Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal hold 21st Director - General level talks on Customs cooperation in Kathmandu, Nepal, on 10th-11th April, 2025
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas to enhance efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border to deliver significant economic benefits to both countries
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Director-General Level Talks on Customs Cooperation was held between India and Nepal in Kathmandu, Nepal on 10th-11th April, 2025. Both the sides discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing Customs Cooperation between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director-General, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Nepali delegation was led by Mr. Mahesh Bhattarai, Director-General, Department of Customs, Ministry of Finance, Government of Nepal.
The agenda items of the meeting covered measures to check smuggling; review progress on MoU on Pre-arrival Exchange of Customs Data and Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES); finalization of Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA); facilitation of movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS); automation and digitisation of transit processes; upgradation of border infrastructure; knowledge sharing program and support for capacity development, among others.
Issues related to trans-border criminal activities and smuggling of gold; narcotics; Fake Currency Notes (FCN), prohibited/restricted category of goods, such as e-Cigarettes, e-lighters, certain varieties of garlic and other cases of commercial frauds, including sensitive goods were also deliberated.
It was acknowledged that smuggling of goods has been a common challenge and both sideslooked forward towards cooperation in preventing smuggling across the borders with active engagement and exchange of intelligence. Both the nations agreed to take necessary measures to control the unauthorised trade and work in tandem.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy. India accounts for two-thirds of Nepal’s exports and is the largest trade partner of Nepal. The bilateral talks on Customs cooperation are an important mechanism to facilitate genuine trade as well as to prevent illicit trade along the border in an interconnected world.
The meeting concluded on an optimistic note. The Nepali side expressed their gratitude to the Government of India, particularly the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for knowledge sharing and capacity enhancement programmes for Nepal Customs officials at different levels.
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas that can enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border that deliver significant economic benefits to both the countries. It was mutually agreed to consider new technologies for facilitating trade and preventing smuggling of goods.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यात सीमा शुल्क सहकार्याबाबत 10-11 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी 21व्या महासंचालक स्तरीय चर्चेचे नेपाळ मधील काठमांडू येथे आयोजन
दोन्ही देशांनी सीमा शुल्क व व्यापार प्रक्रियेच्या कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य करण्यावर दिला भर, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांना आर्थिक लाभ मिळेल.
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यातील 21वी महासंचालक स्तरावरील सीमा शुल्क सहकार्य बैठक 1011 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी काठमांडू, नेपाळ येथे झाली. या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सीमा शुल्क सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी विविध द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव, महासंचालक, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय, अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमा शुल्क मंडळ, महसूल विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार यांनी केले, तर नेपाळच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व महेश भट्टराई, महासंचालक, सीमा शुल्क विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, नेपाळ सरकार यांनी केले.
बैठकीच्या विषयपत्रिकेत खालील मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता:
• तस्करीवर नियंत्रणासाठी उपाय
• प्री-अरायव्हल कस्टम्स डेटा व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ओरिजिन डेटा एक्सचेंज सिस्टम (इओडीइएस) यावरील सामंजस्य कराराची प्रगती
• सीमा शुल्क परस्पर सहाय्य करार (सीएमएए) ला अंतिम रूप देणे
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्गो ट्रॅकिंग सिस्टम (इसीटीएस) अंतर्गत ट्रान्झिट मालाची वाहतूक सुलभ करणे
• ट्रान्झिट प्रक्रियांचे स्वयंचलीकरण व डिजिटायझेशन
• सीमा भागातील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास
• ज्ञानसंपादन व क्षमतेच्या विकासासाठी सहाय्य
या चर्चांदरम्यान, सोन्याची तस्करी, अमली पदार्थ, बनावट चलन, ई-सिगरेट्स, ई-लायटर्स, काही प्रकारचे लसूण आणि इतर संवेदनशील वस्तूंच्या तस्करीसह, सीमा ओलांडून होणाऱ्या गुन्हेगारी बाबत सुद्धा चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही पक्षांनी हे मान्य केले की, दोन्ही देशांसमोरील एक मोठी समस्या म्हणजे तस्करी असून, या समस्येवर उपाय म्हणून गुप्त माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि सक्रीय सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे. दोन्ही देशांनी अनधिकृत व्यापारावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी आणि समन्वयाने कार्य करण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली.
नेपाळ भारताच्या ‘शेजारी प्रथम’ धोरणाअंतर्गत एक प्राधान्य असलेला भागीदार आहे. भारत नेपाळच्या एकूण निर्यातीच्या दोन-तृतीयांश भागीदारीत सहभागी आहे आणि म्हणून भारत नेपाळचा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आहे. त्यामुळे सीमावर्ती व्यापार सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि अवैध व्यापार थांबवण्यासाठी ही चर्चा महत्त्वाची ठरते.
बैठक आशादायक वातावरणात संपली. नेपाळच्या शिष्टमंडळाने भारत सरकारचे, विशेषतः केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमा शुल्क मंडळाचे (सीबीआयसी), नेपाळ सीमा शुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता वृद्धी कार्यक्रमांसाठी आभार मानले.
दोन्ही देशांनी सीमा शुल्क व व्यापार प्रक्रियेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य, तसेच नवीन तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्याच्या शक्यतेवर सहमती दर्शवली, जेणेकरून व्यापार सुलभ होईल आणि तस्करीवर अंकुश ठेवता येईल.