Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, says the Modi govt is rooting out drug networks ruthlessly
In the ceaseless pursuit of building a drug-free Bharat, a monumental feat was achieved by seizing 300 kg of narcotics worth ₹1800 crore near the international maritime border
This operation, in the seas, is a shining example of the success of the Modi govt's whole-of-the-government approach to rooting out the evil of narcotics
Home Minister applaud Gujarat Police ATS and Indian Coast Guard for the grand success
14 APR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has said that the Modi government is rooting out drug networks ruthlessly.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister said, “In the ceaseless pursuit of building a drug-free Bharat, a monumental feat was achieved by seizing 300 kg of narcotics worth ₹1800 crore near the international maritime border. This operation, in the seas, is a shining example of the success of the Modi govt's whole-of-the-government approach to rooting out the evil of narcotics. Applaud Gujarat Police ATS and Indian Coast Guard for the grand success”.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലഹരി ശൃംഖലകളെ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിഷ്കരുണം നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് ഗുജറാത്ത് പോലീസ് എടിഎസിനെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണസേനയെയും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
14 APR 2025 12:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് നിന്ന് ലഹരി ശൃംഖലകളെ മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിഷ്കരുണം നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി 'എക്സ്’ പോസ്റ്റിൽ കുറിച്ചു “ലഹരി മുക്ത ഭാരതം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിരന്തരമായ പരിശ്രമത്തിൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര അതിർത്തിക്ക് സമീപത്തുനിന്ന് 1800 കോടിരൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 300 കിലോ ലഹരി വസ്തുക്കൾ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു വലിയ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു. സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനം, ലഹരി ശൃംഖലകളെ വേരോടെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സമഗ്ര സമീപനം വിജയിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ തിളക്കമാർന്ന ഉദാഹരണമാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത് പോലീസ് എടിഎസിനെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണസേനയെയും ഈ വൻ വിജയത്തിന് അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു."