Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE TIGER TRIUMPH 2025 CULMINATES WITH DISTINGUISHED VISITORS’ DAY AT KAKINADA, ANDHRA PRADESH
12 APR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of bilateral tri-service Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) amphibious Exercise Tiger Triumph 2025 between India and the United States culminated with a Distinguished Visitors' (DV) Day at Kakinada, on 11 Apr 25. The DV Day was attended by the Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Naval Area (FOTNA), US Consul General, Commander US Navy Strike Group Five and Deputy General Officer Commanding 54 Infantry Division, along with other senior dignitaries.
The DV Day witnessed seamless execution of complex operations at and off the coast of Kakinada including Standoff and Hard Beaching, Slithering Operations by Special Operations Forces from SC and Mi-17 V5 helicopters, participation of C-130 aircraft and integrated air operations by the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, US Navy, US Army, and US Marine Corps.
The operations reflected the enhanced degree of combined combat drills, jointmanship and interoperability achieved between the Armed Forces of India and United States of America.
Conducted from 01 to 11 Apr 25, the exercise provided invaluable training in HADR operations and familiarised participants with each other’s capabilities, techniques, and procedures. Notably, Ex Tiger Triumph was first held in 2019, with the primary aim of strengthening operational synergies, facilitated by logistics exchange under the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) and towards integrating emerging technologies between the two militaries.
The harbour phase of the exercise was conducted from 01 to 07 Apr 25 at Visakhapatnam. The phase commenced with an opening ceremony attended by Mr. Jorgan K. Andrews, Chargé d'Affaires, US Embassy, and Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. Activities during this phase included Pre-Sail Conferences, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) on key technologies including medical, drone, and space. The harbour phase also included cross-deck visits, ship boarding drills and friendly sports fixtures.
(3)VGTK.jpg)
4Z0G.jpg)
(4)L2TC.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
مشق ٹائیگر ٹریمف 2025 کا اختتام خصوصی وزیٹر ڈے کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش کے کاکیناڑہ میں ہوا
12 APR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے مابین دو طرفہ سہ فریقی انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے بچاؤ (ایچ اے ڈی آر) ایمفیبیئس مشق ٹائیگر ٹریمف 2025 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن 11 اپریل 25 کو کاکیناڑہ میں خصوصی وزیٹر ڈے (ڈی وی) کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ڈی وی ڈے میں تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری نیول ایریا (ایف او ٹی این اے) کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ، امریکی قونصل جنرل، کمانڈر یو ایس نیول اسٹرائیک گروپ فائیو اور ڈپٹی جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 54 انفنٹری ڈویژن سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
ڈی وی ڈے پر کاکیناڈا کے ساحل کے اندر اور اس کے باہر پیچیدہ کارروائیوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انجام دیا گیا، بشمول اسٹینڈ آف اور ہارڈ بیچنگ، ایس سی اور اس میں ایم آئی 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ساتھ خصوصی آپریشنز فورسز کی جانب سے آپریشن، C-130 طیاروں کی شمولیت اور انڈین نیوی، انڈین آرمی، انڈین آرمی، یو ایس نیوی کور، یو ایس نیوی کورپس، یو ایس نیوی کورپس کے ذریعے مربوط فضائی آپریشن شامل تھے۔
یہ مشق ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ جنگی مشقوں، مشترکہ مہارتوں اور باہمی آپریشن کی اعلی درجے کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔
یکم اپریل سے 11 اپریل 2025 تک منعقد مشق میں ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز میں انمول تربیت فراہم کی گئی اور شرکاء کو ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں، تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار سے واقف کرایاگیا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ X Tiger Triumph پہلی بار 2019 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس کا بنیادی مقصد آپریشنل تال میل کو مضبوط بنانا تھا، جس میں لاجسٹک ایکسچینج میمورنڈم آف ایگریمنٹ (LEMOA) کے تحت لاجسٹک ایکسچینج کی سہولت اور دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنا تھا۔
مشق کا ہاربر مرحلہ یکم اپریل سے 07 اپریل 2025 تک وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس مرحلے کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی تقریب سے ہوا جس میں امریکی سفارت خانے کے چارج ڈی افیئرز مسٹر جارجن کے نے شرکت کی۔ اینڈریوز اور وائس ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ، چیف آف اسٹاف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران سرگرمیوں میں طبی، ڈرون اور اسپیس سمیت کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز پر پری سیل کانفرنسیں، مضامین کے ماہرین (SMEEs) کا تبادلہ شامل تھا۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے میں کراس ڈیک وزٹ، شپ بورڈنگ ڈرلز اور دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے بھی شامل تھے۔
(3)VGTK.jpg)
4Z0G.jpg)
(4)L2TC.jpg)