Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
पंजाब आणि हरियाणामध्ये हायब्रिड ऍन्युइटी मोडवर 1878.31 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 19.2 किमी लांबीच्या 6 पदरी प्रवेश नियंत्रित झिरकपूर बायपासच्या बांधकामाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 APR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने पंजाब आणि हरियाणा राज्यात राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (मूळ) अंतर्गत हायब्रिड ऍन्युइटी मोड वर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-7 (झिरकपूर-पटियाला) जंक्शनपासून सुरू होणारा आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-5 (झिरकपूर-परवाणू) जंक्शनवर संपणारा 19.2 किमी लांबीचा 6 पदरी झिरकपूर बायपास बांधण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. हा प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखडा तत्त्वानुसार एकात्मिक वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण भांडवली खर्च 1878.31 कोटी रुपये आहे.
झिरकपूर बायपास हा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-7 (चंदीगड-भटिंडा) जंक्शनपासून सुरू होतो आणि पंजाबमधील पंजाब सरकारच्या बृहद् आराखड्याचे अनुसरण करून हरियाणाच्या पंचकुलामध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-5 (झिरकपूर-परवाणू) जंक्शनवर संपतो, अशा प्रकारे पंजाबमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-5 (झिरकपूर-परवाणू) आणि हरियाणाच्या पंचकुलाचा अत्यंत शहरीकरण झालेला आणि गर्दीचा भाग टाळला जातो.
झिरकपूर, पंचकुला आणि आसपासच्या भागातील वाहतूक कमी करून पटियाला, दिल्ली, मोहाली एरोसिटी येथून वाहतूक वळवणे आणि हिमाचल प्रदेशला थेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करणे हा या प्रकल्पाचा प्राथमिक उद्देश आहे. प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-7, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-5 आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-152 च्या गर्दीच्या शहरी भागात वाहतूक अडथळामुक्त करणे हा सध्याच्या प्रस्तावाचा उद्देश आहे.
सरकारने चंदीगड, पंचकुला आणि मोहाली शहरी समूहातील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्याचे काम हाती घेतले आहे आणि रस्ते नेटवर्क विकसित केले आहे जे नकाशात दर्शविल्याप्रमाणे रिंग रोडचे रूप घेईल. झिरकपूर बायपास हा या योजनेचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे.