Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal hold 21st Director - General level talks on Customs cooperation in Kathmandu, Nepal, on 10th-11th April, 2025
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas to enhance efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border to deliver significant economic benefits to both countries
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Director-General Level Talks on Customs Cooperation was held between India and Nepal in Kathmandu, Nepal on 10th-11th April, 2025. Both the sides discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing Customs Cooperation between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director-General, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Nepali delegation was led by Mr. Mahesh Bhattarai, Director-General, Department of Customs, Ministry of Finance, Government of Nepal.
The agenda items of the meeting covered measures to check smuggling; review progress on MoU on Pre-arrival Exchange of Customs Data and Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES); finalization of Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA); facilitation of movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS); automation and digitisation of transit processes; upgradation of border infrastructure; knowledge sharing program and support for capacity development, among others.
Issues related to trans-border criminal activities and smuggling of gold; narcotics; Fake Currency Notes (FCN), prohibited/restricted category of goods, such as e-Cigarettes, e-lighters, certain varieties of garlic and other cases of commercial frauds, including sensitive goods were also deliberated.
It was acknowledged that smuggling of goods has been a common challenge and both sideslooked forward towards cooperation in preventing smuggling across the borders with active engagement and exchange of intelligence. Both the nations agreed to take necessary measures to control the unauthorised trade and work in tandem.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy. India accounts for two-thirds of Nepal’s exports and is the largest trade partner of Nepal. The bilateral talks on Customs cooperation are an important mechanism to facilitate genuine trade as well as to prevent illicit trade along the border in an interconnected world.
The meeting concluded on an optimistic note. The Nepali side expressed their gratitude to the Government of India, particularly the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for knowledge sharing and capacity enhancement programmes for Nepal Customs officials at different levels.
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas that can enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border that deliver significant economic benefits to both the countries. It was mutually agreed to consider new technologies for facilitating trade and preventing smuggling of goods.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - நேபாளம் இடையே சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை - காத்மாண்டுவில் நடைபெற்றது
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து, தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் நிலையிலான 21- வது பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2025 ஏப்ரல் 10, 11 தேதிகளில் நேபாளத்தின் காத்மாண்டுவில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் இடையே நடைபெற்றது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு அபய் குமார் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவ் தலைமை வகித்தார். நேபாள தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு நேபாள அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சுங்கத் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மகேஷ் பட்டாராய் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், சுங்கத் தரவுகள் பரிமாற்றம், மின்னணு மூலத் தகவல் பரிமாற்ற அமைப்பு தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவை குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. சுங்க பரஸ்பர உதவி ஒப்பந்தத்தை (CMAA) இறுதி செய்தல், மின்னணு சரக்கு கண்காணிப்பு முறையின் (ECTS) கீழ் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்திற்கு வசதி செய்தல், போக்குவரத்து செயல்முறைகளின் தானியங்கி முறை, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல், எல்லை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், அறிவு பகிர்வு திட்டம் போன்றவை குறத்தும் ஆலோசக்கப்பட்டது.
எல்லை தாண்டிய குற்றவியல் நடவடிக்கைகள், தங்கக் கடத்தல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள்; போதைப் பொருட்கள், போலி ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பிற குற்றச் சம்பவங்களைத் தடுப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
சரக்குகள் கடத்தப்படுவது பொதுவான சவாலாக உள்ளது என்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்ட இரு தரப்பினரும், தீவிர ஈடுபாடு, உளவுத் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பதில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத வர்த்தகத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்தத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும், இணைந்து செயல்படவும் இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ் நேபாளம் முன்னுரிமை நாடாக உள்ளது. நேபாளத்தின் ஏற்றுமதியில் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது, நேபாளத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டு நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட உலகில் உண்மையான வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், எல்லையில் சட்டவிரோத வர்த்தகத்தைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் சுங்க ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் ஒரு முக்கியமான வழிமுறையாகும்.