Ministry of Education
Enhancement of ‘Material Cost’ under the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
PM POSHAN Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme under which one hot cooked meal is served to 11.20 crore students studying in Balvatika and classes I to VIII, in 10.36 lakh Government and Government-aided schools on all school-days. The Scheme aims at providing nutritional support and enhancing school participation of students.
Under the PM POSHAN Scheme, ‘Material Cost’ is provided for procurement of following ingredients required for cooking the meals:
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour provides data on inflation for these items under the PM POSHAN basket on the basis of Consumer Price Index – Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) in consonance with CPI index for PM POSHAN and accordingly CPI index for PM POSHAN basket has been worked out. The CPI-RL is constructed by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh on the basis of collecting continuous monthly prices from the sample of 600 villages spread over 20 States of the country.
On the basis of inflation index provided by the Labour Bureau, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has enhanced the ‘Material Cost’ by 9.50 %. The new rates will be applicable across all the States and UTs w.e.f. 01.05.2025. The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs 954 crore approximately in FY 2025-26 due to this enhancement. The per student per day Material cost is as under: -
(in Rs.)
Classes
Existing material cost
Enhanced material cost w.e.f. 01.05.2025
Enhancement
Bal Vatika
6.19
6.78
0.59
Primary
6.19
6.78
0.59
Upper Primary
9.29
10.17
0.88
These rates of Material Cost are the minimum mandatory rates, however, States / UTs are free to contribute more than their prescribed share, as some States/UTs have been contributing more than their minimum mandatory share from their own resources for providing meals with augmented nutrition under the PM POSHAN Scheme.
In addition to the Material Cost, the Govt. of India provides about 26 lakh MT foodgrains through Food Corporation of India. The Govt. of India bears 100% cost of foodgrains including subsidy of approx. Rs. 9000 crore per annum and 100% transportation cost of foodgrains from FCI depot to schools. The per meal cost after adding all components including foodgrains cost under the scheme comes to approx. Rs 12.13 for Bal Vatika and Primary classes and Rs 17.62 for upper primary classes.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पोषण शक्ति निर्माण (पीएम पोषण) योजना के अंतर्गत 'सामग्री लागत' में वृद्धि
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
पीएम पोषण योजना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसके अंतर्गत 10.36 लाख सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त विद्यालयों में बालवाटिका और कक्षा 1 से 8 तक अध्यनरत 11.20 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों को सभी विद्यालयी दिनों में एक बार गर्म पका हुआ भोजन दिया जाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पोषण सहायता प्रदान करना और विद्यालय में विद्यार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ाना है।
पीएम पोषण योजना के अंतर्गत भोजन बनाने के लिए आवश्यक निम्नलिखित सामग्रियों की खरीद के लिए 'सामग्री लागत' प्रदान की जाती है:
सामग्री
प्रति विद्यार्थी भोजन की मात्रा
बाल वाटिका एवं प्राथमिक
उच्च प्राथमिक
दालें
20 ग्राम
30 ग्राम
सब्ज़ियाँ
50 ग्राम
75 ग्राम
तेल
5 ग्राम
7.5 ग्राम
मसाले
आवश्यकतानुसार
आवश्यकतानुसार
ईंधन
आवश्यकतानुसार
आवश्यकतानुसार
श्रम मंत्रालय का श्रम ब्यूरो, पीएम पोषण के लिए सीपीआई सूचकांक के अनुरूप उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक - ग्रामीण मजदूर (सीपीआई-आरएल) के आधार पर पीएम पोषण के अंतर्गत इन वस्तुओं के लिए मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े प्रदान करता है और तदनुसार पीएम पोषण के लिए सीपीआई सूचकांक तैयार किया गया है। सीपीआई-आरएल, श्रम ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़ द्वारा देश के 20 राज्यों में फैले 600 गांवों के नमूने से निरंतर मासिक मूल्य एकत्र करने के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है।
श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मुद्रास्फीति सूचकांक के आधार पर, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'सामग्री लागत' में 9.50% की वृद्धि की है। ये नई दरें 01.05.2025 से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू होंगी। इस वृद्धि के कारण केंद्र सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 954 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त लागत वहन करेगी। प्रति विद्यार्थी प्रति दिन सामग्री लागत इस प्रकार है: -
(रु. में)
कक्षाएं
मौजूदा सामग्री लागत
01.05.2025 से सामग्री लागत में वृद्धि
वृद्धि
बाल वाटिका
6.19
6.78
0.59
प्राथमिक
6.19
6.78
0.59
उच्च प्राथमिक
9.29
10.17
0.88
ये सामग्री लागत दरें न्यूनतम अनिवार्य दरें हैं। तथापि, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने निर्धारित हिस्से से अधिक योगदान करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। कुछ राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पीएम पोषण योजना के अंतर्गत अधिक पोषण युक्त भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपने स्वयं के संसाधनों से न्यूनतम अनिवार्य हिस्से से अधिक योगदान कर रहे हैं।
सामग्री लागत के अलावा, भारत सरकार भारतीय खाद्य निगम के माध्यम से लगभग 26 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराती है। भारत सरकार खाद्यान्न की 100% लागत वहन करती है जिसमें प्रति वर्ष लगभग 9000 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान और भारतीय खाद्य निगम डिपो से विद्यालयों तक खाद्यान्न की 100% परिवहन लागत शामिल है। योजना के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्न लागत सहित सभी घटकों को जोड़ने के बाद प्रति भोजन लागत बाल वाटिका और प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए लगभग 12.13 रुपये और उच्च प्राथमिक कक्षाओं के लिए 17.62 रुपये आती है।