Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice Celebrates the 135th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is observing the 135th birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar here today, to honor the legacy of one of India’s foremost politicians, jurists, and social reformers.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was Born on 14th April 1891, dedicated his life to the fight against social discrimination and worked tirelessly to secure equal rights for women, laborers, and marginalized communities. His vision laid the foundation for a just and inclusive society, as reflected in the Constitution of India, which he was instrumental in drafting.
Ambedkar Jayanti, also known as Equality Day, commemorates Dr. Ambedkar’s invaluable contributions to social justice and the rule of law. In recognition of his enduring legacy, 14th April 2025 has been declared a public holiday across India.
This day serves not only to remember Dr. Ambedkar’s monumental contributions to society and the Constitution but also as a call to uphold the principles he championed—equality, justice, and dignity for all.
This day holds great significance in honouring the remarkable contributions of Baba Saheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to our nation, particularly in the fields of social justice, equality, and the drafting of the Indian Constitution.
To commemorate his birth anniversary, a special event was successfully organized, presided over by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice. The event was also graced by the presence of the Secretary (Justice), Senior officers, and the officials/staff of the Department of Justice.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 135 வது பிறந்த நாளை மத்திய நீதித்துறை கொண்டாடியது
14 APR 2025 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி அரசியல்வாதிகளில் ஒருவரும், சட்ட வல்லுநரும், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகளில் ஒருவருமான டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் 135-வது பிறந்த நாளை நீதித்துறை இன்று கொண்டாடியது.
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் ஏப்ரல் 14, 1891 அன்று பிறந்தார். சமூக பாகுபாட்டிற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்காக தமது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். மேலும், பெண்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஓடுக்கப்பட்ட சமூகங்களுக்கு சம உரிமைகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக அயராது உழைத்தார். அவரது பார்வை ஒரு நியாயமான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்தது‌. இது இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பில் பிரதிபலித்தது. அதை உருவாக்குவதில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
சமத்துவ தினம் என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சிக்கு டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறது. அவரது நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், 14 ஏப்ரல் 2025 இந்தியா முழுவதும் பொது விடுமுறையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நாளானது டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சமூகத்திற்கும் அரசியலமைப்பிற்கும் ஆற்றிய மகத்தான பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவுபடுத்துவதோடு அவரின் கொள்கைகளான சமத்துவம், நீதி மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான அழைப்பாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது.
பாபா சாஹேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் நம் நாட்டிற்கு ஆற்றிய சேவை அதிலும் குறிப்பாக சமூக நீதி, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் வரைவு ஆகிய துறைகளில் அவரின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை கௌரவிப்பதில் இந்த நாள் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
அவரது பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் தலைமையில் ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் நீதித்துறை செயலாளர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் / ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.