓસી-ઇન-સી (નોર્ધન કમાન્ડ), જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી, કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (સીએપીએફ)નાં વડાઓ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં સ્થાયી શાંતિ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને આતંકવાદને સંપૂર્ણપણે નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આતંકવાદી સંગઠનોમાં આતંક સાથે સંબંધિત ઘટનાઓ, ઘૂસણખોરી અને યુવાનોની ભરતીમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવા માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આતંકવાદ સામે ઝીરો ટોલરન્સ નીતિનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, મોદી સરકારનાં સ્થાયી અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આપણાં દેશમાં પ્રતિકૂળ તત્ત્વો દ્વારા પોષવામાં આવેલી સંપૂર્ણ આતંકવાદી ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ પાંગળી બની ગઈ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે સંકલિત અભિગમ સાથેનાં પ્રયાસો ચાલુ રાખવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે એમ પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો કે એરિયા ડોમિનેશન પ્લાન અને ઝીરો ટેરર પ્લાનનો અમલ મિશન મોડમાં સુનિશ્ચિત થવો જ જોઇએ. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તમામ એજન્સીઓએ સંકલિત રીતે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું જોઈએ જેથી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કલમ 370 નાબૂદ થયા પછી થયેલા લાભને ટકાવી શકાય અને 'આતંક મુક્ત જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર'નું લક્ષ્ય વહેલી તકે પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર આ લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે જરૂરી તમામ સંસાધનો પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ શ્રી અમરનાથજી યાત્રાની તૈયારીની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી, જે ચાલુ વર્ષે 3 જુલાઈથી 9 ઓગસ્ટ દરમિયાન યોજાવાની છે અને સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓને પવિત્ર યાત્રા શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે સંપન્ન કરવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી કાર્યવાહી કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.