Ministry of Science & Technology
Bose Institute scientists receive Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics as part of ALICE collaboration at CERN
17 APR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Experimental High Energy Physics (HEP) group of Bose Institute (BI), currently consisting of Faculty members- Prof. Supriya Das, Dr. Sidharth Kumar Prasad and Dr. Saikat Biswas, Post Doctoral Fellow- Dr. Sanchari Thakur and Senior Research Fellow- Mr. Mintu Haldar, has been awarded the Breakthrough Prize 2025 in Fundamental Physics as a part of ALICE at CERN.
The $3 million Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics for 2025 is awarded to thousands of researchers from more than 70 countries representing four experimental collaborations at CERN’s Large Hadron Collider (LHC) – ATLAS, CMS, ALICE and LHCb.
fig_1
Fig 1: 2025 Breakthrough Prize Ceremony
Bose Institute, Kolkata is the only Autonomous Institute under Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, working in A Large Ion Collider Experiment (ALICE) at CERN along with many other collaborators in India. ALICE studies the Quark-Gluon Plasma (QGP), a state of extremely hot and dense matter that existed in the first microseconds after the Big Bang.
The institute joined ALICE Collaboration under the leadership of Prof. Sibaji Raha, former Director of Bose Institute as Principal Investigator.
Prof. Kaustuv Sanyal, Director, Bose Institute conveyed his warm congratulations to the team members of Experimental High Energy Physics group and said, “This is a great achievement not only for the Bose Institute team but also for the entire community of Indian high energy physicists working in mega science projects such as ALICE at CERN. Such awards will encourage young minds to join this kind of complex and large experimental programs for exploration of new physics.”
The HEP Group of Bose Institute has made significant contributions in several areas of the ALICE experimental program such as detector hardware development, simulation, physics analysis, data-taking and operations of the experiment.
fig_2
Fig 2: Bose Institute Faculties at CERN
An indigenously built proportional counter based highly granular Photon Multiplicity Detector (PMD) was deployed in the ALICE experiment for detection of inclusive photons at forward rapidity. The PMD was commissioned in ALICE in the year 2008 and participated in the data taking program till 2018. Bose Institute played a leading role in the operations of PMD at CERN since 2014 till its decommissioning. Post data collection, the efforts of data clean up, calibration and quality assurance of the entire PMD data set to optimize it for physics analysis was also led by the faculty from Bose Institute in collaboration with students from various Indian institutes/universities participating in ALICE.
A new type of Time Projection Chamber (TPC) is being used after the upgrade of the ALICE so as to cater to the high luminosity environment expected at the LHC facility. This device relies on the intrinsic ion back flow (IBF) suppression of Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors (MPGD) based technology in particular the Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM).
The new read-out chambers in TPC consist of stacks of 4 GEM foils combining different hole pitches. In addition to the low ion back flow, other advantages of GEM technology are good energy resolution and long-term stability in operation. Researchers from Bose Institute were involved in ALICE-TPC upgradation project.
Faculties and trainees from Bose Institute have made significant contributions to the Physics program of the ALICE by leading about six publications in addition to contributing to several other ALICE papers. Bose Institute members have contributed to several areas of Physics studies.
fig_3
Fig 3: Faculty members and students of Bose Institute working in ALICE experiments
Congratulating all the collaborators, the ALICE Spokesperson Prof. Marco Van Leeuwen wrote “I would like to congratulate the entire collaboration and the LHC community for this well-deserved recognition of the scientific advancements achieved through our collective efforts. All authors of publications based on Run 2 data up to 15 July 2024 will be listed as laureates.”
Prof. Sanjay Kumar Ghosh, Dr. Rathijit Biswas, Dr. Abhi Modak, Dr. Debjani Banerjee, Dr. Prottoy Das and Dr. Md. Asif Bhatt were also part of this group.
The Break Through prize money is allocated to ATLAS ($1 million); CMS ($1 million), ALICE ($500,000) and LHCb ($500,000), in recognition of 13,508 co-authors of publications based on LHC Run-2 data released between 2015 and July 15, 2024. [ATLAS – 5,345 researchers; CMS – 4,550; ALICE – 1,869; LHCb – 1,744].
The prize money will be used to fund a Breakthrough prize studentship to allow selected PhD students to spend up to two years at CERN while working on their PhD research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बोस संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों को फंडामेंटल फिजिक्स में ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार मिला
17 APR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
बोस संस्थान के प्रायोगिक उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी समूह को यूरोपीय परमाणु अनुसंधान संगठन में एलिस के अंतर्गत फंडामेंटल फिजिक्स में ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया है। वर्तमान में इस समूह में संकाय सदस्य - प्रो. सुप्रिया दास, डॉ. सिद्धार्थ कुमार प्रसाद और डॉ. सैकत बिस्वास, पोस्ट डॉक्टरल फेलो - डॉ. संचारी ठाकुर और वरिष्ठ अनुसंधान फेलो- श्री मिंटू हलधर शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2025 के लिए फंडामेंटल फिजिक्स में 3 मिलियन डॉलर का ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार यूरोपीय परमाणु अनुसंधान संगठन के लार्ज हैड्रॉन कोलाइडर (एलएचसी) - एटलस, सीएमएस, एलिस और लार्ज हैड्रॉन कोलाइडर ब्यूटी (एलएचसीबी ) में चार प्रायोगिक सहयोगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 70 से अधिक देशों के हजारों शोधकर्ताओं को दिया गया है।
fig_1
चित्र 1: 2025 ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार समारोह
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एकमात्र स्वायत्त संस्थान बोस संस्थान, कोलकाता भारत में कई अन्य सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर सर्न में एक बड़े आयन कोलाइडर प्रयोग (एलिस) पर काम कर रहा है। एलिस क्वार्क-ग्लूऑन प्लाज्मा (क्यूजीपी) का अध्ययन करता है, जो अत्यंत गर्म और सघन पदार्थ की एक अवस्था है जो बिग बैंग के बाद पहले माइक्रोसेकंड में मौजूद थी।
संस्थान बोस संस्थान के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर सिबाजी राहा के नेतृत्व में एलिस सहयोग में प्रधान अन्वेषक के रूप में शामिल हुआ।
बोस संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. कौस्तुव सान्याल ने प्रायोगिक उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी समूह के टीम सदस्यों को हार्दिक बधाई दी और कहा, "यह न केवल बोस संस्थान टीम के लिए बल्कि सर्न में एलिस जैसी मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं में काम करने वाले भारतीय उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकविदों के पूरे समुदाय के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। इस तरह के पुरस्कार युवाओं को नए भौतिकी की खोज के लिए इस तरह के जटिल और बड़े प्रयोगात्मक कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।"
बोस संस्थान के प्रायोगिक उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी समूह ने डिटेक्टर हार्डवेयर विकास, सिमुलेशन, भौतिकी विश्लेषण, डेटा लेने और प्रयोग के संचालन जैसे एलिस प्रयोगात्मक कार्यक्रम के कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
fig_2
चित्र 2: सर्न में बोस संस्थान के संकाय
एलिस प्रयोग में फॉरवर्ड रैपिडिटी पर समावेशी फोटॉनों का पता लगाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित आनुपातिक काउंटर आधारित अत्यधिक दानेदार फोटॉन मल्टीप्लिसिटी डिटेक्टर (पीएमडी) तैनात किया गया था। वर्ष 2008 में एलिस में पीएमडी को चालू किया गया था और वर्ष 2018 तक डेटा लेने के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। बोस संस्थान ने वर्ष 2014 से लेकर इसके बंद होने तक सर्न में पीएमडी के संचालन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। डेटा संग्रह के बाद, भौतिकी विश्लेषण के लिए इसे अनुकूलित करने के लिए संपूर्ण पीएमडी डेटा सेट के डेटा क्लीन अप, अंशांकन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व बोस संस्थान के संकाय द्वारा एलिस में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न भारतीय संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के सहयोग से किया गया था।
एलिस के उन्नयन के बाद एक नए प्रकार के टाइम प्रोजेक्शन चैंबर (टीपीसी) का उपयोग किया जा रहा है ताकि एलएचसी सुविधा में अपेक्षित उच्च चमक वाले वातावरण को पूरा किया जा सके। यह उपकरण माइक्रो-पैटर्न गैस डिटेक्टरों (एमपीजीडी) आधारित तकनीक विशेष रूप से गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन मल्टीप्लायर (जीईएम) के आंतरिक आयन बैक फ्लो (आईबीएफ) दमन पर निर्भर करता है।
टीपीसी में नए रीड-आउट चैंबर में अलग-अलग होल पिचों को मिलाकर 4 गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन मल्टीप्लायर फ़ॉइल के ढेर होते हैं। कम आयन बैक फ्लो के अलावा, गैस इलेक्ट्रॉन मल्टीप्लायर तकनीक के अन्य लाभ अच्छे ऊर्जा संकल्प और संचालन में दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता हैं। बोस संस्थान के शोधकर्ता एलिस-टीपीसी उन्नयन परियोजना में शामिल थे।
बोस संस्थान के संकायों और प्रशिक्षुओं ने एलिस के भौतिकी कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, उन्होंने एलिस के कई अन्य शोधपत्रों में योगदान देने के अलावा लगभग छह प्रकाशनों का नेतृत्व किया है। बोस संस्थान के सदस्यों ने भौतिकी अध्ययन के कई क्षेत्रों में योगदान दिया है।
fig_3
चित्र 3: एलिस प्रयोगों में काम कर रहे बोस संस्थान के संकाय सदस्य और छात्र
एलिस के सभी सहयोगियों को बधाई देते हुए एलिस के प्रवक्ता प्रो. मार्को वैन लीउवेन ने लिखा, "मैं सामूहिक प्रयासों से प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की इस अच्छी तरह से योग्य मान्यता के लिए पूरे सहयोग और एलएचसी समुदाय को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। 15 जुलाई 2024 तक रन 2 डेटा पर आधारित प्रकाशनों के सभी लेखकों को पुरस्कार विजेताओं के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।"
प्रो. संजय कुमार घोष, डॉ. रथीजीत बिस्वास, डॉ. अभि मोदक, डॉ. देबजानी बनर्जी, डॉ. प्रोटोय दास और डॉ. मोहम्मद आसिफ भट्ट भी इस समूह का हिस्सा थे।
ब्रेक थ्रू पुरस्कार राशि एटलस (1 मिलियन डॉलर); सीएमएस (1 मिलियन डॉलर), एलिस (500,000 डॉलर) और एलएचसीबी (500,000 डॉलर) को आवंटित की गई है, जो वर्ष 2015 और 15 जुलाई, 2024 के बीच जारी एलएचसी रन-2 डेटा पर आधारित प्रकाशनों के 13,508 सह-लेखकों को मान्यता प्रदान करती है। [एटलस - 5,345 शोधकर्ता; सीएमएस - 4,550; एलिस - 1,869; एलएचसीबी - 1,744]।
पुरस्कार राशि का उपयोग ब्रेकथ्रू पुरस्कार छात्रवृत्ति को निधि देने के लिए किया जाएगा, ताकि चयनित पीएचडी छात्र अपने पीएचडी शोध पर काम करते हुए सीईआरएन में दो साल तक का समय बिता सकें।