Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority concurred a record number of Detailed Project Reports of Hydro Pumped Storage Projects during 2024-25.
CEA has ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSP of 22 GW for 2025-26.
A great investment opportunity ahead in Hydro PSP as so far identified potential crosses 200 GW
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has concurred Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of following 6 Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) of about 7.5 GW in record time during 2024-25, marking a key milestone in India's ongoing commitment to developing advanced long term energy storage solutions:
• Upper Indravati (600 MW) in Odisha
• Sharavathy (2,000 MW) in Karnataka
• Bhivpuri (1,000 MW) in Maharashtra
• Bhavali (1,500 MW) in Maharashtra
• MP-30 (1,920 MW) in Madhya Pradesh
• Chitravathi (500 MW) in Andhra Pradesh
This is the outcome of the collaborative efforts of the PSP developers, appraising organisations (CWC, GSI and CSMRS).
A number of steps were taken to resolve the issues and fast track the appraisal process. This is a big achievement since inception of new concept of Off-Stream, close loop PSPs. CEA has made the appraisal process transparent through the Portal “Jalvi Store”. The DPR for appraisal has been made shorter, check list has been provided for ease of submission of chapters to appraising agency and many more such initiatives.
Further, CEA has made ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSPs of about 22 GW during 2025-26. Most of these PSPs are targeted to be commissioned in 4 years and latest by 2030. Development of these projects shall boost energy storage capacity drastically in the country, making a major contribution to grid reliability and supporting India’s ambitious renewable energy goals. This further underscores the CEA’s ongoing commitment for facilitating the transition towards a more sustainable and resilient power system.
The participation of private sector in this segment is quite encouraging and with the help of self-identified PSP, the PSP potential in the country has crossed 200 GW and it is further increasing almost every month. Thus, from a meagre 3.5 GW of operational hydro PSP capacity in the country, the development needs to be taken up in an accelerated mission mode to harness this potential. This year two PSPs around 3000 MW will get commissioned and by 2032 we expect around 50 GW. At present 8 projects of 10 GW is under construction and DPR has been concurred for 3 projects of around 3 GW. In addition to this, 49 projects of 66 GW are under Survey and investigation. All these DPRs are expected to be finalised by the developers in 2 years.
Hydro PSPs are vital for the energy transition, as they allow excess electricity generated during off-peak hours to be stored in the form of water in elevated reservoirs. This stored energy can then be used back during non-solar hours peak demand periods, ensuring a reliable, consistent, and flexible power supply.
For developers and investors, it is a great investment opportunity to develop and invest in a long term assets of more than 70- 80 years.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने 2024-25 के दौरान हाइड्रो पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं की रिकॉर्ड संख्या में विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्टों को मंजूरी दी
सीईए ने 2025-26 में 22 गीगावॉट के न्यूनतम 13 पीएसपी को मंजूरी देने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना बनाई है
हाइड्रो पीएसपी में निवेश का बड़ा अवसर है, क्योंकि अब तक चिन्हित क्षमता 200 गीगावॉट को पार कर गई है
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने 2024-25 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड समय में लगभग 7.5 गीगावाट की निम्नलिखित 6 हाइड्रो पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) पर सहमति जताई है। यह उन्नत दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधान विकसित करने की देश की जारी प्रतिबद्धता में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है:
ओडिशा में ऊपरी इंद्रावती (600 मेगावाट)
कर्नाटक में शरावथी (2,000 मेगावाट)
महाराष्ट्र में भिवपुरी (1,000 मेगावाट)
महाराष्ट्र में भवाली (1,500 मेगावाट)
मध्य प्रदेश में एमपी-30 (1,920 मेगावाट)
आंध्र प्रदेश में चित्रावती (500 मेगावाट)
यह पीएसपी डेवलपर्स और मूल्यांकन संगठनों (सीडब्ल्यूसी, जीएसआई और सीएसएमआरएस) के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
समस्याओं का समाधान करने और मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए। ऑफ-स्ट्रीम, क्लोज लूप पीएसपी की नई अवधारणा की शुरुआत के बाद से यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। सीईए ने पोर्टल "जलवी स्टोर" के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बना दिया है। मूल्यांकन के लिए डीपीआर को छोटा कर दिया गया है। मूल्यांकन एजेंसी को अध्याय प्रस्तुत करने में आसानी के लिए चेक लिस्ट प्रदान की गई है और ऐसी कई और पहल की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, सीईए ने 2025-26 के दौरान लगभग 22 गीगावॉट की कम से कम 13 पीएसपी को मंजूरी देने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना बनाई है। इनमें से अधिकांश पीएसपी को 4 साल में और 2030 तक चालू करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इन परियोजनाओं के विकास से देश में ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता में भारी वृद्धि होगी, जिससे ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता में बड़ा योगदान मिलेगा। इससे भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को समर्थन मिलेगा। यह एक अधिक टिकाऊ और मजबूत बिजली प्रणाली की ओर संक्रमण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सीईए की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
इस क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी काफी उत्साहजनक है और स्व-चिह्नित पीएसपी की मदद से देश में पीएसपी क्षमता 200 गीगावाट को पार कर गई है और यह लगभग हर महीने बढ़ रही है। इस प्रकार, देश में परिचालन हाइड्रो पीएसपी क्षमता के मात्र 3.5 गीगावाट से, इस क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए विकास को त्वरित मिशन मोड में शुरू करने की जरूरत है। इस वर्ष लगभग 3000 मेगावाट के दो पीएसपी चालू हो जाएंगे और 2032 तक हमें लगभग 50 गीगावाट की उम्मीद है। अभी 10 गीगावाट की 8 परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं और लगभग 3 गीगावाट की 3 परियोजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर पर सहमति बन गई है। इसके अलावा, 66 गीगावाट की 49 परियोजनाएं सर्वेक्षण और जांच के अधीन हैं। उम्मीद है कि इन सभी डीपीआर को डेवलपर्स 2 वर्षों में अंतिम रूप दे देंगे।
हाइड्रो पीएसपी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि वे ऑफ-पीक घंटों के दौरान उत्पन्न अतिरिक्त बिजली को ऊंचे जलाशयों में पानी के रूप में संग्रहीत करने की अनुमति देते हैं। इस संग्रहीत ऊर्जा का उपयोग गैर-सौर घंटों की पीक मांग अवधि के दौरान किया जा सकता है, जिससे एक विश्वसनीय, सुसंगत और सुदृढ़ बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होती है।
डेवलपर्स और निवेशकों के लिए यह 70-80 वर्षों से अधिक की दीर्घकालिक परिसंपत्तियों को विकसित करने और उनमें निवेश करने का एक बेहतरीन अवसर है।