Ministry of Home Affairs
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary holds a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal today. The DGP, West Bengal briefed that the situation was tense but under control and was being monitored closely. DGP further stated that he is taking the assistance of BSF posted locally, and that more than 150 persons have been arrested.
The Union Home Secretary stated that apart from nearly 300 BSF personnel locally available in Murshidabad, additional 5 Companies have been deployed at the request of the State Government.
The Union Home Secretary advised the State administration to keep a close watch on other sensitive districts also, and to put in place adequate steps to ensure normalcy at the earliest. Union Home Secretary stated that the Centre is also closely monitoring the situation and assured the State all possible assistance including deployment of additional manpower, if necessary.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਰਸ਼ਿਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ 5 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੜੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।