Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 2025-2026 की अवधि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना की उप-योजना के रूप में कमांड क्षेत्र विकास और जल प्रबंधन के आधुनिकीकरण को मंजूरी दी
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 2025-2026 की अवधि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) की उप-योजना के रूप में कमान क्षेत्र विकास और जल प्रबंधन (एम-सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम) के आधुनिकीकरण को मंजूरी दे दी। इस योजना का आरंभिक कुल परिव्यय 1600 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य, मौजूदा नहरों या अन्य स्रोतों से निर्दिष्ट क्लस्टर में सिंचाई जल की आपूर्ति के लिए सिंचाई जल आपूर्ति नेटवर्क का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। यह दबावयुक्त भूमिगत पाइप सिंचाई द्वारा एक हेक्टेयर तक स्थापित स्रोत से खेत तक किसानों द्वारा सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के लिए मजबूत बैकएंड बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करेगा। जल की मात्र दर्ज करने और जल प्रबंधन के लिए एससीएडीए, इंटरनेट ऑफ़ थिंग्स तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इससे खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता और कृषि उत्पादन के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी, इससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।
सिंचाई परिसंपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए जल उपयोगकर्ता समिति को सिंचाई प्रबंधन हस्तांतरण द्वारा परियोजनाओं को टिकाऊ बनाया जाएगा। जल उपयोगकर्ता समितियों को पांच साल के लिए एफपीओ या पीएसीएस जैसी मौजूदा आर्थिक संस्थाओं से जोड़ने के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी । युवाओं में भी सिंचाई की आधुनिक पद्धति अपनाते हुए खेती क्षेत्र में आने का रूझान बढ़ेगा।
प्रारंभिक स्वीकृति, राज्यों का चुनौतीपूर्ण वित्तपोषण करके देश के विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों में पायलट परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए दी गई है। इन परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन और संरचना से प्राप्त अनुभवों के आधार पर, 16वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के लिए अप्रैल 2026 से कमान क्षेत्र विकास और जल प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना शुरू की जाएगी।