Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Tirupati-Pakala-Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx.400 villages and about 14 lakh population
The project aims to enhance connectivity to Tirupati which is home to the revered Tirumala Venkateswara Temple. The temple receives about 75,000 pilgrims daily, and during auspicious occasions, footfall reaches 1.5 lakh per day
The project will also generate direct employment for about 35 lakh human-days during construction
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Tirupati – Pakala – Katpadi single railway line Section (104 km) in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with total cost of Rs.1332 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The project covering three Districts in two States i.e., Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 113 Kms.
Along with connectivity to Tirumala Venkateswara Temple, project section also provides rail connectivity to other prominent destinations such as Sri Kalahasti Shiva Temple, Kanipakam Vinayaka Temple, Chandragiri Fort, etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 400 villages and about 14 lakh population.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, agricultural commodities, cement and other minerals etc. The capacity augmentation work will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 4 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (4 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (20 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of one Crore trees.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.1,332 கோடி செலவில் திருப்பதி-பாகலா-காட்பாடி ஒருவழி ரயில் பாதையை (104 கிலோமீட்டர்) இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 APR 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள திருப்பதி – பகாலா – காட்பாடி ஒருவழி ரயில் பாதையை (104 கிலோமீட்டர்) இரட்டை ரயில் பாதையாக ரூ.1332 கோடி செலவில் மாற்றுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பணி
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரயில் பாதைத் திறன் இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறன் மற்றும் சேவையில் நம்பகத்தன்மையை வழங்கும். பல்தடத் திட்டமானது செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்கி கூட்ட நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும். இது ரயில்வேயின் முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளில் மிகவும் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை வழங்கும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இது இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்களை விரிவான வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் "தற்சார்பானவர்களாக" மாற்றும், இது அவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு / சுய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடல் மூலம் சாத்தியமான பன்முக இணைப்புக்கான பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் விளைவாக இந்த திட்டம் உருவாகியுள்ளது. மக்கள், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்திற்கும் இது வகை செய்யும்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய இரண்டு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மூன்று மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம், தற்போதுள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கட்டமைப்பை சுமார் 113 கி.மீ. அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும்.
திருமலை வெங்கடேஸ்வரர் கோயிலுக்கான இணைப்புடன், ஸ்ரீ காளஹஸ்தி சிவன் கோயில், கானிப்பாக்கம் விநாயகர் கோயில், சந்திரகிரி கோட்டை போன்ற பிற முக்கிய இடங்களுக்கும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சேவை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து யாத்ரீகர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கிறது.
பல்தட போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம் சுமார் 400 கிராமங்களுக்கும், சுமார் 14 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
நிலக்கரி, வேளாண் பொருட்கள், சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் பிற கனிமங்கள் போன்ற பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு இது ஒரு முக்கிய வழியாகும். திறன் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளின் விளைவாக ஆண்டுக்கு 4 மில்லியன் டன்கள் அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து ஏற்படும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும், எரிசக்தி திறன்மிக்க போக்குவரத்து முறையாகவும் ரயில்வே இருப்பதால், பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும், நாட்டின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி (4 கோடி லிட்டர்) குறைவதற்கும், கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் (20 கோடி கிலோ) இது ஒரு கோடி மரங்களை நடுவதற்கு சமமாக இருக்கும்.