Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting signs a MoU with Government of Maharashtra to establish Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 11, 2025
The Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Maharashtra, Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. (MFSCDCL) and the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) for the establishment of a world-class institute dedicated to the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR) sector i.e. Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Mumbai.
The MoU was signed between Chief Secretary of Government of Maharashtra Ms. Sujata Saunik and Secretary, Information and Broadcasting Sh. Sanjay Jaju and was exchanged in the presence of the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Sh. Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw today.
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis stated that Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT) in Mumbai — a first-of-its-kind institute will focus on nurturing talent and innovation in creative industries.
IICT will be located at the Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, Goregaon, and shall serve as a centre of excellence for education, research, innovation, and skill development in the AVGC-XR domain recognizing the importance of fostering the growth and development of this sector in the country and envisioning India to become one of the top global players in this field. Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw stated that the first Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), established in Mumbai—the capital of the creative economy and entertainment sector—will serve as a catalyst for the city's entertainment industry, facilitating its global expansion.
The IICT has been established as a not-for-profit Section 8 company, with a total government equity participation of 48% — comprising 34% from the Government of India and 14% from the Government of Maharashtra (through MFSCDCL). The remaining 52% is held by leading industry bodies, with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) each holding 26%.
Government of India has already provided an initial one-time budgetary grant of ₹391.15 crore for infrastructure development and initial operations. The IICT shall operate in a self-sustaining mode thereafter. The institute shall also benefit from a 10-acre land parcel leased by MFSCDCL for 30 years at Dadasaheb Phalke Film City, symbolizing a significant step forward in building a digital media and creative technology ecosystem.
Key highlights of the MoU include:
1. Establishment of an AVGC-XR centre with a strategic focus on education, skilling, industry development, and research & innovation.
2. Formation of a Governing Council and Board of Directors with representatives from Government and Industry.
3. Development of specialized councils on Academia, Skilling, Industry Development, and R&D to ensure sectoral alignment and global competitiveness.
4. Commitment to fostering public-private collaboration and attracting international partnerships.
IICT will be a world-class premium institute for the media and entertainment sector similar to the IITs and IIMs for technology and management. A temporary campus of IICT is being set up at the NFDC premises in Mumbai and will start operation soon. By producing a consistent flow of highly skilled content creators, the IICT will firmly establish India’s standing as a leading global centre for the creative economy
The MoU marks a significant milestone under the Government’s efforts to boost the digital economy, empower creative professionals, and generate high-value employment in emerging sectors.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି)
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
11 APR 2025 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଏକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ବା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍‌ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍‌ ନେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି) ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଆନିମେସନ, ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଇଫେକ୍ଟସ, ଗେମିଂ, କମିକ୍ସ ଓ ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବାସ୍ତବତା (ଏଭିଜିସି-ଏକ୍ସଆର) କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ପିତ ହେବ। ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆଇଆଇସିଟି ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ମଞ୍ଚ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ଲିଃ (ଏମଏଫଏସସିଡିସିଏଲ) ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍‌ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍‌ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଜାତା ସୌନିକ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନଭିସ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନଭିସ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି) ହେଉଛି ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରଥମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯାହା ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରତିଭା ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ।
ଆଇଆଇସିଟି ଗୋରେଗାଓଁସ୍ଥିତ ଦାଦାସାହେବ ଫାଲକେ ଫିଲ୍ମ ସିଟି ଠାରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏଭିଜିସି-ଏକ୍ସଆର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗବେଷଣା, ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ। ଭାରତ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆଇଆଇସିଟିର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ବିକାଶ ଓ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରାଜଧାନୀ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇଆଇସିଟି) ସହରର ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତପ୍ରେରକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବ।
ଅଣଲାଭକାରୀ ଧାରା ୮ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାବେ ଆଇଆଇସିଟିର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ୩୪% ଏବଂ ଏମଏଫଏସସିଡିସିଏଲ ଜରିଆରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କର ୧୪% ଅଂଶଧନ ରହିବ। ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୬୨% ଅଂଶଧନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଖରେ ରହିବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଫିକ୍କି ଓ ସିଆଇଆଇ ଭଳି ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଘ ଏହାର ୨୬% ଅଂଶଧନ ହାସଲ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆଇଆଇସିଟି ପାଇଁ ୩୯୧.୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୧୦ ଏକର ଜମି ମଧ୍ୟ ଲିଜରେ ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି । ଏହା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଶୀର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ରୂପେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ।