Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Tirupati-Pakala-Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx.400 villages and about 14 lakh population
The project aims to enhance connectivity to Tirupati which is home to the revered Tirumala Venkateswara Temple. The temple receives about 75,000 pilgrims daily, and during auspicious occasions, footfall reaches 1.5 lakh per day
The project will also generate direct employment for about 35 lakh human-days during construction
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Tirupati – Pakala – Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covering three Districts in two States i.e., Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 113 Kms.
Along with connectivity to Tirumala Venkateswara Temple, project section also provides rail connectivity to other prominent destinations such as Sri Kalahasti Shiva Temple, Kanipakam Vinayaka Temple, Chandragiri Fort, etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 400 villages and about 14 lakh population.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, agricultural commodities, cement and other minerals etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 4 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (4 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (20 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of one Crore trees.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ମୋଟ ୧୩୩୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ତିରୁପତି-ପକଲା-କଟପାଡି ଏକକ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସେକ୍ସନ (୧୦୪ କିଲୋମିଟର)ର ଦୋହରୀକରଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦ଟି ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଲାଗି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ତିରୁପତି ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭବ୍ୟ ତିରୁମାଲା ଭେଙ୍କଟେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିର ରହିଛି । ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୫,୦୦୦ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଆସନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପର୍ବଦିନରେ ଦୈନିକ ଦେଢ଼ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସମାଗମ ହୋଇଥାଏ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ତିରୁପତି-ପକଲା-କଟପଡି ଏକକ ଲାଇନ ସେକ୍ସନ (୧୦୪ କିଲୋମିଟର)ର ଦୋହରୀକରଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛି, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩୩୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ।
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଲାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ, ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର କିଛି ବ୍ୟସ୍ତତମ ବିଭାଗରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଜୀଙ୍କ ନବୀନ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଅନୁରୂପ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର" କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି/ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ମଲଟି-ମୋଡାଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଏକ ଫଳାଫଳ, ଯାହାକି ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ଭବ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଲୋକ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେବାର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ତିନୋଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧୩ କିଲୋମିଟର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସେକ୍ସନ ତିରୁମାଲା ଭେଙ୍କଟେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସହିତ ଶ୍ରୀ କଳାହସ୍ତି ଶିବ ମନ୍ଦିର, କନିପକମ ବିନାୟକ ମନ୍ଦିର, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଗିରି ଦୁର୍ଗ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଦର୍ଶନୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦେଶ ସାରାରୁ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହା କୋଇଲା, କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମାର୍ଗ। କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୪ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ। ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ପରିବେଶ-ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି-ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଯାହା ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ (୪ କୋଟି ଲିଟର) ଏବଂ କାର୍ବନ ଡାଇଅକ୍ସାଇଡ୍ (ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ) ନିର୍ଗମନ (୨୦ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ୧ କୋଟି ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସମାନ।