Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia appreciates BSNL’s efforts and stresses importance of measurable outcomes in customer experience and revenue generation
15 APR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, met with the Chief General Managers (CGMs) of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) circles today at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, along with CMD BSNL and the board of directors of BSNL, as part of a comprehensive review and strategic alignment of BSNL’s ongoing transformation journey. Secretary Telecom and other senior officers of DoT also graced the occasion.
The meeting involved wide-ranging discussions focused on growth strategy, improvement in network performance, customer service delivery, and organizational modernization. It also reinforced BSNL’s positioning as a consumer-centric telecom service provider with a clear mandate of "Revenue First" targets across all business units.
As a government-owned CPSE, BSNL is undergoing a major service transformation and has declared April 2025 as “Customer Service Month” across all circles, business areas, and units. This initiative reflects BSNL’s renewed focus on “Customer First” culture, emphasizing proactive customer engagement, service responsiveness, and grievance redressal.
During the two-day CGM meet, Circle Heads are being briefed and aligned on re-engaging customers across rural, urban, enterprise, and retail segments. Special focus areas included:
• Reconnecting with customers across rural, urban, enterprise, and retail segments
• Enhancing Quality of Service (QoS) in mobile networks and FTTH
• Addressing customer grievances in billing, provisioning, and uptime
• Driving accountability and revenue-first targets at every operational level
• Enterprise connectivity, VPN solutions, leased line services, other new business areas.
The Hon’ble Minister appreciated BSNL’s efforts and stressed the importance of measurable outcomes in customer experience and revenue generation.
BSNL has recently launched several new initiatives to enhance service offerings and customer value:
• 4G expansion and rollout in multiple circles
• Introduction of IFTV and BiTV platforms for next-gen infotainment
• BSNL National Wi-Fi Roaming
• Tailored BSNL VPN and bundled packages for enterprise and government users
• CNPN Projects for High-reliability connectivity for mission-critical national infrastructure.
• Spam! Free Network for the First of its kind–BSNL’s solution for eliminating scam and spam communications in real-time
• Direct-to-Device Service.
With a focus on execution, BSNL is driving a renewed push towards becoming a digitally empowered, service-oriented, and financially sustainable telecom operator, committed to connecting and empowering Bharat.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গ্রাহকদের উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধির জন্য বিএসএনএল – এর উদ্যোগকে প্রশংসা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া
15 APR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারত সঞ্চার নিগম লিমিটেড (বিএসএনএল) – এর বিভিন্ন সংস্কারের সার্বিক পর্যালোচনার জন্য যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া নতুন দিল্লির সঞ্চার ভবনে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে যোগদান করেন। এই বৈঠকে টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব এবং উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও বিএসএনএল – এর চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর, বিভিন্ন সার্কেলের চিফ জেনারেল ম্যানেজাররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে সংস্থার উন্নয়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন কৌশল গ্রহণ, নেটওয়ার্কের মানোন্নয়ন, গ্রাহকদের উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং আধুনিকীকরণ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রাজস্বকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে ‘রেভিনিউ ফার্স্ট’ নীতি অনুসরণ করে চলছে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাটি। এপ্রিল মাসকে বিএসএনএল – এর সব সার্কেলে গ্রাহক পরিষেবা মাস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। গ্রাহকদের জন্য উন্নতমানের পরিষেবা ও তাঁদের বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হচ্ছে।
দু’দিনের এই বৈঠকে গ্রাম, শহর, বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থার গ্রাহকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা, মোবাইল এবং এফটিটিএইচ পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন, বিল সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি, দায়বদ্ধতা, লিজ লাইন, ভিপিএন সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদানের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বিএসএনএল – এর উদ্যোগগুলির প্রশংসা করেন। সম্প্রতি এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা বিভিন্ন সার্কেলে ফোর-জি পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে। তথ্য ও বিনোদনের অত্যাধুনিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম আইএফটিভি এবং বিআইটিভি চালু করা হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে ওয়াইফাই – এর মাধ্যমে রোমিং পরিষেবা গ্রাহকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জাতীয় পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নের সিনএনপিএন প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে। স্প্যাম কল বন্ধ করতে বিএসএনএল নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে এই সংস্থাটি উপভোক্তা-বান্ধব হয়ে উঠছে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে আর্থিকভাবে স্বচ্ছল একটি সংস্থা হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।