Ministry of Education
Enhancement of ‘Material Cost’ under the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
PM POSHAN Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme under which one hot cooked meal is served to 11.20 crore students studying in Balvatika and classes I to VIII, in 10.36 lakh Government and Government-aided schools on all school-days. The Scheme aims at providing nutritional support and enhancing school participation of students.
Under the PM POSHAN Scheme, ‘Material Cost’ is provided for procurement of following ingredients required for cooking the meals:
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour provides data on inflation for these items under the PM POSHAN basket on the basis of Consumer Price Index – Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) in consonance with CPI index for PM POSHAN and accordingly CPI index for PM POSHAN basket has been worked out. The CPI-RL is constructed by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh on the basis of collecting continuous monthly prices from the sample of 600 villages spread over 20 States of the country.
On the basis of inflation index provided by the Labour Bureau, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has enhanced the ‘Material Cost’ by 9.50 %. The new rates will be applicable across all the States and UTs w.e.f. 01.05.2025. The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs 954 crore approximately in FY 2025-26 due to this enhancement. The per student per day Material cost is as under: -
(in Rs.)
Classes
Existing material cost
Enhanced material cost w.e.f. 01.05.2025
Enhancement
Bal Vatika
6.19
6.78
0.59
Primary
6.19
6.78
0.59
Upper Primary
9.29
10.17
0.88
These rates of Material Cost are the minimum mandatory rates, however, States / UTs are free to contribute more than their prescribed share, as some States/UTs have been contributing more than their minimum mandatory share from their own resources for providing meals with augmented nutrition under the PM POSHAN Scheme.
In addition to the Material Cost, the Govt. of India provides about 26 lakh MT foodgrains through Food Corporation of India. The Govt. of India bears 100% cost of foodgrains including subsidy of approx. Rs. 9000 crore per annum and 100% transportation cost of foodgrains from FCI depot to schools. The per meal cost after adding all components including foodgrains cost under the scheme comes to approx. Rs 12.13 for Bal Vatika and Primary classes and Rs 17.62 for upper primary classes.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોષણ શક્તિ નિર્માણ (PM પોષણ) યોજના હેઠળ 'મટિરિયલ કોસ્ટ'માં વધારો
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોષણ યોજના કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજના છે, જે અંતર્ગત જે હેઠળ બાલવાટિકામાં અભ્યાસ કરતા 11.20 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 10.36 લાખ સરકારી અને સરકારી સહાયિત શાળાઓમાં ધોરણ 1 થી 8ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શાળાના તમામ દિવસોમાં ગરમ ​​રાંધેલું ભોજન પીરસવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પોષણ સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો અને શાળામાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવાનો છે.
પીએમ પોષણ યોજના હેઠળ ભોજન રાંધવા માટે જરૂરી નીચેની સામગ્રીની ખરીદી માટે 'મટિરિયલ કોસ્ટ' પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છેઃ
ઘટકો
પ્રતિ વિદ્યાર્થી ભોજનનો જથ્થો
બાલ વાટિકા અને પ્રાથમિક
ઉચ્ચ પ્રાથમિક
કઠોળ
20 ગ્રામ
30 ગ્રામ
શાકભાજી
50 ગ્રામ
75 ગ્રામ
તેલ
5 ગ્રામ
7.5 ગ્રામ
મસાલા અને મસાલાઓ
જરૂરિયાત મુજબ
જરૂરિયાત મુજબ
બળતણ
જરૂરિયાત મુજબ
જરૂરિયાત મુજબ
શ્રમ મંત્રાલયનો શ્રમ બ્યુરો, પીએમ પોષણ બાસ્કેટ હેઠળ આ વસ્તુઓ માટે ફુગાવાનો ડેટા ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંક - ગ્રામીણ મજૂરો (CPI-RL)ના આધારે પીએમ પોષણ માટેના CPI સૂચકાંક અનુસાર પ્રદાન કરે છે અને તે મુજબ પીએમ પોષણ બાસ્કેટ માટે CPI સૂચકાંક તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. CPI-RLનું નિર્માણ લેબર બ્યુરો, ચંદીગઢ દ્વારા દેશના 20 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલા 600 ગામડાઓના નમૂનામાંથી સતત માસિક ભાવ સંગ્રહના આધારે કરવામાં આવે છે.
શ્રમ બ્યુરો દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા ફુગાવાના સૂચકાંકના આધારે, ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે 'સામગ્રી ખર્ચ'માં 9.50%નો વધારો કર્યો છે. નવા દરો 01.05.2025 થી બધા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લાગુ થશે. આ વધારાને કારણે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં લગભગ 954 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો વધારાનો ખર્ચ સહન કરશે. પ્રતિ વિદ્યાર્થી પ્રતિ દિવસ સામગ્રીનો ખર્ચ નીચે મુજબ છે:-
(રૂ.માં)
વર્ગો
વર્તમાન સામગ્રી ખર્ચ
વધારાયેલી સામગ્રીની કિંમત 01.05.2025 થી શરૂ થાય છે
વૃદ્ધિ
બાલ વાટિકા
6.19
6.78
0.59
પ્રાથમિક
6.19
6.78
0.59
ઉચ્ચ પ્રાથમિક
9.29
10.17
0.88
સામગ્રી ખર્ચના આ દરો લઘુત્તમ ફરજિયાત દરો છે, જોકે, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તેમના નિર્ધારિત હિસ્સા કરતાં વધુ યોગદાન આપવા માટે સ્વતંત્ર છે, કારણ કે કેટલાક રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો પીએમ પોષણ યોજના હેઠળ સંવર્ધિત પોષણ સાથે ભોજન પૂરું પાડવા માટે તેમના પોતાના સંસાધનોમાંથી તેમના લઘુત્તમ ફરજિયાત હિસ્સા કરતાં વધુ યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.
મટિરિયલ કોસ્ટ ઉપરાંત ભારત સરકાર ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા મારફતે આશરે 26 લાખ એમટી અનાજ પ્રદાન કરે છે. ભારત સરકાર અનાજનો 100 ટકા ખર્ચ ઉઠાવે છે, જેમાં અંદાજે સબસિડીનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. વાર્ષિક રૂ. 9000 કરોડ અને એફસીઆઈ ડેપોથી શાળાઓ સુધી અનાજનો 100% પરિવહન ખર્ચ. આ યોજના હેઠળ અનાજ ખર્ચ સહિત તમામ ઘટકો ઉમેર્યા પછી ભોજન દીઠ ખર્ચ બાળ વાટિકા અને પ્રાથમિક વર્ગો માટે આશરે રૂ. 12.13 અને ઉચ્ચ પ્રાથમિક વર્ગો માટે રૂ.17.62 આવે છે.