President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN SLOVAKIA; MEETS POLITICAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC; LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
WITNESSES EXCHANGE OF TWO MoUs IN THE FIELDS OF MSMEs AND DIPLOMATIC TRAINING COOPERATION
09 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Bratislava on the final leg of her State Visit to Portugal and the Slovak Republic. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian President to the Slovak Republic in 29 years. The Minister of State, Smt Nimuben Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Shri Dhaval Patel and Smt Sandhya Ray are also part of the accompanying delegation.
The President commenced her engagements with the visit to the Presidential Palace where the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, warmly received her. She was extended a traditional Slovak welcome with bread and salt by a couple in folk dress and accorded a ceremonial welcome with the Guard of Honour.
Later, President Droupadi Murmu discussed various aspects of bilateral relations and issues of shared global and regional interests with President Peter Pellegrini of the Slovak Republic during one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks. The President appreciated the personal commitment and initiative of President Pellegrini towards strengthening bilateral relations. She noted the rising popularity of Indian art and culture in Slovakia. She highlighted the immense potential for the two countries to collaborate more closely in the rapidly expanding media, entertainment and creative economy sectors of India, including promotion of Slovakia as a filming destination and a partner in joint film production. She invited Slovakia to take part actively in the upcoming WAVE Summit being hosted by India in Mumbai from May 1 to 4, 2025.
Both leaders witnessed the exchange of two MoUs, one on cooperation in the fields of MSMEs between NSIC and the Slovak Business Agency and another on diplomatic training cooperation between SSIFS and the Slovak Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.
In the next engagement, President Droupadi Murmu met the Speaker of National Council of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Richard Raši. The President congratulated Mr. Raši on his recent election as Speaker and reaffirmed the high priority attached by India to the historic friendship between the two countries. She said that Parliamentarians have an important role in enhancing goodwill and mutual understanding between India and Slovakia. She noted that there has been a tradition of a Slovak-India Friendship Group in the National Council of Slovakia, and said that it would help promote the exchange of knowledge and experience among our Parliamentarians.
The President also met and held extensive discussions with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr Robert Fico. She stated that India greatly values our traditionally close and friendly ties with the Slovak Republic, based on shared values of democracy, rule of law and convergence of views on global issues. She also noted that there has been an increase in our engagements across sectors. The two leaders agreed to further diversify and strengthen bilateral relations in all areas of mutual interest.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سلوواکیا میں موجود؛ سلوواک جمہوریہ کی سیاسی قیادت سے ملاقات؛ صدر نے وفدی سطح پر بات چیت کی قیادت کی
ایم ایس ایم ای اور ڈپلومیٹک تربیتی تعاون کے دو شعبوں میں سمجھوتے طے
09 APR 2025 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، پرتگال اور سلوواک جمہوریہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں براٹیسلاوا پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ 29 سال میں کسی ہندوستانی صدر کا سلوواک جمہوریہ کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔ وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیموبین بمبھانیا اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب دھاول پٹیل اور محترمہ سندھیا رائے بھی اس وفد کا حصہ ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے صدارتی محل کے دورے کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا، جہاں سلوواک جمہوریہ کے صدر ، عالی جناب پیٹر پیلگرینی نے گرم جوشی سے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ لوک لباس میں ملبوس ایک جوڑے نے روٹی اور نمک کے ساتھ ان کا روایتی سلوواک اور گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ رسمی استقبال کیا۔
بعد ازاں صدر دروپدی مرمو نے یک طرفہ ملاقات اور وفود کی سطح کے مذاکرات کے دوران جمہوریہ سلوواک کے صدر پیٹر پیلگرینی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور مشترکہ عالمی اور علاقائی مفادات کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے صدر پیلگرینی کے ذاتی عزم اور پہل کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے سلوواکیہ میں ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے لیے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے میڈیا، تفریح اور تخلیقی معیشت کے شعبوں میں زیادہ قریب سے تعاون کرنے کے بے پناہ امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں سلوواکیہ کو فلم بندی کی منزل اور مشترکہ فلم پروڈکشن میں شراکت دار کے طور پر فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے سلوواکیہ کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک ممبئی میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی آئندہ ویو سمٹ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا، ایک این ایس آئی سی اور سلوواک بزنس ایجنسی کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور دوسرا ایس ایس آئی ایف ایس اور سلوواک وزارت خارجہ اور یورپی امور کے درمیان سفارتی تربیتی تعاون پر تھا۔
اگلی مصروفیت میں، صدر دروپدی مرمو نے سلوواک جمہوریہ کی قومی کونسل کے اسپیکر عالی جناب رچرڈ راشی سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب راشی کو اسپیکر کے طور پر ان کے حالیہ انتخاب پر مبارک باد دی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی دوستی کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے دی جانے والی اعلی ترجیح کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سلوواکیہ کے درمیان خیر سگالی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کا اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلوواکیا کی قومی کونسل میں سلوواک-بھارت دوستانہ گروپ کی روایت رہی ہے اور کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے پارلیمنٹیرینز کے درمیان علم اور تجربے کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سلوواک کے وزیر اعظم ، عالی جناب رابرٹ فیکو سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، جمہوریہ سلوواک کے ساتھ ہمارے روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے، جو جمہوریت کی مشترکہ اقدار، قانون کی حکمرانی اور عالمی مسائل پر خیالات کی ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تمام شعبوں میں ہماری سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے تمام شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید متنوع بنانے اور مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں ۔