Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
পঞ্জাব আৰু হাৰিয়ানাত ১৮৭৮.৩১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে হাইব্ৰিড এন্যুইটি মোডত ১৯.২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ছয় লেনযুক্ত প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত পথ নিৰ্মাণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি মোডত পঞ্জাব আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ(ও)ৰ অধীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭ (জিৰকপুৰ-পটিয়ালা)ৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৫ (জিৰকপুৰ-পাৰৱানু) সংযোগী ছয় লেনযুক্ত মুঠ ১৯.২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ জিৰকপুৰ বাইপাছ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। পি এম গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰু আঁচনিৰ নীতিৰ আধাৰত সংহত পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয় ১৮৭৮.৩১ কোটি টকা।
জিৰকপুৰ বাইপাছ জিৰকপুৰত ৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (চণ্ডীগড়-বাথিণ্ডা) সংযোগস্থলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈ পঞ্জাবত পঞ্জাব চৰকাৰৰ মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন অনুসৰণ কৰি হাৰিয়ানাৰ পঞ্চকুলাত ৫ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (জিৰকপুৰ-পাৰৱানু) সংযোগস্থলত শেষ হয়। ফলত পঞ্জাবৰ জিৰকপুৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ পঞ্চকুলাৰ অধিক নগৰীয়া আৰু জনবহুল অংশ এৰাই চলিব পাৰি।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পাটিয়ালা, দিল্লী, মোহলী এৰোচিটিৰ পৰা যান-বাহনৰ গতিপথ সলনি কৰি হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়া সংযোগ স্থাপনেৰে জিৰকপুৰ, পঞ্চকুলা আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰা। বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু ৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, ৫ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু ১৫২ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ঘন জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ নগৰীয়া অংশত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যাতায়ত নিশ্চিত কৰা।
চৰকাৰে পথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বিকাশ সাধনেৰে চণ্ডীগড়, পঞ্চকুলা আৰু মোহলীৰ নগৰাঞ্চল ভিৰমুক্ত কৰাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, যিটোৱে মানচিত্ৰত দেখুওৱাৰ দৰে এটা ৰিং ৰোডৰ ৰূপ ল'ব। জিৰকপুৰ বাইপাছ এই আঁচনিৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান।