Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE TIGER TRIUMPH 2025 CULMINATES WITH DISTINGUISHED VISITORS’ DAY AT KAKINADA, ANDHRA PRADESH
12 APR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of bilateral tri-service Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) amphibious Exercise Tiger Triumph 2025 between India and the United States culminated with a Distinguished Visitors' (DV) Day at Kakinada, on 11 Apr 25. The DV Day was attended by the Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu & Puducherry Naval Area (FOTNA), US Consul General, Commander US Navy Strike Group Five and Deputy General Officer Commanding 54 Infantry Division, along with other senior dignitaries.
The DV Day witnessed seamless execution of complex operations at and off the coast of Kakinada including Standoff and Hard Beaching, Slithering Operations by Special Operations Forces from SC and Mi-17 V5 helicopters, participation of C-130 aircraft and integrated air operations by the Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force, US Navy, US Army, and US Marine Corps.
The operations reflected the enhanced degree of combined combat drills, jointmanship and interoperability achieved between the Armed Forces of India and United States of America.
Conducted from 01 to 11 Apr 25, the exercise provided invaluable training in HADR operations and familiarised participants with each other’s capabilities, techniques, and procedures. Notably, Ex Tiger Triumph was first held in 2019, with the primary aim of strengthening operational synergies, facilitated by logistics exchange under the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) and towards integrating emerging technologies between the two militaries.
The harbour phase of the exercise was conducted from 01 to 07 Apr 25 at Visakhapatnam. The phase commenced with an opening ceremony attended by Mr. Jorgan K. Andrews, Chargé d'Affaires, US Embassy, and Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. Activities during this phase included Pre-Sail Conferences, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) on key technologies including medical, drone, and space. The harbour phase also included cross-deck visits, ship boarding drills and friendly sports fixtures.
(3)VGTK.jpg)
4Z0G.jpg)
(4)L2TC.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் காக்கிநாடாவில் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த பார்வையாளர் தினத்துடன் டைகர் ட்ரையம்ப் 2025 பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்தது
12 APR 2025 9:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கும் அமெரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு முப்படைகளின் மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரழிவு நிவாரண நீர்-நில பயிற்சியான டைகர் ட்ரையம்ப் 2025 இன் நான்காவது பதிப்பு 2025 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று காக்கிநாடாவில் ஒரு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த பார்வையாளர் தினத்துடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த விழாவில் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி கடற்படை பகுதி கொடி அதிகாரி, அமெரிக்க கன்சல் ஜெனரல், அமெரிக்க கடற்படை தாக்குதல் குழு 5 மற்றும் 54 வது காலாட்படை பிரிவின் துணை ஜெனரல் கமாண்டிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
காக்கிநாடா கடற்கரை மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் உள்ள சிக்கலான செயல்பாடுகளை தடையின்றி நிறைவேற்றுதல், எஸ்சி மற்றும் எம்ஐ -17 வி 5 ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கை படைகளின் சறுக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகள், சி -130 விமானங்களின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை, அமெரிக்க கடற்படை, அமெரிக்க ராணுவம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க மரைன் கார்ப்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வான் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை நடைபெற்றன.
இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த போர் பயிற்சிகள், கூட்டு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மேம்பட்ட அளவை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பிரதிபலித்தன.
ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் 11 வரை நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த பயிற்சி, மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரழிவு நிவாரண செயல்பாடுகளில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பயிற்சியை வழங்கியது மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒருவருக்கொருவர் திறன்கள், நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121234