Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting signs a MoU with Government of Maharashtra to establish Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 11, 2025
The Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Maharashtra, Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) and the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) for the establishment of a world-class institute dedicated to the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector i.e. Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai.
The MoU was signed between Chief Secretary of Government of Maharashtra Ms. Sujata Saunik and Secretary, Information and Broadcasting Sh. Sanjay Jaju and was exchanged in the presence of the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Sh. Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw today.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT) in Mumbai — a first-of-its-kind institute will focus on nurturing talent and innovation in creative industries.
IICT will be located at the Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, Goregaon, and shall serve as a centre of excellence for education, research, innovation, and skill development in the AVGC-XR domain recognizing the importance of fostering the growth and development of this sector in the country and envisioning India to become one of the top global players in this field. Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw stated that the first Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), established in Mumbai—the capital of the creative economy and entertainment sector—will serve as a catalyst for the city's entertainment industry, facilitating its global expansion.
The IICT has been established as a not-for-profit Section 8 company, with a total government equity participation of 48% — comprising 34% from the Government of India and 14% from the Government of Maharashtra (through MFSCDCL). The remaining 52% is held by leading industry bodies, with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) each holding 26%.
Government of India has already provided an initial one-time budgetary grant of ₹391.15 crore for infrastructure development and initial operations. The IICT shall operate in a self-sustaining mode thereafter. The institute shall also benefit from a 10-acre land parcel leased by MFSCDCL for 30 years at Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, symbolizing a significant step forward in building a digital media and creative technology ecosystem.
Key highlights of the MoU include:
1. Establishment of an AVGC-XR centre with a strategic focus on education, skilling, industry development, and research & innovation.
2. Formation of a Governing Council and Board of Directors with representatives from Government and Industry.
3. Development of specialized councils on Academia, Skilling, Industry Development, and R&D to ensure sectoral alignment and global competitiveness.
4. Commitment to fostering public-private collaboration and attracting international partnerships.
IICT will be a world-class premium institute for the media and entertainment sector similar to the IITs and IIMs for technology and management. A temporary campus of IICT is being set up at the NFDC premises in Mumbai and will start operation soon. By producing a consistent flow of highly skilled content creators, the IICT will firmly establish India’s standing as a leading global centre for the creative economy
The MoU marks a significant milestone under the Government’s efforts to boost the digital economy, empower creative professionals, and generate high-value employment in emerging sectors.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने मुंबईत इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज (आयआयसीटी ) स्थापन करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र सरकारसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज मुंबईत महाराष्ट्र सरकार, महाराष्ट्र चित्रपट, नाट्य आणि सांस्कृतिक विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (MFSCDCL) आणि इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज (IICT) सोबत अॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स आणि एक्सटेंडेड रिअॅलिटी (AVGC-XR) क्षेत्राला समर्पित जागतिक दर्जाची संस्था म्हणजेच इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज (आयआयसीटी ) स्थापन करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू आणि महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या मुख्य सचिव सुजाता सौनिक यांनी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या उपस्थितीत कराराचे आदान-प्रदान केले.
मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यावेळी म्हणाले की, मुंबईतील इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजी (आयआयसीटी) - ही अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच संस्था आहे जी सर्जनशील उद्योगांमध्ये प्रतिभा आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
गोरेगाव येथील दादासाहेब फाळके चित्रनगरी येथे ही आयआयसीटी असेल आणि देशात या क्षेत्राच्या वाढ आणि विकासाला चालना देण्याचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन आणि भारताला या क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावरील एक अग्रणी बनवण्यासाठी AVGC-XR क्षेत्रात शिक्षण, संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठी उत्कृष्टतेचे केंद्र म्हणून ही संस्था काम करेल. केंद्रीय मंत्री वैष्णव म्हणाले की, सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्था आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राची राजधानी असलेल्या मुंबईत स्थापन झालेली ही पहिली इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज संस्था शहराच्या मनोरंजन उद्योगासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल आणि जागतिक विस्तार सुकर करेल.
आयआयसीटीची स्थापना कलम 8 नुसार ना नफा संस्था म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे ज्यामध्ये भारत सरकार (48%), महाराष्ट्र सरकार (एमएफएससीडीसीएल द्वारे) (14%) आणि आघाडीच्या उद्योग संस्था - फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की ) आणि कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (सीआयआय) यांचा प्रत्येकी 26% हिस्सा आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी आणि प्रारंभिक कामकाजासाठी 391.15 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रारंभिक एकरकमी अर्थसंकल्पीय अनुदान आधीच दिले आहे. त्यानंतर आयआयसीटी स्वयंपूर्ण पद्धतीने काम करेल. दादासाहेब फाळके चित्रनगरीत एमएफएससीडीसीएलने 30 वर्षांसाठी भाड्याने घेतलेल्या 10 एकर जमिनीचाही संस्थेला फायदा होईल. डिजिटल मीडिया आणि सर्जनशील तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारातील प्रमुख वैशिष्‍ट्ये :
अ. शिक्षण, कौशल्यउद्योग विकास आणि संशोधन आणि नवोन्‍मेषी उपक्रम यावर धोरणात्मक लक्ष केंद्रित करून एव्‍हीजीसी –एक्सआर केंद्राची स्थापना करणार.
ब. सरकार आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधींसह एक प्रशासकीय परिषद आणि संचालक मंडळाची स्थापना करण्‍यात येणार
क. क्षेत्रीय संरेखन आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक, कौशल्य, उद्योग विकास तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास या विषयांवर विशेष परिषदांचा विकास करणार.
ड. सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी आकर्षित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता.
तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी आयआयटी आणि आयआयएम प्रमाणेच आयआयसीटी ही प्रसार माध्‍यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रासाठी एक जागतिक दर्जाची ‘प्रीमियम’ संस्था असेल. मुंबईतील एनएफडीसी परिसरात आयआयसीटीचा तात्पुरता परिसर स्थापन केला जात आहे आणि लवकरच या संस्थेचे कामकाज सुरू होईल. अत्यंत कुशल आशय निर्मात्यांचा सातत्यपूर्ण प्रवाह निर्माण करून, आयआयसीटी सर्जनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी एक अग्रगण्य जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान दृढपणे स्थापित करेल.
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी, सर्जनशील व्यावसायिकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये उच्च-मूल्याचा रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांतर्गत हा सामंजस्य करार एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.