Ministry of Home Affairs
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary holds a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal today. The DGP, West Bengal briefed that the situation was tense but under control and was being monitored closely. DGP further stated that he is taking the assistance of BSF posted locally, and that more than 150 persons have been arrested.
The Union Home Secretary stated that apart from nearly 300 BSF personnel locally available in Murshidabad, additional 5 Companies have been deployed at the request of the State Government.
The Union Home Secretary advised the State administration to keep a close watch on other sensitive districts also, and to put in place adequate steps to ensure normalcy at the earliest. Union Home Secretary stated that the Centre is also closely monitoring the situation and assured the State all possible assistance including deployment of additional manpower, if necessary.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুৰ্ছিদাবাদ জিলাত সংঘটিত সাম্প্ৰদায়িক হিংসাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবৰ পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু ডিজিপিৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুৰ্ছিদাবাদ জিলাত সংঘটিত সাম্প্ৰদায়িক হিংসাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু ডিজিপিৰ সৈতে এখনি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আলোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত পশ্চিমবংগৰ ডিজিপিয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে পৰিস্থিতি উত্তেজনাপূৰ্ণ হৈ আছে যদিও নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন আৰু ইয়াক গভীৰভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ডিজিপিজনে আৰু কয় যে তেওঁ স্থানীয়ভাৱে নিয়োজিত বিএছএফ-ৰ সহায় লৈছে আৰু ১৫০ ৰো অধিক লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মুৰ্ছিদাবাদত থকা প্ৰায় ৩০০ জন বিএছএফ-ৰ জোৱানৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অনুৰোধ মৰ্মে অতিৰিক্ত ৫ টা কোম্পানী নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনক আন-আন স্পৰ্শকাতৰ জিলাসমূহৰ ওপৰতো তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াই আৰু অতি সোনকালেই স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা ঘূৰি অহাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে পৰ্য্যাপ্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবজনে কেন্দ্ৰয়ো এই পৰিস্থিতি গভীৰভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখেৰে ৰাজ্যখনক প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে অতিৰিক্ত নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী নিয়োগকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।