Ministry of Education
Enhancement of ‘Material Cost’ under the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
PM POSHAN Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme under which one hot cooked meal is served to 11.20 crore students studying in Balvatika and classes I to VIII, in 10.36 lakh Government and Government-aided schools on all school-days. The Scheme aims at providing nutritional support and enhancing school participation of students.
Under the PM POSHAN Scheme, ‘Material Cost’ is provided for procurement of following ingredients required for cooking the meals:
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour provides data on inflation for these items under the PM POSHAN basket on the basis of Consumer Price Index – Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) in consonance with CPI index for PM POSHAN and accordingly CPI index for PM POSHAN basket has been worked out. The CPI-RL is constructed by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh on the basis of collecting continuous monthly prices from the sample of 600 villages spread over 20 States of the country.
On the basis of inflation index provided by the Labour Bureau, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has enhanced the ‘Material Cost’ by 9.50 %. The new rates will be applicable across all the States and UTs w.e.f. 01.05.2025. The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs 954 crore approximately in FY 2025-26 due to this enhancement. The per student per day Material cost is as under: -
(in Rs.)
Classes
Existing material cost
Enhanced material cost w.e.f. 01.05.2025
Enhancement
Bal Vatika
6.19
6.78
0.59
Primary
6.19
6.78
0.59
Upper Primary
9.29
10.17
0.88
These rates of Material Cost are the minimum mandatory rates, however, States / UTs are free to contribute more than their prescribed share, as some States/UTs have been contributing more than their minimum mandatory share from their own resources for providing meals with augmented nutrition under the PM POSHAN Scheme.
In addition to the Material Cost, the Govt. of India provides about 26 lakh MT foodgrains through Food Corporation of India. The Govt. of India bears 100% cost of foodgrains including subsidy of approx. Rs. 9000 crore per annum and 100% transportation cost of foodgrains from FCI depot to schools. The per meal cost after adding all components including foodgrains cost under the scheme comes to approx. Rs 12.13 for Bal Vatika and Primary classes and Rs 17.62 for upper primary classes.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (பி.எம்.போஷன்) பொருள் செலவு அதிகரிப்புக்கு அனுமதி
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம் என்பது மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி திட்டமாகும். இதன் கீழ் 10.36 லட்சம் அரசு மற்றும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில் பால் வாடி மற்றும் 1 முதல் 8-ம் வகுப்பு வரை படிக்கும் 11.20 கோடி மாணவர்களுக்கு சூடான சமைத்த ஒரு வேளை உணவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் பள்ளிக்கு வருவதை அதிகரிப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உணவை சமைக்கத் தேவையான பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கு 'பொருள் செலவு' வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழிலாளர் பணியகம், இந்த பொருட்களுக்கான பணவீக்கம் குறித்த தரவுகளை நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் வழங்குகிறது. நாட்டின் 20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 600 கிராமங்களின் மாதிரியில் இருந்து தொடர்ச்சியான மாதாந்திர விலைகள் குறித்த தகவல்களை சேகரித்து அதன் அடிப்படையில் சண்டிகரில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் பணியகத்தால் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்-ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தொழிலாளர் பணியகம் வழங்கிய பணவீக்க குறியீட்டின் அடிப்படையில், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், 'பொருள் செலவை' 9.50% உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. புதிய செலவு விகிதம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 01.05.2025 முதல் பொருந்தும். இந்த உயர்வின் காரணமாக 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் தோராயமாக ரூ.954 கோடி கூடுதல் செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கும்.
உணவுக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருள் செலவு விகிதங்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச கட்டாய விகிதங்களாகும், இருப்பினும், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்கள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பங்கை விட அதிகமாக பங்களிக்க சுதந்திரம் உள்ளது. ஏனெனில் சில மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகரித்த ஊட்டச்சத்துடன் உணவை வழங்குவதற்காக தங்கள் சொந்த வளங்களிலிருந்து குறைந்தபட்ச கட்டாய பங்கை விட அதிகமாக பங்களித்து வருகின்றன.
மூலப்பொருள் விலையுடன் கூடுதலாக 26 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களை மத்திய அரசு இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மூலம் வழங்குகிறது. சுமார் 100 சதவீத மானியம் உட்பட உணவு தானியங்களுக்கான செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொள்கிறது. இது ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.9000 கோடியாகும். இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் கிடங்கிலிருந்து பள்ளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான செலவை 100% இந்திய அரசு ஏற்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து கூறுகளையும் சேர்த்த பிறகு ஒரு வேளை உணவு செலவு பால் வாடிகா மற்றும் தொடக்க வகுப்புகளுக்கு தோராயமாக ரூ.12.13 மற்றும் உயர் தொடக்க வகுப்புகளுக்கு ரூ .17.62 ஆக உள்ளது.