Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் துணைத் திட்டமாக 2025-2026 காலகட்டத்தில் நீர்பிடிப்பு பகுதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நீர் மேலாண்மையை நவீனப்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (09.04.2025) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் வேளாண் நீர்பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் (கிரிஷி சின்சாயி) துணைத் திட்டமாக 2025-2026 காலகட்டத்தில் நீர் பிடிப் பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கும், நீர் மேலாண்மையை நவீனமயமாக்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்போதுள்ள கால்வாய்கள் அல்லது பிற ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட தொகுப்பில் பாசன நீரை வழங்குவதற்காக பாசன நீர் வழங்கல் கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துவது இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். தரவுகளுக்கான கண்காணிப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (SCADA), இன்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவை நீர் கணக்கீட்டிற்கும் நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இது பண்ணை அளவில் நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். இத்திட்டம் வேளாண் உற்பத்தியையும் உற்பத்தித்திறனையும் அதிகரிக்கும். இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120360