Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India poised to become a trusted bridge of global connectivity through India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC): Shri Piyush Goyal
IMEC to reduce logistics costs by up to 30% and transportation time by 40%, boosting global trade: Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal addresses High-Level Roundtable on IMEC
16 APR 2025 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) High-Level Roundtable on Connectivity and Economic Growth in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal said that the IMEC is a powerful endorsement of the leadership and partnership of India and Middle East and East Europe a very forward and visionary concept that has caught the fancy of the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that IMEC is not merely a trade route, but a modern-day Silk Route — a partnership of equals — that fosters synergy, connectivity, and inclusive prosperity. “It will bring down logistics costs by up to 30%, reduce transportation time by 40%, and create seamless trade linkages across continents,” he said. “We will not only be linking trade; we will be linking civilizations and cultures — from Southeast Asia to the Gulf, from the Middle East to Central Europe.”
Highlighting its potential reach, Shri Goyal added that IMEC could even enhance connectivity to Africa through the Middle East. The corridor would include railways, roadways, energy pipelines, and clean energy infrastructure, including undersea cables. “India is already in discussions with Singapore on clean energy transmission. We are also engaged in dialogue with Saudi Arabia and the UAE,” he shared.
Shri Goyal underscored the corridor’s emphasis on sustainability and digital connectivity. “This initiative respects sovereignty and territorial integrity. It is not about dominance or creating economic unions. It is a partnership built on mutual trust, inclusivity and sustainability,” he said.
He further outlined five key suggestions as a way forward for the IMEC initiative. First, Shri Goyal stressed the importance of viewing IMEC through the lens of a Public-Private Partnership (PPP). He emphasized that leaving the initiative solely to the government would limit its efficiency and financial viability. Instead, he called for a collaborative model where the private sector leads, bringing to the table its real-world expertise, needs, and innovative capabilities. This approach, he noted, would ensure smarter and more cost-effective planning, as the private sector can propose solutions that reflect practical utility. It would also allow policymakers to think systematically while the private sector introduces flexibility and innovation, ensuring the corridor remains viable, efficient, and sustainable in its execution.
Second, he highlighted the need to focus on Regulatory Connectivity, going beyond just physical infrastructure. Shri Goyal advocated for greater alignment in trade processes, customs procedures, and paperwork among participating nations. He cited India’s ongoing regulatory collaboration with the UAE as an example and pointed out that successful implementation of the corridor would require seamless cross-border movement without excessive checkpoints. Interoperable systems, digitization, electric vehicle charging ecosystems, and synchronized regulations would be key to unlocking economies of scale. He suggested that common digital payment systems, such as India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI), could serve as a model for enabling seamless financial transactions. With periodic settlement in globally accepted reserve currencies, such mechanisms could reduce transactional friction and banking costs. He proposed that such innovations, combined with virtual trade corridor frameworks like the India-UAE initiative, could be extended through IMEC. These would support broader agreements such as FTAs with GCC and EU countries and bolster joint work in green hydrogen, renewable energy, and supply chain resilience.
Third, Shri Goyal underlined the need for Innovative Financing Models to support both the development of the corridor and the trade it will generate. He called for active involvement of multilateral financial agencies and suggested exploring instruments like green bonds and the creation of long-term “IMEC Bonds”, to fund this transcontinental infrastructure in a sustainable and future-proof manner.
Fourth, he recommended active engagement with industry bodies and trade associations, asserting that their insights are essential for designing a corridor that aligns with the real needs of businesses. Such collaboration would help identify existing bottlenecks, promote best practices, and better integrate economies by removing trade frictions.
Lastly, Shri Goyal proposed bringing in Think Tanks and Academia to the visioning and design process. These institutions, he noted, bring creativity, research strength, and long-term thinking. Their involvement would support policy advocacy, contribute to out-of-the-box solutions, and assist in capacity-building efforts along the corridor. He called this a well-rounded package of five initiatives that could help IMEC evolve into a robust, viable, and inclusive project. Reiterating India’s clear and committed vision, he said the country is ready to act as a trusted, reliable bridge connecting regions and catalyzing global cooperation, under the guiding spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان، مشرق وسطیٰ-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) کے ذریعہ عالمی رابطہ کا ایک قابل اعتماد پل بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
آئی ایم ای سی لاجسٹک اخراجات میں 30 فیصد تک اور نقل و حمل کے وقت میں 40 فیصدتک کمی کرکے عالمی تجارت کو فروغ دے گا:جناب گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل کا آئی ایم ای سی پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب
16 APR 2025 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یوروپ اکنامک کوریڈور(آئی ایم ای سی) کنکٹی وٹی اور اقتصادی ترقی پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ای سی ہندوستان، مشرق وسطیٰ اور مشرقی یوروپ کے درمیان قیادت اور شراکت داری کی مضبوط توثیق ہے، جو ایک بہت ہی ترقی پسند اور دور اندیش والا تصور ہے جس نے دنیا کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ای سی صرف ایک تجارتی راستہ کوریڈور نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک جدید سلک روٹ ہے – برابری کی شراکت داری – جو ہم آہنگی، رابطے اور جامع خوشحالی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘اس سے لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات میں 30 فیصد تک کمی آئے گی، نقل و حمل کے اوقات میں 40 فیصد تک کمی آئے گی اور براعظموں کے درمیان ہموار تجارتی روابط قائم ہوں گے۔ہم صرف تجارت نہیں جوڑیں گے؛ ہم تہذیبوں اور ثقافتوں کو جوڑیں گے - جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے خلیج تک، مشرق وسطیٰ سے وسطی یورپ تک۔’’
اپنی ممکنہ رسائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ای سی مشرق وسطیٰ کے ذریعے افریقہ سے رابطے کو بھی بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ اس راہداری میں صاف توانائی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہوگا جس میں ریلوے، سڑکیں، توانائی کی پائپ لائنیں اور زیر سمندر کیبل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی سنگاپور کے ساتھ صاف توانائی کی ترسیل پر بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔ ہم سعودی عرب اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں راہداری میں پائیداری اور ڈجیٹل رابطے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا-‘‘یہ اقدام خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ یہ تسلط یا اقتصادی اتحاد بنانے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ باہمی اعتماد، جامعیت اور استحکام پر مبنی شراکت داری ہے۔’’
انہوں نے آئی ایم ای سی اقدام کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے پانچ اہم تجاویز پیش کیں۔ سب سے پہلے، جناب گوئل نے آئی ایم ای سی کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اقدام کو مکمل طور پر حکومت پر چھوڑنے سے اس کی کارکردگی اور مالی استحکام محدود ہو جائے گا۔ اس کے بجائے، انہوں نے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماڈل پر زور دیا جہاں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر قیادت کرے اور اپنی حقیقی دنیا کی مہارت، ضروریات اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر بہتر اور زیادہ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنائے گا، کیونکہ نجی شعبہ ایسے حل تجویز کر سکتا ہے جو عملی افادیت کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں کو منظم طریقے سے سوچنے کی بھی اجازت دے گا جب کہ نجی شعبہ لچک اور جدت پیش کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ راہداری اس کے نفاذ میں قابل عمل، موثر اور پائیدار رہے۔
دوسرا، انہوں نے ریگولیٹری رابطے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی عمل، کسٹم کے طریق کار اور کاغذی کارروائی میں زیادہ صف بندی کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے یو اے ای کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے جاری ریگولیٹری تعاون کو ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا، اور نشاندہی کی کہ راہداری کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے حد سے زیادہ چوکیوں کے بغیر سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انٹرآپریبل سسٹمز، ڈجیٹائزیشن، الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ ایکو سسٹم اور ہم آہنگی کے ضوابط پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو کھولنے کی کلید ہو گی۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) جیسا مشترکہ ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کا نظام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مالی لین دین کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ ریزرو کرنسیوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً تصفیہ کے ساتھ، اس طرح کے طریقہ کار لین دین کی اور بینکنگ کے اخراجات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس طرح کی اختراعات کوآئی ایم ای سی کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، جو کہ ورچوول ٹریڈ کوریڈور فریم ورک جیسے کہ ہندوستان – یو اے ای پہل کے ساتھ مل کر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ جی سی سی اور ای یو ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے ​​جیسے جامع معاہدوں کی حمایت کریں گے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سپلائی چین لچک میں مشترکہ کام کو فروغ دیں گے۔
تیسرا، جناب گوئل نے راہداری کی ترقی اور اس سے ہونے والی تجارت دونوں کی حمایت کے لیے جدید فنانسنگ ماڈلز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کثیر الجہتی مالیاتی ایجنسیوں کی فعال شمولیت پر زور دیا اور اس بین البراعظمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پائیدار اور مستقبل کے پروف انداز میں فنانس کرنے کے لیے گرین بانڈز جیسے آلات کی تلاش اور طویل مدتی‘آئی ایم ای سی بانڈز’ کی تخلیق کی تجویز دی۔
چوتھا، انہوں نے صنعتی اداروں اور تجارتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت کی سفارش کی اور اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی بصیرتیں کاروبار کی حقیقی ضروریات کے مطابق راہداریوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اس طرح کا تعاون موجودہ رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور تجارتی تنازعات کو دور کرکے معیشتوں کو بہتر طور پر مربوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
آخر میں، جناب گوئل نے ویژن اور ڈیزائن کے عمل میں تھنک ٹینکس اور اکیڈمیوں کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے تخلیقی صلاحیت، تحقیقی قوت اور طویل المدتی سوچ لاتے ہیں۔ ان کی شرکت پالیسی کی وکالت میں معاونت کرے گی، باکس سے باہر کے حل میں تعاون کرے گی اور راہداری کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اسے پانچ اقدامات کے ایک جامع پیکج کے طور پر بیان کیا جو آئی ایم ای سی کو ایک مضبوط، قابل عمل اور جامع منصوبے کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے واضح اور پرعزم ویژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ایک قابل اعتماد، قابل بھروسہ پل کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو خطوں کو جوڑتا ہے اور‘وسو دیوا کٹمبکم ’کے رہنما جذبے کے تحت عالمی تعاون کو متحرک کرتا ہے - دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔