Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority concurred a record number of Detailed Project Reports of Hydro Pumped Storage Projects during 2024-25.
CEA has ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSP of 22 GW for 2025-26.
A great investment opportunity ahead in Hydro PSP as so far identified potential crosses 200 GW
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has concurred Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of following 6 Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) of about 7.5 GW in record time during 2024-25, marking a key milestone in India's ongoing commitment to developing advanced long term energy storage solutions:
• Upper Indravati (600 MW) in Odisha
• Sharavathy (2,000 MW) in Karnataka
• Bhivpuri (1,000 MW) in Maharashtra
• Bhavali (1,500 MW) in Maharashtra
• MP-30 (1,920 MW) in Madhya Pradesh
• Chitravathi (500 MW) in Andhra Pradesh
This is the outcome of the collaborative efforts of the PSP developers, appraising organisations (CWC, GSI and CSMRS).
A number of steps were taken to resolve the issues and fast track the appraisal process. This is a big achievement since inception of new concept of Off-Stream, close loop PSPs. CEA has made the appraisal process transparent through the Portal “Jalvi Store”. The DPR for appraisal has been made shorter, check list has been provided for ease of submission of chapters to appraising agency and many more such initiatives.
Further, CEA has made ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSPs of about 22 GW during 2025-26. Most of these PSPs are targeted to be commissioned in 4 years and latest by 2030. Development of these projects shall boost energy storage capacity drastically in the country, making a major contribution to grid reliability and supporting India’s ambitious renewable energy goals. This further underscores the CEA’s ongoing commitment for facilitating the transition towards a more sustainable and resilient power system.
The participation of private sector in this segment is quite encouraging and with the help of self-identified PSP, the PSP potential in the country has crossed 200 GW and it is further increasing almost every month. Thus, from a meagre 3.5 GW of operational hydro PSP capacity in the country, the development needs to be taken up in an accelerated mission mode to harness this potential. This year two PSPs around 3000 MW will get commissioned and by 2032 we expect around 50 GW. At present 8 projects of 10 GW is under construction and DPR has been concurred for 3 projects of around 3 GW. In addition to this, 49 projects of 66 GW are under Survey and investigation. All these DPRs are expected to be finalised by the developers in 2 years.
Hydro PSPs are vital for the energy transition, as they allow excess electricity generated during off-peak hours to be stored in the form of water in elevated reservoirs. This stored energy can then be used back during non-solar hours peak demand periods, ensuring a reliable, consistent, and flexible power supply.
For developers and investors, it is a great investment opportunity to develop and invest in a long term assets of more than 70- 80 years.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையில் நீர் மேலேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களின் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளுக்கு மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் , 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக சுமார் 7.5 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 6 நீர் மேலேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களின் விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட நீண்ட கால எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை இது குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும், 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 22 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட குறைந்தபட்சம் 13 மேலேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் லட்சியத் திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது. இந்த மேலேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை 4 ஆண்டுகளில், இறுதியாக 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் செயல்படுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நாட்டில் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் திறனை வெகுவாக அதிகரிக்கும். இது மின்தொகுப்பு நம்பகத்தன்மைக்கு பெரும் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்; இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை ஆதரிக்கும். இது மிகவும் நிலையான மற்றும் மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட மின் அமைப்பை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
தற்போது 10 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 8 திட்டங்கள் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன, மேலும் சுமார் 3 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 3 திட்டங்களுக்கு விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர, 66 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 49 திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு மற்றும் விசாரணையில் உள்ளன. அனைத்து விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளும் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் இறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121181