Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting signs a MoU with Government of Maharashtra to establish Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 11, 2025
The Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Maharashtra, Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) and the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) for the establishment of a world-class institute dedicated to the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector i.e. Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai.
The MoU was signed between Chief Secretary of Government of Maharashtra Ms. Sujata Saunik and Secretary, Information and Broadcasting Sh. Sanjay Jaju and was exchanged in the presence of the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Sh. Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw today.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT) in Mumbai — a first-of-its-kind institute will focus on nurturing talent and innovation in creative industries.
IICT will be located at the Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, Goregaon, and shall serve as a centre of excellence for education, research, innovation, and skill development in the AVGC-XR domain recognizing the importance of fostering the growth and development of this sector in the country and envisioning India to become one of the top global players in this field. Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw stated that the first Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), established in Mumbai—the capital of the creative economy and entertainment sector—will serve as a catalyst for the city's entertainment industry, facilitating its global expansion.
The IICT has been established as a not-for-profit Section 8 company, with a total government equity participation of 48% — comprising 34% from the Government of India and 14% from the Government of Maharashtra (through MFSCDCL). The remaining 52% is held by leading industry bodies, with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) each holding 26%.
Government of India has already provided an initial one-time budgetary grant of ₹391.15 crore for infrastructure development and initial operations. The IICT shall operate in a self-sustaining mode thereafter. The institute shall also benefit from a 10-acre land parcel leased by MFSCDCL for 30 years at Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, symbolizing a significant step forward in building a digital media and creative technology ecosystem.
Key highlights of the MoU include:
1. Establishment of an AVGC-XR centre with a strategic focus on education, skilling, industry development, and research & innovation.
2. Formation of a Governing Council and Board of Directors with representatives from Government and Industry.
3. Development of specialized councils on Academia, Skilling, Industry Development, and R&D to ensure sectoral alignment and global competitiveness.
4. Commitment to fostering public-private collaboration and attracting international partnerships.
IICT will be a world-class premium institute for the media and entertainment sector similar to the IITs and IIMs for technology and management. A temporary campus of IICT is being set up at the NFDC premises in Mumbai and will start operation soon. By producing a consistent flow of highly skilled content creators, the IICT will firmly establish India’s standing as a leading global centre for the creative economy
The MoU marks a significant milestone under the Government’s efforts to boost the digital economy, empower creative professionals, and generate high-value employment in emerging sectors.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی ) کے قیام کے لیے حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج حکومت مہاراشٹر، مہاراشٹر فلم، اسٹیج اینڈ کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ایف ایس سی ڈی سی ایل) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ، کامکس اور ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی (AVGC-XR) یعنی ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (IICT) کے شعبے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کا ادارہ قائم کرنے کے لیے اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر حکومت مہاراشٹر کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ سوجاتا سونک اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو کے درمیان دستخط ہوئے۔ دستاویزات کا تبادلہ آج مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی وشنو کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔
وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس نے کہا کہ ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) – اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ تخلیقی صنعتوں میں ہنر اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
آئی آئی سی ٹی دادا صاحب پھالکے فلم سٹی، گورگاؤں میں واقع ہوگا۔ یہ AVGC-XR ڈومین میں تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراعات اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ ملک میں اس شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس کا تصور کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اس شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر شری وشنو نے کہا کہ تخلیقی معیشت اور تفریحی شعبے کی راجدھانی ممبئی میں قائم پہلا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (IICT) شہر کی تفریحی صنعت کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس سے اس کی عالمی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی۔
آئی آئی سی ٹی کو ایک غیر منافع بخش سیکشن 8 کمپنی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں کل 48% کی سرکاری ایکویٹی شرکت ہے۔ اس میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 34% اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومت سے (MFSCDCL کے ذریعے) 14% شامل ہیں۔ بقیہ 52% حصص معروف صنعتی اداروں کے پاس ہے، جس میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (FICCI) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (CII) کے پاس 26% حصہ ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ابتدائی کام کے لیے 391.15 کروڑ روپے کی یک وقتی بجٹ گرانٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد آئی آئی سی ٹی خود انحصاری کے انداز میں کام کرے گا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو MFSCDCL کی طرف سے دادا صاحب پھالکے فلم سٹی میں 30 سال کے لیے لیز پر دیئے گئے 10 ایکڑ پلاٹ سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم او یو کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
اے . تعلیم، مہارت، صنعت کی ترقی اور تحقیق اور اختراع پر سٹریٹجک توجہ کے ساتھ AVGC-XR سینٹر کا قیام۔
بی. حکومت اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ گورننگ کونسل اور بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی تشکیل۔
سی۔ علاقائی صف بندی اور عالمی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعلیم، ہنر، صنعت کی ترقی اور R&D پر خصوصی کونسلوں کی ترقی۔
ڈی. پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو راغب کرنے کا عزم۔
آئی آئی سی ٹی میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کا پریمیم ادارہ ہوگا، ٹیکنالوجی اور انتظام کے لیے IITs اور IIMs کے برابر۔ آئی آئی سی ٹی کا ایک عارضی کیمپس ممبئی کے این ایف ڈی سی کیمپس میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے اور جلد ہی فعال ہو جائے گا۔
انتہائی ہنر مند مواد کے تخلیق کاروں کا ایک مستقل بہاؤ بنا کر، IICT تخلیقی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوطی سے قائم کرے گا۔ یہ ایم او یو ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دینے، تخلیقی پیشہ ور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ قدر والی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔