Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority concurred a record number of Detailed Project Reports of Hydro Pumped Storage Projects during 2024-25.
CEA has ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSP of 22 GW for 2025-26.
A great investment opportunity ahead in Hydro PSP as so far identified potential crosses 200 GW
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA), under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, has concurred Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of following 6 Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) of about 7.5 GW in record time during 2024-25, marking a key milestone in India's ongoing commitment to developing advanced long term energy storage solutions:
• Upper Indravati (600 MW) in Odisha
• Sharavathy (2,000 MW) in Karnataka
• Bhivpuri (1,000 MW) in Maharashtra
• Bhavali (1,500 MW) in Maharashtra
• MP-30 (1,920 MW) in Madhya Pradesh
• Chitravathi (500 MW) in Andhra Pradesh
This is the outcome of the collaborative efforts of the PSP developers, appraising organisations (CWC, GSI and CSMRS).
A number of steps were taken to resolve the issues and fast track the appraisal process. This is a big achievement since inception of new concept of Off-Stream, close loop PSPs. CEA has made the appraisal process transparent through the Portal “Jalvi Store”. The DPR for appraisal has been made shorter, check list has been provided for ease of submission of chapters to appraising agency and many more such initiatives.
Further, CEA has made ambitious plan to concur minimum 13 PSPs of about 22 GW during 2025-26. Most of these PSPs are targeted to be commissioned in 4 years and latest by 2030. Development of these projects shall boost energy storage capacity drastically in the country, making a major contribution to grid reliability and supporting India’s ambitious renewable energy goals. This further underscores the CEA’s ongoing commitment for facilitating the transition towards a more sustainable and resilient power system.
The participation of private sector in this segment is quite encouraging and with the help of self-identified PSP, the PSP potential in the country has crossed 200 GW and it is further increasing almost every month. Thus, from a meagre 3.5 GW of operational hydro PSP capacity in the country, the development needs to be taken up in an accelerated mission mode to harness this potential. This year two PSPs around 3000 MW will get commissioned and by 2032 we expect around 50 GW. At present 8 projects of 10 GW is under construction and DPR has been concurred for 3 projects of around 3 GW. In addition to this, 49 projects of 66 GW are under Survey and investigation. All these DPRs are expected to be finalised by the developers in 2 years.
Hydro PSPs are vital for the energy transition, as they allow excess electricity generated during off-peak hours to be stored in the form of water in elevated reservoirs. This stored energy can then be used back during non-solar hours peak demand periods, ensuring a reliable, consistent, and flexible power supply.
For developers and investors, it is a great investment opportunity to develop and invest in a long term assets of more than 70- 80 years.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने 2024-25 दरम्यान हायड्रो-पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्रकल्पांच्या विक्रमी संख्येतील विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवालांना दिली मंजुरी
12 APR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने (सीईए) 2024-25 दरम्यान विक्रमी वेळेत सुमारे 7.5 गिगावॅट क्षमतेच्या खालील 6 हायड्रो-पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्रकल्पांच्या विस्तृत प्रकल्प अहवालांना मंजुरी दिली असून प्रगत दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा साठवणूक उपाय विकसित करण्याप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेतील हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे:
• ओदिशामधील अप्पर इंद्रावती (600 मेगावॅट)
• कर्नाटकमधील शरावती (2,000 मेगावॅट)
• महाराष्ट्रातील भिवपुरी (1,000 मेगावॅट)
• महाराष्ट्रातील भावली (1,500 मेगावॅट)
• मध्य प्रदेशातील एमपी -30 (1,920 मेगावॅट)
• आंध्र प्रदेशातील चित्रावती (500 मेगावॅट)
पीएसपी विकासक , मूल्यांकन संस्था (सीडब्ल्यूसी, जीएसआय आणि सीएसएमआरएस) यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे हे फलित आहे.
समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आणि मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. ऑफ-स्ट्रीम, क्लोज लूप पीएसपीच्या नवीन संकल्पनेला प्रारंभ झाल्यानंतरची ही एक मोठी उपलब्धी आहे. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणाने "जलवी स्टोअर" पोर्टलद्वारे मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक बनवली आहे. मूल्यांकनासाठी डीपीआरचा आकार कमी करण्यात आला आहे, मूल्यांकन एजन्सीकडे प्रकरणे सादर करणे सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी चेकलिस्ट दिली आहे तसेच अन्य विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
सीईएने 2025-26 दरम्यान सुमारे 22 गिगावॅट क्षमतेच्या किमान 13 पीएसपीना मंजुरी देण्याची महत्वाकांक्षी योजना आखली आहे. यापैकी बहुतेक पीएसपी 4 वर्षांमध्ये आणि फार तर 2030 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. या प्रकल्पांच्या विकासामुळे देशातील ऊर्जा साठवण क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ होईल, ज्यामुळे ग्रिडच्या विश्वासार्हतेला मोठा हातभार लागेल आणि भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टांना बळ मिळेल. अधिक शाश्वत आणि लवचिक वीज प्रणालीकडे संक्रमण सुलभ करण्याप्रति सीईएची वचनबद्धता यातून अधोरेखित होते.
या क्षेत्रात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग खूपच उत्साहवर्धक आहे आणि सेल्फ आयडेंटीफाईड पीएसपीच्या मदतीने, देशातील पीएसपी क्षमता 200 गिगावॅट वर पोहचली आहे आणि ती जवळपास दर महिन्याला आणखी वाढत आहे. अशाप्रकारे, देशातील केवळ 3.5 गिगावॅटच्या ऑपरेशनल हायड्रो पीएसपी क्षमतेसह , या क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी जलदगतीने युद्धपातळीवर विकास कामे हाती घेणे आवश्यक आहे. या वर्षी सुमारे 3000 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे दोन पीएसपी कार्यान्वित होतील आणि 2032 पर्यंत सुमारे 50 गिगावॅट क्षमता अपेक्षित आहे. सध्या 10 गिगावॅट क्षमतेचे 8 प्रकल्प बांधकामाधीन आहेत आणि सुमारे 3 गिगावॅट क्षमतेच्या 3 प्रकल्पांसाठी डीपीआर मंजूर झाला आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त, 66 गिगावॅट क्षमतेचे 49 प्रकल्प सर्वेक्षण आणि तपासणीच्या टप्प्यात आहेत. या सर्व डीपीआरना येत्या 2 वर्षांत विकासकांकडून अंतिम रूप दिले जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी हायड्रो पीएसपी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत, त्यामुळे ऑफ-पीक अवर्समध्ये निर्माण होणारी अतिरिक्त वीज उंच जलाशयांमध्ये पाण्याच्या स्वरूपात साठवणे शक्य होते. ही साठवलेली ऊर्जा नंतर सौरऊर्जा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या उच्च मागणीच्या काळात परत वापरली जाऊ शकते आणि विश्वासार्ह, सातत्यपूर्ण आणि लवचिक वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित होतो.
विकासक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी, 70 - 80 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त कालावधीच्या दीर्घकालीन मालमत्तेमध्ये विकास आणि गुंतवणूक करण्याची ही एक उत्तम गुंतवणूक संधी आहे.