Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal hold 21st Director - General level talks on Customs cooperation in Kathmandu, Nepal, on 10th-11th April, 2025
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas to enhance efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border to deliver significant economic benefits to both countries
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Director-General Level Talks on Customs Cooperation was held between India and Nepal in Kathmandu, Nepal on 10th-11th April, 2025. Both the sides discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing Customs Cooperation between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director-General, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Nepali delegation was led by Mr. Mahesh Bhattarai, Director-General, Department of Customs, Ministry of Finance, Government of Nepal.
The agenda items of the meeting covered measures to check smuggling; review progress on MoU on Pre-arrival Exchange of Customs Data and Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES); finalization of Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA); facilitation of movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS); automation and digitisation of transit processes; upgradation of border infrastructure; knowledge sharing program and support for capacity development, among others.
Issues related to trans-border criminal activities and smuggling of gold; narcotics; Fake Currency Notes (FCN), prohibited/restricted category of goods, such as e-Cigarettes, e-lighters, certain varieties of garlic and other cases of commercial frauds, including sensitive goods were also deliberated.
It was acknowledged that smuggling of goods has been a common challenge and both sideslooked forward towards cooperation in preventing smuggling across the borders with active engagement and exchange of intelligence. Both the nations agreed to take necessary measures to control the unauthorised trade and work in tandem.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy. India accounts for two-thirds of Nepal’s exports and is the largest trade partner of Nepal. The bilateral talks on Customs cooperation are an important mechanism to facilitate genuine trade as well as to prevent illicit trade along the border in an interconnected world.
The meeting concluded on an optimistic note. The Nepali side expressed their gratitude to the Government of India, particularly the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for knowledge sharing and capacity enhancement programmes for Nepal Customs officials at different levels.
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas that can enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border that deliver significant economic benefits to both the countries. It was mutually agreed to consider new technologies for facilitating trade and preventing smuggling of goods.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
भारत अनि नेपालबीच 10-11 अप्रेलको दिन काठमाडौंमा सीमा शुल्क सहयोगमाथि 21 औं महानिर्देशक स्तरीय वार्ता आयोजित
दुवै देशलाई महत्त्वपूर्ण आर्थिक लाभ पुऱ्याउन दुवै पक्षद्वारा सीमापार व्यापार अनि सीमा शुल्कको दक्षता अनि प्रभावशीलता बढाउन क्षेत्रमा सहयोग गर्नमाथि जोड
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Gangtok
भारत अनि नेपालबीच सीमा शुल्क सहयोगमाथि 21 औं महानिर्देशक स्तरीय वार्ता 10-11 अप्रेलको दीन काठमाडौंमा सम्पन्न भयो। दुवै पक्षद्वारा दुई देशबीच सीमा शुल्क सहयोग बढाउनका लागि द्विपक्षीय मुद्दामाथि चर्चा गरियो। भारतीय प्रतिनिधि मण्डलको नेतृत्त्व राजस्व आसूचना निर्देशालय, केन्द्रिय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकारका महानिर्देशक अभयकुमार श्रीवास्तवले र नेपाली प्रतिनिधि मण्डलको नेतृत्त्व सीमा शुल्क विभाग, वित्त मन्त्रालय, नेपाल सरकारका महानिर्देशक महेश भट्टराईले गरेका थिए।
बैठकको एजेण्डामा तस्करी रोक्ने उपाय, आगमनपूर्व सीमा शुल्क तथ्याङ्कको आदाना-प्रदान र ईलेक्ट्रनिक मूल तथ्याङ्क विनिमय प्रणाली (ईओडीईएस) माथि सम्झौता ज्ञापनको प्रगतिको समीक्षा गर्नु, सीमा शुल्कमा पारस्परिक सहायता सम्झौतालाई (सीएमएए) अन्तिम रूप दिनु, ईलेक्ट्रनिक कार्गो मार्गन प्रणाली (ईसीटीएस) अन्तर्गत पारगमन कार्गोको आवागमनमा सहायता गर्नु, पारगमन प्रक्रियालाई स्वचालन अनि डिजिटिकरण गर्नु, सीमावर्ती बुनियादी पूर्वाधारको विकास गर्नु, अन्यका साथसाथै जानकारी साझा गर्नु, तथा कार्यक्रम अनि क्षमता विकासमा सहयोग गर्नु सामेल रहेको थियो।
सीमापार आपराधिक गतिविधि अनि सून, नशालु पदार्थ, जाली मुद्रा नोट (एफसीएन), निषिद्ध/ प्रतिबन्धित श्रेणीका सामान जस्तै ई-सिग्रेट, ई-लाइटर, लसुनको केही प्रकार अनि संवेदनशील वस्तुहरूको तस्करीसहित वाणिज्यिक धोकाधडीका अन्य मामिलासित सम्बन्धित मुद्दामा पनि विचार-विमर्श गरियो।
मालको तस्करी आम चुनौती रहेको कुरा स्वीकार गर्दै दुवै पक्षद्वारा सक्रिय सहभागिता अनि खुफिया सूचनाको आदान-प्रदानका साथै सीमापार तस्करीलाई रोक्नका लागि सहयोगको आशा व्यक्त गरियो। दुवै देशद्वारा अनाधिकृत व्यपारलाई नियन्त्रित गर्न आवश्यक उपाय गर्न लगायत मिलेर काम गर्न सहमति जनाइयो।
नेपाल भारतको “छिमेकी प्रथम” नीति अन्तर्गत एक प्रमुख साझेदार हो। नेपालको निर्यातमा भारतको हिस्सा दुई-तिहाई छ र नेपालको सबैभन्दा ठूलो व्यापार साझेदार हो। सीमा शुल्क सहयोगमाथि द्विपक्षीय वार्ता वास्तविक व्यापारलाई सुविधाजनक बनाउनका साथसाथै एक-अर्कासँग जोडिएका विश्वका अन्य सीमामा अवैध व्यापारलाई रोक्नका लागि महत्त्वपूर्ण तन्त्र हो।
बैठक सकारात्मक रूपमा समापन भयो। नेपाली पक्षले विभिन्न स्तरमा नेपाली सीमा शुल्क अधिकारीहरूका लागि ज्ञान साझा गर्न र क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यक्रमको निम्ति भारत सरकार र विशेष गरी केन्द्रिय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्डप्रति आभार व्यक्त गरे।
दुवै पक्षले सीमापार व्यापार अनि सीमा शुल्क सञ्चालनको दक्षता अनि प्रभावशीलता बढाउने र दुवै देशलाई महत्त्वपूर्ण आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान गर्नसक्ने क्षेत्रमा सहयोग गर्नमाथि जोड दिए। व्यापारलाई सुविधाजनक बनाउन र मालको तस्करी रोक्नका लागि नयाँ प्रौद्योगिकीमाथि विचार गर्ने सम्बन्धमा पनि पारस्परिक रूपमा सहमति व्यक्त गरियो।