Ministry of Textiles
The Magic of Indian Silk
From Sericulture to Masterpiece
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
• Silk connects India’s history, tradition and art, evident in iconic silk sarees like Kanchipuram and Banarasi.
• Silk is made from silkworms that eat mulberry leaves. The silkworms spin cocoons, which are then turned into silk threads and woven into fabric.
• India is the second-largest producer and consumer of silk globally.
• India's raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• The area under mulberry plantations grew from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24.
• Silk and silk goods exports grew from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
Introduction
Silk is a thread that connects India’s history, tradition and art. From the rich, bright colors of Kanchipuram sarees to the earthy beauty of Bhagalpur Tussar, every silk saree tells a story. They are made from pure mulberry silk, woven with care and skill by artisans. This craft has been passed down through generations. As the loom hums with the rhythm of their hands, the silk saree comes to life—not just as clothing, but as a symbol of India’s diverse and vibrant soul, stitched together by the art of silk.
India’s Journey of Sericulture
Life Cycle of Moth
Sericulture is the process of farming silkworms to make silk. Silkworms are raised on mulberry, oak, castor, and arjun leaves. After about a month, they spin cocoons. These cocoons are collected and boiled to soften the silk. The silk threads are then pulled out, twisted into yarn, and woven into fabric. This careful process turns small silkworms into shiny silk.
Economic Role of Silk in Developing India
India is the second largest producer of silk and also the largest consumer of silk in the world. In India, mulberry silk is produced mainly in the states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir and West Bengal, while the non-mulberry silks are produced in Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Orissa and north-eastern states.
• Mulberry silk comes from silkworms that eat only mulberry leaves. It is soft, smooth, and shiny with a bright glow, making it perfect for luxury sarees and high-end fabrics. 92% of the country's total raw silk production comes from mulberry.
• Non-mulberry silk (also known as Vanya silk) comes from wild silkworms that feed on leaves from trees like oak, castor and arjun. This silk has a natural, earthy feel with less shine but is strong, durable, and eco-friendly.
Silk is a high value but low volume product accounting for only 0.2 % of world's total textile production. Silk production is regarded as an important tool for economic development. The developing countries rely on it for employment generation, especially in rural sector and also as a means to earn the foreign exchange.
India's Silk Market Overview
• India's raw silk production has experienced steady growth, rising from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• This growth is supported by the expansion of mulberry plantations from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24, which boosted mulberry silk production from 22,066 MT in 2017-18 to 29,892 MT in 2023-24.
• Total raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• Exports of silk and silk goods rose from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
• As per Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) reports, the country exported 3348 MT of silk waste in 2023-24.
Silk waste consists of leftover or imperfect silk from the production process, such as broken fibers or pieces of cocoons. While it's regarded as waste, it can still be repurposed to create lower-quality products like silk yarn or fabric, or even recycled into new silk items.
Government Schemes in Silk Development
Government schemes play a crucial role in the growth of the silk industry in India. These initiatives provide financial support and resources for various activities related to sericulture:
The Silk Samagra Scheme is an important initiative by the government to improve the sericulture industry across India. Its objective is to scale up production by improving the quality and productivity and to empower downtrodden, poor & backward families through various activities of sericulture in the country.
The scheme comprises four (4) major Components:
1. Research & Development, Training, Transfer of Technology and I.T. Initiatives,
2. Seed Organizations,
3. Coordination and Market Development and
4. Quality Certification Systems (QCS) / Export Brand Promotion and Technology Up-gradation.
Silk Samagra-2 is an extension of this effort with a budget of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. These interventions help improve the entire silk production process, from raising silkworms to producing quality silk fabrics.
• So far, Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided in central assistance, benefiting over 78,000 people.
• Financial support has been given to Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 72.50 crore) and Telangana (Rs. 40.66 crore) for the last three years to help with Silk Samagra-2 components.
In addition to Silk Samagra-2, there are other schemes that support the silk and handloom sector:
1. Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS): The Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS) with partial modification and renamed as Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) has been approved for implementation during period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. To make available quality yarn & their blends to the eligible Handloom weavers at subsidized rates. Total 340 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied during financial year 2023-2024 under the Scheme.
2. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP): The National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), running from 2021-22 to 2025-26, aims to support weavers in the handloom sector, including silk fabric producers. The scheme takes a need-based approach to foster the integrated development of handlooms and improve the welfare of handloom weavers. It provides support for raw materials, design, technology upgrades, and marketing through exhibitions. Additionally, it helps create permanent infrastructure like Urban Haats and marketing complexes, benefiting weavers both within cooperatives and in Self-Help Groups.
3. Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector Scheme (SAMARTH): Launched by the Ministry of Textiles, it is a demand-driven and placement-oriented program. Extended for 2 years (FY 2024-25 & 2025-26) with a budget of Rs. 495 crore to train 3 lakh people. Scheme focuses on entry-level training, as well as upskilling and reskilling in Apparel & Garmenting, handloom, handicraft, silk, and jute.
These schemes have helped improve the quantity and quality of raw silk produced, contributing to the growth of the silk industry in India.
Conclusion
India’s silk industry has grown well with help from schemes like Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2. These have supported farmers, weavers and rural families. With more focus on training, new ideas, and better markets, India can become a global leader in silk. This will also help keep our silk traditions alive.
References
Kindly find the pdf file

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریشم کا جادو
سیری کلچر سے ماسٹر پیس تک
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
• ریشم، ہندوستان کی تاریخ، روایت اور فن سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جس کو کانچی پورم اور بنارسی جیسی مشہور ریشمی ساڑھیوں میں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
• ریشم، ریشم کے کیڑوں سے بنایا جاتا ہے جو شہتوت کے پتے کھاتے ہیں۔ ریشم کے کیڑے، کوکون تیار کرتے ہیں، جنہیں بعد میں ریشم کے دھاگے میں کاتا جاتا ہے اور کپڑے میں بُنا جاتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ریشم کا دوسرا بڑا پروڈیوسر اور صارف ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں خام ریشم کی پیداوار 18-2017میں 31,906 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 38,913 میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔
• شہتوت کے زیر کاشت رقبہ 18-2017میں 223,926 ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 24-2023میں 263,352 ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003CJC5.png
• ریشم اور ریشم کے سامان کی برآمدات 18-2017 میں 1,649.48 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 2,027.56 کروڑ روپے ہو گئیں ۔
تعارف
ریشم ایک ریشہ ہے جو ہندوستان کی تاریخ، روایت اور فن کو جوڑتا ہے۔ کانچی پورم کی ساڑیوں کے بھرپور، متحرک رنگوں سے لے کر بھاگلپور ٹسر کی زمینی خوبصورتی تک، ہر ریشمی ساڑی ایک کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔ یہ خالص شہتوت کے ریشم سے بنایا گیا ہے، جسے کاریگروں کی طرف سے بہت محتاط اور مہارت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ دستکاری نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہی ہے۔ جیسے ہی لوم ہاتھوں کی تال پر آواز دیتا ہے، ریشم کی ساڑھی زندہ ہو جاتی ہے - نہ صرف ایک لباس کے طور پر، بلکہ ہندوستان کی متنوع اور متحرک روح کی علامت کے طور پر، جو ریشم کے فن سے ایک ساتھ بنے ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی سیریکلچر کا سفر
موتھ کا لائف سائیکل
سیری کلچر ریشم کی پیداوار کے لیے ریشم کے کیڑے کاشت کرنے کا عمل ہے۔ ریشم کے کیڑے شہتوت، بلوط، ارنڈی اور ارجن کے پتوں پر بڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ تقریباً ایک مہینے کے بعد، وہ کوکون بناتے ہیں۔ یہ کوکون ریشم کو نرم کرنے کے لیے جمع کر کے ابالے جاتے ہیں۔ پھر ریشم کا دھاگہ نکالا جاتا ہے، سوت کاتا جاتا ہے، اور کپڑے میں بُنا جاتا ہے۔ یہ محتاط عمل ریشم کے چھوٹے کیڑوں کو چمکدار ریشم میں بدل دیتا ہے۔
ترقی پذیر ہندوستان میں ریشم کا معاشی کردار
ہندوستان ریشم کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور دنیا میں ریشم کا سب سے بڑا صارف بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، شہتوت کا ریشم بنیادی طور پر کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تامل ناڈو، جموں اور کشمیر اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جبکہ غیر شہتوت کا ریشم جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اڑیسہ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
• شہتوت کا ریشم ریشم کے کیڑوں سے آتا ہے جو صرف شہتوت کے پتے کھاتے ہیں۔ یہ نرم، ہموار اور چمکدار ہے۔ جو اسے لگژری ساڑیوں اور اعلیٰ درجے کے کپڑوں کے لیے موزوں بناتا ہے۔ ملک کی کل خام ریشم کی پیداوار کا 92 فیصد حصہ شہتوت سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
• غیر شہتوت کا ریشم (جسے جنگلی ریشم بھی کہا جاتا ہے) جنگلی ریشم کے کیڑے سے آتا ہے جو بلوط، ارنڈ اور ارجن جیسے درختوں کے پتے کھاتے ہیں۔ اس ریشم میں قدرتی، مٹی کا احساس ہے جس کی چمک کم ہے، لیکن یہ مضبوط، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ہے۔
ریشم ایک اعلی قدر لیکن کم حجم کی مصنوعات ہے جو دنیا کی کل ٹیکسٹائل پیداوار کا صرف 0.2 فیصد ہے ۔ ریشم کی پیداوار کو اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر دیہی شعبے میں اور زرمبادلہ کمانے کے لیے بھی اس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت کی ریشم مارکیٹ کا جائزہ
• ہندوستان کی خام ریشم کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 18-2017 میں 31,906 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 38,913 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے ۔
• اس ترقی کو شہتوت کے باغات کی توسیع سے مدد ملی ہے جو 18-2017 میں 223,926 ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 263,352 ہیکٹر ہوگئی ہے ، جس سے شہتوت ریشم کی پیداوار 18-2017 میں 22,066 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 29,892 ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے ۔
• خام ریشم کی کل پیداوار 18-2017 میں 31906 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 38913 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ۔
• ریشم اور ریشم کے سامان کی برآمدات 18-2017 میں 1,649.48 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 2,027.56 کروڑ روپے ہو گئیں ۔
• تجارتی انٹیلی جنس اور شماریات کےڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق ، ملک نے 24-2023 میں 3348 میٹرک ٹن ریشم کا فضلہ برآمد کیا ۔
ریشم کا فضلہ ،پیداوار کے عمل سے بچی ہوئی یا نامکمل ریشم پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ، جیسے ٹوٹے ہوئے ریشے یا کوکون کے ٹکڑے ۔ اگرچہ اسے فضلہ سمجھا جاتا ہے ، پھر بھی اسے کم معیار کی مصنوعات جیسے ریشم کے دھاگے یا کپڑے بنانے کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے ، یا یہاں تک کہ ریشم کی نئی اشیاء میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ریشم کی ترقی میں حکومتی اسکیمیں
سرکاری اسکیمیں ہندوستان میں ریشم کی صنعت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ اقدامات سیرکلچر سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد اور وسائل فراہم کرتے ہیں:
سلک سمگر اسکیم ،حکومت کی طرف سے پورے ہندوستان میں سیری کلچر کی صنعت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا کر پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور ملک میں سیریکلچر کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے پسماندہ ، غریب اور پسماندہ خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم چار (4) بڑے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. تحقیق و ترقی ، تربیت ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور آئی ٹی اقدامات ،
2. بیج سے متعلق ادارے ،
3. کوآرڈینیشن اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی
4. کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم (کیو سی ایس)/ایکسپورٹ برانڈ پروموشن اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن ۔
سلک سمگر-2 اس کوشش کی توسیع ہے جس کا بجٹ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لئے 4,679.85 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ دخل اندازیاں ریشم کے کیڑے پالنے سے لے کر معیاری ریشم کے کپڑے تیار کرنے تک ریشم کی پیداوار کے پورے عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
• اب تک مرکزی امداد کے طور پر 1,075.58 کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ، جس سے 78,000 سے زیادہ افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
• آندھرا پردیش کو ( 72.50 کروڑ روپے) اور تلنگانہ کو ( 40.66 کروڑ روپے)مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ مدد سلک سمگر-2 اجزاء کے ساتھ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے لئے ہے۔
سلک سمگر-2 کے علاوہ ، دیگر اسکیمیں بھی ہیں جو ریشم اور ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کی مدد کرتی ہیں:
1. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) : جزوی ترمیم کے ساتھ سوت کی سپلائی اسکیم (وائی ایس ایس) اور نام تبدیل کر کے خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) کو 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران عمل درآمد کے لیے منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اہل ہینڈلوم بنکروں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر معیاری سوت اور ان کے مرکب دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران کل 340 لاکھ کلو گرام سوت فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی): 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک چلنے والے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کا مقصد ریشم کے کپڑے تیار کرنے والوں سمیت ہینڈلوم کے شعبے میں بنکروں کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ہینڈلوم کی مربوط ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ یہ خام مال ، ڈیزائن ، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈ اور نمائشوں کے ذریعے مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ شہری ہاٹوں اور مارکیٹنگ کمپلیکس جیسے مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جس سے کوآپریٹیو کے اندر اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں بنکروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
3. ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر اسکیم (سمرتھ) میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم: ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا یہ ایک مانگ پر مبنی اور پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی پروگرام ہے ۔ 2 سال (مالی سال 25-2024 اور 26-2025) کے لئے توسیع کی گئی اس اسکیم کا بجٹ 495 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ 3 لاکھ لوگوں کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم میں داخلی سطح کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملبوسات اور گارمنٹنگ ، ہینڈلوم ، دستکاری ، ریشم اور جوٹ میں از سر نو ہنر مندی اور ری اسکلنگ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں نے تیار خام ریشم کی مقدار اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان میں ریشم کی صنعت کی ترقی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کی ریشم کی صنعت نے سلک سمگر اور سلک سمگر-2 جیسی اسکیموں کی مدد سے اچھی ترقی کی ہے ۔ ان سے کسانوں ، بنکروں اور دیہی خاندانوں کو مدد ملی ہے ۔ تربیت ، نئے خیالات اور بہتر منڈیوں پر زیادہ توجہ دینے سے ہندوستان ریشم کے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بن سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے ہماری ریشم کی روایات کو زندہ رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
حوالہ جات
براہ کرم پی ڈی ایف فائل تلاش کریں