Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates a 1.3 GW peak power solar project in Pokhran, Jaisalmer
5 lakh families will benefit from the scheme
Rajasthan is giving a new dimension to the energy environment of the country - Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
State Government committed to the development of renewable energy - Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma
17 APR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Jaipur
A 1.3 GW peak power solar project built with 100 Make in India modulars was inaugurated today by Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma at Pokhran in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
Addressing the project inauguration event, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi said that today is a historic achievement for India, especially Rajasthan. In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Rajasthan has become the hub of renewable energy revolution in the country. The inauguration of around 1.3 GW peak power solar site built entirely with Made-in-India modules is an example of contribution towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat where 90% of the modules are made in Rajasthan. He said that this is the first such large solar power plant. It shows that Rajasthan is not only making good use of the energy of the Sun, but is also giving a new dimension to the energy environment of India.
Union Minister Shri Joshi said that today the price per unit in the field of energy is the lowest at around Rs 2.18. Earlier its price used to be higher. Its tariff has come down by several percent compared to earlier. He said that there has been a revolution in solar energy. Shri Joshi said that efforts are being made to provide electricity to every city, every village, every house 24×7. Today, the power capacity of energy has increased compared to earlier. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is the fifth largest economy and is becoming a fast growing economy. Discussing the rapid change in technology in the country, he said that everyone can work together in the PPP model, which will lead to rapid development and the country will become self-reliant. Electricity will be generated from this project and lakhs of houses will get electricity. He said that in the coming time, the demand for energy will double. Work is being done at a fast pace to achieve the targets set for 2047.
On this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma said that Rajasthan has immense potential for solar energy. He said that with everyone's participation, we will create a green and bright future in the field of energy in Rajasthan so that the resolution of an excellent and developed Rajasthan can be achieved. He said that this solar plant will give impetus to the work being done towards self-reliance in the field of energy in the state. Taking initiative towards integrating solar and wind energy production, a green corridor is being developed in western Rajasthan. Shri Sharma said that this plant started today is an excellent example of Make in India.
Focusing on 'Make in India'
This project has used solar panels 100% manufactured in India, out of which 90% have been manufactured in the modern solar module manufacturing unit of Indian company ReNew located in Jaipur. This is the first project of this scale in India, which has been executed in Rajasthan.
This solar power project of 1.3 GW peak power capacity is spread over 3500 acres in several villages including Rampuriya, Bhinajpura, Hastinapur and Masuria of Pokhran and Bhaniyana tehsils in Jaisalmer district of Rajasthan. It is expected that this project will generate about 2490 million units of electricity annually, which will meet the electricity needs of about 5 lakh families in Rajasthan. As a result of this project, 2.3 million tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions will be reduced annually (based on 936 grams of carbon dioxide emission per unit). In this way, this project will contribute to environmental protection.
On this occasion, State Minister for Energy (Independent Charge) Shri Heeralal Nagar, MLA Mahant Pratap Puri, Shri Chhotu Singh Bhati, CEO of Renew Shri Sumant Sinha, other public representatives and officials were present. During the event, the Union New and Renewable Energy Minister and the Chief Minister inaugurated the solar plant by unveiling the inauguration plaque.
2JUZGCAE.jpeg)
X1XT.jpeg)

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने जैसलमेर के पोकरण में 1.3 गीगावॉट की पीक पावर क्षमता वाले सोलर प्रोजेक्ट का उद्घाटन किया
5 लाख परिवार योजना से होंगे लाभान्वित
राजस्थान देश के ऊर्जा परिवेश को नया आयाम दे रहा है--- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकार प्रतिबद्ध --- मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा
17 APR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Jaipur
राजस्थान में जैसलमेर के पोकरण में 1.3 गीगावॉट पीक पावर क्षमता 100 मेक इन इंडिया मोडूलर द्वारा निर्मित सोलर प्रोजेक्ट का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी द्वारा राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की मौजूदगी में किया गया।
परियोजना के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत, विशेष रूप से राजस्थान के लिए ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप राजस्थान देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्रान्ति का केन्द्र बन गया है। पूरी तरह से मेड-इन-इंडिया मोड्यूल्स द्वारा निर्मित तकरीबन 1.3 गीगावॉट पीक पावर क्षमता की सोलर साईट का उद्घाटन आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान का सुनहरा उदाहरण है जहां 90 फीसदी मोड्यूल्स राजस्थान में बनाए गए हैं। है। उन्होने कहा कि यह पहला इतना बढ़ा सौर ऊर्जा का प्लांट है इससे यह प्रतीत होता है कि राजस्थान न सिर्फ सूरज की ऊर्जा का सदुपयोग कर रहा है, बल्कि भारत के ऊर्जा परिवेश को नया आयाम भी दे रहा है।’
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आज प्रति यूनिट की कीमत सबसे कम लगभग 2.18 रुपए है। पहले इसकी कीमत अधिक हुआ करती थी। इसका टैरिफ पहले की तुलना में कई प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा में क्रांति आई है । श्री जोशी ने कहा कि 24×7 हर नगर, हर गांव, हर घर में बिजली पहुँचाने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। पहले की तुलना में आज ऊर्जा की पावर क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश पांचवी अर्थव्यवस्था है और तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बन रहा है। देश में तकनीक में भी तेजी से बदलाव कि चर्चा करते हुये कहा कि पीपीपी मॉडल में सभी मिलकर कार्य कर सकते हैं जिससे तेजी से विकास होगा और देश आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। इस परियोजना से बिजली उत्पन्न होगी और लाखों घरों को बिजली मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में ऊर्जा की मांग दुगनी हो जाएगी। 2047 तक के लिए जो लक्ष्य बनाए गए हैं उनके लिए तेजी से कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने कहा कि राजस्थान में सौर ऊर्जा की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी की सहभागिता से राजस्थान में ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हरित और उज्जवल भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगे जिससे उत्कृष्ट और विकसित राजस्थान की संकल्पसिद्धि हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सोलर प्लांट से राज्य में ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर किए जा रहे कार्यों को गति मिलेगी। सौर तथा पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में पहल करते हुए पश्चिमी राजस्थान में एक ग्रीन कॉरिडोर विकसित किया जा रहा है। श्री शर्मा ने कहा कि आज शुरू हुआ यह संयंत्र मेक इन इंडिया का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
मेक इन इंडिया’ पर फोकस इस परियोजना में 100 फीसदी भारत में निर्मित सोलर पैनल्स का उपयोग किया गया है, जिनमें से 90 फीसदी का निर्माण जयपुर स्थित भारतीय कंपनी रीन्यू की आधुनिक सोलर मोड्यूल निर्माण युनिट में हुआ है। यह भारत में इस पैमाने की पहली परियोजना है, जिसे राजस्थान में अंजाम दिया गया है।
1.3 गीगावॉट पीक पावर क्षमता की यह सोलर पावर परियोजना राजस्थान के जैसलमेर ज़िले में पोखरन और भनियाना तहसीलों के रामपुरिया, भिनाजपुरा, हस्तिनापुर और मासुरिया सहित कई गांवों में तकरीबन 3500 एकड़ में फैली है। उम्मीद है कि इस परियोजना से सालाना लगभग 2490 मिलियन युनिट्स विद्युत का उत्पादन होगा, जिससे राजस्थान में लगभग 5 लाख परिवारों की विद्युत संबंधी ज़रूरतें पूरी होंगी। इस परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप सालाना 2.3 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साईड का उत्सर्जन कम होगा (प्रति युनिट 936 ग्राम कार्बन डाई ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन के आधार पर)। इस तरह यह परियोजना पर्यावरण संरक्षण में योगदान देगी।
इस अवसर पर ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हीरालाल नागर, विधायक महंत प्रतापपुरी, श्री छोटू सिंह भाटी, रिन्यू के सीईओ श्री सुमंत सिन्हा, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों सहित अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे। इस दौरान केन्द्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री तथा मुख्यमंत्री ने सोलर प्लांट की लोकार्पण पट्टिका का अनावरण कर उद्घाटन किया।
2JUZ.jpeg)