Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Reviews “Operational/ Likely to Operational” Captive/ Commercial Coal Mines
10 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal convened a comprehensive review meeting in New Delhi to assess the status of 79 captive and commercial coal mines classified as “Operational / Likely to be Operational.” The meeting was held on April 9, 2025 and chaired by Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal. Director/ Nominated Authority Shri Marapally and Director Shri Ajitesh Kumar from the Ministry of Coal also attended the meeting.
During the meeting, Smt. Brar lauded the proactive efforts of mine allottees in contributing to India’s growing coal production and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to engaging with stakeholders to further enhance reforms in the sector. She underlined the transformative developments in coal mining over the past decade, attributing this progress to strong collaboration between project proponents and the government. Notably, captive and commercial coal mines now account for approximately 20% of the country’s total coal output.
She further emphasized the importance of putting in their best efforts to obtain the required clearances within the desired timelines. She assured the allottees that the Ministry is committed to providing all necessary support and encouraged them to approach the Nominated Authority for any assistance or to address any issues they may face. She encouraged the importance of mine allottees meeting their committed production targets for the financial year 2025–26.
Looking ahead, she expressed confidence in the ongoing partnership between the Ministry and mine developers and appreciated the consistent performance of the Nominated Authority’s office, calling it a symbol of national pride. She also announced an upcoming interactive workshop to accelerate implementation and deepen sectoral collaboration.
The Ministry's efforts have yielded significant results, with remarkable year-over-year (Y-o-Y) growth in both coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines. Coal production increased by 29.79% rising from 147.12 million tonnes (MT) during FY 2023-24, to 190.95 MT during FY 2024-25. Similarly, coal dispatch from these mines also showed significant growth of 33.36%, increasing from 142.79 MT during FY 2023-24 to 190.42 MT during FY 2024-25.
Approximately 70 allottees, including major companies such as NTPC Ltd., Adani Power, Hindalco Industries Ltd., Jindal Steel and Power Ltd., and WBPDCL, attended the meeting. A total of 79 coal mines were reviewed during the session. Of these, 61 mines are currently producing coal, 8 are operational but not yet producing, and 10 remain non-operational. Out of the 61 operational captive and commercial coal mines, 38 have been allocated to the power sector, 11 to the non-regulated sector, and 12 are designated for the sale of coal.
The allottees were encouraged to share detailed insights on the measures they are undertaking to enhance coal production and expedite the operationalization of their mines. The Ministry sought constructive suggestions on how production levels could be further increased, with a focus on identifying best practices, addressing bottlenecks, and leveraging available resources efficiently. Emphasis was placed on proactive planning, adoption of advanced technologies, and timely completion of statutory clearances to ensure early commencement of mining operations and sustained growth in output.
These achievements underscore the Ministry’s commitment to reinforcing India’s energy security, reducing dependency on imports, and contributing to the nation’s economic growth. The meeting culminated in a dynamic interactive session, where mine allottees actively contributed constructive suggestions aimed at expediting coal production and accelerating project execution.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून कार्यरत असलेल्या / काम सुरू होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या, कॅप्टिव्ह / व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींचा आढावा
10 APR 2025 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2025
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने ‘कार्यरत / कार्यरत होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या’ असे वर्गीकरण केलेल्या 79 कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींची सद्यस्थिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत एक व्यापक आढावा बैठक बोलावली होती. 9 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव, नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी रुपिंदर ब्रार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक पार पडली. संचालक / नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी मारापल्ली आणि संचालक अजितेश कुमार हे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारीदेखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
भारतातल्या वाढत्या कोळसा उत्पादनासाठी सक्रिय प्रयत्न केलेल्या खाण धारकांची ब्रार यांनी या बैठकीत प्रशंसा केली आणि या क्षेत्रात आणखी सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी भागधारकांशी संवाद साधण्याबाबतच्या मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. गेल्या दशकात कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रात झालेल्या परिवर्तनकारी विकासामुळे ही प्रगती झाली असून याचे श्रेय प्रकल्प समर्थक आणि सरकार यांच्यातील दृढ सहकार्याचे आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. दिलेल्या मुदतीत सर्व परवानग्या मिळवण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेले प्रयत्न महत्त्वाचे आहेत असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या. मंत्रालय खाण धारकांना सर्व आवश्यक मदत करण्याप्रती वचनबद्ध असल्याचे आश्वासन देऊन, खाण धारकांनी आपली कुठलीही समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी अथवा मदतीसाठी नामनिर्देशित अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मंत्रालय आणि खाण विकासक यांच्यातील भागीदारीबाबत त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला आणि नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी कार्यालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची, हे देशाच्या अभिमानाचे प्रतीक आहे, अशा शब्दांत प्रशंसा केली. विभागांमधील सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करणे आणि अंमलबजावणीला गती देणे यासाठी आगामी काळात संवादात्मक कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार असल्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसत असून दरवर्षी कोळसा उत्पादन तसेच कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून कोळसा वितरण या दोन्हींमध्येही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 147.12 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन असलेले कोळसा उत्पादन 29.79 टक्क्यांनी वाढून आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 190.95 मेट्रिक टन झाले आहे. त्याचबरोबर या खाणींमधून होणाऱ्या कोळसा वितरणातही 33.36 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 142.79 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा वितरित झाला तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 190.42 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा वितरीत झाला.
एनटीपीसी लि., अदानी पॉवर, हिंदाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लि., जिंदाल स्टील अँड पॉवर लि. आणि डब्ल्यूबीपीडीसीएल यासारख्या प्रमुख कंपन्यांसह जवळपास 70 खाणधारक या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. एकंदर 79 कोळसा खाणींचा आढावा या सत्रात घेण्यात आला. यातील 61 खाणींमध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन सुरू आहे, 8 खाणींचे काम चालू आहे मात्र अद्याप कोळशाचे उत्पादन झालेले नाही आणि उर्वरित 10 खाणींमध्ये अजून काम सुरू झालेले नाही. कोळसा उत्पादन सुरू असलेल्या 61 कॅप्टिव्ह आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींपैकी 38 खाणींचे वाटप उर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी करण्यात आले आहे. 11 खाणी अनियमित क्षेत्रासाठी आणि 12 खाणी कोळसा विक्रीसाठी राखून ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
खाणधारक आपल्या खाणीतील कोळसा उत्पादन आणि कामाची गती वाढविण्यासाठी करत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती या बैठकीत द्यावी असे त्यांना सांगण्यात आले होते. सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतीवर भर देऊन, त्रुटी दूर करुन आणि उपलब्ध संसाधनांचा कार्यक्षम वापर करुन उत्पादनात आणखी वाढ कशी करता येईल, याबाबतच्या रचनात्मक सूचना मंत्रालयाने मागविल्या होत्या. सक्रिय नियोजन, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि कायदेशीर परवान्यांची वेळेत पूर्तता याद्वारे खाणींचे काम लवकर सुरू करणे आणि शाश्वत उत्पादन वाढ यावर बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.