Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the All India Forensic Science Summit 2025 organised by NFSU in New Delhi
PM Modi’s vision changed the entire landscape of the country's criminal justice system
The use of forensic science is imperative to stop borderless crimes
In the coming decade, India will have the highest conviction rate in the world
It is important to make forensic science a part of the criminal justice system so that no injustice is done to both the accused and the complainant
7 campuses of National Forensic Sciences University have been built across the country, 9 more campuses will be built in another 6 months
The government is trying to make the society crime-free by finding solutions to all challenges using forensic sciences
NFSU is promoting trained manpower, research and indigenous technology
14 APR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the All India Forensic Science Summit 2025 organized by the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) in New Delhi today as the Chief Guest. The theme of the conference was 'Role of Forensic Science in Effective Implementation of New Criminal Laws and Combating Terrorism'. The conference was attended by many dignitaries including Justice V Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), Attorney General Shri R Venkataramani, Rajya Sabha MP and Chairman, Bar Council of India Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and Vice Chancellor, NFSU Dr. J. M. Vyas.
Paying tribute to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar on his birth anniversary, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Babasaheb worked to finalize the Constitution of India. It was a Herculean task to finalize the Constitution after thousands of hours of intense discussion on every subject, but Babasaheb composed the Constitution by incorporating all aspects keeping in mind the needs of the country and with the idea of ​​maintaining the relevance of the Constitution for many years. Shri Shah said that our Constitution is not just a book. It has a system for the protection of the body, property and honor of every citizen and forensic science is now playing a very useful role in strengthening the criminal justice system associated with the protection of these three.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are striving to make the justice system people-centric and scientific. Efforts are also being made to ensure that those seeking justice get justice on time and also have the satisfaction of getting justice. Through this, our aim is to create a safe, capable and competent India. Union Home Minister said that to strengthen the criminal justice system, the Government of India has brought three new criminal laws in the form of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA).
Union Home Minister said that forensics is not a new idea in our country. Its detailed description is found in Charak Samhita, Sushruta Samhita and Kautilya's Arthashashtra. Acharya Kautilya has guided the world in detail on topics like toxicology, identification of poison, body language of suspects, and identification of accused on the basis of speech.
Shri Amit Shah said that without forensic science, it is not possible to deliver timely justice and increase the rate of conviction. He said that the entire scenario of crime has changed today. Now criminals use different means of technology, information and communication, due to which crime has now become borderless. Earlier, crime used to happen in a small part of a district, state or country, but now crime has become borderless. Modern crimes now transcend city, state, national, and even international boundaries. In such a situation, the importance of forensic science has increased a lot. Shri Shah said that when PM Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he was the Home Minister, the seed of Gujarat Forensic Sciences University, planted by Shri Narendra Modi in 2009, has now grown into a banyan tree in the form of the National Forensic Sciences University — the first university of its kind in the world. He said that it is a matter of joy for him that when the National Forensic Sciences University was established on 1 October 2020, Shri Narendra Modi was the Prime Minister and he was the Home Minister of the country.
Union Home Minister said that PM Modi’s visionary leadership has brought significant transformation to the country’s criminal justice system. He emphasized that a system has been established where neither the accused nor the complainant is subjected to injustice. To ensure this balance, integrating forensic science into the criminal justice process is essential. Shri Shah highlighted that the steps taken in 2009 and 2020 to establish the Forensic Science University are not only producing skilled professionals but also paving the way for research across various fields. He noted that the university has become a trusted institution for forensic analysis in complex cases and has also evolved into a hub for equipping the country’s forensic laboratories with modern technology. He further added that the university offers a wide range of programs, including degree, diploma, PhD, and research courses. Additionally, it has developed and adopted numerous indigenous technologies and has created toolkits to supply these innovations to police forces across the nation.
Shri Amit Shah underlined that following the directive of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to get rid the country of colonial-era laws, work on finalizing new criminal laws was carried out between 2019 and 2024. He noted that extensive discussions during this period revealed the extent to which the outdated laws were harming India's criminal justice system. He emphasized that if laws are not updated in accordance with changing times, they become obsolete and irrelevant. He added that the original intent of the old criminal laws was not to deliver justice to Indian citizens but to uphold British rule. In contrast, the three new criminal laws introduced under PM Modi’s leadership have been crafted by Indians, for the protection and justice of Indian citizens. Shri Shah said that this represents the most significant legal reform of the 21st century. He further explained that the new laws provide a legal foundation for the use of modern technology and have been designed with a forward-looking approach — incorporating not only current technologies but also anticipating technological developments for the next 100 years.
Union Home Minister said that the new laws have formally defined e-documents and e-summons. He explained that the method of technology used is irrelevant as long as the law recognizes e-documents, and similarly, once people accept e-summons, the mode of delivery no longer matters. He emphasized that technology has been integrated at every stage of the criminal justice process — from the crime scene to investigation, and through to the trial. Forensic investigation has been made mandatory for all crimes that carry a punishment of more than seven years. He expressed confidence that these changes will lead to India achieving the highest conviction rate in the world in the coming decade.
Shri Amit Shah said that the conviction rate in the country is currently stands at 54 per cent. He said that terrorism has been defined in the new laws. Voice logs and digital voice mail have also been given a place. Arrangements have also been made in BNSS to give legal basis to audio, video recordings, videography of forensic evidence and digital records in interrogation. Arrangements have been made to ensure justice within the stipulated period by setting time limits for the police, prosecution and judicial system. He said that its results have also started coming. In some cases, the rapist was convicted in 23 days and within 100 days the triple murder case was solved and the culprit was punished. Union Home Minister said that this was possible because technical evidence was recognized in the trial. He said that efforts have also been made to digitize the digital system of the entire country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today 100 per cent police stations in the country have been computerized through Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS). About 14 crore 19 lakh FIRs and their related documents have been made available online along with legacy data. 22 thousand courts have been equipped with the e-court facilities. Data of 2 crore 19 lakh is available through e-prison. Prosecution data of 1 crore 93 lakh cases is available through e-prosecution. 39 lakh forensic evidences are available online through e-forensics. He said that 16 lakh alerts have been generated from this. Fingerprints of 1 crore 53 lakh accused are available in the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). These fingerprints have been shared with every police station. National Database of Human Trafficking Offender is also available. Shri Shah added that this data is separate right now, but in the next few years, the Home Ministry will hand over this data to the investigating teams using Artificial Intelligence. He said that then it will become very easy to formulate a strategy to prevent crime and it will also be very beneficial in controlling crime.
Union Home Minister said that due to the farsightedness of PM Modi, we had established the National Forensic Sciences University in the year 2020 itself, while three new criminal laws came into force in 2024. He said that seven campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University have been established in different states of the country. 9 more campuses will be established in the next 6 months. Apart from these, the establishment of 10 more campuses is proposed. Shri Shah said that there will be no state in the country where there is no campus of National Forensic Sciences University. We will work to make each campus the best unit in the world by giving it one subject. The students of the university will be helped in research and development so that they achieve heights in research and make the campus the best in the allotted subject. Home Minister said that after its completion, every year 36 thousand diploma and degree holder youth will pass out from these campuses and strengthen our criminal justice system.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need for 30,000 trained professionals to visit every crime scene where the punishment is more than seven years. He noted that each year, around 36,000 students will graduate from the National Forensic Sciences University, many of whom will go on to work in private forensic laboratories as well. He further mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is working on an agreement between private and government Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs), allowing certain samples received by government FSLs to also be analyzed by private labs. He added that NFSU is advancing into several emerging fields, including drone forensics, smart city forensics, marine forensics, and corporate forensics. Shri Shah also highlighted the growing international presence of NFSU, stating that around 240 foreign students are currently enrolled, and that the university will continue to expand globally in the coming years.
Union Home Minister emphasized the need to categorize offenders into habitual criminals, those driven to crime by circumstances, and those who committed crimes out of necessity. He stressed the importance of providing psychological counseling to such individuals within jails, with the goal of encouraging them to become responsible citizens. He expressed confidence that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India will be able to develop a robust forensic science-based system for prisoner rehabilitation within the next couple of years. Shri Shah also said that a Modus Operandi Bureau has been established, which will play a vital role in controlling crime by analyzing criminal behavior patterns.
Shri Amit Shah acknowledged that the country faces numerous challenges, many of which can be addressed through the effective use of forensic science. He called for close collaboration between the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Forensic Sciences University to work toward building a crime-free society through scientific solutions. Union Home Minister said that, during the conference, young individuals were recognized for their outstanding performance in the hackathon and their efforts to promote the use of the Hindi language.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में NFSU द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय न्यायालयिक विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया
मोदी जी के विजन ने देश के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के परिदृश्य को बदलने का काम किया
बॉर्डरलेस हो रहे अपराधों को रोकने के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस का उपयोग बहुत जरुरी
आने वाले दशक में दुनिया में सबसे अच्छा दोष सिद्धि दर भारत का होगा
आरोपी और फरियादी दोनों के साथ अन्याय न हो इसके लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस को क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम का हिस्सा बनाना जरूरी
देशभर में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के 7 परिसर बने, 6 महीने में 9 परिसर और बनेगे
फॉरेंसिक साइंस के उपयोग से सभी चुनौतियों का समाधान ढूंढ कर समाज को अपराध रहित बनाने के लिए सरकार प्रयासरत
NFSU से ट्रेंड मैन पॉवर, अनुसंधान और स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
14 APR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय न्यायालयिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (NFSU) द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय न्यायालयिक विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2025 को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। ‘नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन और आतंकवाद से निपटने में न्यायालयिक विज्ञान की भूमिका’ विषय पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी रामासुब्रमणियन, अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर वेंकटरमानी, राज्यसभा सांसद एवं बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और NFSU के कुलपति डॉ. जे. एम. व्यास सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
भारत रत्न बाबासाहेब डॉ भीमराव आंबेडकर की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब ने भारत के संविधान को अंतिम स्वरूप देने का काम किया। हर विषय पर हजारों घंटों की गहन चर्चा के बाद संविधान को अंतिम रूप देना भागीरथ कार्य था, लेकिन बाबासाहेब ने देश की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रख कर और अनेक वर्षों तक संविधान की प्रासंगिकता बनाए रखने के विचार के साथ सभी पहलुओं को समाहित कर संविधान की रचना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान महज एक पुस्तक नहीं है। इसमें हर नागरिक के शरीर, संपत्ति और सम्मान की रक्षा की व्यवस्था मौजूद है और इन तीनों की रक्षा के साथ जुड़े क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को पुख्ता करने में अब फॉरेंसिक साइंस अत्यंत उपयोगी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम न्याय प्रणाली को जन केंद्रित (People-Centric) और वैज्ञानिक बनाने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। इस बात का भी प्रयास जारी है कि न्याय मांगने वाले को समय पर न्याय मिले और न्याय मिलने की संतुष्टि भी हो। इसके माध्यम से सुरक्षित, सक्षम और समर्थ भारत की रचना हमारा उद्देश्य है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को पुख्ता करने के लिए भारत सरकार भारतीय न्याय संहिता (BNS), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (BNSS) और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (BSA) के रूप में तीन नए आपराधिक कानून लेकर आई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में फॉरेंसिक कोई नया विचार नहीं है। चरक संहिता, सुश्रुत संहिता और कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र में इसका विस्तृत विवरण मिलता है। आचार्य कौटिल्य ने विष विज्ञान, विष की पहचान, संदिग्धों की बॉडी लैंग्वेज, बोल-चाल के आधार पर आरोपियों की पहचान जैसे विषयों पर विस्तारपूर्वक विश्व का मार्गदर्शन किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस के बगैर समय पर न्याय दिलवाना और दोषसिद्धि की दर बढ़ाना संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के समय में अपराध का पूरा परिदृश्य बदल चुका है। अब अपराधी तकनीक, सूचना एवं संचार के अलग-अलग माध्यमों का उपयोग करते हैं, जिससे अपराध अब सीमा रहित (Borderless) हो गया है। पहले क्राइम किसी जिले, राज्य या देश के किसी छोटे से हिस्से में होता था, लेकिन अब क्राइम बॉर्डरलेस हो चुका है। क्राइम अब शहर, राज्य और देश के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को भी लांघने का प्रयास कर रहा है। ऐसे में फॉरेंसिक साइंस का महत्व बहुत बढ़ गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे और वे गृह मंत्री थे, तब मोदी जी ने 2009 में गुजरात फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी का जो पौधा लगाया था आज वह नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी वटवृक्ष के रूप में दुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली यूनिवर्सिटी बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनके लिए हर्ष का विषय है कि 1 अक्टूबर 2020 को जब नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हुई, उस वक्त मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री और वह देश के गृह मंत्री थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी के विजन ने देश के क्रिमिनल जिस्टिस सिस्टम के परिदृश्य को बदलने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई गई है कि जिस पर आरोप है, उसके साथ अन्याय न हो और जो फरियादी है, उसके साथ बिल्कुल भी अन्याय नहीं हो। इसके लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस को क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम का हिस्सा बनाना ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने के लिए 2009 और 2020 में की गई पहल से हमें न केवल प्रशिक्षित मैनपॉवर उपलब्ध होगा, बल्कि अनेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के रास्ते भी खुलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी जटिल केसों में फॉरेंसिक आकलन करने के लिए विश्वसनीय संस्थान के रूप में सामने आई है। साथ ही, देश की फॉरेंसिक लैब्स को आधुनिक तकनीक मुहैया कराने के मंच के रूप में भी विकसित हुई है। यूनिवर्सिटी में डिग्री, डिप्लोमा, पीएचडी, अनुसंधान सहित कई प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। कई स्वदेशी तकनीक भी यूनिवर्सिटी ने अपनाई और विकसित की हैं और उनकी टूलकिट्स बनाकर देशभर की पुलिस को देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश को औपनिवेशिक कानूनों से मुक्ति दिलाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निर्देश के अनुसार वर्ष 2019 से 2024 तक नए आपराधिक कानूनों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए काम किया। इस दौरान हुई विस्तृत चर्चा से पता चला कि पुराने कानूनों से हमारी आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को कितना नुकसान हो रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी क़ानून में अगर समय के अनुसार उचित परिवर्तन नहीं किए जाते तो वह क़ानून काल बाह्य और अप्रासंगिक हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने आपराधिक कानूनों का उद्देश्य भारत के नागरिकों को न्याय देना नहीं बल्कि अंग्रेजों की सरकार को बरकरार रखना था। लेकिन मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीनों नए आपराधिक कानून भारत के नागरिको द्वारा, भारत के नागरिकों की रक्षा के लिए बनाए गए हैं। यह 21वीं सदी का सबसे बड़ा रिफॉर्म है। इन कानूनों में सभी तकनीक को कानूनी आधार देने का काम किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इनमें सिर्फ मौजूदा तकनीकों को ही नहीं, बल्कि कम से कम आगामी 100 साल की तकनीक के पहलुओं को भी समाहित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने नए कानूनों में ई-डॉक्यूमेंट और ई-समन की व्याख्या की है। कानून द्वारा ई-डॉक्यूमेंट स्वीकार करने पर मोड ऑफ टेक्नॉलजी का महत्व नहीं रह जाता, इसी तरह लोगों द्वारा ई-समन स्वीकार किए जाने पर मोड ऑफ टेक्नॉलजी का कोई महत्व नहीं रह जाता। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने क्राइम सीन, इन्वेस्टिगेशन और ट्रायल, सभी चरणों में टेक्नॉलजी को स्वीकार किया है। सात साल से अधिक की सजा के प्रावधान वाले सभी अपराधों में फॉरेंसिक जाँच को अनिवार्य बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आने वाले दशक में दुनिया में सबसे अधिक दोषसिद्धि दर भारत में होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में अभी दोषसिद्धि दर 54 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों में आतंकवाद को परिभाषित किया गया है। वॉयस लॉग और डिजिटल वॉइस मेल को भी स्थान दिया गया है। BNSS में ऑडियो, वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग, फॉरेंसिक साक्ष्य की वीडियोग्राफी और पूछताछ में डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड को कानूनी आधार देने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। पुलिस, अभियोजन और न्यायिक तंत्र के लिए समय-सीमा तय कर निर्धारित अवधि में न्याय सुनिश्चित करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणाम भी मिलने लगे हैं। कुछ मामलों में बलात्कार के अपराधी को 23 दिन में सजा हो गई और 100 दिन के अंदर ट्रिपल मर्डर केस को सुलझा कर दोषी को सजा दे दी गई। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि ट्रायल में टेक्निकल एविडेंस को मान्यता दी गई। साथ ही, पूरे देश के डिजिटल सिस्टम को डिजिटाइज करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश में अपराध एवं अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क एवं सिस्टम (CCTNS) के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत पुलिस स्टेशन कम्प्युटराइज हो चुके हैं। लगभग 14 करो़ड़ 19 लाख एफआईआर और उनसे जुड़े दस्तावेज लेगेसी डेटा के साथ ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। 22 हजार अदालतों को ई-कोर्ट सुविधा से लैस किया गया। 2 करोड़ 19 लाख का डेटा ई-प्रिज़न के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। 1 करोड़ 93 लाख केसों का अभियोजन डेटा, ई-प्रॉसिक्यूशन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। 39 लाख फॉरेंसिक साक्ष्य ई-फॉरेंसिक के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे 16 लाख अलर्ट जनरेट हो चुके हैं। National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) में 1 करोड़ 53 लाख आरोपियों के फिंगर प्रिन्ट उपलब्ध हैं। ये फिंगरप्रिंट हर पुलिस स्टेशन के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। National Database of Human Trafficking Offender भी उपलब्ध है। यह सारा डेटा अभी अलग-अलग है, लेकिन गृह मंत्रालय अगले कुछ वर्षों में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलीजेन्स का उपयोग करके यह डेटा जांच से जुड़ी टीमों को सौंप देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तब क्राइम रोकने की रणनीति बनानी बहुत सरल हो जाएगी और क्राइम कंट्रोल करने में भी बहुत फायदा होगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता के कारण वर्ष 2020 में ही हमने नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी स्थापित कर दी थी, जबकि तीन नए आपराधिक कानून 2024 में लागू हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के सात परिसर स्थापित हो चुके हैं। अगले 6 माह में 9 परिसर और स्थापित किए जाएँगे। इनके अलावा 10 और परिसर की स्थापना प्रस्तावित है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश का कोई राज्य ऐसा नहीं होगा जहां नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी का परिसर न हो। हम हर परिसर को एक-एक विषय देकर उसे उस विषय में दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी यूनिट बनाने का काम करेंगे। यूनिवर्सिटी के विद्यार्थियों को रिसर्च एंड डेवेलपमेंट में मदद की जाएगी ताकि वे अनुसंधान में ऊचाइयां हासिल कर परिसर को आवंटित विषय में सर्वोत्तम बनाएं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा इसके पूरा हो जाने के बाद हर साल 36 हजार डिप्लोमा और डिग्री होल्डर युवा पास आउट होकर इन परिसरों से बाहर निकलेंगे और हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को मजबूत करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें सात साल से अधिक सजा वाले हर क्राइम सीन को विजिट करने के लिए 30 हजार लोग चाहिए। फॉरेंसिक यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रशिक्षण लेकर हर साल 36 हजार लोग निकलेंगे, जिनमें कई लोग प्राइवेट फॉरेंसिक लैब्स में भी काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय, प्राइवेट और सरकारी फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) के बीच एक अनुबंध भी तैयार कर रहा है, जिससे कुछ FSL में आए सैम्पल का विश्लेषण करने के लिए हम प्राइवेट लैबोरेट्री का भी उपयोग कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि NFSU ड्रोन फॉरेंसिक, स्मार्ट सिटी फॉरेंसिक, मरीन फॉरेंसिक, कॉर्पोरेट फॉरेंसिक जैसी कई नई विधाओं में भी आगे बढ़ रही है। NFSU का इंटरनेशनल आउटरीच भी बढ़ रहा है। अभी लगभग 240 विदेशी छात्र NFSU में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। आने वाले दिनों में इसका दुनियाभर में भी विस्तार होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आदतन अपराधियों, परिस्थितिवश बने अपराधियों और जरूरत के कारण अपराध कर बैठे अपराधियों का वर्ग बनाया जाना चाहिए और जेल के अंदर ही मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श देकर उन्हें अच्छा नागरिक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि समाज में हमारे कैदियों के पुनर्वास लिए हम फॉरेंसिक साइंस के आधार पर कोई अच्छी सुविधा खड़ी कर पाएंगे। अगले 1-2 साल में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम यह प्रयास करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक Modus Operandi Bureau बनाया गया है, जिससे अपराध नियंत्रण में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे सामने कई सारे चैलेंज हैं, जिनका समाधान फॉरेंसिक साइंस ढूंढ सकता है। गृह मंत्रालय और फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी को मिलकर फॉरेंसिक साइंस के उपयोग से सभी चुनौतियों का समाधान ढूंढ कर समाज को अपराध रहित बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना होगा। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सम्मेलन में हैकेथॉन में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने और हिन्दी भाषा के उपयोग के लिए युवाओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया है।