Ministry of Culture
No Entry Fee at ASI Monuments on World Heritage Day, 18th April 2025
17 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is happy to announce that on the occasion of ‘International Day for Monuments and Sites’, celebrated globally on 18th April, no fee shall be charged on visiting ASI monuments across India.
This initiative aims to encourage visitors to explore India’s rich cultural heritage. With 3,698 monuments and sites under its protection, ASI is offering this opportunity to reconnect with the country’s historical legacy and architectural marvels.
This year's theme for 'International Day for Monuments and Sites; is ‘Heritage under threat from disaster and conflicts.' where awareness is being spread on safeguarding the heritage sites from natural or manmade disasters, threats or conflicts.
By waiving off entry fee, ASI hope to promote greater public engagement around the importance of conservation and management of our built heritage and how can citizens play active role in keeping our heritage preserved.
After all, as per the Fundamental Duties laid down in our Constitution, it is our collective responsibility to protect these invaluable heritage sites and do our bit to protect them.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবসে ভারতীয় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের আওতায় থাকা পর্যটন স্থলগুলিতে প্রবেশমূল্য থাকছে না
17 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য দিবস বা ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডে অফ মনুমেন্টস অ্যান্ড সাইটস’-এ ভারতীয় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের আওতায় থাকা পর্যটন স্থলগুলিতে প্রবেশের জন্য মাশুল গুনতে হবে না।
ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের আগ্রহ আরও বাড়াতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ বা আর্কিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া। বর্তমানে তাদের আওতায় রয়েছে ৩,৬৯৮টি স্মারক স্থল।
এ বছর ‘ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডে অফ মনুমেন্টস অ্যান্ড সাইটস’-এর থিম হল ‘হেরিটেজ আন্ডার থ্রেট ফ্রম ডিজাস্টার অ্যান্ড কনফ্লিক্টস’- বিপর্যয় এবং সংঘর্ষের জেরে বিপন্ন ঐতিহ্য। এই বিষয়টিতে সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটিয়ে ঐতিহ্য মণ্ডিত স্মারক ও পরিসরগুলির সংরক্ষণে সাধারণ মানুষকে উদ্যোগী করে তোলার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে।
প্রবেশমূল্য মকুব করে ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে তৎপর হওয়ার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে বার্তা দিতে চায় পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ।
বস্তুত, আমাদের সংবিধানে বর্ণিত মৌলিক দায়িত্বগুলির মধ্যেও ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত পরিসর ও স্মারক রক্ষা করায় যত্নশীল হয়ে ওঠার কথা বলা হয়েছে।