President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN SLOVAKIA; MEETS POLITICAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC; LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
WITNESSES EXCHANGE OF TWO MoUs IN THE FIELDS OF MSMEs AND DIPLOMATIC TRAINING COOPERATION
09 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Bratislava on the final leg of her State Visit to Portugal and the Slovak Republic. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian President to the Slovak Republic in 29 years. The Minister of State, Smt Nimuben Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt Sandhya Ray are also part of the accompanying delegation.
The President commenced her engagements with the visit to the Presidential Palace where the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, warmly received her. She was extended a traditional Slovak welcome with bread and salt by a couple in folk dress and accorded a ceremonial welcome with the Guard of Honour.
Later, President Droupadi Murmu discussed various aspects of bilateral relations and issues of shared global and regional interests with President Peter Pellegrini of the Slovak Republic during one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks. The President appreciated the personal commitment and initiative of President Pellegrini towards strengthening bilateral relations. She noted the rising popularity of Indian art and culture in Slovakia. She highlighted the immense potential for the two countries to collaborate more closely in the rapidly expanding media, entertainment and creative economy sectors of India, including promotion of Slovakia as a filming destination and a partner in joint film production. She invited Slovakia to take part actively in the upcoming WAVE Summit being hosted by India in Mumbai from May 1 to 4, 2025.
Both leaders witnessed the exchange of two MoUs, one on cooperation in the fields of MSMEs between NSIC and the Slovak Business Agency and another on diplomatic training cooperation between SSIFS and the Slovak Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.
In the next engagement, President Droupadi Murmu met the Speaker of National Council of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Richard Raši. The President congratulated Mr. Raši on his recent election as Speaker and reaffirmed the high priority attached by India to the historic friendship between the two countries. She said that Parliamentarians have an important role in enhancing goodwill and mutual understanding between India and Slovakia. She noted that there has been a tradition of a Slovak-India Friendship Group in the National Council of Slovakia, and said that it would help promote the exchange of knowledge and experience among our Parliamentarians.
The President also met and held extensive discussions with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr Robert Fico. She stated that India greatly values our traditionally close and friendly ties with the Slovak Republic, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and convergence of views on global issues. She also noted that there has been an increase in our engagements across sectors. The two leaders agreed to further diversify and strengthen bilateral relations in all areas of mutual interest.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি স্লোভাকিয়ায়; স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন; প্রতিনিধি স্তরে আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেনভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি স্লোভাকিয়ায়; স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন; প্রতিনিধি স্তরে আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন
09 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু পর্তুগাল এবং স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রে তাঁর সরকারি সফরের শেষ লগ্নে ব্রাতিস্লাভায় পৌঁছেছেন। ২৯ বছরে এই প্রথম কোন ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্র সফর। রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রতিনিধি দলে আছেন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নিমুবেন বাম্ভানিয়া এবং সাংসদ শ্রী ধবল প্যাটেল এবং শ্রীমতী সন্ধ্যা রায়ও।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর সফরের শুরুতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে যান, যেখানে স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী পিটার পেলেগ্রিনি আন্তরিক ভাবে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁকে চিরাচরিত স্লোভাক ঐতিহ্য মেনে এক দম্পতি লোকসাজে সজ্জিত হয়ে রুটি এবং নুন দেন এবং পরে তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে গার্ড অফ অনার দিয়ে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
পরে, রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী পিটার পেলেগ্রিনির সঙ্গে একান্ত বৈঠকে এবং প্রতিনিধি স্তরে আলোচনায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করতে রাষ্ট্রপতি পেলেগ্রিনির ব্যক্তিগত দায়বদ্ধতা এবং উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন যে স্লোভাকিয়ায় ভারতীয় শিল্প এবং সংস্কৃতির জনপ্রিয়তা বাড়ছে। তিনি ভারতের দ্রুতবর্ধনশীল সংবাদ জগৎ, মনোরঞ্জন এবং সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরেন। স্লোভাকিয়াকে চলচ্চিত্রের শ্যুটিং-এর জন্য উপযুক্ত স্থান এবং যৌথ চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজনায় একজন অংশীদার হিসেবে উপযুক্ত বলে মনে করে ভারত। তিনি স্লোভাকিয়াকে মুম্বাইতে ১ থেকে ৪ মে ভারত আয়োজিত আসন্ন ওয়েভস শিখর সম্মেলনে সক্রিয় ভাবে অংশ নেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতাই দুটি সমঝোতা পত্রের হস্তান্তরের সাক্ষী থাকেন, একটি এনএসআইসি এবং স্লোভাক বিজনেস এজেন্সির মধ্যে এমএসএমই-র ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বিষয়ে এবং অন্যটি এসএসআইএফ এবং স্লোভাক বিদেশ ও ইউরোপীয় বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক প্রশিক্ষণ সহযোগিতা বিষয়ে।
এর পরে, রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ দ্য স্লোভাক রিপাবলিকের স্পিকার শ্রী রিচার্ড রাশির সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাশিকে স্পিকার পদে পুনর্নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান এবং দু-দেশের ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধুত্বকে ভারত কতটা গুরুত্ব দেয় সেটাও জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং স্লোভাকিয়ার মধ্যে সৌজন্য এবং পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি করতে সাংসদদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি ভূমিকা আছে। তিনি ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ স্লোভাকিয়ায় স্লোভাক-ভারত মৈত্রী গোষ্ঠীর ঐতিহ্যের উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে এতে আমাদের সাংসদদের মধ্যে জ্ঞান এবং অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ে সহায়ক হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী রবার্ট ফিকো-র সঙ্গে দেখা করেন এবং তাঁদের মধ্যে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। তিনি জানান, স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের সঙ্গে চিরাচরিত নৈকট্য এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ বন্ধনকে ভারত অত্যন্ত মূল্য দেয়, যার ভিত্তি গণতন্ত্রের মূল্যবোধ, আইনের শাসন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে ঐকমত্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দুই নেতাই পারস্পরিক স্বার্থজড়িত সকল ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও বৈচিত্র্যময় এবং জোরদার করতে সহমত হন।