Ministry of Home Affairs
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary holds a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal today. The DGP, West Bengal briefed that the situation was tense but under control and was being monitored closely. DGP further stated that he is taking the assistance of BSF posted locally, and that more than 150 persons have been arrested.
The Union Home Secretary stated that apart from nearly 300 BSF personnel locally available in Murshidabad, additional 5 Companies have been deployed at the request of the State Government.
The Union Home Secretary advised the State administration to keep a close watch on other sensitive districts also, and to put in place adequate steps to ensure normalcy at the earliest. Union Home Secretary stated that the Centre is also closely monitoring the situation and assured the State all possible assistance including deployment of additional manpower, if necessary.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال کے مرشد آباد ضلع میں فرقہ وارانہ تشدد کے پیش نظر مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری نے مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے مرشد آباد ضلع میں فرقہ وارانہ تشدد کی اطلاع کے پیش نظر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی۔ ڈی جی پی، مغربی بنگال نے بتایا کہ صورتحال کشیدہ ہے لیکن قابو میں ہے اور اس پر کڑی نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔ ڈی جی پی نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مقامی طور پر تعینات بی ایس ایف کی مدد لے رہے ہیں، اور 150 سے زائد افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ مرشد آباد میں مقامی طور پر دستیاب تقریباً 300 بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر اضافی 5 کمپنیاں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے ریاستی انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ دوسرے حساس اضلاع پر بھی کڑی نظر رکھے اور جلد از جلد معمول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ مرکز بھی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی سمیت ریاست کو ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔