Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 6 lane access controlled Zirakpur Bypass with Length of 19.2 Km worth Rs.1878.31 crore in Punjab and Haryana on Hybrid Annuity Mode
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Construction of 6 lane Zirakpur Bypass starting from Junction with NH-7 (Zirakpur-Patiala) and ending at Junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) with a total length 19.2 Km in State of Punjab and Haryana under NH(O) on Hybrid Annuity Mode with a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The total capital cost of the project is Rs.1878.31 crore.
The Zirakpur Bypass starts from the junction with NH-7 (Chandigarh-Bathinda) in Zirakpur and follows the Punjab Government Master Plan in Punjab and terminates at the junction with NH-5 (Zirakpur-Parwanoo) in Panchkula of Haryana, thus avoiding the highly urbanized and congested stretch of Zirakpur in Punjab and Panchkula in Haryana.
The primary purpose of the project is to ease up congestion in Zirakpur, Panchkula and surrounding areas by diverting traffic from Patiala, Delhi, Mohali Aerocity and providing direct connectivity to Himachal Pradesh. The current proposal aims at reducing the travel time and ensuring hassle-free traffic movement in the congested urban section of NH-7, NH-5 and NH-152.
Government has taken up decongestion of Chandigarh, Panchkula and Mohali urban agglomeration with development of road network which would take shape of ring road as indicated in the map. The Zirakpur bypass is an important component of this plan.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍‌ରେ ୧୮୭୮.୩୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ ହରିୟାଣାରେ ୧୯.୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ୬ ଲେନ୍ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛି
09 APR 2025 3:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍‌ରେ NH(O) ଅଧୀନରେ NH-7(ଜିରକପୁର-ପଟିଆଲା) ସହିତ ଜଙ୍କସନ୍‌ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ NH-5 (ଜିରକପୁର-ପରୱାନୁ) ସହିତ ଜଙ୍କସନ୍‌ରେ ଶେଷ ହେଉଥିବା ୬ ଲେନ୍ ଜିରକପୁର ବାଇପାସ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ଯାହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ୍ ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୋଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୮୭୮.୩୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା।
ଜିରକପୁର ବାଇପାସ୍ ଜିରକପୁରରେ NH-7 (ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼-ବଠିଣ୍ଡା) ସହିତ ଜଙ୍କସନରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ହରିୟାଣାର ପଞ୍ଚକୁଲାରେ NH-5 (ଜିରକପୁର-ପରୱାନୁ) ସହିତ ଜଙ୍କସନରେ ଶେଷ ହୁଏ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଜିରକପୁର ଏବଂ ହରିୟାଣାର ପଞ୍ଚକୁଲାର ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ସହରୀକରଣ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରୀସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭିଡ଼କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପଟିଆଲା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୋହାଲି ଏରୋସିଟିରୁ ଟ୍ରାଫିକକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରି ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଜିରକପୁର, ପଞ୍ଚକୁଲା ଏବଂ ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିଡ଼କୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି NH-7, NH-5 ଏବଂ NH-152 ର ଭିଡ଼ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅଂଶରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅସୁବିଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଗତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା।
ସରକାର ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ପଞ୍ଚକୁଲା ଏବଂ ମୋହାଲି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହିତ ରାସ୍ତା ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବିକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରି ରିଙ୍ଗ ରୋଡର ରୂପ ନେବ। ଜିରକପୁର ବାଇପାସ୍ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ।