Ministry of Culture
No Entry Fee at ASI Monuments on World Heritage Day, 18th April 2025
17 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is happy to announce that on the occasion of ‘International Day for Monuments and Sites’, celebrated globally on 18th April, no fee shall be charged on visiting ASI monuments across India.
This initiative aims to encourage visitors to explore India’s rich cultural heritage. With 3,698 monuments and sites under its protection, ASI is offering this opportunity to reconnect with the country’s historical legacy and architectural marvels.
This year's theme for 'International Day for Monuments and Sites; is ‘Heritage under threat from disaster and conflicts.' where awareness is being spread on safeguarding the heritage sites from natural or manmade disasters, threats or conflicts.
By waiving off entry fee, ASI hope to promote greater public engagement around the importance of conservation and management of our built heritage and how can citizens play active role in keeping our heritage preserved.
After all, as per the Fundamental Duties laid down in our Constitution, it is our collective responsibility to protect these invaluable heritage sites and do our bit to protect them.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विश्व धरोहर दिवस, 18 अप्रैल 2025 पर एएसआई स्मारकों में प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं
17 APR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी जताई कि 18 अप्रैल को विश्व स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं स्थल दिवस' के अवसर पर देश भर में एएसआई स्मारकों को देखने जाने पर कोई शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यटकों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। एएसआई अपने संरक्षण में 3,698 स्मारकों और स्थलों के साथ देश की ऐतिहासिक विरासत और वास्तुशिल्प चमत्कारों से फिर से जुड़ने का यह अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मारक एवं स्थल दिवस का विषय है 'आपदा एवं संघर्ष से खतरे में धरोहर'। इसके तहत प्राकृतिक या मानव निर्मित आपदाओं, खतरों या संघर्षों से धरोहर स्थलों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जा रही है।
प्रवेश शुल्क माफ करने से एएसआई को उम्मीद है कि हमारी निर्मित विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के महत्व के बारे में अधिक से अधिक जन सहभागिता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस बात पर जागरूकता बढ़ेगी कि नागरिक किस प्रकार हमारी विरासत को संरक्षित रखने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
आखिरकार, हमारे संविधान में निर्धारित मौलिक कर्तव्यों के अनुसार, इन अमूल्य विरासत स्थलों की रक्षा करना और उन्हें बचाने में अपना योगदान देना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।