Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.1878.31 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், ஜிராக்பூர் புறவழிச்சாலையை இணைக்கும் 6 வழிச்சாலை அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 7 (ஜிராக்பூர்-பாட்டியாலா) சந்திப்பில் தொடங்கி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 5 (ஜிராக்பூர்-பர்வானூ) சந்திப்பில் 19.2 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு 6 வழி ஜிராக்பூர் புறவழிச்சாலை அமைக்கவும், பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவிடும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த மூலதன மதிப்பீடு ரூ.1878.31 கோடியாகும்.
ஜிராக்பூர் புறவழிச்சாலை, ஜிராக்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்-7 (சண்டிகர்-பதிண்டா) சந்திப்பில் இருந்து தொடங்கி ஹரியானாவின் பஞ்ச்குலாவில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண்-5 (ஜிராக்பூர் - பர்வனூ) உடன் நிறைவடைகிறது.
பாட்டியாலா, தில்லி, மொஹாலி ஏரோசிட்டி ஆகிய நகரங்களிலிருந்து வாகனங்களை திருப்பி விடுவதன் மூலம் ஜிராக்பூர், பஞ்ச்குலா மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு நேரடி போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்குவது இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 7, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 5 மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 152 ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள நெரிசலான நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைத்து தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
சண்டிகர், பஞ்ச்குலா, மொஹாலி நகர்ப்புறங்களில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைத்திடும் வகையில் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.