Ministry of Science & Technology
India Highlights Its BioE3 Policy and Integrated Biorefinery Initiatives at Mission Innovation Annual Gathering 2025 at Seoul, South Korea
12 APR 2025 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India - co-leads the Mission Integrated Biorefinery jointly with the Netherlands as part of Mission Innovation (MI) 2.0. The Mission Innovation Annual Gathering-2025, a multilateral platform accelerating clean energy innovation, held at Seoul, South Korea during 9th-11th April 2025 brought together global leaders in clean energy technology. The term “Mission Innovation” was coined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during COP21, in collaboration with former French President François Hollande. India continues to play an active role under the Mission Innovation initiative.
At the Annual Gathering held in Seoul, the DBT being an integral member of the Indian delegation, participated in discussions on collaborative opportunities among diverse MI missions and platforms. The focus has been to advance the biorefinery approach for fuels, chemicals, and materials. During the event, the DBT presented BioE3 (Biotechnology for Environment, Energy, and Economy) Policy and demonstrated its pivotal role in addressing climate challenges and aligning national priorities under the Integrated Biorefinery Mission were extensively discussed at roundtables and reviewed by Mission Innovation members as well as the Technical Advisory Groups associated with the Missions.
The participants highlighted how the BioE3 Policy promotes sustainable and low-carbon manufacturing of fuels, chemicals, and materials. The Policy is designed to develop enabling technologies that foster an innovation-driven manufacturing ecosystem for a low-carbon future. Further, India’s efforts in integrating Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Bioenergy (CCUB) for the biomanufacturing of fuels, chemicals, and materials were shared with the MI community through roundtable discussions.
Deliberations were also focused on opportunities for research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) using biomass-based biomanufacturing approaches. The DBT also participated in focused sessions on Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing priorities during visits to clean energy facilities, preceding meetings at Hanyang University and the Korea Institute of Science and Technology, coordinated by the Indian Embassy in Seoul. It was observed that the Bioinnovations for fuels, chemicals, and materials are the opportunities for Mission Innovation Member countries to accelerate their decarbonization goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने दक्षिण कोरिया के सियोल में मिशन इनोवेशन (नवाचार अभियान) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन 2025 में अपनी बायोई3 नीति और एकीकृत जैव परिशोधनशाला (बायोरिफाइनरी) पहलों का उल्लेख किया
12 APR 2025 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) 2.0 के अंतर्गत नीदरलैंड के साथ मिलकर मिशन इंटीग्रेटेड बायोरिफाइनरी का सह-नेतृत्व कर रहा है। मिशन इनोवेशन वार्षिक सम्मेलन-2025, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार को गति देने वाला एक बहुपक्षीय मंच है जो 9 से 11 अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान दक्षिण कोरिया के सियोल में आयोजित किया गया जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता एक साथ आए। "मिशन इनोवेशन" शब्द का इस्तेमाल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सीओपी21 के दौरान फ्रांस के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति फ्रांस्वा ओलांद के साथ मिलकर किया था। भारत मिशन इनोवेशन पहल के तहत सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
सियोल में आयोजित वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का अभिन्न सदस्य होने के कारण डीबीटी ने विविध एमआई मिशनों और प्लेटफार्मों के बीच सहयोगात्मक अवसरों पर चर्चा में भाग लिया। ईंधन, रसायन और सामग्री के लिए बायोरिफाइनरी दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डीबीटी ने बायोई3 (पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति प्रस्तुत की और लवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और एकीकृत बायोरिफाइनरी अभियान के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संरेखित करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का प्रदर्शन किया। इस पर व्यापक चर्चा की गई और मिशन इनोवेशन सदस्यों के साथ-साथ मिशन से जुड़े तकनीकी सलाहकार समूहों द्वारा इसकी समीक्षा की गई।
प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस तरह बायोई3 नीति ईंधन, रसायन और सामग्री के टिकाऊ और कम कार्बन विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देती है। नीति को ऐसी सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए नवाचार-संचालित विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देती हैं। इसके अलावा, ईंधन, रसायन और सामग्री के जैव विनिर्माण के लिए कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और बायोएनर्जी (सीसीयूबी) को एकीकृत करने में भारत के प्रयासों को गोलमेज चर्चाओं के माध्यम से एमआई समुदाय के साथ साझा किया गया।
बायोमास-आधारित बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग दृष्टिकोणों का उपयोग करके अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रदर्शन (आरडी एंड डी) के अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श केंद्रित था। डीबीटी ने सियोल में भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा समन्वित हानयांग विश्वविद्यालय और कोरिया विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में बैठकों से पहले स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सुविधाओं के दौरे के दौरान जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव विनिर्माण प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित सत्रों में भी भाग लिया। यह देखा गया कि ईंधन, रसायन और सामग्री जैव नवाचार के लिए मिशन नवाचार सदस्य देशों के लिए अपने डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को तेज करने के लिए अवसर हैं।