Ministry of Science & Technology
Italy's Minister of University and Research Ms Anna Maria Bernini calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The two Ministers discuss deepening collaboration in Quantum Technologies, AI, and Biotechnology
Dr Jitendra Singh recalls bilateral discussions between PM Modi and PM Meloni on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Brazil
India and Italy Sign MoU to Boost Cooperation in Science and Technology
Indo-Italian programme to include 10 research initiatives and 10 collaborative initiatives
11 APR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral scientific cooperation, Italy’s Minister of University and Research, Ms. Anna Maria Bernini, currently on India visit, called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dept. of Space, Dept. of Atomic Energy met with Italy’s Minister of University and Research, Ms. Anna Maria Bernini, for a high-level meeting at North Block here.
The hallmark of the meeting was the signing of an MoU of cooperation by the two Ministers. The discussions between the two dignitaries centered on advancing joint initiatives in quantum technologies, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and other emerging sectors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the bilateral discussions between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Italy's Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni held on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Brazil, which culminated in the announcement of a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–2029. The plan outlines a shared vision for collaborative innovation in science and technology.
As part of this vision, both nations signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of scientific research and agreed to implement the 2025–2027 Executive Programme for Scientific and Technological Cooperation, aimed at fostering collaboration in critical technologies like AI and digitalization.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to bilateral research, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the signing of the Indo-Italian Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPOC) for 2025–2027 on 10th April 2025 during the Joint Science & Technology Committee Meeting.Under the EPOC framework, both countries have successfully implemented over 150 joint research projects to date.
The current programme includes joint funding for 10 research mobility proposals and 10 significant collaborative research initiatives across a wide range of scientific disciplines.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s robust progress in areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), High-Performance Computing (HPC), Big Data, and biotechnology. He noted that India's strategic investments and policies are steering the nation toward becoming a global hub of emerging technologies.
Sharing key achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned about India's pioneering development of a DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, which was later gifted to many countries in need.The development and launch of the HPV vaccine and Nafithromycin, an indigenous antibiotic for respiratory infections.The country’s first-ever gene therapy trial, which has been a success.The creation of a national genome data bank to support personalized medicine and public health research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly referenced India's vibrant startup ecosystem, now the third largest globally, with significant contributions from agro-biotech startups. Initiatives such as the Aroma Mission (also known as the Purple Revolution) exemplify innovation in agriculture and floriculture.
He also highlighted the impact of technology-driven schemes like the Soil Health Card and Swamitva Yojana, which have revolutionized agriculture through drone technology.
Reflecting India's commitment to preserving ancient wisdom through modern science, Dr. Singh spoke of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) — a unique initiative that digitizes and protects traditional Indian knowledge using cutting-edge technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, also the Minister of Earth Sciences, briefed the delegation about India’s ambitious Deep Ocean Mission, which aims to send an Indian submersible 6,000 meters deep into the ocean. The trial dive up to 500 meters is set to commence next year.
Both countries reiterated their commitment to long-standing cooperation in fields such as Infectious diseases, Quantum technologies, green hydrogen and renewable energy, Cultural heritage preservation technologies and Sustainable Blue Economy.
They also agreed to explore new collaborative areas such as Industry 4.0, Clean energy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also identified other mutual sectors, including academic and industrial partnerships involving SMEs and startups from both nations.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology were also part of the high-level meet.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیورسٹی اور تحقیق کی اٹلی کی وزیر محترمہ انا ماریا برنینی نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
دونوں وزراء نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیوں، مصنوعی ذہانت اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برازیل میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر اعظم میلونی کے درمیان دو طرفہ بات چیت کو یاد کیا
بھارت اور اٹلی نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
بھارت -اٹلی پروگرام میں تحقیق سے متعلق 10 اقدامات اور باہمی تعاون کے 10 اقدامات شامل ہوں گے
11 APR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
دو طرفہ سائنسی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر، یونیورسٹی اور تحقیق کی اٹلی کی وزیر محترمہ انا ماریا برنینی نے، جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے یہاں نارتھ بلاک میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں ملاقات کی۔
اس ملاقات کی خاص بات یہ رہی کہ دونوں وزراء نے تعاون کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ دونوں معزز شخصیات کے درمیان بات چیت کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں مشترکہ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے پر مرکوز رہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور اٹلی کی وزیر اعظم جورجیا میلونی کے درمیان برازیل میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ہونے والی دو طرفہ بات چیت کو یاد کیا، جس کا اختتام اہمیت کے حامل مشترکہ عملی منصوبے 2025-2029 کے اعلان پر ہوا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اختراع کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، دونوں ممالک نے سائنسی تحقیق کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے اور سائنسی و تکنیکی تعاون کے لئے 2025-2027 کے ایگزیکٹو پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے سے اتفاق کیا، جس کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جیسی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دو طرفہ تحقیق کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران 10 اپریل 2025 کو 2025-2027 کے لئے ہند-اٹلی ایگزیکٹو پروگرام آف کوآپریشن (ای پی او سی) پر دستخط کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ ای پی او سی فریم ورک کے تحت، دونوں ممالک نے اب تک 150 سے زیادہ مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔
موجودہ پروگرام میں سائنسی مضامین کی ایک وسیع رینج میں اہمیت کی حامل 10 تحقیقی نقل و حرکت کی تجاویز اور اہم باہمی تعاون کے 10 تحقیقی اقدامات کے لیے مشترکہ فنڈنگ شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی)، بگ ڈیٹا اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اہمیت کی حامل سرمایہ کاری اور پالیسیاں ملک کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی سمت لے جا رہی ہیں۔
اہم حصولیابیوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین کے فروغ کا ذکر کیا، جسے بعد میں بہت سے ضرورت مند ممالک کو بطور تحفہ دیا گیا ۔ ایچ پی وی ویکسین اور سانس کے انفیکشن کے لیے ایک مقامی اینٹی بائیوٹک نیفیتھرومائسن کا فروغ اور آغاز، ملک کا پہلا جین پر مبنی تھراپی ٹرائل تھا، جو کامیاب رہا۔ ذاتی طب اور صحت عامہ کی تحقیق میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی جینوم ڈیٹا بینک کی تشکیل کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فخریہ انداز میں ہندوستان کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کا حوالہ دیا، جو اب زرعی بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم تعاون کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر تیسرا سب سے بڑا نظام ہے۔ اَروما مشن (جسے پرپل ریوولیوشن بھی کہا جاتا ہے) جیسے اقدامات، زراعت اور پھولوں کی کاشت میں اختراع کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔
انہوں نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور سوامتوا یوجنا جیسی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ان اسکیموں کے اثرات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جنھوں نے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زراعت میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے۔
جدید سائنس کے ذریعے قدیم علم کا تحفظ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) کے بارے میں بات کی-یہ ایک منفرد پہل ہے جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روایتی ہندوستانی علم کو ڈیجیٹائز اور محفوظ کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، جو ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر بھی ہیں، وفد کو ہندوستان کے حوصلہ افزا گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے بارے میں مطلع کیا، جس کا مقصد 6,000 میٹر گہرے سمندر میں ایک ہندوستانی آبدوز کو بھیجنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 500 میٹر تک کی زیر سمندر آزمائشی مشق اگلے سال شروع ہونے والی ہے۔
دونوں ممالک نے متعدی بیماریوں، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار بحری معیشت جیسے شعبوں میں دیرینہ تعاون کے عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
انھوں نے صنعت 4.0 ، صاف ستھری توانائی جیسے نئے باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں کو دریافت کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دونوں ممالک کے ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر مبنی تعلیمی اور صنعتی شراکت داری سمیت دیگر باہمی شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر نے بھی اس اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔