Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Kochi Water Metro; Approves Tech Feasibility Study for 24 Cities, Including Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Tezpur
Execution Plan to Follow Based on Findings
08 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed operations of the Kochi Water Metro during a ride across key terminals in the city. The visit marked a step toward assessing the viability of replicating the water-based transit model in 24 cities across India, including Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Tezpur in Assam. The Ministry has approved for conducting Technical Feasibility Study in these 24 cities.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “The success of the Kochi Water Metro is a shining testament to India’s ability to blend tradition with innovation. It demonstrates how clean, comfortable, and efficient water-based transport can transform the way people commute in urban spaces. Inspired by this achievement, our ministry has approved technical feasibility studies in 24 cities across the country—including Guwahati, Dibrugarh, and Tezpur in Assam—to explore the replication of this model.”
After the ride aboard Kochi Water Metro, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative leadership in reviving India's long-neglected national waterways. “Before 2014, our rivers were overlooked and left in ruins. It is under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi that we have reclaimed the lost glory of India’s riverways,” he said. “The Water Metro is a testament to this transformation—it provides an economical, comfortable, environmentally friendly, and modern travel experience that reflects the government’s commitment to green and inclusive growth.”
The Union Minister boarded the Water Metro at the High Court Junction terminal and travelled to Fort Kochi and Vypeen before returning. He was accompanied by senior government officials, including Joint Secretary Sri Nath, as well as representatives from Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., and other maritime agencies.
Elaborating on the Water Metro project, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This initiative will pave the way for a modern and sustainable public transport system that not only reduces traffic congestion and pollution but also reconnects our people with the country’s historic waterways. Rooted in our civilisational legacy of river navigation, the Water Metro concept is designed to meet the demands of today—with cutting-edge technology, top-notch safety protocols, and commuter-friendly amenities that make every journey efficient and enjoyable. The expansion of Water Metro services aims to provide last-mile connectivity, ease of travel, and an environmentally friendly alternative to traditional transport—setting the stage for a greener and more inclusive future of urban mobility in India.”
During the visit to Kochi Water Metro, the Union Minister was accompanied by Loknath Behera, Managing Director of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd.; B. Kasiviswanathan, Chairperson of Cochin Port Trust; Dr. Divya S. Iyer, Managing Director of Vizhinjam International Seaport; directors of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd.; the Chief Operating Officer of Kochi Water Metro Ltd.; and Dr K K Nath, Advisor, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) among other senior officials.
In a message penned in the visitor’s book, Shri Sonowal described the Kochi Water Metro as “unique,” noting that “it makes a real difference to water travel—more exciting, comfortable, and enjoyable.”
The Water Metro, the first of its kind in India, integrates water transport with the city’s urban mobility systems and is being considered a model for future projects across the country. The proposed expansion through techno-feasibility studies aims to boost connectivity, reduce road congestion, and promote sustainable transit in key urban centres.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے کوچی واٹر میٹرو کا جائزہ لیا؛ گوہاٹی، ڈبروگڑھ، تیز پور سمیت 24 شہروں کے لیے ٹیک فیزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کو دی منظوری
نتائج کی بنیاد پر عمل درآمد کا منصوبہ
08 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے شہر کے کلیدی ٹرمینلوں پر سفر کے دوران کوچی واٹر میٹرو کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ دورہ گوہاٹی، ڈبروگڑھ، تیزپور اور بھارت کے دیگر 24 شہروں میں آبی نقل و حمل کے ماڈل کو اپنانے کی عملیت کا جائزہ لینے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ وزارت نے ان 24 شہروں میں تکنیکی عملیت کے مطالعے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "کوچی واٹر میٹرو کی کامیابی ہندوستان کی روایت کو جدت کے ساتھ ملانے کی صلاحیت کا ایک روشن ثبوت ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح صاف، آرام دہ اور موثر پانی پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ شہری جگہوں پر لوگوں کے سفر کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کامیابی سے متاثر ہو کر، گوہاٹی ڈبروگڑھ، اور آسام میں تیز پور اس ماڈل کی نقل کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہماری وزارت نے ملک بھر کے شہروں میں تکنیکی تعلیمات کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کوچی واٹر میٹرو پر سوار ہونے کے بعد ہندوستان کے طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیے گئے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو بحال کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی پسند قیادت کی ستائش کی۔ "2014 سے پہلے، ہمارے دریاؤں کو نظر انداز کیا گیا تھا اور انہیں کھنڈرات میں چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہے کہ ہم نے ہندوستان کے دریائی راستوں کی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ "واٹر میٹرو اس تبدیلی کا ثبوت ہے- یہ ایک اقتصادی، آرام دہ، ماحول دوست، اور جدید سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو سبز اور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر ،ہائی کورٹ جنکشن ٹرمینل پر واٹر میٹرو میں سوار ہوئے اور واپس آنے سے پہلے فورٹ کوچی اور وائپین کا سفر کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ جوائنٹ سکریٹری سری ناتھ کے علاوہ کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ اور دیگر بحری ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے سمیت سینئر سرکاری افسران بھی تھے۔
واٹر میٹرو پروجیکٹ کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، شری سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "یہ اقدام ایک جدید اور پائیدار پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کی راہ ہموار کرے گا جو نہ صرف ٹریفک کی بھیڑ اور آلودگی کو کم کرے گا بلکہ ہمارے لوگوں کو ملک کی تاریخی آبی گزرگاہوں سے بھی جوڑ دے گا۔ دریائی نیویگیشن کی ہماری تہذیبی وراثت میں جڑی ہوئی، واٹر میٹرو آج ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اعلی درجے کے حفاظتی پروٹوکول، اور مسافروں کے لیے دوستانہ سہولیات جو ہر سفر کو موثر اور پرلطف بناتی ہیں، واٹر میٹرو خدمات کی توسیع کا مقصد آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی، سفر میں آسانی، اور روایتی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کوچی واٹر میٹرو کے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر لوک ناتھ بہیرا بھی تھے۔ بی ۔ کاشی وشوناتھن ، کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر دیویا ایس آئیر، وزِنجم انٹرنیشنل سی پورٹ کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ کے ڈائریکٹرز، کوچی واٹر میٹرو لمیٹڈ کے چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر اور ڈاکٹر کے کے ناتھ، ایڈوائزر، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (IWAI) کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر حکام بھی موجود رہے۔
مہمانوں کی کتاب میں لکھے گئے ایک پیغام میں، جناب سونووال نے کوچی واٹر میٹرو کو "منفرد" کے طور پر بیان کیا، اور کہا کہ "یہ پانی کے سفر میں ایک حقیقی فرق پیدا کرتا ہے—زیادہ پرجوش، آرام دہ اور خوشگوار۔"
واٹر میٹرو، ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی، آبی نقل و حمل کو شہر کے شہری نقل و حرکت کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے اور اسے ملک بھر میں مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل سمجھا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹیکنو فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے مجوزہ توسیع کا مقصد کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا، سڑکوں کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنا، اور کلیدی شہری مراکز میں پائیدار ٹرانزٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔