Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STL) achieve India's First Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) over Multi-Core Fibre
17 APR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, C-DOT, jointly with Sterlite Technologies Limited (STL), has successfully tested India’s first QKD transmission over a 4-core Multi-Core Fibre (MCF) — marking a major milestone in the nation's journey towards quantum-secured communication networks.
Multi-Core Fibre (MCF) technology provides a powerful solution by enabling data transmission across multiple cores within a single fibre, significantly saving physical space and infrastructure costs. In the context of QKD — which typically requires a dedicated dark fibre for the quantum channel, MCF offers a significant advantage: it enables the physical separation of quantum and classical signals into distinct cores within single fibre. This allows for the simultaneous transmission of QKD and high-capacity data traffic on a single fibre without compromising quantum signal integrity thereby saving fibre cost.
In this activity, the quantum signals of QKD were transmitted through one core, while simultaneously, the other three cores on the same fibre were used to carry high-speed user data. A stable QKD link was established over a distance exceeding 100 km, validating the robustness and stability of quantum communication even amidst high-capacity classical data traffic.
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), India’s premier telecom R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, has emerged as a key player in advancing India’s quantum communication ecosystem. C-DOT has successfully developed and deployed industry-grade Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) systems. Notably, C-DOT’s QKD systems have received Technology Approval from the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), a body under the DoT.
Sterlite Technologies Limited (STL) is a leading global provider of integrated digital networks, specialising in optical fibre manufacturing and network designs, with 10+ global manufacturing plants and a customer base spanning 100+ countries. As a trailblazer in Optical Networking, Optical Connectivity, Data Centres, and Enterprise solutions, STL has recently developed Multi-Core Fibre (MCF), positioning it at the forefront of building future-ready, scalable fibre networks. STL’s Multicore fibre leverages Space Division Multiplexing in 7 and 4 core fibre to achieve ultra-high transmission capacity per fibre within the same diameter.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO of C-DOT, stated, “This initiative is a key milestone for India’s telecom ecosystem. This achievement clearly establishes the feasibility of integrated quantum-classical networks over next-generation optical fibres saving costs for QKD deployments drastically”.
Rahul Puri, CEO, Optical Networking Business, STL said: "This breakthrough collaboration with C-DOT underscores India’s growing prowess in pioneering next-gen digital infrastructure. By successfully integrating QKD with our indigenously developed MCF, we have demonstrated how cutting-edge optical innovations can revolutionized secure communication. We are committed to advancing India’s quantum communication ambitions while driving global optical leadership. This milestone is a testament to the power of public-private partnerships in building a digitally sovereign and secure nation."
Both C-DOT and Sterlite Technologies (STL) reaffirm their commitment to advancing India's capabilities in quantum communication and optical network innovations. This achievement is a foundational step toward realizing a cost effective, secure and resilient national quantum communication infrastructure.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड ने मल्टी-कोर फाइबर पर भारत का पहला क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) हासिल किया
17 APR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
सी-डॉट ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड (एसटीएल) के साथ मिलकर 4-कोर मल्टी-कोर फाइबर (एमसीएफ) पर भारत के पहले क्यूकेडी ट्रांसमिशन का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है। यह क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार नेटवर्क की दिशा में देश की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
मल्टी-कोर फाइबर (एमसीएफ) तकनीक एक ही फाइबर के भीतर कई कोर में डेटा ट्रांसमिशन को सक्षम करके शक्तिशाली समाधान प्रदान करती है। इससे भौतिक स्थान और बुनियादी ढांचे की लागत में काफी बचत होती है। क्‍यूकेडी के लिए आमतौर पर क्वांटम चैनल के लिए एक समर्पित डार्क फाइबर की आवश्यकता होती है इसके संदर्भ में - एमसीएफ एक महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है: यह एकल फाइबर के भीतर अलग-अलग कोर में क्वांटम और पारम्‍परिक संकेतों के भौतिक पृथक्करण को सक्षम बनाता है। यह क्वांटम सिग्नल संचार से समझौता किए बिना एक ही फाइबर पर क्‍यूकेडी और उच्च क्षमता वाले डेटा ट्रैफ़िक के एक साथ प्रसारण की अनुमति देता है जिससे फाइबर की लागत बचती है।
इस प्रक्रिया में, क्यूकेडी के क्वांटम सिग्नल एक कोर के माध्यम से प्रेषित किए गए, जबकि उसी समय, उसी फाइबर पर अन्य तीन कोर का उपयोग उच्च गति वाले उपयोगकर्ता डेटा को ले जाने के लिए किया गया। 100 किमी से अधिक की दूरी पर एक स्थिर क्यूकेडी लिंक स्थापित किया गया था, जो उच्च क्षमता वाले पारम्‍परिक डेटा ट्रैफ़िक के बीच भी क्वांटम संचार की निर्बाधता और स्थिरता को प्रमाणित करता है।
संचार मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत भारत का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट), भारत के क्वांटम संचार इकोसिस्‍टम को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। सी-डॉट ने उद्योग-ग्रेड क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्‍यूकेडी) सिस्टम को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित और तैयार किया है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, सी-डॉट के क्‍यूकेडी सिस्टम को दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक निकाय दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (तकनीक) से प्रौद्योगिकी अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है।
स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड (एसटीएल) एकीकृत डिजिटल नेटवर्क का एक अग्रणी वैश्विक प्रदाता है। यह ऑप्टिकल फाइबर विनिर्माण और नेटवर्क डिजाइन में विशेषज्ञता रखता है और इसके 10 से ज्‍यादा वैश्विक विनिर्माण संयंत्र और 100 से अधिक देशों में ग्राहक आधार है । ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्किंग, ऑप्टिकल कनेक्टिविटी, डेटा सेंटर और एंटरप्राइज़ समाधानों में अग्रणी के रूप में, एसटीएल ने हाल ही में मल्टी-कोर फाइबर (एमसीएफ) विकसित किया है, जो इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार, स्केलेबल फाइबर नेटवर्क बनाने में सबसे आगे रखता है। एसटीएल का मल्टीकोर फाइबर सात और चार कोर फाइबर में स्पेस डिवीजन मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग का लाभ उठाता है ताकि समान व्यास के भीतर प्रति फाइबर अल्ट्रा-हाई ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता प्राप्त हो सके।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "यह पहल भारत के दूरसंचार इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह पहल स्पष्ट रूप से अगली पीढ़ी के ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर एकीकृत क्वांटम-क्लासिकल नेटवर्क की व्यवहार्यता स्थापित करती है, जिससे क्यूकेडी परिनियोजन की लागत में भारी बचत होती है।"
एसटीएल के ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्किंग बिजनेस के सीईओ राहुल पुरी ने कहा: "सी-डॉट के साथ यह सफल सहयोग अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में अग्रणी भारत की बढ़ती ताकत को रेखांकित करता है। हमारे स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एमसीएफ के साथ क्यूकेडी को सफलतापूर्वक एकीकृत करके, हमने दिखाया है कि कैसे अत्याधुनिक ऑप्टिकल नवाचार सुरक्षित संचार में क्रांति ला सकते हैं। हम वैश्विक ऑप्टिकल नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत की क्वांटम संचार महत्वाकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। यह उपलब्धि डिजिटल रूप से संप्रभु और सुरक्षित राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की क्षमता का एक दस्‍तावेज है।"
सी-डॉट और स्टरलाइट टेक्नोलॉजीज (एसटीएल) दोनों ने क्वांटम संचार और ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क नवाचारों में भारत की क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। यह उपलब्धि लागत प्रभावी, सुरक्षित और लचीले राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार बुनियादी ढांचे को साकार करने की दिशा में एक आधारभूत कदम है।