Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે હાઈબ્રિડ એન્યુઈટી મોડ પર પંજાબ અને હરિયાણામાં રૂ.1878.31 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યની 19.2 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ સાથે 6 લેન એક્સેસ કન્ટ્રોલ્ડ ઝીરકપુર બાયપાસનાં નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ 6 લેન ઝીરકપુર બાયપાસનાં નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જે એનએચ-7 (ઝીરકપુર-પટિયાલા) સાથે જંકશનથી શરૂ થશે અને હાઈબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડ પર એનએચ-5 (ઝીરકપુર-પરવાનુ) સાથે જંકશન પર પૂર્ણ થશે, જેની કુલ લંબાઈ 19.2 કિલોમીટર છે, જેની લંબાઈ હાઈબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડ પર છે, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગાતિશક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન સિદ્ધાંત હેઠળ પરિવહન માળખાગત વિકાસને સુલભ બનાવવા માટેનાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા સાથે પંજાબ અને હરિયાણા રાજ્યમાં કુલ 19.2 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવે છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ.1878.31 કરોડ છે.
ઝીરકપુર બાયપાસ ઝીરકપુરમાં એનએચ-7 (ચંદીગઢ-બઠિંડા) સાથેના જંકશનથી શરૂ થાય છે અને પંજાબમાં પંજાબ સરકારના માસ્ટર પ્લાનને અનુસરે છે અને હરિયાણાના પંચકુલામાં એનએચ-5 (ઝીરકપુર-પરવાનુ) સાથેના જંકશન પર સમાપ્ત થાય છે, આમ પંજાબના ઝીરકપુર અને હરિયાણામાં પંચકુલાના અત્યંત શહેરીકૃત અને ગીચ વિસ્તારને ટાળે છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ઝીરકપુર, પંચકુલા અને તેની આસપાસનાં વિસ્તારોમાં પટિયાલા, દિલ્હી, મોહાલી એરોસિટીથી ટ્રાફિકને ડાયવર્ટ કરીને અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. વર્તમાન દરખાસ્તનો ઉદ્દેશ એનએચ-7, એનએચ-5 અને એનએચ-152નાં ગીચ શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રવાસનાં સમયમાં ઘટાડો કરવાનો અને ટ્રાફિકની અવરજવરને અવરોધમુક્ત કરવાનો છે.
સરકારે ચંદીગઢ, પંચકુલા અને મોહાલી શહેરી સમૂહના વિકાસ સાથે રોડ નેટવર્કના વિકાસ સાથે એકત્રીકરણની કામગીરી હાથ ધરી છે, જે નકશામાં દર્શાવ્યા મુજબ રિંગ રોડનું આકાર લેશે. ઝીરકપુર બાયપાસ એ આ યોજનાનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક છે.