Ministry of Culture
India’s Journey of Heritage Preservation
World Heritage Day 2025
17 APR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
“Heritage is not only history. Rather a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we look at historical sites, it lifts our mind from the current geo-political factors.”
~ Prime Minster Narendra Modi
Summary
• World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on 18th April to honor and protect cultural and natural heritage.
• This year theme is “Heritage under Threat from Disasters and Conflicts: Preparedness and Learning from 60 years of ICOMOS Actions.”
• The World Heritage Convention is an international agreement created by UNESCO in 1972.
• World Heritage Convention was adopted by countries around the world to protect important cultural and natural sites.
• As of October 2024, there are 1,223 World Heritage Sites across 196 countries (952 cultural, 231 natural, 40 mixed).
• India has 43 World Heritage Sites, with Agra Fort, Taj Mahal, Ajanta, and Ellora Caves among the first listed in 1983.
Introduction
Our heritage is not just built of stones, scripts or ruins. It lives in every whisper of a temple wall, every carving on ancient forts and every folk song passed down through generations. It tells stories of who we were, what we stood for and how we endured. World Heritage Day is a heartfelt reminder that these timeless treasures are not only to be admired, but protected. This year’s theme: “Heritage under Threat from Disasters and Conflicts: Preparedness and Learning from 60 years of ICOMOS Actions” reminds us that preserving our past is key to protecting our future.
The Story Behind World Heritage Day
World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on 18th April. It is also called the International Day for Monuments and Sites. The day is meant to honor and protect human heritage. It also appreciates the people and groups who work to preserve it. The day was started in 1982 by ICOMOS (International Council on Monuments and Sites). Later, in 1983, UNESCO officially adopted it. Every year, ICOMOS gives a special theme for the day. Based on this theme, people and groups hold events and activities around the world to celebrate and protect heritage.
Understanding the World Heritage Convention
UNESCO, which stands for the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, works to protect and preserve important cultural and natural heritage around the world. To help with this, UNESCO’s member countries adopted the World Heritage Convention in 1972. This agreement explains what countries need to do to find and take care of special sites that can be added to the World Heritage List. India became part of this Convention in November 1977. Today, the World Heritage List includes 1,223 sites that are considered valuable to all of humanity. These include 952 cultural sites, 231 natural sites, and 40 sites that have both cultural and natural importance. As of October 2024, 196 countries have joined the World Heritage Convention.
World Heritage Sites: Protecting Future
World Heritage Sites are special places on Earth that have great value for all of humanity. These can be cultural, natural, or a mix of both. They are protected under an international agreement led by UNESCO. UNESCO gives the World Heritage title to places that are culturally, historically or scientifically important.
Over the years, India has steadily expanded its presence on the World Heritage List. In July 2024, a proud addition was made with the inscription of “Moidams: The Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty” from Assam as a cultural property. With this, India now has 43 sites on the World Heritage List and 62 more on UNESCO’s Tentative List. The country’s journey began in 1983 with the listing of Agra Fort, followed by the Taj Mahal, Ajanta Caves and Ellora Caves. These sites are preserved not only as symbols of history but also as learning spaces for generations to come.
Government’s Initiatives to Promote India’s Rich Cultural Heritage
India has taken several meaningful steps to protect, restore, and promote its vast cultural and natural heritage. These initiatives reflect the government’s commitment to safeguarding the country’s timeless traditions and historical treasures.
• Retrieval of Antiquities: Archaeological Survey of India is committed to the protection of cultural property. Government has retrieved 655 antiquities from foreign countries from the year 1976 to 2024, of which 642 antiquities have been retrieved since 2014.
• Adopt a Heritage’ Scheme: The "Adopt A Heritage" programme was launched in 2017 and revamped as "Adopt A Heritage 2.0" in 2023. It allows private and public groups to help develop facilities at protected monuments using their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. So far, 21 MoUs have been signed between the Archaeological Survey of India and various partner organisations across different states under this programme.
• 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee: Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, successfully hosted the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee in Delhi from 21st to 31st July 2024. The meeting was inaugurated by the Prime Minister, and attended by nearly 2900 international and national delegates from more than 140 countries. Delegates gathered to discuss and collaborate on preserving cultural, natural and mixed heritage marking a significant step in India’s global role in heritage protection.
• Building Monuments of National Importance: India has 3,697 ancient monuments and archaeological sites declared of national importance. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is responsible for their conservation and maintenance. It also ensures basic amenities at these sites, such as pathways, signages, benches, facilities for differently-abled visitors, sound and light shows, and souvenir shops.
• Revival and Redevelopment of Heritage Sites: India has revived key heritage sites through conservation and development projects. The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in Varanasi, Mahakaal Lok in Ujjain, and Ma Kamakhya Corridor in Guwahati enhance pilgrim experiences and boost tourism. The Chardham Road Project improves connectivity to sacred sites. Additionally, projects in Somnath and the Kartarpur Corridor promote cultural heritage and easier access for devotees.
• Must See Portal: The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has created a portal to showcase "Must-See Monuments and Archaeological Sites of India." It highlights nearly a hundred prominent sites, including World Heritage properties and UNESCO Tentative List sites. The portal provides essential information such as history, access details, facilities and panoramic views. It aims to promote these sites for global visitors. Visit: asimustsee.nic.in
• Digitization of Cultural Heritage in India: The National Mission on Monuments and Antiquities (NMMA), set up in 2007, works to digitize and document India's heritage and antiquities. So far, over 12.3 lakh antiquities and 11,406 heritage sites have been recorded. For 2024–25, ₹20 lakh was allocated to the mission. The Indian Heritage in Digital Space (IHDS) initiative further aims to use digital technology to preserve and present India’s cultural legacy through immersive tools and research support.
• Status of Classical Languages: On October 3, 2024, the Government granted classical language status to Assamese, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, and Bengali, raising the total to 11 classical Indian languages. This move reflects India’s strong commitment to preserving its diverse and ancient linguistic heritage.
• India’s first Archaeological Experiential Museum: Union Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Archaeological Experiential Museum in Vadnagar on 16th January 2025. Built at a cost of ₹298 crore, the museum covers 12,500 square meters. It showcases Vadnagar's 2,500-year-old history with over 5,000 artifacts, including ceramics, coins, tools and skeletal remains. It features nine galleries and a 4,000-square-meter excavation site offering an immersive experience of ongoing archaeological discoveries.
• Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum: On 29th July 2024, a state-of-the-art museum spanning 100,000 square feet was inaugurated at Humayun’s Tomb, a UNESCO World Heritage Site in New Delhi. The museum showcases the site's rich history, architecture, and conservation journey, offering visitors an immersive cultural experience.
• India's Literary Milestone on the MOWCAP Register: In a historic achievement, three of India's literary treasures: Ramcharitmanas, Panchatantra, and Sahrdayāloka-Locana, were inscribed into the 2024 Memory of the World Committee for Asia and the Pacific (MOWCAP) Regional Register. This recognition, announced on 8th May 2024 in Mongolia, underscores the global significance of India's rich literary and cultural heritage.
Conclusion
World Heritage Day reminds us that protecting our heritage is a shared responsibility. From ancient monuments to timeless literature, India continues to preserve its cultural and natural legacy through strong national efforts and global collaboration. These efforts ensure that our rich heritage inspires, educates, and unites generations to come.
References
Click here to see PDF.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक धरोहर संरक्षण की यात्रा
विश्व धरोहर दिवस 2025
17 APR 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
" सांस्कृतिक धरोहर सिर्फ़ इतिहास नहीं है बल्कि यह मानवता की साझा चेतना है। जब भी हम ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को देखते हैं, तो हमारी सोच मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक कारकों से ऊपर उठ जाती है।"
~ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
सारांश
• सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक धरोहर के सम्मान और संरक्षण के लिए हर साल 18 अप्रैल को विश्व धरोहर दिवस मनाया जाता है।
• इस वर्ष का विषय है "आपदाओं और संघर्षों से खतरे में पड़ी विरासत: आईसीओएमओएस की 60 वर्षों की कार्रवाइयों से तैयारी और सीख।"
• विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन 1972 में यूनेस्को द्वारा किया गया एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है।
• विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन को दुनिया भर के देशों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक स्थलों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपनाया गया था।
• अक्टूबर 2024 तक, 196 देशों में 1,223 विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं (952 सांस्कृतिक, 231 प्राकृतिक, 40 मिश्रित)।
• भारत में 43 विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं, इनमें आगरा का किला, ताजमहल, अजंता और एलोरा की गुफाएं 1983 में पहली बार सूचीबद्ध की गईं।
परिचय
हमारी विरासत सिर्फ़ पत्थरों, लिपियों या खंडहरों से नहीं बनी है। यह मंदिर की दीवार की प्रत्‍येक फुसफुसाहट, प्राचीन किलों की प्रत्‍येक नक्काशी और पीढ़ियों से चले आ रहे प्रत्‍येक लोकगीत में मौजूद है। यह बताती है कि हम कौन थे, हम किसके लिए खड़े थे और हमने कैसे सहन किया। विश्व विरासत दिवस दिल से याद दिलाता है कि इन कालातीत निधियों की न केवल प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें संरक्षित भी किया जाना चाहिए। इस वर्ष की थीम: "आपदाओं और संघर्षों से खतरे में पड़ी विरासत: आईसीओएमओएस की 60 वर्षों की कार्रवाइयों से तैयारी और सीख" हमें याद दिलाती है कि हमारे अतीत को संरक्षित करना हमारे भविष्य की रक्षा करने की कुंजी है
विश्व धरोहर दिवस के पीछे की कहानी
विश्व धरोहर दिवस हर साल 18 अप्रैल को मनाया जाता है । इसे स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस भी कहा जाता है। यह दिन मानव विरासत का सम्मान और सुरक्षा करने के लिए है। यह उन लोगों और समूहों की भी सराहना करता है जो इसे संरक्षित करने के लिए काम करते हैं। इस दिन की शुरुआत 1982 में आईसीओएमओएस (स्मारक और स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिषद) द्वारा की गई थी। बाद में, 1983 में , यूनेस्को ने आधिकारिक तौर पर इसे अपना लिया। हर साल, आईसीओएमओएस दिन के लिए एक विशेष थीम देता है। इस थीम के आधार पर, लोग और समूह विरासत का जश्न मनाने और उसकी रक्षा करने के लिए दुनिया भर में कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करते हैं।
विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन को समझना
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन, यूनेस्को, दुनिया भर में महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक धरोहर की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए काम करता है। इसमें मदद करने के लिए, यूनेस्को के सदस्य देशों ने 1972 में विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन को अपनाया। यह समझौता बताता है कि देशों को विश्व धरोहर सूची में जोड़े जा सकने वाले उन विशेष स्थलों को खोजने और उनकी देखभाल करने के लिए क्या करना चाहिए। नवंबर 1977 में भारत इस सम्मेलन का हिस्सा बन गया। आज, विश्व धरोहर सूची में 1,223 स्थल शामिल हैं जिन्हें पूरी मानवता के लिए मूल्यवान माना जाता है। इनमें सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक दोनों तरह से महत्व वाले 952 सांस्कृतिक स्थल, 231 प्राकृतिक स्थल और 40 स्थल शामिल है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, 196 देश विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन में शामिल हो चुके हैं।
विश्व धरोहर स्थल: भविष्य की सुरक्षा
विश्व धरोहर स्थलों का दुनिया में विशेष स्थान हैं और इनका मानवता के लिए बहुत महत्व है। ये सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक या दोनों का मिश्रण हो सकते हैं। यूनेस्को के नेतृत्व में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौते के तहत उन्हें संरक्षित किया जाता है। यूनेस्को उन स्थानों को विश्व धरोहर का खिताब देता है जो सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक या वैज्ञानिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने विश्व धरोहर सूची में अपनी उपस्थिति का लगातार विस्तार किया है। जुलाई 2024 में, असम से सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के रूप में मोइदम्स: अहोम राजवंश की टीला-दफन प्रणालीको शामिल करके एक गौरवपूर्ण वृद्धि की गई। इसके साथ ही, भारत की अब विश्व धरोहर सूची में 43 स्थल और यूनेस्को की संभावित सूची में 62 और स्थल हैं। देश की यात्रा 1983 में आगरा के किले की सूची के साथ शुरू हुई, उसके बाद ताजमहल, अजंता और एलोरा की गुफाएं शामिल हुईं। इन स्थलों को न केवल इतिहास के प्रतीक के रूप में संरक्षित किया जाता है, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सीखने की जगह के रूप में भी संरक्षित किया जाता है।
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहल
भारत ने अपनी विशाल सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक धरोहर की रक्षा, पुनरुद्धार और संवर्धन के लिए कई सार्थक कदम उठाए हैं। ये पहल देश की चिरकालिक परंपराओं और ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों की सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
• पुरावशेषों की पुनः प्राप्ति: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार ने वर्ष 1976 से 2024 तक विदेशों से 655 पुरावशेषों को पुनः प्राप्त किया है, जिनमें से 642 पुरावशेषों को वर्ष 2014 से पुनः प्राप्त किया गया है।
• विरासत को अपनाओ योजना: "एक विरासत को अपनाओ" कार्यक्रम 2017 में शुरू किया गया था और 2023 में इसे "एक विरासत को अपनाओ 2.0" के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया। यह निजी और सार्वजनिक समूहों को अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) फंड का उपयोग करके संरक्षित स्मारकों पर सुविधाओं को विकसित करने में मदद करने की अनुमति देता है। अब तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और विभिन्न राज्यों के विभिन्न साझेदार संगठनों के बीच 21 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं ।
• विश्व धरोहर समिति का 46वां सत्र: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 21 से 31 जुलाई 2024 तक दिल्ली में विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। इस बैठक का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने किया और इसमें 140 से अधिक देशों के लगभग 2900 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विरासत संरक्षण में भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में प्रतिनिधि सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक और मिश्रित विरासत के संरक्षण पर चर्चा और सहयोग करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
• राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों का निर्माण: भारत में 3,697 प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातात्विक स्थल हैं जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय महत्व का घोषित किया गया है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) इनके संरक्षण और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह इन स्थलों पर बुनियादी सुविधाओं जैसे कि रास्ते, साइनेज, बेंच, दिव्यांग आगंतुकों के लिए सुविधाएं, ध्वनि और प्रकाश शो और स्मारिका दुकानें भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
• विरासत स्थलों का पुनरुद्धार और पुनर्विकास: भारत ने संरक्षण और विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों का पुनरुद्धार किया है। वाराणसी में काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर, उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक और गुवाहाटी में मां कामाख्या कॉरिडोर तीर्थयात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के साथ ही पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। चारधाम सड़क परियोजना पवित्र स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सोमनाथ और करतारपुर कॉरिडोर में परियोजनाएं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देती हैं और भक्तों के लिए आसान पहुंच प्रदान करती हैं।
• पोर्टल अवश्य देखें: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने "भारत के अवश्य देखें जाने वाले स्मारकों और पुरातत्व स्थलों" को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक पोर्टल बनाया है। इसमें विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों और यूनेस्को की संभावित सूची वाले स्थलों सहित लगभग सौ प्रमुख स्थलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह पोर्टल इतिहास, पहुंच विवरण, सुविधाएं और मनोरम दृश्य जैसी आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक आगंतुकों के लिए इन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देना है। देखें: asimustsee.nic.in
• भारत में सांस्कृतिक विरासत का डिजिटलीकरण: 2007 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक और पुरावशेष मिशन (एनएमएमए) भारत की विरासत और पुरावशेषों को डिजिटल बनाने और उनका दस्तावेजीकरण करने का काम करता है। अब तक 12.3 लाख से ज़्यादा पुरावशेष और 11,406 विरासत स्थलों को रिकॉर्ड किया जा चुका है। 2024-25 के लिए, मिशन को 20 लाख रुपये आवंटित किए गए थे। डिजिटल स्पेस में भारतीय विरासत पहल का उद्देश्य स्थिर उपकरण और अनुसंधान सहयोग के ज़रिए भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करना है।
• शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का दर्जा: 3 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सरकार ने असमिया, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत और बंगाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया, जिससे कुल 11 शास्त्रीय भारतीय भाषाएं हो गईं। यह कदम भारत की अपनी विविध और प्राचीन भाषाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
• भारत का पहला पुरातत्व अनुभव संग्रहालय: केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह ने 16 जनवरी 2025 को वडनगर में पुरातत्व अनुभव संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया। 298 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह संग्रहालय 12,500 वर्ग मीटर में फैला हुआ है। इसमें वडनगर के 2,500 साल पुराने इतिहास को 5,000 से अधिक कलाकृतियों के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया है। संग्रहालय में चीनी मिट्टी की चीज़ें, सिक्के, औजार और कंकाल के अवशेष रखे गए हैं। इसमें नौ गैलरी और 4,000 वर्ग मीटर का उत्खनन स्थल है जो चल रही पुरातात्विक खोजों का एक विस्तृत अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
• हुमायूं का मकबरा विश्व धरोहर स्थल संग्रहालय: 29 जुलाई 2024 को नई दिल्ली में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल हुमायूं के मकबरे में 100,000 वर्ग फीट में फैले एक अत्याधुनिक संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह संग्रहालय इस स्थल के समृद्ध इतिहास, वास्तुकला और संरक्षण यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो आगंतुकों को एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
• एमओडब्‍ल्‍यूसीएपी रजिस्टर में भारत की साहित्यिक उपलब्धि: एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, भारत की तीन साहित्यिक कृतियां: रामचरितमानस, पंचतंत्र और सहृदयलोक-स्थान, 2024 मेमोरी ऑफ़ द वर्ल्ड कमेटी फॉर एशिया एंड द पैसिफिक (एमओडब्‍ल्‍यूसीएपी) क्षेत्रीय रजिस्टर में अंकित की गईं। मंगोलिया में 8 मई 2024 को घोषित यह मान्यता भारत की समृद्ध साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
निष्कर्ष
विश्व धरोहर दिवस हमें याद दिलाता है कि हमारी विरासत की रक्षा करना एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है। प्राचीन स्मारकों से लेकर कालातीत साहित्य तक, भारत प्रभावी राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों और वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्यम से अपनी सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने का काम लगातार कर रहा है। ये प्रयास हमारी समृद्ध विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित, शिक्षित और एकजुट करने का काम सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।