Ministry of Education
Student Mental Health in Focus as National Efforts Intensify on Suicide Prevention and Well-being
Ministry of Education Convenes 2nd National Task Force Meeting Chaired by Hon. Justice (Retd.) S. Ravindra Bhat
12 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of the National Task Force on the Mental Health Concerns of Students and the Prevention of Suicides in Higher Educational Institutions was held under the chairmanship of Justice S. Ravindra Bhat, former judge of the Supreme Court of India, in New Delhi today.
Members of the Task Force; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development; senior officials of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare attended the meeting.
During the meeting, actions taken so far were reported and discussed in detail. Agenda points included developing a portal/website for data collection; reports and regulations/guidelines; dissemination of questionnaires; gathering support from different sectors; onboarding of officers from DoSEL and MoHFW; coordination with institutions and NIEPA, among others.
The Supreme Court of India, in a judgment dated 24.03.2025, issued significant directions concerning the prevention of student suicides in higher education institutions. The judgment underscored the urgent need for comprehensive measures to address mental health concerns among students. The Supreme Court constituted a National Task Force under the chairmanship of Justice S. Ravindra Bhat, former judge of the Supreme Court of India, along with other experts from various domains as members, to discuss and deliberate on issues related to mental health concerns among students, the prevention of suicides in educational institutions, and to recommend preventive measures. The key areas of focus include:
i. Identifying predominant causes leading to student suicides, such as academic pressure, discrimination, financial burdens, and the stigma surrounding mental health.
ii. Analyzing the effectiveness of existing student welfare and mental health regulations/policies.
iii. Proposing reforms to strengthen institutional frameworks and create a supportive academic environment.
The composition of the National Task Force is as follows:
• Justice S. Ravindra Bhat, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, as the Chairperson;
• Dr. Alok Sarin, Consultant Psychiatrist, Sitaram Bhartia Institute of Science & Research, New Delhi, as the Member;
• Prof. Mary E. John (retired), Former Director, Centre, for Women's Development Studies, New Delhi; as the Member;
• Mr. Arman Ali, Executive Director, National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People; as the Member;
• Prof. Rajendar Kachroo, Founder, Aman Satya Kachroo Trust; as the Member;
• Dr. Aqsa Shaikh, Professor of the Department of Community Medicine in Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, New Delhi; as the Member;
• Dr. Seema Mehrotra, Professor of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS; as the Member;
• Prof. Virginius Xaxa, Visiting Professor at the Institute for Human Development (IHD), New Delhi; as the Member;
• Dr. Nidhi S. Sabharwal, Associate Professor, Centre for Policy Research in Higher Education, National University of Educational Planning and Administration, New Delhi; as the Member;
• Ms. Aparna Bhat, Senior Advocate (as amicus curiae).
The following are the ex-officio members of the Task Force:
• Secretary, Department of Higher Education, M/o Education, Govt. of India, as the Member Secretary
• Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India;
• Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India;
• Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India; and
• Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, M/o Education - Convenor.
The Task Force has decided to form three working groups each looking after different tasks. Progress of working groups so far was discussed. This includes compiling and reviewing previous reports, examining existing laws and regulations, and developing a methodology for designing questionnaires.
The first meeting of the Task Force was virtually held on 29.03.2025, in which the Chairperson outlined the agenda of the meeting highlighting the need for collection of data from various stakeholders which included teachers, academics, persons involved in social sector, policy makers, formulation of diverse set questionnaires for collection of data from various stakeholders, making available resources for the task force for effective discharge of its time bound functions, formation of working groups for division of works, dissemination and publicity of the questionnaires and activities to be taken up by the task force etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्महत्या की रोकथाम और कल्याण पर राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के तेज़ होने के साथ ही छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने माननीय न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) एस. रविन्द्र भट की अध्यक्षता में दूसरी राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स बैठक बुलाई
12 APR 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
छात्रों की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में आत्महत्या की रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स की दूसरी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एस. रविन्‍द्र भट की अध्यक्षता में हुई।
टास्क फोर्स के सदस्यों में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित यादव, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान अब तक की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट दी गई और उस पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। एजेंडा बिंदुओं में डेटा संग्रह के लिए एक पोर्टल/वेबसाइट विकसित करना, रिपोर्ट और विनियम/दिशानिर्देश, प्रश्नावली का प्रसार, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से समर्थन जुटाना, डीओएसईएल और एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के अधिकारियों को शामिल करना, संस्थानों और एनआईईपीए के साथ समन्वय करना आदि शामिल थे।
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने दिनांक 24.03.2025 को दिए गए अपने निर्णय में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में छात्रों की आत्महत्या की रोकथाम के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश जारी किए। निर्णय में छात्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए व्यापक उपायों की तत्काल ज़रुरत को रेखांकित किया गया। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने छात्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आत्महत्या की रोकथाम से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने तथा निवारक उपायों की सिफारिश करने के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एस. रवींद्र भट की अध्यक्षता में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अन्य विशेषज्ञों को भी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया। फोकस के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
i. छात्रों की आत्महत्या के प्रमुख कारणों की पहचान करना, जैसे कि शैक्षणिक दबाव, भेदभाव, वित्तीय बोझ और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी मान्यताएं
ii. मौजूदा छात्र कल्याण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विनियमों/नीतियों की प्रभावशीलता का विश्लेषण करना
iii. संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने और एक सहायक शैक्षणिक वातावरण बनाने के लिए सुधारों का प्रस्ताव करना।
राष्ट्रीय टास्क फोर्स की संरचना इस प्रकार है:
• भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एस. रवींद्र भट, अध्यक्ष के रूप में
• डॉ. आलोक सरीन, सलाहकार मनोचिकित्सक, सीताराम भार्गव विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली, सदस्य के रूप में
• प्रो. मैरी ई. जॉन (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व निदेशक, महिला विकास अध्ययन केंद्र, नई दिल्ली, सदस्य के रूप में
• श्री अरमान अली, कार्यकारी निदेशक, दिव्यांगों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोजगार संवर्धन केंद्र, सदस्य के रूप में
• प्रो. राजेंद्र कचरू, संस्थापक, अमन सत्य कचरू ट्रस्ट, सदस्य के रूप में
• डॉ. अक्सा शेख, हमदर्द आयुर्विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में सामुदायिक चिकित्सा विभाग की प्रोफेसर; सदस्य के रूप में
• डॉ. सीमा मेहरोत्रा, नैदानिक ​​मनोविज्ञान की प्रोफेसर, निमहंस, सदस्य के रूप में
• प्रो. वर्जिनियस ज़ाक्सा, मानव विकास संस्थान (आईएचडी), नई दिल्ली में विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर, सदस्य के रूप में
• डॉ. निधि एस. सभरवाल, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, उच्च शिक्षा में नीति अनुसंधान केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक योजना एवं प्रशासन विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली, सदस्य के रूप में
• सुश्री अपर्णा भट, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता (एमिकस क्यूरी के रूप में)
कार्य बल के पदेन सदस्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सदस्य सचिव के रूप में
• सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
• सचिव, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
• सचिव, विधि कार्य विभाग, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार तथा
• संयुक्त सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय - संयोजक
टास्क फोर्स ने अलग-अलग कार्यों की देखरेख के लिए तीन कार्य समूह बनाने का फैसला लिया है। कार्य समूहों की अब तक की प्रगति पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें पिछली रिपोर्टों को संकलित करना और उनकी समीक्षा करना, मौजूदा कानूनों और विनियमों की जांच करना और प्रश्नावली डिजाइन करने के लिए एक पद्धति विकसित करना शामिल है।
टास्क फोर्स की पहली बैठक 29.03.2025 को वर्चुअली आयोजित की गई, जिसमें अध्यक्ष ने बैठक के एजेंडे को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों से डेटा एकत्र करने की ज़रुरत पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें शिक्षक, शिक्षाविद, सामाजिक क्षेत्र से जुड़े व्यक्ति, नीति निर्माता, विभिन्न हितधारकों से डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए विविध प्रश्नावली तैयार करना, अपने समयबद्ध कार्यों के प्रभावी निर्वहन के लिए टास्क फोर्स के लिए संसाधन उपलब्ध कराना, कार्यों के विभाजन के लिए कार्य समूहों का गठन, प्रश्नावली का प्रसार और प्रचार और टास्क फोर्स द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियाँ आदि शामिल थीं।