Ministry of Defence
India to emerge as a developed nation and number one military power in the world: Raksha Mantri
“India's defence sector is moving ahead on the path of self-reliance, it is also ready to play a very important role in making global supply chains resilient”
Our Defence capabilities are like a credible deterrence, to maintain peace & tranquillity. Peace is possible only when we remain strong: RM
17 APR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid out a compelling vision for a self-reliant and future-ready India at a Defence Conclave in New Delhi today on April 17, 2025. With a clear focus on indigenisation, innovation, and global leadership, he declared that India is not only securing its borders but also positioning itself as a key player in the international defence ecosystem. “The day is not far when India will not only emerge as a developed country, but our Military Power will also emerge as the number one in the world,” he added.
Raksha Mantri reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the revival and strengthening of the defence sector is one of the biggest priorities for the government. He further stated that the government’s first and foremost challenge was to change the mindset that India would simply import to meet its defence needs. “India will reduce its dependency on imports and create a defence industrial complex that will not only meet India’s needs but will also strengthen the potential of defence exports,” he emphasised.
“Today, while India's defence sector is moving ahead on the path of self-reliance, it is also ready to play a very important role in making global supply chains resilient,” Raksha Mantri emphasised. He added that the Make in India program is not only strengthening the country's defence production but also has the capability to make the global defence supply chain resilient and flexible. He further stated that while India's defence manufacturing capabilities are aimed at national security and strategic autonomy, they are also insulating manufacturing from global supply shocks.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that India’s growing defence capability is not meant to provoke conflict. “Our defence capabilities are like a credible deterrence, to maintain peace and tranquillity. Peace is possible only when we remain strong,” he added.
On the evolving nature of warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that in the coming days, conflicts & wars will be more violent and unpredictable. The Cyber & Space Domains are rapidly emerging as new battlefields and along with this, a war of narrative & perception is also being fought all over the world. To address these challenges, he mentioned that the focus is on holistic capacity building and continuous reforms. Raksha Mantri also announced that the Ministry of Defence had declared 2025 as the ‘Year of Reforms’.
Reflecting on reforms, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that corporatising the over 200-year-old Ordnance Factories was a bold but necessary step. “Today Ordnance Factories are performing very well in their new form and have become profit making units. I believe that changing a structure that is more than two hundred years old is a very big reform of this century” he added.
Raksha Mantri also outlined the government’s indigenisation drive, noting the release of five positive indigenization lists by the Armed Forces and five by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). “The total number of defence equipment, weapon systems and platforms included in the list of the Services is 509. These will now be produced in India. Similarly, the total number of items included in the DPSU lists is 5,012 including strategically-important Line Replacement Units, sub-systems, spares and components,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underlined the fact that the government has reserved 75 per cent of the defence budget for procurement from domestic companies. He pointed out that defence production in India has risen from Rs 40,000 crore in 2014 to over Rs 1.27 lakh crore today. “This year, defence production should cross Rs 1.60 lakh crore, while our target is to produce defence equipment worth Rs 3 lakh crore by the year 2029,” he added.
On defence exports, Raksha Mantri underscored that the figures had surged from Rs 686 crore in 2013–14 to Rs 23,622 crore in 2024–25. “Defence products made in our country are being exported to about 100 countries. “our defence exports should reach Rs 30,000 crore this year and Rs 50,000 crore by the year 2029,” he announced.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the government's commitment to fostering innovation, particularly among the youth and start-ups. He stated that to encourage cutting-edge technology in the defence sector, iDEX was launched, which offers financial support of up to Rs 1.5 crore to selected start-ups. Building on its success, iDEX Prime was introduced, enhancing this support to Rs 10 crore. Further, the newly launched ADITI scheme provides assistance of up to Rs 25 crore to help scale breakthrough innovations. “The target is to strengthen the hands of our start-ups and MSMEs and for this, the Ministry of Defence has approved purchases worth more than Rs 2,400 crore from start-ups/MSMEs, and projects worth more than Rs 1,500 crore have been approved for development of new technology,” he added.
Highlighting India’s growing strategic capabilities, Raksha Mantri mentioned that the country now stands shoulder to shoulder with developed nations in critical areas such as missile technology (Agni, BrahMos), submarines (INS Arihant), aircraft carriers (INS Vikrant), artificial intelligence, drones, cyber defence and hypersonic systems. “Aero engine manufacturing remains a challenge,” he said, while also pointing to significant progress under the Kaveri engine project and ongoing discussions with global players like Safran, GE and Rolls Royce to build domestic capabilities.
With emphasis on India’s success in shipbuilding, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that more than 97% of the war ships of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard are now built in Indian shipyards. Ships built by India are also being exported to friendly countries like Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Vietnam and Maldives.
Senior officials, experts and dignitaries including former Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, former Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba, former Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and former Defence Secretary Shri Sanjay Mitra also attended the conclave.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک اور دنیا کی نمبر ایک فوجی طاقت بن کر ابھرے گا: وزیر دفاع
‘‘ہندوستان کا دفاعی شعبہ خود انحصاری کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ عالمی سپلائی چینز کو لچکدار بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے’’
ہماری دفاعی صلاحیتیں امن و استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ایک قابل اعتماد وسیلے کی طرح ہیں۔ امن تبھی ممکن ہے جب ہم مضبوط رہیں: وزیر دفاع
17 APR 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج 17 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک دفاعی کانکلیو میں ایک خود انحصار اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہندوستان کے لیے ایک زبردست وژن پیش کیا۔ ملک میں ہی دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری، اختراع اور عالمی قیادت پر واضح توجہ کے ساتھ، انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنا رہا ہے بلکہ بین الاقوامی دفاعی نظام میں خود کو ایک قائد کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان نہ صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرے گا بلکہ ہماری فوجی طاقت بھی دنیا میں نمبر ون بن کر ابھرے گی۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دفاعی شعبے کی بحالی اور مضبوطی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا پہلا اور سب سے بڑا چیلنج اس ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنا ہے کہ بھارت اپنی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صرف درآمد پر انحصار کرے گا۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان درآمدات پر اپنا انحصار کم کرے گا اور ایک دفاعی صنعتی کمپلیکس بنائے گا جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا بلکہ دفاعی برآمدات کی صلاحیت کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔’’
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ آج، جب کہ ہندوستان کا دفاعی شعبہ خود انحصاری کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وہ عالمی سپلائی چینز کو لچکدار بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے بھی تیار ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام نہ صرف ملک کی دفاعی پیداوار کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے بلکہ عالمی دفاعی سپلائی چین کو لچکدار بنانے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستان کی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا مقصد قومی سلامتی اور اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری ہے، وہیں وہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو عالمی سپلائی کے سخت نقصانات سے بھی محفوظ کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی صلاحیت کا مقصد تنازعات کو بڑھاوا دینا نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری دفاعی صلاحیتیں ایک قابل اعتماد وسیلے کی مانند ہیں جو کہ امن اور امان کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہیں۔ امن تب ہی ممکن ہے جب ہم مضبوط رہیں گے’’۔
جنگ کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں تنازعات اور جنگیں زیادہ پرتشدد اور غیر متوقع ہوں گی۔ سائبر اور اسپیس تسلط تیزی سے نئے میدان جنگ بن کر ابھر رہے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا میں بیانیہ اور تصور کی جنگ بھی لڑی جا رہی ہے۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ مجموعی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مسلسل اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وزارت دفاع نے 2025 کو ‘‘اصلاحات کا سال’’ قرار دیا ہے۔
اصلاحات پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 200 سال سے زیادہ پرانی آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو کارپوریٹ کرنا ایک جرات مندانہ لیکن ضروری قدم تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج آرڈیننس فیکٹریاں اپنی نئی شکل میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں اور منافع کمانے والی اکائیاں بن گئی ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ڈھائی سو سال سے زیادہ پرانے ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنا اس صدی کی بہت بڑی اصلاح ہے۔’’
وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ پانچ اور ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس کے ذریعہ پانچ مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کے اجراء کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے حکومت کی ملک میں ہی سازوسامان کی تیاری سے متعلق مہم کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘خدمات کی فہرست میں شامل دفاعی سازوسامان، ہتھیاروں کے نظام اور پلیٹ فارمز کی کل تعداد 509 ہے۔ یہ اب ہندوستان میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ اسی طرح، ڈی پی ایس یو فہرستوں میں شامل اشیاء کی کل تعداد 5,012 ہے، جس میں اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم لائن تبدیل کرنے والے یونٹ، ذیلی نظام، اسپیئرز اور اجزاء شامل ہیں،’’۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے دفاعی بجٹ کا 75 فیصد گھریلو کمپنیوں سے خریداری کے لیے مختص کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں دفاعی پیداوار 2014 میں 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر آج 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال دفاعی پیداوار 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر سکتا ہے، جب کہ ہمارا ہدف سال 2029 تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کا ہے۔
دفاعی برآمدات پر، رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعداد و شمار 2014-2013 میں 686 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2025-2024 میں 23,622 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہمارے ملک میں بنی دفاعی مصنوعات تقریباً 100 ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ ‘‘ہماری دفاعی برآمدات اس سال 30,000 کروڑ روپے اور سال 2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائیں گی’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، آئی ڈیکس شروع کیا گیا، جو منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو 1.5 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کی کامیابی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، آئی ڈیکس پرائم کو لانچ کیا گیا، جس سے سپورٹ بڑھ کر 10 کروڑ ہو گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی آدیتی اسکیم کامیاب اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے تک کی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارا مقصد اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے ہاتھ مضبوط کرنا ہے اور اس کے لیے وزارت دفاع نے اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ای سے 2,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے 1,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے’’۔
ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی تزویراتی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے ذکر کیا کہ ملک اب میزائل ٹیکنالوجی (اگنی، برہموس)، آبدوز(آئی این ایس اریہنت)، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز (آئی این ایس وکرانت)، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈرون دفاعی نظام اور ہائیپرسونک جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایرو انجن مینوفیکچرنگ ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے،’’ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کاویری انجن پروجیکٹ کے تحت اہم پیش رفت اور ملکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سفران، جی ای اور رولس رایس جیسے عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ جاری بات چیت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔
جہاز سازی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے 97 فیصد سے زیادہ جنگی جہاز اب ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ میں بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے بنائے ہوئے جہاز ماریشس، سری لنکا، ویتنام اور مالدیپ جیسے دوست ممالک کو بھی برآمد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس میں سابق آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سابق بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل سنیل لانبا، سابق فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار، سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور سابق ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب سنجے مترا سمیت سینئر حکام، ماہرین اور معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔