Ministry of Textiles
The Magic of Indian Silk
From Sericulture to Masterpiece
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
• Silk connects India’s history, tradition and art, evident in iconic silk sarees like Kanchipuram and Banarasi.
• Silk is made from silkworms that eat mulberry leaves. The silkworms spin cocoons, which are then turned into silk threads and woven into fabric.
• India is the second-largest producer and consumer of silk globally.
• India's raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• The area under mulberry plantations grew from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24.
• Silk and silk goods exports grew from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
Introduction
Silk is a thread that connects India’s history, tradition and art. From the rich, bright colors of Kanchipuram sarees to the earthy beauty of Bhagalpur Tussar, every silk saree tells a story. They are made from pure mulberry silk, woven with care and skill by artisans. This craft has been passed down through generations. As the loom hums with the rhythm of their hands, the silk saree comes to life—not just as clothing, but as a symbol of India’s diverse and vibrant soul, stitched together by the art of silk.
India’s Journey of Sericulture
Life Cycle of Moth
Sericulture is the process of farming silkworms to make silk. Silkworms are raised on mulberry, oak, castor, and arjun leaves. After about a month, they spin cocoons. These cocoons are collected and boiled to soften the silk. The silk threads are then pulled out, twisted into yarn, and woven into fabric. This careful process turns small silkworms into shiny silk.
Economic Role of Silk in Developing India
India is the second largest producer of silk and also the largest consumer of silk in the world. In India, mulberry silk is produced mainly in the states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir and West Bengal, while the non-mulberry silks are produced in Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Orissa and north-eastern states.
• Mulberry silk comes from silkworms that eat only mulberry leaves. It is soft, smooth, and shiny with a bright glow, making it perfect for luxury sarees and high-end fabrics. 92% of the country's total raw silk production comes from mulberry.
• Non-mulberry silk (also known as Vanya silk) comes from wild silkworms that feed on leaves from trees like oak, castor and arjun. This silk has a natural, earthy feel with less shine but is strong, durable, and eco-friendly.
Silk is a high value but low volume product accounting for only 0.2 % of world's total textile production. Silk production is regarded as an important tool for economic development. The developing countries rely on it for employment generation, especially in rural sector and also as a means to earn the foreign exchange.
India's Silk Market Overview
• India's raw silk production has experienced steady growth, rising from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• This growth is supported by the expansion of mulberry plantations from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24, which boosted mulberry silk production from 22,066 MT in 2017-18 to 29,892 MT in 2023-24.
• Total raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• Exports of silk and silk goods rose from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
• As per Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) reports, the country exported 3348 MT of silk waste in 2023-24.
Silk waste consists of leftover or imperfect silk from the production process, such as broken fibers or pieces of cocoons. While it's regarded as waste, it can still be repurposed to create lower-quality products like silk yarn or fabric, or even recycled into new silk items.
Government Schemes in Silk Development
Government schemes play a crucial role in the growth of the silk industry in India. These initiatives provide financial support and resources for various activities related to sericulture:
The Silk Samagra Scheme is an important initiative by the government to improve the sericulture industry across India. Its objective is to scale up production by improving the quality and productivity and to empower downtrodden, poor & backward families through various activities of sericulture in the country.
The scheme comprises four (4) major Components:
1. Research & Development, Training, Transfer of Technology and I.T. Initiatives,
2. Seed Organizations,
3. Coordination and Market Development and
4. Quality Certification Systems (QCS) / Export Brand Promotion and Technology Up-gradation.
Silk Samagra-2 is an extension of this effort with a budget of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. These interventions help improve the entire silk production process, from raising silkworms to producing quality silk fabrics.
• So far, Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided in central assistance, benefiting over 78,000 people.
• Financial support has been given to Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 72.50 crore) and Telangana (Rs. 40.66 crore) for the last three years to help with Silk Samagra-2 components.
In addition to Silk Samagra-2, there are other schemes that support the silk and handloom sector:
1. Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS): The Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS) with partial modification and renamed as Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) has been approved for implementation during period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. To make available quality yarn & their blends to the eligible Handloom weavers at subsidized rates. Total 340 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied during financial year 2023-2024 under the Scheme.
2. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP): The National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), running from 2021-22 to 2025-26, aims to support weavers in the handloom sector, including silk fabric producers. The scheme takes a need-based approach to foster the integrated development of handlooms and improve the welfare of handloom weavers. It provides support for raw materials, design, technology upgrades, and marketing through exhibitions. Additionally, it helps create permanent infrastructure like Urban Haats and marketing complexes, benefiting weavers both within cooperatives and in Self-Help Groups.
3. Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector Scheme (SAMARTH): Launched by the Ministry of Textiles, it is a demand-driven and placement-oriented program. Extended for 2 years (FY 2024-25 & 2025-26) with a budget of Rs. 495 crore to train 3 lakh people. Scheme focuses on entry-level training, as well as upskilling and reskilling in Apparel & Garmenting, handloom, handicraft, silk, and jute.
These schemes have helped improve the quantity and quality of raw silk produced, contributing to the growth of the silk industry in India.
Conclusion
India’s silk industry has grown well with help from schemes like Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2. These have supported farmers, weavers and rural families. With more focus on training, new ideas, and better markets, India can become a global leader in silk. This will also help keep our silk traditions alive.
References
Kindly find the pdf file

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेशम का जादू
रेशम उत्पादन से उत्कृष्ट कृति तक
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
• रेशम भारत के इतिहास, परंपरा और कला को जोड़ता है, जो कांचीपुरम और बनारसी जैसी प्रतिष्ठित रेशम साड़ियों में स्पष्ट है।
• रेशम रेशम के कीड़ों से बनता है जो शहतूत के पत्ते खाते हैं। रेशम के कीड़े कोकून बनाते हैं, जिसे बाद में रेशम के धागे में बदल दिया जाता है और कपड़े में बुना जाता है।
• भारत विश्व में रेशम का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है।
• भारत का कच्चा रेशम उत्पादन वर्ष 2017-18 में 31,906 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 38,913 मीट्रिक टन हो गया।
• शहतूत के बागानों के अंतर्गत आने वाला क्षेत्र वर्ष 2017-18 में 223,926 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 263,352 हेक्टेयर हो गया।
• रेशम और रेशम वस्तुओं का निर्यात वर्ष 2017-18 में 1,649.48 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 2,027.56 करोड़ रुपए हो गया।
परिचय
रेशम एक ऐसा धागा है जो देश के इतिहास, परंपरा और कला को जोड़ता है। कांचीपुरम साड़ियों के समृद्ध, चमकीले रंगों से लेकर भागलपुर टसर की सहज सुंदरता तक, हर रेशमी साड़ी एक कहानी कहती है। वे शुद्ध शहतूत रेशम से बने होते हैं, जिन्हें कारीगरों द्वारा विशिष्ट कौशल के साथ बुना जाता है। यह शिल्पकला पीढ़ियों से चला आ रहा है। जैसे ही करघा उनके हाथों की लय के साथ गुनगुनाता है, रेशम की साड़ी जीवंत हो जाती है - न केवल कपड़े के रूप में, बल्कि रेशम की कला द्वारा एक साथ सिली गई देश की विविधतापूर्ण और जीवंत आत्मा के प्रतीक के रूप में।
रेशम उत्पादन का सफर
पतंगे का जीवन चक्र
रेशम उत्पादन रेशम के कीड़ों को पालने की प्रक्रिया है, जिससे रेशम बनता है। रेशम के कीड़ों को शहतूत, ओक, अरंडी और अर्जुन के पत्तों पर पाला जाता है। लगभग एक महीने के बाद, वे कोकून बनाते हैं। इन कोकूनों को इकट्ठा करके उबाला जाता है, ताकि रेशम नरम हो जाए। फिर रेशम के धागों को बाहर निकाला जाता है, उन्हें मोड़कर सूत बनाया जाता है और कपड़े में बुना जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया से छोटे रेशम के कीड़े चमकदार रेशम में बदल जाते हैं।
विकासशील भारत में रेशम की आर्थिक भूमिका
भारत रेशम का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और दुनिया में रेशम का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता भी है। देश में, शहतूत रेशम का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में होता है, जबकि गैर-शहतूत रेशम का उत्पादन झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, उड़ीसा और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में होता है।
• शहतूत रेशम रेशम के कीड़ों से आता है जो केवल शहतूत के पत्ते खाते हैं। यह मुलायम, चिकना और चमकदार होता है, जो इसे विशिष्ट साड़ियों और कपड़ों के लिए एकदम सही बनाता है। देश के कुल कच्चे रेशम उत्पादन का 92 प्रतिशत शहतूत से आता है।
• गैर-शहतूत रेशम (जिसे वान्या रेशम भी कहा जाता है) जंगली रेशम के कीड़ों से आता है जो ओक, अरंडी और अर्जुन जैसे पेड़ों की पत्तियों पर भोजन करते हैं। इस रेशम में कम चमक के साथ एक प्राकृतिक, सहज एहसास होता है लेकिन यह मजबूत, स्थाई और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होता है।
रेशम एक उच्च मूल्य लेकिन कम मात्रा वाला उत्पाद है जो दुनिया के कुल कपड़ा उत्पादन का केवल 0.2 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। रेशम उत्पादन को आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण माना जाता है। विकासशील देश रोजगार सृजन के लिए इस पर निर्भर हैं, खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में और विदेशी मुद्रा कमाने के साधन के रूप में भी।
भारत का रेशम बाजार अवलोकन
• भारत के कच्चे रेशम उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो वर्ष 2017-18 में 31,906 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 38,913 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
• इस वृद्धि को शहतूत के बागानों के विस्तार से सहयोग मिला है, जो वर्ष 2017-18 में 223,926 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 263,352 हेक्टेयर हो गया है, जिससे शहतूत रेशम उत्पादन वर्ष 2017-18 में 22,066 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 29,892 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
• कुल कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन वर्ष 2017-18 में 31,906 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 38,913 मीट्रिक टन हो गया।
• रेशम और रेशम वस्तुओं का निर्यात वर्ष 2017-18 में 1,649.48 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 2,027.56 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
• वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश ने वर्ष 2023-24 में 3348 मीट्रिक टन रेशम अपशिष्ट का निर्यात किया।
रेशम अपशिष्ट में उत्पादन प्रक्रिया से बचा हुआ या अपूर्ण रेशम शामिल होता है, जैसे कि टूटे हुए रेशे या कोकून के टुकड़े। हालांकि इसे अपशिष्ट माना जाता है, फिर भी इसे रेशम के धागे या कपड़े जैसे निम्न-गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनाने के लिए पुन: उपयोग किया जा सकता है, या यहां तक कि नए रेशम के सामान में भी पुनर्चक्रित किया जा सकता है।
रेशम विकास में सरकारी योजनाएं
भारत में रेशम उद्योग के विकास में सरकारी योजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। ये पहल रेशम उत्पादन से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और संसाधन प्रदान करती हैं:
रेशम समग्र योजना देश भर में रेशम उत्पादन उद्योग को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार करके उत्पादन को बढ़ाना और देश में रेशम उत्पादन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से दलित, गरीब और पिछड़े परिवारों को सशक्त बनाना है।
इस योजना में चार (4) प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:
1. अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रशिक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी और आईटी पहल का हस्तांतरण,
2. बीज संगठन,
3. समन्वय और बाजार विकास और
4. गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन प्रणाली (क्यूसीएस) / निर्यात ब्रांड संवर्धन और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन।
रेशम समग्र-2 इस प्रयास का विस्तार है जिसका बजट वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए 4,679.85 करोड़ रुपये है। ये हस्तक्षेप रेशम के कीड़ों के पालन से लेकर गुणवत्तायुक्त रेशमी कपड़े के उत्पादन तक, सम्पूर्ण रेशम उत्पादन प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करते हैं।
• अब तक केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 1,075.58 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिससे 78 हजार से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
• रेशम समग्र-2 घटकों की सहायता के लिए पिछले तीन वर्षों में आंध्र प्रदेश (72.50 करोड़ रुपये) और तेलंगाना (40.66 करोड़ रुपये) को वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है।
रेशम समग्र-2 के अलावा, रेशम और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को सहायता देने वाली अन्य योजनाएं भी हैं:
1. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस): यार्न आपूर्ति योजना (वाईएसएस) को आंशिक संशोधन के साथ और इसका नाम बदलकर कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) कर दिया गया है, जिसे वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान लागू करने की मंज़ूरी दी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य पात्र हथकरघा बुनकरों को रियायती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण यार्न और उनके मिश्रण उपलब्ध कराना है। इस योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-2024 के दौरान कुल 340 लाख किलोग्राम यार्न की आपूर्ति की गई है।
2. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी): वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) का उद्देश्य रेशम कपड़ा उत्पादकों सहित हथकरघा क्षेत्र के बुनकरों को सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह योजना हथकरघा के एकीकृत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और हथकरघा बुनकरों के कल्याण में सुधार करने के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है। यह कच्चे माल, डिजाइन, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से विपणन के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह शहरी हाट और विपणन परिसरों जैसे स्थायी बुनियादी ढाँचे को बनाने में मदद करता है, जिससे सहकारी समितियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों दोनों में बुनकरों को लाभ मिलता है।
3. वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना (समर्थ): वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई यह योजना मांग-संचालित और प्लेसमेंट-उन्मुख कार्यक्रम है। 3 लाख लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 495 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 2 साल (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 और वर्ष 2025-26) के लिए विस्तारित। योजना प्रवेश स्तर के प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ परिधान और परिधान, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, रेशम और जूट में कौशल विकास और पुनर्कौशल पर केंद्रित है।
इन योजनाओं ने उत्पादित कच्चे रेशम की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद की है, जिससे देश में रेशम उद्योग के विकास में योगदान मिला है।
निष्कर्ष
रेशम समग्र और रेशम समग्र-2 जैसी योजनाओं की मदद से देश का रेशम उद्योग अच्छी तरह से विकसित हुआ है। इनसे किसानों, बुनकरों और ग्रामीण परिवारों को मदद मिली है। प्रशिक्षण, नए विचारों और बेहतर बाजारों पर अधिक ध्यान देने से देश रेशम के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक गुरु बन सकता है। इससे हमारी रेशम परंपराओं को जीवित रखने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
संदर्भ
कृपया पीडीएफ फाइल यहां देखें