Ministry of Civil Aviation
Manufacturing Contract between Airbus & Mahindra Aerostructures
Historic Signing Event for H130 Fuselage Manufacturing
09 APR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today chaired the signing ceremony for the H130 helicopter fuselage manufacturing contract between Airbus and Mahindra Aerostructures Pvt. Ltd. The event, held at the Ministry of Civil Aviation, was graced by the presence of Secretary Civil Aviation Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, President & MD of Airbus India & South Asia Mr Remi Maillard, Group CEO & MD of Mahindra Group Dr Anish Shah and senior leadership of the industry partners.
This collaboration marks a pivotal moment in India’s aviation journey, further strengthening the global confidence in the country’s industrial potential. The partnership between Mahindra Aerostructures and Airbus underscores India’s progress in the aviation sector and our steadfast commitment to the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his address, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “I think this contract for the manufacturing and assembly of the H130 helicopter fuselage is a testament to the confidence global players like Airbus have in the potential of Indian industry. Since its inception in 2011, Mahindra Aerostructures has proven that even as a young player in the aerospace industry, it can deliver world-class parts and assemblies for major global players like Airbus. As the Civil Aviation Minister, I am proud of the fact that today every Airbus commercial aircraft and helicopter carries critical technologies and parts designed, made, and maintained in India. And today, we are setting a new benchmark for aircraft component manufacturing. I believe that this has been possible only with the valuable support from Airbus.”
Highlighting India’s rapid aviation growth, the Minister shared:
• India is set to become one of the world’s largest civil aviation markets, with over 2,200 aircraft expected to join the fleet in the next 20 years.
• By 2030, India will handle 630 million passengers annually, growing at a CAGR of 6–8%.
• Over the next 10–15 years, the domestic aerospace manufacturing market can grow to a $10 billion industry, encompassing structural components, avionics systems, and more.
The Minister also acknowledged the exemplary contribution of Indian MSMEs and startups, which supply over $2 billion worth of aircraft components annually to global OEMs like Airbus and Boeing.
The event builds on the momentum from a February 2025 meeting chaired by the minister, focusing on accelerating aircraft component manufacturing in India. Attended by senior officials, industry leaders, and experts, the meeting aimed to chart a unified roadmap for bolstering domestic production and enhancing global competitiveness.
Secretary, MoCA, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam in his address emphasized how the H130 fuselage contract will not only bring cutting-edge technologies and jobs to India but also catalyze the development of domestic MRO capabilities and a robust manufacturing base.
The two Final Assembly Lines in India; one for the C295 military aircraft, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Spanish PM Mr. Pedro Sánchez, and the upcoming H125 helicopter assembly line stand as beacons of India’s thriving aerospace ecosystem and its strategic partnership with global players like Airbus.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئربس اور مہندرا ایرو اسٹرکچرز کے درمیان مینوفیکچرنگ کا معاہدہ
ایچ 130 فیوز لیج مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے تاریخی دستخطی تقریب
09 APR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج ایئربس اور مہندرا ایروسٹرکچرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ایچ130 ہیلی کاپٹر فیوزیلیج مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ سول ایوی ایشن کی وزارت میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں سیکرٹری سول ایوی ایشن جناب ووملن منگ وولنم، ایئربس انڈیا اور ساؤتھ ایشیا کے صدر اور ایم ڈی جناب ریمی میلارڈ، مہندرا گروپ کے گروپ سی ای او اور ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر انیش شاہ اور انڈسٹری پارٹنرز کی سینئر قیادت نے شرکت کی۔
یہ تعاون ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے ملک کی صنعتی صلاحیت پر عالمی اعتماد کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ مہندرا ایروسٹرکچرز اور ایئربس کے درمیان شراکت داری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' اقدامات کے لیے ہماری ثابت قدمی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا، "میرے خیال میں ایچ130 ہیلی کاپٹر فیوزیلیج کی تیاری اور اسمبلی کے لیے یہ معاہدہ ائیر بس جیسے عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ہندوستانی صنعت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے۔ 2011 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، مہندرا ایرو اسٹرکچرز نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ یہ ایک نوجوان کھلاڑی کے طور پر دنیا بھر میں پرزہ جات فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر کے طور پر، مجھے اس حقیقت پر فخر ہے کہ آج ہر ایئربس کمرشل ہوائی جہاز اور پرزے بھارت میں ڈیزائن کیے گئے، بنائے گئے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے اشتراک کیا:
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی شہری ہوابازی کی منڈیوں میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس میں اگلے 20 سالوں میں 2,200 سے زیادہ طیاروں کے بیڑے میں شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
2030 تک، ہندوستان سالانہ 630 ملین مسافروں کو سنبھالے گا، جو 6-8فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اگلے 10-15 سالوں میں، گھریلو ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ مارکیٹ 10 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت تک بڑھ سکتی ہے، جس میں ساختی اجزاء، ایویونکس سسٹمز اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ای ز اورا سٹارٹ اپس کی مثالی شراکت کا بھی اعتراف کیا، جو ایئربس اور بوئنگ جیسے عالمی او ای ایم کو سالانہ 2 بلین ڈالر مالیت کے ہوائی جہاز کے اجزاء فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب فروری 2025 میں وزیر کی زیر صدارت ہونے والی میٹنگ سے شروع ہوئی، جس میں ہندوستان میں ہوائی جہاز کے اجزاء کی تیاری کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ سینئر حکام، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی، میٹنگ کا مقصد ملکی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک متفقہ روڈ میپ تیار کرنا تھا۔
سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے، جناب ووملن منگ وولنم نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ایچ130 فیوز لیج معاہدہ ہندوستان میں نہ صرف جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ملازمتیں لائے گا بلکہ گھریلو ایم آر او صلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد کو بھی متحرک کرے گا۔
ہندوستان میں دو فائنل اسمبلی لائنز؛ ایک سی 295 فوجی ہوائی جہاز کے لیے، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ہسپانوی وزیر اعظم جناب پیڈرو سانچیز نے کیا، اور آنے والی ایچ125 ہیلی کاپٹر اسمبلی لائن ہندوستان کے فروغ پزیر ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم اور ایئربس جیسے عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ اس کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ج
UNO- 9738