Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovation, AI, super computers, space technology, defence are key areas for joint partnerships between India-Italy: H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy PM, Italy
Italy-India Business, Science and Technology Forum is an opportunity to collectively resolve to implement the Joint Strategic Action plan 2025-29: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
11 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation of Italy, H.E. Antonio Tajani today while addressing the ‘Italy-India Business, Science and Technology Forum’ said that this forum is part of the strategic partnership plan signed by both the governments. “India is an important country for stability in the Indo-Pacific region. Stability is crucial to strengthen the trade,” he emphasized.
Addressing the forum, the Deputy Prime Minister stated that India is an economy with enormous potential, and we want to strengthen this cooperation. “Italy and India are natural economic partners. Together we want to strengthen our cooperation for a partnership that looks at the future through higher education, innovation and research. Today, Italy and India are closer than ever. Our bilateral trade is over $ 14 billion, and we want to invest more in India, export more to India, and attract more Indian investments in Italy,” he added.
Innovation, AI, super computers, space technology, defence are a few sectors which have potential for joint partnerships and both countries should work to attract investments in these areas, he highlighted.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said there is further scope for expansion in the bilateral trade between India and Italy if we work seamless with each other, encourage investments, promote businesses without roadblocks.
Shri Goyal further stated that Indian economy is slated to grow from $4 trillion to $30-35 trillion by 2047, our goal of Viksit Bharat makes India a compelled case to deepen the engagement between the European Union and India, particularly Italy and India. There are untapped newer areas like fashion, luxury goods, food processing, pharmaceuticals, tourism, green technology, advanced manufacturing, automobiles,” he emphasized.
Shri Goyal added that amidst all the global challenges that the world is experiencing, it is very reassuring to see the strength and depth of the Italy-India friendship. “This forum is a very timely platform and a good opportunity for all of us to collectively resolve to implement the Joint Strategic Action plan 2025-29 launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni in November of 2024. It is a very forward-looking, ambitious and pragmatic roadmap with a strong focus on trade, investment, innovation,” he added.
Union Minister of External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar said that the direction of India’s progress and capabilities of Italian industry make for a good combination. “Make In India, today offers a platform or pathway for that collaboration to unfold,” he added.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியா - இத்தாலி நாடுகளிடையே இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன: அந்நாட்டு துணைப் பிரதமர் திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானி
11 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நாடாக உள்ளதென்று இத்தாலியின் துணைப்பிரதமரும், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியி்ல் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இவ்விரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தகம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தம் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட விரும்புவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். "இத்தாலி - இந்தியா இடையே இயற்கையான நட்புறவு கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் உயர்கல்வி, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற துறைகளில் சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் தற்போது 14 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது என்றார். மேலும் இந்தியாவில் அதிக முதலீடுகளைச் செய்யவும், அந்நாட்டுக்குத் தேவையான பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யவும் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதே போல் இத்தாலியில் முதலீடு செய்ய வருமாறு இந்தியத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் உள்ளதாகவும் இத்துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் பரஸ்பரம் இரு நாடுகளும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்தியா - இத்தாலி இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை தடையின்றி மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உரிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120965