Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2025-2026 या कालावधीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेची उप-योजना म्हणून कमांड क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या आधुनिकीकरणाला दिली मंजुरी
09 APR 2025 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज 2025-2026 या कालावधीसाठी प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेची उप-योजना म्हणून कमांड क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या (एम-सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम) आधुनिकीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली. या योजनेचा प्रारंभिक एकूण खर्च 1600 कोटी रुपये आहे.
या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट सिंचन पाणीपुरवठा नेटवर्कचे आधुनिकीकरण करून निर्दिष्ट क्लस्टरमध्ये विद्यमान कालवे किंवा इतर स्रोतांमधून सिंचनासाठी पाणीपुरवठा करणे हा आहे. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना स्थापित स्रोतापासून शेताच्या प्रवेशद्वारापर्यंत 1 हेक्टरपर्यंत भूमिगत दाबयुक्त पाईप सिंचन प्रणालीसह सूक्ष्म सिंचनासाठी मजबूत पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण होतील. पाण्याचा हिशोब आणि पाणी व्यवस्थापनासाठी एससीएडीए, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जाईल. यामुळे शेती पातळीवर पाणी वापर कार्यक्षमता सुधारेल , कृषी उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढेल; आणि परिणामी शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल.
सिंचन मालमत्तेच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी जल वापरकर्ता समितीला सिंचन व्यवस्थापन हस्तांतरण करून प्रकल्प शाश्वत केले जातील. जल वापरकर्ता समित्यांना पाच वर्षांसाठी एफपीओ किंवा पॅक्स (पीएसीएस ) सारख्या विद्यमान आर्थिक संस्थांशी जोडण्यासाठी मदत दिली जाईल. सिंचनाची आधुनिक पद्धत अवलंबण्यासाठी युवकही शेतीकडे आकर्षित होतील.
देशातील विविध कृषी हवामान क्षेत्रांमध्ये राज्यांना आव्हानात्मक निधी पुरवठा करून पथदर्शी प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यासाठी प्रारंभिक मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या प्रकल्पांच्या डिझाइन आणि संरचनेतील अनुभवाच्या आधारे, 16 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कालावधीसाठी एप्रिल 2026 पासून कमांड क्षेत्र विकास आणि जल व्यवस्थापन राष्ट्रीय योजना सुरू केली जाईल.