Ministry of Science & Technology
Italy's Minister of University and Research Ms Anna Maria Bernini calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
The two Ministers discuss deepening collaboration in Quantum Technologies, AI, and Biotechnology
Dr Jitendra Singh recalls bilateral discussions between PM Modi and PM Meloni on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Brazil
India and Italy Sign MoU to Boost Cooperation in Science and Technology
Indo-Italian programme to include 10 research initiatives and 10 collaborative initiatives
11 APR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance bilateral scientific cooperation, Italy’s Minister of University and Research, Ms. Anna Maria Bernini, currently on India visit, called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dept. of Space, Dept. of Atomic Energy met with Italy’s Minister of University and Research, Ms. Anna Maria Bernini, for a high-level meeting at North Block here.
The hallmark of the meeting was the signing of an MoU of cooperation by the two Ministers. The discussions between the two dignitaries centered on advancing joint initiatives in quantum technologies, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and other emerging sectors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the bilateral discussions between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Italy's Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni held on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Brazil, which culminated in the announcement of a Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–2029. The plan outlines a shared vision for collaborative innovation in science and technology.
As part of this vision, both nations signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of scientific research and agreed to implement the 2025–2027 Executive Programme for Scientific and Technological Cooperation, aimed at fostering collaboration in critical technologies like AI and digitalization.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to bilateral research, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the signing of the Indo-Italian Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPOC) for 2025–2027 on 10th April 2025 during the Joint Science & Technology Committee Meeting.Under the EPOC framework, both countries have successfully implemented over 150 joint research projects to date.
The current programme includes joint funding for 10 research mobility proposals and 10 significant collaborative research initiatives across a wide range of scientific disciplines.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s robust progress in areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), High-Performance Computing (HPC), Big Data, and biotechnology. He noted that India's strategic investments and policies are steering the nation toward becoming a global hub of emerging technologies.
Sharing key achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned about India's pioneering development of a DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, which was later gifted to many countries in need.The development and launch of the HPV vaccine and Nafithromycin, an indigenous antibiotic for respiratory infections.The country’s first-ever gene therapy trial, which has been a success.The creation of a national genome data bank to support personalized medicine and public health research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proudly referenced India's vibrant startup ecosystem, now the third largest globally, with significant contributions from agro-biotech startups. Initiatives such as the Aroma Mission (also known as the Purple Revolution) exemplify innovation in agriculture and floriculture.
He also highlighted the impact of technology-driven schemes like the Soil Health Card and Swamitva Yojana, which have revolutionized agriculture through drone technology.
Reflecting India's commitment to preserving ancient wisdom through modern science, Dr. Singh spoke of the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) — a unique initiative that digitizes and protects traditional Indian knowledge using cutting-edge technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, also the Minister of Earth Sciences, briefed the delegation about India’s ambitious Deep Ocean Mission, which aims to send an Indian submersible 6,000 meters deep into the ocean. The trial dive up to 500 meters is set to commence next year.
Both countries reiterated their commitment to long-standing cooperation in fields such as Infectious diseases, Quantum technologies, green hydrogen and renewable energy, Cultural heritage preservation technologies and Sustainable Blue Economy.
They also agreed to explore new collaborative areas such as Industry 4.0, Clean energy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also identified other mutual sectors, including academic and industrial partnerships involving SMEs and startups from both nations.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology were also part of the high-level meet.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इटलीच्या विद्यापीठ आणि संशोधन मंत्री अॅना मारिया बर्निनी यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची घेतली भेट
उभय मंत्र्यांमध्‍ये क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा
11 APR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आण‍ि इटली यांच्या दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, इटलीच्या विद्यापीठ आणि संशोधन मंत्री अॅना मारिया बर्निनी या सध्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत, त्यांनी ‘नॉर्थ ब्लॉक’ येथे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्यासमवेत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
याप्रसंगी उभय मंत्र्यांनी सहकार्याच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली, हे या बैठकीचे वैशिष्ट्य होते. यावेळी या नेत्‍यांनी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि इतर उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये संयुक्त उपक्रम पुढे नेण्याविषयी चर्चा केली;
द्विपक्षीय संशोधनासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करताना, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी 10 एप्रिल, 2025 रोजी संयुक्त विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान समितीच्या बैठकीत 2025-2027 वर्षासाठी इंडो-इटालियन कार्यकारी सहकार्य कार्यक्रम (ईपीओसी ) वर स्वाक्षरीची घोषणा केली. ईपीओसी आराखड्याच्‍या चौकटीअंतर्गत, दोन्ही देशांनी आजपर्यंत 150 हून अधिक संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्प यशस्वीरित्या अंमलात आणले आहेत.
सध्याच्या कार्यक्रमात संशोधनाला गतिशीलता देणा-या दहा प्रस्तावांसाठी संयुक्त निधी आणि विविध वैज्ञानिक विषयांमध्ये 10 महत्त्वपूर्ण सहयोगी संशोधन उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा (एआय), उच्च-कार्यक्षमता संगणन (एचपीसी), बिग डेटा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी नमूद केले कीभारताची धोरणात्मक गुंतवणूक आणि धोरणे देशाला उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या दिशेने नेत आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारताच्या चैतन्यमय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेचा अभिमानाने उल्लेख केला. स्टार्टअप क्षेत्रामध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर भारत तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असून यात कृषी-जैवतंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप्सचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे.
आधुनिक विज्ञानाद्वारे प्राचीन ज्ञानाचे जतन करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे पुनरूच्चार करताना, डॉ. सिंह यांनी पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लायब्ररीबद्दल सांगितले - हा एक अनोखा उपक्रम आहे जो अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून पारंपरिक भारतीय ज्ञानाचे डिजिटलायझेशन आणि संरक्षण करतो.
दोन्ही देशांनी संसर्गजन्य रोग, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा, सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन तंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वत नील अर्थव्यवस्था यासारख्या क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन सहकार्यासाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
त्यांनी उद्योग 4.0 , स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यासारख्या नवीन सहयोगी क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेण्यावर देखील सहमती दर्शविली.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील एसएमई आणि स्टार्टअप्सचा समावेश असलेल्या शैक्षणिक आणि औद्योगिक भागीदारीसह इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये वाव असल्याचे नमूद केले.