Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for the period 2025-2026
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) as a sub-scheme of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for the period 2025-2026 with an initial total outlay of Rs.1600 crore.
The scheme aims for modernization of the irrigation water supply network to supply of irrigation water from existing canals or other sources in a designated cluster. It will make robust backend infrastructure for micro-irrigation by farmers from established source to the Farm gate upto 1 Ha with underground pressurized piped irrigation. The use of SCADA, Internet of things technology will be used for water accounting and water management. This will increase the Water Use Efficiency (WUE) at the farm level, increase agriculture production & productivity; and thereby increase the income of farmers.
The projects will be made sustainable by Irrigation Management Transfer (IMT) to the Water User Society (WUS) for management of irrigation assets. The Water User Societies will be given handholding support for linking them with existing Economic Entities like FPO or PACS for five years. The youth will also be attracted to farming, to adopt the modern method of irrigation.
The initial approval is for taking up pilot projects across various agroclimatic zones in the country by challenge funding to the states. Based on the learning’s in design and structuring of these projects, National Plan for Command Area Development and Water Management will be launched starting from April 2026 for the 16th Finance Commission period.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्री मण्डलद्वारा 2025-26 अवधिका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री कृषि सिञ्चाई योजनाको उपयोजनाका रूपमा कमाण्ड क्षेत्र विकास तथा जल प्रबन्धनको आधुनिकीकरण स्वीकृत
09 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्री मण्डलद्वारा आज 2025-2026 को अवधिका लागि प्रधानमन्त्री कृ, सिञ्चाई योजनाको (पीएमकेएसवाई) उपयोजनाका रूपमा कमाण्ड क्षेत्र विकास तथा जल प्रबन्धनको (एम-सीएडीडब्लुएम) आधुनिकीकरणलाई स्वीकृति दिइएको छ। यस योजनाको प्रारम्भिक कूल परिव्यय ₹1,600 करोड रहनेछ।
यस योजनाको उद्देश्य विद्यमान नहर वा अन्य स्रोतबाट निर्दिष्ट समूहमा सिञ्चाई जलको आपूर्तिका लागि सिञ्चाई जल आपूर्ति सञ्जालको आधुनिकीकरण गर्नुरहेको छ। यसले दबाउमुक्त भूमिगत पाइप सिञ्चाईद्वारा एक हेक्टरसम्म स्थापित स्रोतबाट खेतसम्म किसानहरूद्वारा सूक्ष्म सिञ्चाईका लागि सुदृढ ब्याकएण्ड बुनियादी पूर्वाधार तयार गर्नेछ। जलको मात्रा दर्ता गर्नका साथै जल प्रबन्धनको निम्ति एससीएडीए, इन्टरनेट अव् थिङ्स तकनिकी उपयोग गरिनेछ। यसबाट खेत स्तरमा जलको उपयोग दक्षता अनि कृषि उत्पादनका साथसाथै उत्पादक बढ्नका अतिरिक्त किसानहरूको आयमा पनि वृद्धि हुनेछ।
सिञ्चाई परिसम्पत्तिको प्रबन्धनका लागि जल उपयोगकर्ता समितिलाई सिञ्चाई प्रबन्धन हस्तान्तरणद्वारा परियोजनाहरूलाई दीर्घकालिक बनाइनेछ। जल उपयोगकर्ता समितिलाई पाँच वर्षका लागि एफपीओ वा पीसीएस जस्ता विद्यमान आर्थिक संस्थासँग जोड्नका लागि सहायता दिइनेछ। युवाहरूमा पनि सिञ्चाईको आधुनिक पद्धति अपनाउँदै खेती क्षेत्रमा आउने रुचि बढ्नेछ।
प्रारम्भिक स्वीकृति, राज्यहरूलाई चुनौतीपूर्ण वित्तपोषण गरी देशको विभिन्न कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रमा प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरु गर्नका लागि दिइएको छ। यी परियोजनाहरूको अभिकल्प एवं संरचनाबाट प्राप्त अनुभवका आधारमा, 16 औं वित्त आयोगको अवधिका लागि अप्रेल 2026 देखि कमाण्ड क्षेत्र विकास एवं जल प्रबन्धनको निम्ति राष्ट्रिय योजना शुरु गरिनेछ।