Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation,Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism
Union Home Minister lauds the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth into terrorist organisations
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements against our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode
All agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), Chief Secretary &DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other senior officials attended the meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organisations. He reiterated the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He also directed that the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode. Home Minister said that all agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ can be achieved at the earliest. Home Minister said that the Modi Government is providing all resources necessary to achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of Shri Amarnathji Yatra which is scheduled from 3rd July to 9th August this year and directed concerned agencies to take all necessary action for conducting holy yatra peacefully.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند جموں و کشمیر میں دیرپا امن قائم کرنے اور دہشت گردی کے مکمل خاتمے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات، دراندازی اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں میں نوجوانوں کی بھرتی میں نمایاں کمی کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
مودی سرکار کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں ہمارے ملک کے خلاف عناصر کے ذریعے پروان چڑھنے والا پورا دہشت گردی کا نظام درہم برہم ہو گیا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو دی ہدایت، کہا ؛جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے مربوط انداز میں کوششیں جاری رکھیں
ایریا ڈومینیشن پلان اور دہشت گردی کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کو مشن موڈ میں یقینی بنایا جائے
تمام ایجنسیوں کو مربوط طریقے سے کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری نگر میں جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر (آئی بی)، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، جی او سی-ان-سی (شمالی کمانڈ)، جموں و کشمیر کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے سربراہان اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند جموں و کشمیر میں دیرپا امن قائم کرنے اور دہشت گردی کے مکمل خاتمے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردی سے متعلق واقعات، دراندازی اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں میں نوجوانوں کی بھرتی میں نمایاں کمی کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیروٹالرنس کی پالیسی کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں ہمارے ملک کے دشمن عناصر کے ذریعہ پروان چڑھنے والا پورا دہشت گردی کا نظام درہم برہم ہوگیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مربوط انداز میں کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ ایریا ڈومینیشن پلان اور دہشت گردی کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کو مشن موڈ میں یقینی بنایا جائے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تمام ایجنسیوں کو مربوط انداز میں کام جاری رکھنا چاہئے تاکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور ’دہشت گردی سے پاک جموں و کشمیر‘ کا ہدف جلد سے جلد حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری وسائل مہیا کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس سال 3 جولائی سے 9 اگست تک ہونے والی شری امرناتھ جی یاترا کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مقدس یاترا کو پرامن طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے تمام ضروری کارروائی کریں۔