Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful Release Trials of Long-Range Glide Bomb ‘Gaurav’ from Su-30 MKI aircraft
11 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the Release Trials of Long-Range Glide Bomb (LRGB) ‘Gaurav’ between April 08-10, 2025 from the Su-30 MKI aircraft. During the trials, the weapon was integrated to multiple stations in different warhead configurations, with land target on Island. The trials successfully demonstrated range close to 100 kms with pin-point accuracy.
LRGB ‘Gaurav’ is a 1,000 kg class glide bomb, designed and developed indigenously by Research Centre Imarat, Armament Research and Development Establishment and Integrated Test Range, Chandipur. Senior officials of DRDO and the Indian Air Force (IAF) participated and reviewed these trials.
The system has been realised with the support of Development-cum-Production Partners - Adani Defence Systems & Technologies, Bharat Forge and various MSMEs. The trials are paving the way towards induction of the weapon into the IAF. The Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification and Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance contributed towards Certification and Quality Assurance.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, IAF and industry for successful development trials of ‘Gaurav’. He said the development of LRGB will further enhance the capabilities of the Armed Forces to a great extent.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the entire DRDO team on conducting the successful release trials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने सुखोई-30 एमकेआई विमान से लंबी दूरी के ग्लाइड बम 'गौरव' का सफल परीक्षण किया
11 APR 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 08-10 अप्रैल, 2025 के बीच सुखोई-30 एमकेआई युद्धक विमान से लंबी दूरी के ग्लाइड बम (एलआरजीबी) 'गौरव' का सफल परीक्षण किया। परीक्षणों के दौरान, हथियार को द्वीप पर जमीनी लक्ष्य के साथ, विभिन्न वारहेड कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में कई स्टेशनों से एकीकृत किया गया, जो लगभग 100 किलोमीटर के दायरे में सटीकता के साथ लक्ष्य को भेदने में सफल रहा।
लॉन्ग रेंज ग्लाइड बम 'गौरव' 1,000 किलोग्राम वजनी ग्लाइड बम है, जिसे रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की हैदराबाद स्थित प्रयोगशाला "रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत" (आरसीआई), आयुध अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान और एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। डीआरडीओ और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इन परीक्षणों में भाग लिया और इसकी समीक्षा की।
इस प्रणाली को विकास-सह-उत्पादन भागीदारों - अडानी डिफेंस सिस्टम्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजीज, भारत फोर्ज और विभिन्न सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के सहयोग से साकार रूप दिया गया। परीक्षण के बाद इस ग्लाइड बम को भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किये जाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया है। सैन्य उड़ान योग्यता एवं प्रमाणन केंद्र तथा वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय ने प्रमाणन और गुणवत्ता में योगदान दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'गौरव' के सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय वायुसेना और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लॉन्ग रेंज ग्लाइड बम विकासित होने से सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताएं और बढ़ेंगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग सचिव और डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने भी सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी।