Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ২০২৫-২০২৬ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনাৰ উপ-আঁচনি হিচাপে কমাণ্ড এৰিয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত অনুমোদন জনায়
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ২০২৫-২০২৬ৰ বাবে ১৬০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক মুঠ ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা (PMKSY)-ৰ উপ-আঁচনি হিচাপে কমাণ্ড এৰিয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ (M-CADWM)ত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জলসিঞ্চন পানী যোগান নেটৱৰ্কৰ আধুনিকীকৰণেৰে বৰ্তমানৰ খাল বা আন-আন উৎসৰপৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্লাষ্টাৰত জলসিঞ্চনৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা। ই মাটিৰ তলেদি চাপযুক্ত পাইপ জলসিঞ্চনেৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত উৎসৰ পৰা ১ হেক্টৰ পৰ্য্যন্ত ফাৰ্ম গেটলৈকে ক্ষুদ্ৰ-জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে ব্যাপক বেকএণ্ড আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিব। এছচিএডিএ, ইন্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংগছ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে পানীৰ হিচাপ আৰু পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনাক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তোলা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ফাৰ্ম পৰ্য্যায়ত পানী ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা (WUE)ৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব, কৃষি উৎপাদন আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি পাব তথা কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ’ব।
জলসিঞ্চনৰ সম্পত্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে জল ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সংস্থা (WUS)লৈ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থাপনা স্থানান্তৰ (IMT)ৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহক বহনক্ষম কৰি তোলা হ’ব। পানী ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সমিতিসমূহক পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে এফপিঅ’ বা পেকছ-ৰ দৰে বৰ্তমানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংযোগৰ অৰ্থে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৃষি-কাৰ্য্যত জলসিঞ্চনৰ আধুনিক পদ্ধতিৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিবলৈ যুৱ সমাজো আকৰ্ষিত হ’ব।
দেশৰ ভিন্ন কৃষি জলবায়ু মণ্ডলত পাইলট প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে উক্ত প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ডিজাইন আৰু গঠনত শিক্ষণৰ ভিত্তিত ১৬ সংখ্যক বিত্ত আয়োগৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে ২০২৬-ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা কমাণ্ড এৰিয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।