Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Kochi Water Metro; Approves Tech Feasibility Study for 24 Cities, Including Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Tezpur
Execution Plan to Follow Based on Findings
08 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed operations of the Kochi Water Metro during a ride across key terminals in the city. The visit marked a step toward assessing the viability of replicating the water-based transit model in 24 cities across India, including Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Tezpur in Assam. The Ministry has approved for conducting Technical Feasibility Study in these 24 cities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “The success of the Kochi Water Metro is a shining testament to India’s ability to blend tradition with innovation. It demonstrates how clean, comfortable, and efficient water-based transport can transform the way people commute in urban spaces. Inspired by this achievement, our ministry has approved technical feasibility studies in 24 cities across the country—including Guwahati, Dibrugarh, and Tezpur in Assam—to explore the replication of this model.”
After the ride aboard Kochi Water Metro, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative leadership in reviving India's long-neglected national waterways. “Before 2014, our rivers were overlooked and left in ruins. It is under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi that we have reclaimed the lost glory of India’s riverways,” he said. “The Water Metro is a testament to this transformation—it provides an economical, comfortable, environmentally friendly, and modern travel experience that reflects the government’s commitment to green and inclusive growth.”
The Union Minister boarded the Water Metro at the High Court Junction terminal and travelled to Fort Kochi and Vypeen before returning. He was accompanied by senior government officials, including Joint Secretary Sri Nath, as well as representatives from Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., and other maritime agencies.
Elaborating on the Water Metro project, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This initiative will pave the way for a modern and sustainable public transport system that not only reduces traffic congestion and pollution but also reconnects our people with the country’s historic waterways. Rooted in our civilisational legacy of river navigation, the Water Metro concept is designed to meet the demands of today—with cutting-edge technology, top-notch safety protocols, and commuter-friendly amenities that make every journey efficient and enjoyable. The expansion of Water Metro services aims to provide last-mile connectivity, ease of travel, and an environmentally friendly alternative to traditional transport—setting the stage for a greener and more inclusive future of urban mobility in India.”
During the visit to Kochi Water Metro, the Union Minister was accompanied by Loknath Behera, Managing Director of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd.; B. Kasiviswanathan, Chairperson of Cochin Port Trust; Dr. Divya S. Iyer, Managing Director of Vizhinjam International Seaport; directors of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd.; the Chief Operating Officer of Kochi Water Metro Ltd.; and Dr K K Nath, Advisor, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) among other senior officials.
In a message penned in the visitor’s book, Shri Sonowal described the Kochi Water Metro as “unique,” noting that “it makes a real difference to water travel—more exciting, comfortable, and enjoyable.”
The Water Metro, the first of its kind in India, integrates water transport with the city’s urban mobility systems and is being considered a model for future projects across the country. The proposed expansion through techno-feasibility studies aims to boost connectivity, reduce road congestion, and promote sustainable transit in key urban centres.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोच्चि जल मेट्रो की समीक्षा की; गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़, तेजपुर सहित 24 शहरों के लिए तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन को मंजूरी प्रदान की
निष्कर्षों के आधार पर कार्यान्वयन योजना का पालन किया जाएगा
08 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोच्चि शहर के प्रमुख टर्मिनलों का दौरा करते हुए कोच्चि जल मेट्रो के परिचालन की समीक्षा की। यह यात्रा असम के गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़ और तेजपुर सहित पूरे देश के 24 शहरों में जल-आधारित परिवहन मॉडल को लागू करने की व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मंत्रालय ने इन 24 शहरों में तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो की सफलता नवाचार के साथ परंपरा को मिश्रित करने की भारत की क्षमता का एक शानदार प्रमाण है। यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे साफ, आरामदायक और कुशल जल-आधारित परिवहन शहरी क्षेत्रों में लोगों के आवागमन की पद्धति को बदल सकता है। इस उपलब्धि से प्रेरित होकर, हमारे मंत्रालय ने देश के 24 शहरों में, जिसमें असम के गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़ और तेजपुर शामिल हैं, इस मॉडल के पुनरुत्पादन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए तकनीकी व्यावहारिकता अध्ययन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।”
कोच्चि जल मेट्रो की सवारी के बाद, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत के लंबे समय से उपेक्षित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि “2014 से पहले हमारी नदियों को नजरअंदाज किया गया था और उन्हें बर्बाद कर दिया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हमने भारत की नदियों के खोए हुए गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त किया है। जल मेट्रो इस परिवर्तन का एक प्रमाण है क्योंकि यह एक किफायती, आरामदायक, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और आधुनिक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करता है जो सरकार की हरित और समावेशी विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री उच्च न्यायालय जंक्शन टर्मिनल पर जल मेट्रो में सवार हुए और वापस लौटने से पहले फोर्ट कोच्चि और वाइपिन की यात्रा की। उनके साथ इस यात्रा में संयुक्त सचिव श्री नाथ सहित वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड और अन्य समुद्री एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
जल मेट्रो परियोजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि “यह पहल एक आधुनिक और सतत सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी जो न केवल यातायात की भीड़ एवं प्रदूषण को कम करेगी बल्कि हमारे नागरिकों को देश के ऐतिहासिक जलमार्गों से भी जोड़ेगी। नदी नेविगेशन की हमारी सभ्यतागत विरासत में निहित, जल मेट्रो अवधारणा को आज की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, शीर्ष सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और यात्री-अनुकूल सुविधाओं से युक्त है और यह सभी यात्रा को कुशल एवं सुखद बनाती हैं। जल मेट्रो सेवाओं के विस्तार का उद्देश्य अंतिम व्यक्ति तक संपर्क, यात्रा में आसानी और पारंपरिक परिवहन के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प प्रदान करना है, जिससे भारत में शहरी गतिशीलता के लिए अधिक हरित एवं समावेशी भविष्य की नींव रखी जा सके।”
कोच्चि जल मेट्रो की यात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक लोकनाथ बेहरा, कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष बी. काशी विश्वनाथन, विझिनजाम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह की प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. दिव्या एस. अय्यर, कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड के निदेशक, कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो लिमिटेड के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी तथा भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के सलाहकार डॉ. के. के. नाथ सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
आगंतुक पुस्तिका में लिखे अपने संदेश में केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल ने कोच्चि जल मेट्रो को “अद्वितीय” बताया और कहा कि “इससे जल यात्रा में वास्तविक अंतर आता है और यात्रा ज्यादा रोमांचक, आरामदायक एवं आनंददायक हो जाती है।
भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली जल मेट्रो परियोजना कोच्चि की शहरी गतिशीलता प्रणालियों के साथ जल परिवहन को एकीकृत करती है और इसे पूरे देश में भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए एक मॉडल माना जा रहा है। तकनीकी-व्यवहार्यता अध्ययनों के माध्यम से प्रस्तावित विस्तार का उद्देश्य संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना, सड़क भीड़ को कम करना और प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों में सतत आवागमन को बढ़ावा देना है।