Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

మంత్రిమండలి
2025-2026 కాలానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి సించాయి యోజన ఉప పథకంగా కమాండ్ ఏరియా డెవలప్మెంట్, వాటర్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ ఆధునికీకరణకు క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్.. ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి సించాయీ యోజన (పీఎంకేఎస్ వై) ఉప పథకంగా 2025-26 కాలానికి కమాండ్ ఏరియా డెవలప్మెంట్, వాటర్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ (ఎం-సీఏడీడబ్ల్యూఎం) ఆధునికీకరణకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ప్రాథమిక అంచనా వ్యయం రూ.1600 కోట్లు.
సాగునీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను ఆధునికీకరించడం ద్వారా.. ప్రస్తుతమున్న కాల్వలు, ఇతర నీటి వనరుల నుంచి నిర్దేశిత ఆయకట్టు ప్రాంతానికి సాగునీటిని సరఫరా చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. సూక్ష్మసేద్యం కోసం నీటి వనరుల నుంచి వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రం దాకా.. భూగర్భ పీడనంతో కూడిన పైపు నీటి పారుదలతో ఒక హెక్టారు వరకు నీళ్లందించడం కోసం సహాయక మౌలిక సదుపాయ వ్యవస్థను ఇది బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. వాటర్ అకౌంటింగ్, జల నిర్వహణ కోసం స్కాడా, ఇంటర్నెట్ ఆఫ్ థింగ్స్ టెక్నాలజీలను వినియోగిస్తారు. ఇది క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో నీటి వినియోగ సామర్థ్యాన్నీ.. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి, ఉత్పాదకతలనూ తద్వారా రైతుల ఆదాయాన్నీ పెంచుతుంది.
సాగునీటి సంఘాలకు ఇరిగేషన్ నిర్వహణను అప్పగించి వనరులను సక్రమంగా నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా ప్రాజెక్టులు దీర్ఘకాలం మనుగడ సాగించగలుగుతాయి. సాగునీటి వినియోగ సంఘాలను ప్రస్తుత ఎఫ్ పీవో లేదా పీఏసీఎస్ వంటి ఆర్థిక సంస్థలతో ఐదేళ్ల పాటు అనుసంధానించడం కోసం చేయూతనిస్తారు. యువత కూడా వ్యవసాయం వైపు ఆకర్షితమై ఆధునిక నీటిపారుదల విధానాలను అవలంబిస్తారు.
రాష్ట్రాలకు ఛాలెంజ్ ఫండింగ్ ద్వారా దేశంలోని వివిధ వ్యవసాయ వాతావరణ మండలాల్లో ప్రయోగాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టేందుకు ప్రాథమిక ఆమోదం లభించింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల రూపకల్పన, నిర్మాణంలో గ్రహించిన అంశాల ఆధారంగా.. 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కాలానికి 2026 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి కమాండ్ ఏరియా డెవలప్మెంట్, వాటర్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ కోసం జాతీయ ప్రణాళికను ప్రారంభిస్తారు.