Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice Celebrates the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is observing the 135th birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar here today, to honor the legacy of one of India’s foremost politicians, jurists, and social reformers.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was Born on 14th April 1891, dedicated his life to the fight against social discrimination and worked tirelessly to secure equal rights for women, laborers, and marginalized communities. His vision laid the foundation for a just and inclusive society, as reflected in the Constitution of India, which he was instrumental in drafting.
Ambedkar Jayanti, also known as Equality Day, commemorates Dr. Ambedkar’s invaluable contributions to social justice and the rule of law. In recognition of his enduring legacy, 14th April 2025 has been declared a public holiday across India.
This day serves not only to remember Dr. Ambedkar’s monumental contributions to society and the Constitution but also as a call to uphold the principles he championed—equality, justice, and dignity for all.
This day holds great significance in honouring the remarkable contributions of Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to our nation, particularly in the fields of social justice, equality, and the drafting of the Indian Constitution.
To commemorate his birth anniversary, a special event was successfully organized, presided over by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice. The event was also graced by the presence of the Secretary (Justice), Senior officers, and the officials/staff of the Department of Justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर की 135वीं जयंती मनाई
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग आज नई दिल्ली में भारत के अग्रणी राजनेताओं, न्यायविदों और समाज सुधारकों में से एक डॉ. भीम राव आंबेडकर का सम्मन कारने के लिए उनकी 135वीं जयंती मना रहा है।
डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर का जन्म 14 अप्रैल 1891 को हुआ था। उन्होंने अपना जीवन सामाजिक भेदभाव के विरुद्ध संघर्ष के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और महिलाओं, मजदूरों तथा कमज़ोर समुदायों के लिए समान अधिकार दिलाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए। उनके दृष्टिकोण ने एक न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज की नींव रखी, जैसा कि भारत के संविधान में परिलक्षित होता है। इसका मसौदा तैयार करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका थी।
आंबेडकर जयंती, जिसे समानता दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, सामाजिक न्याय और विधि के शासन में डॉ. आंबेडकर के अमूल्य योगदान की स्मृति में मनाई जाती है। उनकी चिरस्थायी विरासत के सम्मान में, 14 अप्रैल 2025 को पूरे भारत में सार्वजनिक अवकाश घोषित किया गया है।
यह दिन केवल समाज और संविधान में डॉ. आंबेडकर के महान योगदान का स्मरण करने का दिन है, बल्कि उनके द्वारा समर्थित सिद्धांतों - समानता, न्याय और सभी के लिए सम्मान को बनाए रखने का आह्वान भी है।
यह दिन हमारे देश के लिए बाबा साहब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर के उल्लेखनीय योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और भारतीय संविधान के प्रारूपण के क्षेत्र में बहुत महत्व रखता है।
उनकी जयंती मनाने के लिए, एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव (न्याय), वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और न्याय विभाग के अधिकारी/कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।