Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice Celebrates the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is observing the 135th birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar here today, to honor the legacy of one of India’s foremost politicians, jurists, and social reformers.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was Born on 14th April 1891, dedicated his life to the fight against social discrimination and worked tirelessly to secure equal rights for women, laborers, and marginalized communities. His vision laid the foundation for a just and inclusive society, as reflected in the Constitution of India, which he was instrumental in drafting.
Ambedkar Jayanti, also known as Equality Day, commemorates Dr. Ambedkar’s invaluable contributions to social justice and the rule of law. In recognition of his enduring legacy, 14th April 2025 has been declared a public holiday across India.
This day serves not only to remember Dr. Ambedkar’s monumental contributions to society and the Constitution but also as a call to uphold the principles he championed—equality, justice, and dignity for all.
This day holds great significance in honouring the remarkable contributions of Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to our nation, particularly in the fields of social justice, equality, and the drafting of the Indian Constitution.
To commemorate his birth anniversary, a special event was successfully organized, presided over by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice. The event was also graced by the presence of the Secretary (Justice), Senior officers, and the officials/staff of the Department of Justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی 135ویں سالگرہ منائی
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف آج ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی 135ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے ممتاز سیاستدانوں، ماہرین قانون اور سماجی مصلحین میں شامل ایک عظیم شخصیت کی میراث کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر، جن کی پیدائش 14 اپریل ، 1891 ء کو ہوئی، نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماجی امتیاز کے خلاف جدوجہد کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے خواتین، مزدوروں اور محروم طبقات کے لیے مساوی حقوق کے حصول کی خاطر انتھک محنت کی۔ ان کا ویژن ایک منصفانہ اور شمولیت پر مبنی سماج کی بنیاد بنا، جیسا کہ بھارت کے آئین میں جھلکتا ہےاور جس کی تشکیل میں اُن کا کلیدی کردار تھا۔
امبیڈکر جینتی، جسے ’’ یوم مساوات ‘‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی سماجی انصاف اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے لیے بے مثال خدمات کو یاد کرنے کا دن ہے۔ ان کی دائمی میراث کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، 14 اپریل ، 2025 ء کو پورے بھارت میں عام تعطیل کا دن قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ دن نہ صرف ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی قوم، سماج اور آئین کے لیے کی گئی عظیم خدمات کو یاد کرنے کا موقع ہے بلکہ ان اصولوں کو اپنانے کی بھی ترغیب دیتا ہے ، جن کے وہ علمبردار تھے اور یہ اصول ہیں مساوات، انصاف اور سبھی کے لیے وقار۔
یہ دن بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی ہمارے ملک کے لیے شاندار خدمات کو ، خاص طور پر سماجی انصاف، مساوات اور بھارتی آئین کی تدوین کے شعبوں میں خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔
ان کی سالگرہ کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کی۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری ( انصاف )، اعلیٰ افسران اور محکمہ انصاف کے اہلکاروں/عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔م م ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 9871