Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation,Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism
Union Home Minister lauds the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth into terrorist organisations
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements against our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode
All agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), Chief Secretary &DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other senior officials attended the meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organisations. He reiterated the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He also directed that the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode. Home Minister said that all agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ can be achieved at the earliest. Home Minister said that the Modi Government is providing all resources necessary to achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of Shri Amarnathji Yatra which is scheduled from 3rd July to 9th August this year and directed concerned agencies to take all necessary action for conducting holy yatra peacefully.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் இன்று ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட பாதுகாப்பு மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட பாதுகாப்பு மறுஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், இயக்குநர் (ஐ.பி), ராணுவத் தளபதி,ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகளின் (சி.ஏ.பி.எஃப்) தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நீடித்த அமைதியை ஏற்படுத்தவும், பயங்கரவாதத்தை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கவும் இந்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. கூட்டத்தின் போது, பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான சம்பவங்கள், ஊடுருவல் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளில் இளைஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைத்ததற்காக பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளின் முயற்சிகளை திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மை கொள்கையை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசின் நீடித்த மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நமது நாட்டிற்கு விரோதமான சக்திகளால் வளர்க்கப்பட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த பயங்கரவாத சூழலும் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாதத்தை ஒழிக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் முயற்சிகளைத் தொடருமாறு அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கும் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவுறுத்தினார். பகுதி மேலாதிக்கத் திட்டம் மற்றும் பூஜ்ஜிய பயங்கரவாதத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை இயக்க முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து முகமைகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார், இதனால் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 370 வது பிரிவு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட பின்னர் பெற்ற ஆதாயங்கள் நீடித்திருக்க முடியும் மற்றும் 'பயங்கரவாதம் இல்லாத ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர்' இலக்கை விரைவில் அடைய முடியும். இந்த இலக்கை அடைய தேவையான அனைத்து வளங்களையும் மோடி அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை 3 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 9 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஸ்ரீ அமர்நாத் யாத்திரையின் தயார்நிலை குறித்தும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். புனித யாத்திரையை அமைதியாக நடத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகளுக்கு அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.