NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches a Report on “Automotive Industry: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains”
Factory Floors to Global Headlines — India’s Auto Industry to shift gears and make a mark on the Global Value Chain
India’s Automotive ambition: USD 145 Billion auto component production by 2030
GVC share from 3% to 8% by 2030 — India’s Auto Sector is in the Fast Lane
Focus on competitive manufacturing, infrastructure development, R&D and Skilling to make India global manufacturing hub
11 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has released an insightful report titled "Automotive Industry: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains". The report was launched by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in presence of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog and Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog. This report offers an extensive analysis of India’s automotive sector, highlighting both opportunities and challenges, and outlining a pathway for positioning India as a key player in global automotive markets.
Global and Indian Automotive Landscape
In 2023, global automobile production reached approximately 94 million units. The global automotive components market was valued at USD 2 trillion, with the export share reaching approximately USD 700 billion. India has emerged as the fourth-largest global producer after China, USA and Japan, with an annual production of nearly 6 million vehicles. The Indian automotive sector has gained a strong domestic and export market presence, particularly in the small car and utility vehicle segments. Supported by initiatives like 'Make in India' and its cost-competitive workforce, India is positioning itself as a hub for automotive manufacturing and exports.
Emerging Trends in the Automotive Sector
The automotive industry is undergoing a transformative shift towards electric vehicles (EVs), driven by rising consumer demand for sustainable mobility, regulatory pressures to reduce carbon emissions, and advancements in battery technology. EV sales have surged globally, reshaping the automotive manufacturing landscape.
Battery manufacturing hubs are emerging in regions like Europe and the U.S., spurring investments in industries related to lithium and cobalt mining, essential for EV production. These developments are altering traditional supply chains and creating new opportunities for collaboration and competition.
In parallel, the rise of Industry 4.0 is transforming automotive manufacturing. Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Internet of Things (IoT), and robotics are enhancing production processes, improving productivity, reducing costs, and enabling greater flexibility. These digital advancements are not only optimizing manufacturing but also fostering new business models centered around smart factories and connected vehicles.
Challenges Facing India's Automotive Sector
Despite being the fourth-largest automobile producer globally, India has a modest share (around 3%) in the global automotive component trade, which amounts to approximately $20 billion. The bulk of global trade in automotive components is driven by engine components, drive transmission, and steering systems, but India’s share in these high-precision segments remains low at just 2-4%. India’s automotive sector faces challenges on account of operational cost, infrastructural gaps, moderate GVC integration, inadequate R&D expenditure etc. that hinder its competitiveness in the global value chain (GVC).
Proposed Interventions for Growth
NITI Aayog’s report outlines several strategic fiscal and non-fiscal interventions aimed at enhancing India’s global competitiveness in the automotive sector. The interventions are structured across four categories of automotive components based on their complexity and manufacturing maturity i.e. Emerging & Complex, Conventional & Complex, Conventional & Simple and Emerging & Simple.
Fiscal Interventions
1. Operational Expenditure (Opex) Support: To scale up manufacturing capabilities, with a focus on capital expenditure (Capex) for tooling, dies, and infrastructure.
2. Skill Development: Initiatives to build a talent pipeline critical for sustaining growth.
3. R&D, Government facilitated IP transfer and Branding: Providing incentives for research, development, international branding to improve product differentiation and empowering MSMEs through IP transfers.
4. Cluster Development: Fostering collaboration between firms through common facilities such as R&D and testing centers to strengthen the supply chain.
Non-Fiscal Interventions
1. Industry 4.0 Adoption: Encouraging the integration of digital technologies and enhanced manufacturing standards to improve efficiency.
2. International Collaboration: Promoting joint ventures (JVs), foreign collaborations, and free trade agreements (FTAs) to expand global market access.
3. Ease of Doing Business: Simplifying regulatory processes, worker hour flexibility, supplier discovery & development and improving business conditions for automotive firms.
Vision for 2030
NITI Aayog's vision for India’s automotive sector by 2030 is ambitious yet achievable. The report envisions the country’s automotive component production growing to $145 billion, with exports tripling from $20 billion to $60 billion. This growth would lead to a trade surplus of approximately $25 billion and a significant increase in India’s share of the global automotive value chain, from 3% to 8%.
Additionally, this growth is expected to generate 2-2.5 million new employment opportunities, bringing the total direct employment in the sector to 3-4 million
Conclusion
India has significant potential to become a global leader in the automotive industry. Achieving this goal requires focused efforts from the central and state governments, as well as industry stakeholders. By addressing the existing challenges and leveraging the proposed interventions, India can enhance its competitiveness, attract investments, and build a robust automotive sector capable of leading the global value chain.
The report can be accessed at this link: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Automotive-Industry-Powering-India-participation-in-GVC_Non-Confidential.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग द्वारा "ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग: वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी का सशक्तिकरण" की रिपोर्ट लॉन्च
निर्माण ईकाई से वैश्विक सुर्खियां - भारत का ऑटो उद्योग तेजी पकड़ने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला पर पकड़ बनाने जा रहा है
भारत की ऑटोमोटिव महत्वाकांक्षा: 2030 तक 145 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का ऑटो कंपोनेंट उत्पादन
2030 तक जीवीसी शेयर 3 प्रतिशत से 8 प्रतिशत तक - भारत का ऑटो सेक्टर फ़ास्ट लेन में
भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण, बुनियादी ढाँचा विकास, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें
11 APR 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने "ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग: वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी का सशक्तिकरण" शीर्षक से अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण रिपोर्ट जारी की है। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य, नीति आयोग, डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी, सदस्य, नीति आयोग और श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, सीईओ, नीति आयोग ने पेश किया। यह रिपोर्ट भारत के ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र का व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है। इसमें अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव बाजारों में भारत को एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
वैश्विक और भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव परिदृश्य
2023 में, वैश्विक ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादन लगभग 94 मिलियन यूनिट तक पहुंच गया। वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव घटक बाजार का मूल्य 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जिसमें निर्यात हिस्सेदारी लगभग 700 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गई। भारत चीन, अमेरिका और जापान के बाद चौथा सबसे बड़ा वैश्विक उत्पादक बन गया है, इसका वार्षिक उत्पादन लगभग 6 मिलियन वाहनों का है। भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र ने विशेष रूप से छोटी कार और उपयोगिता वाहन खंडों में एक मजबूत घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार उपस्थिति हासिल की है। 'मेक इन इंडिया' जैसी पहलों और इसके लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल द्वारा समर्थित, भारत खुद को ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण और निर्यात के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है।
ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर में उभरते रुझान
ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की ओर एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव से गुजर रहा है, जो टिकाऊ गतिशीलता के लिए बढ़ती उपभोक्ता मांग, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए नियामक दबाव और बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति से प्रेरित है। ईवी की बिक्री वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ी है, जिसने ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण परिदृश्य को नया रूप दिया है।
यूरोप और अमेरिका जैसे क्षेत्रों में बैटरी विनिर्माण केंद्र उभर रहे हैं, जो ईवी उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक लिथियम और कोबाल्ट खनन से सम्बंधित उद्योगों में निवेश को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। ये विकास पारंपरिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बदल रहे हैं और सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
समानांतर में, उद्योग 4.0 का उदय ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण को बदल रहा है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और रोबोटिक्स जैसी तकनीकें उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बना रही हैं, उत्पादकता में सुधार कर रही हैं, लागत कम कर रही हैं और अधिक लचीलापन सक्षम कर रही हैं। ये डिजिटल प्रगति न केवल विनिर्माण को अनुकूलित कर रही हैं, बल्कि स्मार्ट कारखानों और कनेक्टेड वाहनों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित नए व्यवसाय मॉडल को भी बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
भारत के ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के सामने चुनौतियां
वैश्विक स्तर पर चौथा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादक होने के बावजूद, भारत की वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव घटक व्यापार में मामूली हिस्सेदारी (लगभग 3 प्रतिशत) है, जो लगभग 20 बिलियन डॉलर है। ऑटोमोटिव घटकों में वैश्विक व्यापार का बड़ा हिस्सा इंजन घटकों, ड्राइव ट्रांसमिशन और स्टीयरिंग सिस्टम द्वारा संचालित होता है, लेकिन इन उच्च परिशुद्धता वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी केवल 2-4 प्रतिशत पर कम बनी हुई है। भारत के ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र को परिचालन लागत, अवसंरचनात्मक अंतराल, मध्यम वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण, अपर्याप्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय आदि के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है जो वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में बाधा डालते हैं।
विकास के लिए प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेप
नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई रणनीतिक राजकोषीय और गैर-राजकोषीय हस्तक्षेपों की रूपरेखा दी गई है। हस्तक्षेपों को उनकी जटिलता और विनिर्माण परिपक्वता के आधार पर ऑटोमोटिव घटकों की चार श्रेणियों में संरचित किया गया है, अर्थात उभरते और जटिल, पारंपरिक और जटिल, पारंपरिक और सरल और उभरते और सरल।
राजकोषीय हस्तक्षेप
1. परिचालन व्यय (ऑपेक्स) सहायता: विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, उपकरण, डाई और बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
2. कौशल विकास: विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन बनाने की पहल।
3. अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सरकार द्वारा सुगम आईपी हस्तांतरण और ब्रांडिंग: उत्पाद विभेदीकरण में सुधार करने और आईपी हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना।
4. क्लस्टर विकास: आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास और परीक्षण केंद्रों जैसी सामान्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से फर्मों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
गैर-राजकोषीय हस्तक्षेप
1. उद्योग 4.0 को अपनाना: दक्षता में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नत विनिर्माण मानकों के एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग: वैश्विक बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए संयुक्त उद्यमों, विदेशी सहयोग और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) को बढ़ावा देना।
3. व्यापार करने में आसानी: विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, कर्मचारी घंटे का लचीलापन, आपूर्तिकर्ता खोज और विकास और ऑटोमोटिव फर्मों के लिए व्यावसायिक स्थितियों में सुधार करना।
2030 के लिए विजन
नीति आयोग का 2030 तक भारत के ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के लिए विजन महत्वाकांक्षी है, फिर भी इसे हासिल किया जा सकता है। रिपोर्ट में देश के ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट उत्पादन को 145 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें निर्यात 20 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 60 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाएगा। इस वृद्धि से लगभग 25 बिलियन डॉलर का व्यापार अधिशेष होगा और वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की हिस्सेदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जो 3% से बढ़कर 8% हो जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस वृद्धि से 2-2.5 मिलियन नए रोजगार अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में कुल प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार 3-4 मिलियन तक पहुंच जाएगा।
निष्कर्ष
भारत में ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ उद्योग के हितधारकों के केंद्रित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेपों का लाभ उठाकर, भारत अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ा सकता है, निवेश आकर्षित कर सकता है और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम एक मजबूत ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र का निर्माण कर सकता है।
रिपोर्ट को इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/Automotive-Industry-Powering-India-participation-in-GVC_Non-Confidential.pdf