Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI releases First Edition of India’s International Technology Engagement Strategy (ITES) for Quantum
14 APR 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India today released the first edition of International Technology Engagement Strategy for Quantum, marking a significant step toward articulating India’s outward-facing strategy in Quantum Science, Technology and Innovation (QSTI), with the intent to accelerate discovery, foster innovation, and catalyse adoption across critical sectors.
The report was officially unveiled by PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood during the Office of PSA’s podcast on the occasion of World Quantum Day 2025, celebrated every year on April 14. This report comes with a special significance because of 2025 being the International Year of Quantum Science and Technology (IYQST) designated by the United Nations and member states.
The strategy report provides a foundational landscape analysis to enable domestic and foreign stakeholders in government, academia, and industry to formulate context-specific action points aligned with their engagement goals complementing the ambitions of India’s National Quantum Mission (NQM) and other ongoing efforts by various agencies and stakeholders in the ecosystem.
Talking about the importance of Quantum Tech, Prof. Sood highlighted it is an area where no country wants to be left behind because it is important for strategic autonomy and there cannot be strategic autonomy without being quantum safe. Further speaking about gaps and potential in the sector for India, he stated, “India has to invest in Quantum hardware, we have to reduce our dependencies on imports, and advancements in all areas of quantum computing can help with that. We need to bring much more funds for startups, and de-risk the investment — which means we need to create markets for the products. And this is where all the players, be it government, private sectors, academia, or startups, play a role to create this ecosystem,” he added. “We need to be an active player in defining the global standards for Quantum Tech. This is a gap we need to fill. Because once we have that, we will also play a role in standardisation efforts, and that is what leads to strategic autonomy. We have to do that very proactively and ensure that we have these global standards because our market is not only the Indian market but global.“
While talking about NQM, Prof. Sood mentioned that the mission being very efficiently rolled out by the Department of Science and Technology ( DST ) under the leadership of Secretary DST looks at the complete life cycle of this frontier technology - the R&D needed, what does it take to translate that R&D to technology and how to make a product from that for the market scale up. He also explained the key features of the hub-and-spoke model that is being implemented by NQM at the national scale involving 152 researchers from 43 institutions across 17 states and 2 UTs .
This inaugural edition of ITES-Q provides a comprehensive overview of both global and national quantum ecosystems, covering analysis of investments, talent development, institutional strengths, research publications, intellectual property, startups, supply chains, and industrial activity. The ITES-Q is thought out to facilitate impactful partnerships and particularly add value to the efforts of Indian missions abroad in strengthening bilateral and multilateral engagements for QSTI.
The ITES is an initiative of the Office of the PSA to GoI, designed to strengthen and elevate India’s Technology Diplomacy efforts across critical and emerging domains.
The full ITES-Q report can be accessed through the Office of PSA website: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/ITES_QWEBSITE1.pdf
World Quantum Day 2025 Podcast with PSA can be tuned in here: https://youtu.be/454E5OY2ygA

இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் குவாண்டம் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச தொழில்நுட்ப ஈடுபாட்டு உத்தியின் முதல் பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டது
14 APR 2025 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் இன்று குவாண்டத்திற்கான சர்வதேச தொழில்நுட்ப ஈடுபாட்டு உத்தியின் முதல் பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டது, இது குவாண்டம் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா எதிர்கொள்ளும் உத்தியை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது கண்டுபிடிப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், புதுமையை ஊக்குவித்தல், முக்கியமான துறைகளில் தத்தெடுப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஏப்ரல் 14-ம் தேதி குவாண்டம் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. உலக குவாண்டம் தினம் 2025-ஐ முன்னிட்டு பிஎஸ்ஏ போட்காஸ்ட் அலுவலகத்தின் பிஎஸ்ஏ பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சூட் இந்த அறிக்கையை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக வெளியிட்டார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை மற்றும் உறுப்பு நாடுகளால் சர்வதேச குவாண்டம் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆண்டு என்று 2025-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் இந்த அறிக்கை சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்துடன் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கம் மற்றும் இத்தகைய சூழல்சார் அமைப்பில் பங்கேற்று உள்ள பல்வேறு ஏஜென்சிகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அரசு, கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்துறையில் உள்ள உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு பங்குதாரர்கள் செயல்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை வகுத்துக் கொள்ள உதவும் வகையில் இந்த உத்திசார் அறிக்கை ஒரு அடித்தள பகுப்பாய்வை வழங்குகிறது.
குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி பேசிய பேராசிரியர் சூட், எந்தவொரு நாடும் பின்தங்கியிருக்க விரும்பாத ஒரு பகுதி இது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார், ஏனெனில் இது உத்திசார் சுயாட்சிக்கு முக்கியமானதாகும். இந்தியாவுக்கான இந்தத் துறையில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகள் மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து மேலும் பேசிய அவர், "இந்தியா குவாண்டம் வன்பொருளில் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும், இறக்குமதியை நாம் சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்க வேண்டும், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங்கின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் ஏற்படும் முன்னேற்றங்கள் அதற்கு உதவும். புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக நிதியை கொண்டு வர வேண்டும், முதலீட்டைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் - அதாவது தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான சந்தைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இந்தச் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசு, தனியார் துறைகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் அல்லது புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் என அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2121527