Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2025-2026નાં માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજનાની પેટાયોજના સ્વરૂપે કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ અને વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટનાં આધુનિકીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષિ સિંચાઈ યોજના (પીએમકેએસવાય)ની પેટાયોજના સ્વરૂપે કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (એમ-સીએડીડબલ્યુએમ)નાં આધુનિકીકરણને વર્ષ 2025-2026નાં ગાળા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેમાં પ્રારંભિક કુલ રૂ.1600 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
આ યોજનાનો હેતુ સિંચાઈના પાણી પુરવઠા નેટવર્કના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે છે, જેથી નિયુક્ત ક્લસ્ટરમાં હાલની નહેરો અથવા અન્ય સ્રોતોમાંથી સિંચાઈના પાણીનો પુરવઠો મળી શકે. તે સ્થાપિત સ્ત્રોતથી ફાર્મ ગેટ સુધીના ખેડૂતો દ્વારા સૂક્ષ્મ-સિંચાઈ માટે ભૂગર્ભ દબાણયુક્ત પાઇપ સિંચાઈ સાથે 1 હેક્ટર સુધી મજબૂત બેકએન્ડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવશે. SCADA, ઈન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ વોટર એકાઉન્ટિંગ અને વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ માટે કરવામાં આવશે. તેનાથી કૃષિ સ્તરે વોટર યુઝ એફિશિયન્સી (ડબલ્યુયુઇ)માં વધારો થશે, કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો થશે અને તેનાથી ખેડૂતોની આવકમાં વધારો થાય છે.
સિંચાઈની અસ્કયામતોના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે વોટર યુઝર સોસાયટી (ડબલ્યુયુએસ)ને સિંચાઈ વ્યવસ્થાપન હસ્તાંતરણ (આઇએમટી) દ્વારા આ યોજનાઓને સાતત્યપૂર્ણ બનાવવામાં આવશે. વોટર યુઝર સોસાયટીઝને પાંચ વર્ષ માટે એફપીઓ અથવા પીએસીએસ જેવી હાલની આર્થિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે જોડવા માટે હેન્ડહોલ્ડિંગ સપોર્ટ આપવામાં આવશે. યુવાનો પણ ખેતી તરફ આકર્ષિત થશે, સિંચાઈની આધુનિક પદ્ધતિ અપનાવશે.
પ્રારંભિક મંજૂરી રાજ્યોને પડકારજનક ભંડોળ દ્વારા દેશના વિવિધ કૃષિક્ષેત્રના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ હાથ ધરવાની છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની ડિઝાઇન અને માળખાગત નિર્માણમાં શીખવાના આધારે, નેશનલ પ્લાન ફોર કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ એપ્રિલ 2026 થી 16મા નાણાં પંચના સમયગાળા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.