Ministry of Home Affairs
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary holds a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal today. The DGP, West Bengal briefed that the situation was tense but under control and was being monitored closely. DGP further stated that he is taking the assistance of BSF posted locally, and that more than 150 persons have been arrested.
The Union Home Secretary stated that apart from nearly 300 BSF personnel locally available in Murshidabad, additional 5 Companies have been deployed at the request of the State Government.
The Union Home Secretary advised the State administration to keep a close watch on other sensitive districts also, and to put in place adequate steps to ensure normalcy at the earliest. Union Home Secretary stated that the Centre is also closely monitoring the situation and assured the State all possible assistance including deployment of additional manpower, if necessary.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુર્શિદાબાદ જિલ્લામાં થયેલી સાંપ્રદાયિક હિંસાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ કરી
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુર્શિદાબાદ જિલ્લામાં નોંધાયેલી સાંપ્રદાયિક હિંસાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે આજે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ કરી હતી. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ડીજીપીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે પરિસ્થિતિ તંગ છે પરંતુ નિયંત્રણમાં છે અને તેના પર બારીકાઈથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. ડીજીપીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ સ્થાનિક રીતે તૈનાત બીએસએફની મદદ લઈ રહ્યા છે, અને 150 થી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મુર્શિદાબાદમાં બીએસએફના લગભગ 300 જવાનો સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે, આ ઉપરાંત રાજ્ય સરકારની વિનંતી પર વધારાની 5 કંપનીઓ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે રાજ્ય વહીવટીતંત્રને અન્ય સંવેદનશીલ જિલ્લાઓ પર પણ ચાંપતી નજર રાખવાની અને વહેલી તકે સામાન્ય સ્થિતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પર્યાપ્ત પગલાં લેવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પણ સ્થિતિ પર બારીકાઈથી નજર રાખી રહી છે અને જરૂર પડ્યે વધારાના બળની તૈનાતી સહિત તમામ શક્ય સહાયની ખાતરી આપી હતી.