Ministry of Finance
India and Nepal hold 21st Director - General level talks on Customs cooperation in Kathmandu, Nepal, on 10th-11th April, 2025
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas to enhance efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border to deliver significant economic benefits to both countries
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Director-General Level Talks on Customs Cooperation was held between India and Nepal in Kathmandu, Nepal on 10th-11th April, 2025. Both the sides discussed a host of bilateral issues for enhancing Customs Cooperation between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Mr. Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director-General, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Nepali delegation was led by Mr. Mahesh Bhattarai, Director-General, Department of Customs, Ministry of Finance, Government of Nepal.
The agenda items of the meeting covered measures to check smuggling; review progress on MoU on Pre-arrival Exchange of Customs Data and Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES); finalization of Customs Mutual Assistance Agreement (CMAA); facilitation of movement of transit cargo under Electronic Cargo Tracking System (ECTS); automation and digitisation of transit processes; upgradation of border infrastructure; knowledge sharing program and support for capacity development, among others.
Issues related to trans-border criminal activities and smuggling of gold; narcotics; Fake Currency Notes (FCN), prohibited/restricted category of goods, such as e-Cigarettes, e-lighters, certain varieties of garlic and other cases of commercial frauds, including sensitive goods were also deliberated.
It was acknowledged that smuggling of goods has been a common challenge and both sideslooked forward towards cooperation in preventing smuggling across the borders with active engagement and exchange of intelligence. Both the nations agreed to take necessary measures to control the unauthorised trade and work in tandem.
Nepal is a priority partner of India under its ‘Neighbourhood First’ Policy. India accounts for two-thirds of Nepal’s exports and is the largest trade partner of Nepal. The bilateral talks on Customs cooperation are an important mechanism to facilitate genuine trade as well as to prevent illicit trade along the border in an interconnected world.
The meeting concluded on an optimistic note. The Nepali side expressed their gratitude to the Government of India, particularly the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for knowledge sharing and capacity enhancement programmes for Nepal Customs officials at different levels.
Both sides emphasised on collaborating in areas that can enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of trade and Customs operations across the border that deliver significant economic benefits to both the countries. It was mutually agreed to consider new technologies for facilitating trade and preventing smuggling of goods.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور نیپال نے 10 اور 11 اپریل 2025 کو نیپال کے کھٹمنڈومیں کسٹمز تعاون پر 21ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل سطح کے مذاکرات منعقد کیے
دونوں فریقین نے سرحد پار تجارت اور کسٹمز کے آپریشنز کی کارکردگی اور مؤثریت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں ممالک کو اہم اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں
13 APR 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان کسٹمز تعاون پر 21ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل سطح کے مذاکرات 10 اور 11 اپریل 2025 کو کھٹمنڈو، نیپال میں منعقد ہوئے۔ دونوں فریقین نے دوطرفہ کسٹمز تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
بھارتی وفد کی قیادت وزارتِ خزانہ حکومتِ ہندکے محکمہ ریونیو میںڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلیجنسسینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلجناب ابھے کمار سریواستو نے کی، جبکہ نیپالی وفد کی قیادت حکومتِ نیپال کی وزارتِ خزانہ میں محکمہ کسٹمز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلجناب مہیش بھٹارائینے کی۔
اجلاس کے ایجنڈے میں اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے اقدامات؛ کسٹمز ڈیٹا کے پیشگی تبادلے اور الیکٹرانک اوریجن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج سسٹم(ای او ڈی ای ایس)سے متعلق مفاہمتی یادداشت(ایم او یو)پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ؛ کسٹمز باہمی معاونت معاہدہ(سی ایم اے اے)کو حتمی شکل دینا؛ الیکٹرانک کارگو ٹریکنگ سسٹم(ای سی ٹی ایس)کے تحت ٹرانزٹ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت؛ ٹرانزٹ عمل کی خودکاری اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن؛ سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری؛ معلومات کے تبادلے کے پروگرام اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے تعاون جیسے متعدد اہم امور شامل تھے۔
اجلاس میں سرحد پار مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں اور سونے کی اسمگلنگ، منشیات، جعلی کرنسی، ممنوعہ یا محدود اشیاء جیسے ای سگریٹس، ای لائٹرز، بعض اقسام کے لہسن اور دیگر حساس اشیاء سے متعلق تجارتی دھوکہ دہی جیسے معاملات پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
اس بات سے اتفاق کیا گیا کہ اشیاء کی اسمگلنگ دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک مشترکہ چیلنج ہے، اور فریقین نے سرحد پار اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے فعال تعاون اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے پر آمادگی ظاہر کی۔ دونوں ممالک نے غیر مجاز تجارت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات اٹھانے اور باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نیپال، بھارت کی ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ پالیسی کے تحت ایک ترجیحی شراکت دار ہے۔ بھارت نیپال کی برآمدات کا دو تہائی حصہ خریدتا ہے اور نیپال کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ کسٹمز تعاون پر دوطرفہ مذاکرات جائز اور قانونی تجارت کے فروغ اور سرحد پر غیر قانونی تجارت کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ہیں، خاص طور پر ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے عالمی ماحول میں۔
اجلاس خوشگوار اور مثبت انداز میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ نیپالی فریق نے حکومتِ ہند، خصوصاً سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز(سی بی آئی سی)کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے نیپال کسٹمز کے افسران کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر معلومات کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے پروگراموں میں تعاون فراہم کیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سرحد پار تجارت اور کسٹمز آپریشنز کی کارکردگی اور مؤثریت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون جاری رکھا جائے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کو اہم اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، یہ باہمی طور پر طے پایا کہ تجارت کو سہل بنانے اور اشیاء کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر غور کیا جائے گا۔