Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Rationalizes Registration Fee for the Coal Import Monitoring System (CIMS) Portal
The New Flat Fee Model is in Alignment with other Import Monitoring Systems
New Fee Structure Effective from 15th April, 2025
17 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a strategic move to strengthen transparency and efficiency in the coal import monitoring, the Ministry of Coal has implemented the Coal Import Monitoring System (CIMS). By enabling real-time monitoring and informed decision-making in coal imports substitution, this initiative represents a significant milestone in the Government vision of ensuring Atmanirbhar Bharat.
CIMS is a digital platform developed to streamline the reporting of coal imports, ensuring timely and accurate data for effective policy formulation and sectoral analysis. Coal importers are now required to register the details of their consignments in the CIMS portal on or prior to the arrival of shipments in the Port in India.
To further promote ease of doing business and ensure uniformity across import monitoring platforms, the Ministry of Coal has rationalized the registration fee of the CIMS Portal.
The registration fee has been revised to a flat rate of Rs. 500 (Rupees Five Hundred only) per consignment, effective from 15th April, 2025. This replaces the earlier fee structure, which ranged from Rs. 500 to Rs. 1,00,000 per consignment, and rationalization in registration fee aligns CIMS with similar Import Monitoring Systems such as the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS), Non-Ferrous Import Monitoring System (NFIMS), and Paper Import Monitoring System (PIMS)—all of which operate under a flat fee model.
Importers are required to obtain an Automatic Registration Number from the CIMS portal, which is to be quoted in the Bill of Entry at the time of customs clearance. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to facilitating trade, enhancing transparency, and streamlining regulatory processes to support India's growing industrial and energy needs.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی درآمدکی نگرانی کے نظام (سی آئی ایم ایس) کے پورٹل کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس کو معقول بنایا
نیا فلیٹ فیس ماڈل دوسرے درآمدی نگرانی کے نظام کے عین مطابق ہے
پندرہ(15) اپریل 2025 سے فیس کے نئے نظام کا نفاذ
17 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی درآمد کی نگرانی میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک انتہائی اہم اقدام کرتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کے درآمدی نگرانی کےنظام (سی آئی ایم ایس) کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمدات کے متبادل میں حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام آتم نربھر بھارت کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سی آئی ایم ایس ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو کوئلے کی درآمدات کی رپورٹنگ کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ مؤثر پالیسی کی تشکیل اور شعبہ جاتی تجزیہ کے لیے بروقت اور درست ڈیٹا کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ کوئلے کے درآمد کنندگان کو اب سی آئی ایم ایس پورٹل میں اپنے کنسائنمنٹس کی تفصیلات ہندوستان کی بندرگاہ میں کھیپ کی آمد پر یا اس سے پہلے رجسٹر کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید فروغ دینے اور درآمدی نگرانی کے پلیٹ فارمز میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت نے سی آئی ایم ایس پورٹل کی رجسٹریشن فیس کو معقول بنایا ہے۔
رجسٹریشن فیس پر نظرثانی کر کے اسے 500 (صرف پانچ سو روپے) روپے فی کنسائنمنٹ کر دیا گیا ہے جو 15 اپریل 2025 سے لاگو ہے۔ یہ پہلے کی فیس کے نظام کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے، جو کہ 500 سے روپے 1,00,000 فی کنسائنمنٹ روپے سے لے کر تھی اور رجسٹریشن فیس میں ترمیم کی وجہ سے سی آئی ایم ایس اسی طرح کے درآمدی نگرانی کے نظام جیسے اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس)، نان فیرس امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایف آئی ایم ایس) اور پیپر امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (پی آئی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
درآمد کنندگان کو سی آئی ایم ایس پورٹل سے ایک خودکار رجسٹریشن نمبر حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جسے کسٹم کلیئرنس کے وقت بل آف انٹری میں درج کیا جائے گا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی اور توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجارت کو آسان بنانے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور انضباطی عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔