Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Capacity Achieves Historic Growth in FY 2024-25
Total Installed RE Capacity Reaches 220.10 GW with a Record Addition of 30 GW
Solar at 106 GW; Wind Power Crosses 50 GW Milestone
10 APR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has reported robust progress in India’s clean energy sector for the Financial Year 2024–25. With a record annual capacity addition of 29.52 GW, the total installed renewable energy (RE) capacity in the country has reached 220.10 GW as of 31st March 2025, up from 198.75 GW in the previous fiscal. This performance reflects India's steady advancement towards the target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030, as part of its commitments under the ‘Panchamrit’ goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Solar Energy Drives Growth
Solar energy contributed the most to the year’s capacity expansion, with 23.83 GW added in FY 2024–25, a significant increase over the 15.03 GW added in the previous year. The total installed solar capacity now stands at 105.65 GW. This includes 81.01 GW from ground-mounted installations, 17.02 GW from rooftop solar, 2.87 GW from solar components of hybrid projects, and 4.74 GW from off-grid systems. The growth demonstrates continued uptake of solar energy across utility-scale and distributed categories.
Steady Rise in Wind Installations
Wind energy also witnessed sustained progress during the year, with 4.15 GW of new capacity added, compared to 3.25 GW in FY 2023–24. The total cumulative installed wind capacity now stands at 50.04 GW, reinforcing wind energy’s role in India’s renewable energy mix.
Bioenergy and Small Hydro Power Maintain Momentum
Bioenergy installations reached a total capacity of 11.58 GW, which includes 0.53 GW from off-grid and waste-to-energy projects. Small Hydro Power projects have achieved a capacity of 5.10 GW, with a further 0.44 GW under implementation. These sectors continue to complement the solar and wind segments by contributing to the decentralised and diversified nature of India’s energy landscape.
Expanding Pipeline of Clean Energy Projects
In addition to the installed capacities, India has 169.40 GW of renewable energy projects under implementation and 65.06 GW already tendered. This includes 65.29 GW from emerging solutions such as hybrid systems, round-the-clock (RTC) power, peaking power, and thermal + RE bundling projects. These initiatives represent a strategic shift towards ensuring grid stability and reliable supply from renewable sources.
MNRE under Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi has been taking various key initiatives to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030. The continued growth reflects India’s commitment to its climate goals and energy security, underscoring the Government’s focused efforts to scale up renewable energy deployment across the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि
कुल स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 220.10 गीगावाट तक पहुंची, जिसमें 30 गीगावाट की रिकॉर्ड अतिरिक्त वृद्धि हुई
सौर ऊर्जा 106 गीगावाट पर पहुंची; पवन ऊर्जा ने 50 गीगावाट का आंकड़ा पार किया
10 APR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मजबूत प्रगति की रिपोर्ट दी है। 29.52 गीगावॉट की रिकॉर्ड वार्षिक क्षमता वृद्धि के साथ, देश में कुल स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता 31 मार्च 2025 तक 220.10 गीगावॉट तक पहुँच गई है, यह पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 198.75 गीगावॉट थी। यह प्रदर्शन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित 'पंचामृत' लक्ष्यों के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं के तहत वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य की ओर भारत की निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
सौर ऊर्जा से विकास को गति
सौर ऊर्जा ने वर्ष की क्षमता विस्तार में सबसे अधिक योगदान दिया। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 23.83 गीगावाट जोड़ा गया, जो पिछले वर्ष में जोड़े गए 15.03 गीगावाट से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। कुल स्थापित सौर क्षमता अब 105.65 गीगावाट है। इसमें ग्राउंड-माउंटेड इंस्टॉलेशन से 81.01 गीगावाट, रूफटॉप सोलर से 17.02 गीगावाट, हाइब्रिड प्रोजेक्ट्स के सोलर कंपोनेंट से 2.87 गीगावाट और ऑफ-ग्रिड सिस्टम से 4.74 गीगावाट शामिल हैं। यह वृद्धि उपयोगिता-पैमाने और वितरित श्रेणियों में सौर ऊर्जा के निरंतर उपयोग को दर्शाती है।
पवन ऊर्जा में निरंतर वृद्धि
वर्ष के दौरान पवन ऊर्जा में भी निरंतर प्रगति देखी गई, जिसमें 4.15 गीगावाट की नई क्षमता जोड़ी गई, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 3.25 गीगावाट थी। कुल संचयी स्थापित पवन क्षमता अब 50.04 गीगावाट है, जो भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में पवन ऊर्जा की भूमिका को मजबूत करती है।
जैव ऊर्जा और लघु जल विद्युत में गति बरकरार
जैव ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की कुल क्षमता 11.58 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है, जिसमें ऑफ-ग्रिड और अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से 0.53 गीगावाट शामिल है। लघु पनबिजली परियोजनाओं ने 5.10 गीगावाट की क्षमता प्राप्त कर ली है, जबकि 0.44 गीगावाट का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। ये क्षेत्र भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की विकेंद्रीकृत और विविध प्रकृति में योगदान देकर सौर और पवन क्षेत्रों के पूरक बने हुए हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का विस्तार
स्थापित क्षमताओं के अलावा, भारत में 169.40 गीगावाट की अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 65.06 गीगावाट के लिए निविदाएं पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी हैं। इसमें हाइब्रिड सिस्टम, राउंड-द-क्लॉक (आरटीसी) पावर, पीकिंग पावर और थर्मल + आरई बंडलिंग परियोजनाओं जैसे उभरते उपायों से 65.29 गीगावाट सम्मिलित हैं। ये पहल ग्रिड स्थिरता और अक्षय स्रोतों से विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक परिवर्तन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख पहल कर रहा है। निरंतर वृद्धि भारत की जलवायु लक्ष्यों और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, तथा देश भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के केंद्रित प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।