Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice Celebrates the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is observing the 135th birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar here today, to honor the legacy of one of India’s foremost politicians, jurists, and social reformers.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was Born on 14th April 1891, dedicated his life to the fight against social discrimination and worked tirelessly to secure equal rights for women, laborers, and marginalized communities. His vision laid the foundation for a just and inclusive society, as reflected in the Constitution of India, which he was instrumental in drafting.
Ambedkar Jayanti, also known as Equality Day, commemorates Dr. Ambedkar’s invaluable contributions to social justice and the rule of law. In recognition of his enduring legacy, 14th April 2025 has been declared a public holiday across India.
This day serves not only to remember Dr. Ambedkar’s monumental contributions to society and the Constitution but also as a call to uphold the principles he championed—equality, justice, and dignity for all.
This day holds great significance in honouring the remarkable contributions of Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to our nation, particularly in the fields of social justice, equality, and the drafting of the Indian Constitution.
To commemorate his birth anniversary, a special event was successfully organized, presided over by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice. The event was also graced by the presence of the Secretary (Justice), Senior officers, and the officials/staff of the Department of Justice.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
ন্যায়বিচার দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের ১৩৫তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপন
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ন্যায়বিচার দপ্তর, ভারতের প্রথমসারির রাজনীতিবিদ, আইনজ্ঞ এবং সমাজ সংস্কারক ডঃ বি.আর. আম্বেদকরকে তাঁর ১৩৫তম জন্মজয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
ডঃ বি.আর. আম্বেদকরের জন্ম ১৮৯১ সালের ১৪ এপ্রিল। তিনি সামাজিক বৈষম্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেন । নারী, শ্রমিক এবং সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের সমান অধিকার নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সারাজীবন অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেন তিনি। তাঁর উদ্যোগে একটি ন্যায়সঙ্গত এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজের ভিত্তি স্থাপন হয়। তিনি ভারতের সংবিধানের খসড়া তৈরিতেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার এবং আইনের শাসন প্রতিষ্ঠার ক্ষেত্রে ডঃ আম্বেদকরের অমূল্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে তাঁর জন্মদিন সমতা দিবস হিসেবে পালিত হয়। সমাজ গঠনে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকে স্মরণ করে আজকের দিনটিকে দেশ জুড়ে সরকারি ছুটির দিন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়।
আজ প্রত্যেকে যেমন সমাজ গঠন ও সংবিধান রচনায় ডঃ আম্বেদকরের অসামান্য অবদানকে স্মরণ করছে, পাশাপাশি , সকলের জন্য সমতা, ন্যায়বিচার এবং মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর উদ্যোগকে অব্যাহত রাখার অঙ্গীকারও এদিন গ্রহণ করা হয়।
ডঃ আম্বেদকরের জন্মদিনে ন্যায়বিচার দপ্তর যে অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে, সেই অনুষ্ঠানে , কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও ন্যায়বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল সভাপতিত্ব করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ন্যায় বিচার বিভাগের সচিব সহ ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।