Ministry of Culture
"Win The Battle of Your Mind" Launched at NGMA: A Wake-Up Call in the Digital Age
17 APR 2025 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 April 2025
The Reading Coach launched a timely book on the benefits of reading and the perils of scrolling. A packed audience gathered at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Mumbai, for the launch of "Win The Battle of Your Mind: Scroll Less, Read More" by Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta, affectionately known as The Reading Coach. The event saw participation from several eminent personalities, including Dr. Swati Popat Vats, President of Podar; Rajiv Mehta of the Ratna Nidhi Charitable Trust; Ravi Gundlapalli, Silicon Valley leadership mentor; Prerana Langa, CEO of the Aga Khan Agency for Habitat India; alongside business owners, students, and enthusiastic readers.
Director of NGMA, Nidhi Choudhari presided over the event, while the esteemed Dr. Rati Godrej offered compelling insights on how reading contributes significantly to personal development—potentially even enhancing human longevity. Author Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta led a dynamic discussion covering the evolution of the human brain, the acquisition of language, and the transformative power of reading. She emphasized how reading has fundamentally shaped us as a species. As the moment arrived to unveil the book cover, Sohin Lakhani, Publisher at Embassy Books, did the honours along with Dheeraj Gupta, Founder of Jumboking.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Rati Godrej emphasized the book’s relevance in today’s digitally driven world, calling it “extremely important and relevant for every student, parent, and professional.” She highlighted the growing need to prioritize reading amid constant technological distractions. Echoing this sentiment, Nidhi Choudhari stated, “A reader is a leader,” and spoke about how reading connects individuals to places and people, enriching them with awareness, understanding, and a deeper connection to their surroundings.
“Loss of skills due to lack of reading and its long-term impact on humanity bothers me. This is why I became a reading coach,” said Reeta Ramamurthy Gupta, sharing her motivation behind the book. The event concluded with an engaging and thoughtful Q&A session, with active participation from an involved and curious audience.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
एनजीएमए येथे “विन द बॅटल ऑफ युवर माइंड”चे अनावरण: डिजिटल युगात जागृतीची हाक
17 APR 2025 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 एप्रिल 2025
लेखिका रिटा राममूर्ती गुप्ता, ज्यांना वाचक प्रेमाने द रीडिंग कोच असे संबोधतात त्यांच्या वाचनाचे फायदे आणि स्क्रोलिंगचे धोके सांगणाऱ्या “विन द बॅटल ऑफ युवर माइंड: स्क्रोल लेस, रीड मोअर” या पुस्तकाच्या प्रकाशनासाठी मुंबईत नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) येथील सभागृहात वाचक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. व्यवसायांचे मालक, विद्यार्थी तसेच उत्सुक वाचकांसह विविध मान्यवर व्यक्ती या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
एनजीएमएच्या संचालक निधी चौधरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात माननीय डॉ.रती गोदरेज यांनी वाचन कशा प्रकारे वैयक्तिक विकासात मोठे योगदान देते आणि अगदी मनुष्याचे आयुर्मान वाढवण्याची देखील शक्यता निर्माण करून देते याबद्दल मौलिक विचार मांडले. यावेळी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना, वाचनाने आपल्याला एक प्रजाती म्हणून मूलभूतपणे कसे घडवले आहे हे सांगण्यावर लेखिका रिटा राममूर्ती गुप्ता यांनी अधिक भर दिला. पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करण्याचा क्षण आला तेव्हा एम्बसी बुक्सचे प्रकाशक सोहीन लखानी यांनी जंबोकिंगचे संस्थापक धीरज गुप्ता यांच्यासह पुस्तक प्रकाशन केले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना डॉ.रती गोदरेज यांनी आजच्या डिजिटल चालित जगात पुस्तकाच्या प्रासंगिकतेवर अधिक भर दिला. हे पुस्तक “अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे तसेच प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि व्यावसायिकासाठी अत्यंत समयोचित आहे” असे त्या म्हणाल्या. सतत विचलित करणाऱ्या तांत्रिक घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वाचनाला प्राधान्य देण्याची वाढती गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. याच भावनेचा धागा पकडत निधी चौधरी म्हणाल्या, “रीडर इज लीडर ”. वाचन कशा प्रकारे व्यक्तींना जागांशी आणि माणसांशी जोडते आणि त्यांना जागरूकता, अंतर्दृष्टीसह समृध्द करून त्यांच्या सभोवतालाशी अधिक दृढ नाते निर्माण करते.
या पुस्तकाच्या निर्मितीमागे असलेल्या प्रेरक तत्वाची माहिती देताना रिटा राममूर्ती गुप्ता म्हणाल्या, “वाचनाच्या अभावामुळे कौशल्यांची हानी होणे आणि त्याचा मानवतेवर होणारा दीर्घकालीन परिणाम मला चिंतीत करतो आणि याच कारणामुळे मी रीडिंग कोच झाले आहे.” कार्यक्रमात समरसतेने आणि उत्सुकतेने सहभागी झालेल्या प्रेक्षकांच्या सक्रीय सहभागासह गुंगवून टाकणाऱ्या आणि विचारपूर्ण प्रश्नोत्तरांच्या सत्रासह हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला.