Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Second meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee for the National One Health Mission held on 15th April 2025
16 APR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee for the National One Health Mission under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India for the National One Health Mission, was held on April 15, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG ICMR; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH; Dr. Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Kerala; Shri Dhananjay Dwivedi, Principal Secretary (Health), Gujarat; Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); senior representatives from Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC); PSA’s office, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Department of Science and Technology (DST); Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS); Ministry of Ayush; NCDC; National Institute of One Health (NIOH); Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and state representatives.
The committee discussed several important initiatives that contribute towards the implementation of the One Health mission and how these efforts can be recalibrated to maximise impact.
Gujarat and Kerala, the two states nominated to be the members of the Scientific Steering Committee showcased their programmatic initiatives and the existing governance mechanism. The Chair emphasised on the importance of state participation and mentioned the relevance of exploring different modalities for implementing the One Health approach. The states were encouraged to strategise and design pilot programs aligned to the initiatives of the mission.
Another important highlight of this meeting was the presentation of the outcomes of the Advisory and Review (A&R) committees constituted for the operationalisation of various work streams. The chairs of the four A&R committees - Bio-Safety Level (BSL) 3/4 Laboratory Network (Chaired by Lt. Gen.(Retd.) Madhuri Kanitkar), Technology enhanced integrated surveillance and outbreak investigation (Chaired by Dr NK Arora), Research and Development on medical countermeasures (Chaired by Dr Renu Swaroop)and Integration of databases and data sharing (Chaired by Dr Vijay Chandru) – apprised the steering committee of the preliminary roadmaps for achieving their respective mandates and emphasised on the need for adopting the One Health lens for all the interventions.
The meeting also discussed the funding mechanism for the projects under the mission, which were focused on surveillance methodologies, developing R&D countermeasures like vaccines, diagnostics and monoclonals for diseases of One Health importance; Plan for the animal disease mock drill; update on augmenting the state engagements by creating the cross-learning platform.
The chair emphasised that to take the activities of the mission to scale, continued collaboration, innovation, and adaptability is required from all the stakeholders.
During the meeting, a special edition of ‘Vigyan Dharadedicated to the National One Health Mission which presents the vision of this multi-ministerial collaborative effort was showcased. Further a video encapsulating the vision, diverse stakeholders and overarching goals of the Mission was released in the meeting.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے سائنسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کا دوسرا اجلاس 15 اپریل 2025 کو منعقد ہوا
16 APR 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کے سود کی صدارت میں نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے سائنسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ 15 اپریل 2025 کو وگیان بھون میں ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل ، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر ؛ ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی ، سائنسی سکریٹری ، آفس آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ؛ جناب راجیش کوٹیچا ، سکریٹری ، آیوش ؛ ڈاکٹر راجن کھوبراگڑے ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (صحت) کیرالہ ؛ جناب دھننجے دویدی ، پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت) گجرات ؛ ڈاکٹر رنجن داس ، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)؛ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)؛ وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)؛ پی ایس اے کے دفتر ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)؛ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)؛ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)؛ کونسل فار سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)؛ ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او)؛ نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل (این سی ایس سی ایس)؛ وزارت نیشنل آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این سی ڈی سی) کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
کمیٹی نے متعدد اہم اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو ون ہیلتھ مشن کے نفاذ میں معاون ہیں اور ان کوششوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر ڈالنے کے لیے کس طرح دوبارہ ترتیب دیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
گجرات اور کیرالہ ، جن دو ریاستوں کو سائنسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ارکان کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ، نے اپنے پروگراماتی اقدامات اور موجودہ گورننس میکانزم کی نمائش کی ۔صدر نے ریاستی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مختلف طریقوں کو تلاش کرنے کی مطابقت کا ذکر کیا ۔ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ مشن کے اقدامات کے مطابق پائلٹ پروگراموں کی حکمت عملی اور ڈیزائن تیار کریں ۔
اس میٹنگ کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت مختلف ورک اسٹریمز کو چلانے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ایڈوائزری اینڈ ریویو (اے اینڈ آر) کمیٹیوں کے نتائج پیش کرنا تھا ۔چار اے اینڈ آر کمیٹیوں کے سربراہان-بائیو سیفٹی لیول (بی ایس ایل) 3/4 لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک (لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی صدارت میں) جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) مادھوری کنیتکر) ٹیکنالوجی نے مربوط نگرانی اور وباء کی تحقیقات میں اضافہ کیا (ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا کی صدارت میں) طبی جوابی اقدامات پر تحقیق اور ترقی (ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ کی صدارت میں) اور ڈیٹا بیس اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کا انضمام (ڈاکٹر وجے چندرو کی صدارت میں)-اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کو اپنے متعلقہ مینڈیٹ کے حصول کے لیے ابتدائی روڈ میپ سے آگاہ کیا اور تمام مداخلتوں کے لیے ون ہیلتھ لینس کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ میں مشن کے تحت منصوبوں کے لیے فنڈنگ میکانزم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں نگرانی کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، ایک صحت کی اہمیت کی بیماریوں کے لیے ویکسین ، تشخیص اور مونوکلونلز جیسے آر اینڈ ڈی جوابی اقدامات تیار کرنا ؛ جانوروں کی بیماری کے لیے فرضی ڈرل کا منصوبہ ؛ کراس لرننگ پلیٹ فارم بنا کر ریاستی مصروفیات کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات شامل ہیں ۔
صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کی سرگرمیوں کو پیمانے پر لے جانے کے لیے ، تمام متعلقہ فریقین سے مسلسل تعاون ، اختراع اور موافقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے وقف ‘وگیان دھارا’ کا ایک خصوصی ایڈیشن دکھایا گیا جو اس کثیر وزارتی باہمی تعاون کی کوشش کے وژن کو پیش کرتا ہے ۔میٹنگ میں مشن کے وژن ، متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور وسیع تر اہداف کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک ویڈیو جاری کیا گیا ۔