Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovation, AI, super computers, space technology, defence are key areas for joint partnerships between India-Italy: H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy PM, Italy
Italy-India Business, Science and Technology Forum is an opportunity to collectively resolve to implement the Joint Strategic Action plan 2025-29: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
11 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation of Italy, H.E. Antonio Tajani today while addressing the ‘Italy-India Business, Science and Technology Forum’ said that this forum is part of the strategic partnership plan signed by both the governments. “India is an important country for stability in the Indo-Pacific region. Stability is crucial to strengthen the trade,” he emphasized.
Addressing the forum, the Deputy Prime Minister stated that India is an economy with enormous potential, and we want to strengthen this cooperation. “Italy and India are natural economic partners. Together we want to strengthen our cooperation for a partnership that looks at the future through higher education, innovation and research. Today, Italy and India are closer than ever. Our bilateral trade is over $ 14 billion, and we want to invest more in India, export more to India, and attract more Indian investments in Italy,” he added.
Innovation, AI, super computers, space technology, defence are a few sectors which have potential for joint partnerships and both countries should work to attract investments in these areas, he highlighted.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said there is further scope for expansion in the bilateral trade between India and Italy if we work seamless with each other, encourage investments, promote businesses without roadblocks.
Shri Goyal further stated that Indian economy is slated to grow from $4 trillion to $30-35 trillion by 2047, our goal of Viksit Bharat makes India a compelled case to deepen the engagement between the European Union and India, particularly Italy and India. There are untapped newer areas like fashion, luxury goods, food processing, pharmaceuticals, tourism, green technology, advanced manufacturing, automobiles,” he emphasized.
Shri Goyal added that amidst all the global challenges that the world is experiencing, it is very reassuring to see the strength and depth of the Italy-India friendship. “This forum is a very timely platform and a good opportunity for all of us to collectively resolve to implement the Joint Strategic Action plan 2025-29 launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni in November of 2024. It is a very forward-looking, ambitious and pragmatic roadmap with a strong focus on trade, investment, innovation,” he added.
Union Minister of External Affairs, Dr S Jaishankar said that the direction of India’s progress and capabilities of Italian industry make for a good combination. “Make In India, today offers a platform or pathway for that collaboration to unfold,” he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اختراع ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، سپر کمپیوٹر ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، دفاع ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان مشترکہ شراکت داری کے کلیدی شعبے ہیں:اٹلی کے نائب وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اینٹونیو تاجانی
اٹلی-بھارت بزنس ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فورم مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 29-2025 کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی طور پر عزم کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے: تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
11 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نائب وزیر اعظم اور اٹلی کے امور خارجہ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے وزیر ، عزت مآب اینٹونیو تاجانی نے آج ‘اٹلی-انڈیا بزنس ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی فورم’ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ فورم دونوں حکومتوں کے دستخط شدہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پلان کا حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں استحکام کے لیے ہندوستان ایک اہم ملک ہے ۔ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے استحکام بہت ضروری ہے ۔
فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، نائب وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسی معیشت ہے جس میں بے پناہ امکانات ہیں ، اور ہم اس تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹلی اور ہندوستان قدرتی اقتصادی شراکت دار ہیں ۔ ہم مل کر ایک ایسی شراکت داری کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو اعلی تعلیم ، اختراع اور تحقیق کے ذریعے مستقبل کو دیکھے ۔ آج اٹلی اور بھارت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قریب ہیں ۔ ہماری دو طرفہ تجارت 14 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے ، اور ہم ہندوستان میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، ہندوستان کو مزید برآمد کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، اور اٹلی میں مزید ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اختراع ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، سپر کمپیوٹر ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی ، دفاع کچھ ایسے شعبے ہیں جن میں مشترکہ شراکت داری کے امکانات ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کو ان شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں توسیع کی مزید گنجائش ہے اگر ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بلا رکاوٹ کام کریں ، سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کاروبار کو فروغ دیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت 2047 تک 4 ٹریلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 30-35 ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی ، ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت کا ہمارا ہدف یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان ، خاص طور پر اٹلی اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرنا ہے۔ فیشن ، لگژری گڈز ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، دواسازی ، سیاحت ، گرین ٹیکنالوجی ، ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ، آٹوموبائل جیسے نئے شعبے غیر استعمال شدہ ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کو درپیش تمام عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان ، اٹلی-بھارت دوستی کی طاقت اور گہرائی کو دیکھنا بہت تسلی بخش ہے ۔‘‘یہ فورم ایک بہت ہی بروقت پلیٹ فارم ہے اور ہم سب کے لیے نومبر 2024 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم جارجیا میلونی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان 29-2025 کو اجتماعی طور پر نافذ کرنے کا عزم کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، اختراع پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ ایک بہت ہی مستقبل پر مبنی ، پرجوش اور عملی روڈ میپ ہے ۔’’
امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی اور اطالوی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کی سمت ایک اچھا امتزاج بناتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میک ان انڈیا ، آج اس تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم یا راستہ پیش کرتا ہے’’ ۔