Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Concludes Two-Day UK Visit; Co-Chairs 24th India-UK Defence Consultative Group Meeting
18 APR 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh concluded a two-day visit to London from April 16–17, 2025, leading a high-level Indian delegation for the annual bilateral defence dialogue with the United Kingdom. During the visit, he co-chaired the 24th India-UK Defence Consultative Group meeting with Mr. David Williams, Permanent Under Secretary of State for Defence.
Both sides reviewed the evolving regional and global geopolitical landscape and reaffirmed their shared commitment to deepening defence ties. The discussions were held in the context of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership announced in 2021 and the Roadmap to 2030, which continues to steer cooperation between the two nations. The Defence Secretary also interacted with the UK’s National Security Adviser, Mr. Jonathan Powell, with talks focused on expanding tri-service military engagements and strengthening collaboration between the two countries’ defence industries.
Addressing participants at the India-UK Defence Industry Roundtable, organised by the UK India Business Council, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted the growing capabilities of Indian start-ups across key defence domains such as naval systems, drones, surveillance, defence space and aviation. He encouraged UK companies to explore partnerships with these agile innovators, noting their potential to deliver cost-effective and cutting-edge solutions.
The Defence Secretary also said that India is working closely with the UK Ministry of Defence to develop an Industrial Cooperation Roadmap to guide future industry engagement. He invited UK firms to invest in India’s dedicated Defence Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, where they can take advantage of state-level incentives and a rapidly evolving defence manufacturing ecosystem.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری کا دو روزہ دورۂ برطانیہ مکمل ؛ انہوں نے بھارت – برطانیہ دفاعی مشاورتی گروپ کی 24ویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
18 APR 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 16-17 اپریل 2025 تک لندن کا دو روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا، جس میں برطانیہ کے ساتھ سالانہ باہمی دفاعی مذاکرات کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے دفاع کے مستقل انڈر سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ جناب ڈیوڈ ولیمز کے ساتھ 24ویں ہند-برطانیہ دفاعی مشاورتی گروپ کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
طرفین نے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقائی اور عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا اور دفاعی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ بات چیت 2021 میں اعلان کردہ جامع کلیدی شراکت داری اور 2030 تک کے روڈ میپ کے تناظر میں ہوئی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے برطانیہ کے قومی سلامتی کے مشیر، جناب جوناتھن پاویل کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی، جس میں سہ فریقی فوجی مصروفیات میں اضافہ کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
یوکے انڈیا بزنس کونسل کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا-یوکے ڈیفنس انڈسٹری راؤنڈ ٹیبل کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے دفاع سے مربوط اہم شعبے جیسے نظام بحریہ، ڈرون، نگرانی، ڈفینس اسپیس اور ہوا بازی میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی سرمایہ کاری، مؤثر اور جدید حل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، برطانیہ کی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان فعال اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ شراکت داریوں کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان مستقبل کی صنعتی مصروفیت کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک صنعتی تعاون روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے برطانیہ کی وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے برطانوی فرموں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ہندوستان کی کلی طور پر وقف دفاعی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کریں، جہاں وہ ریاستی سطح کی ترغیبات اور تیزی سے تیار ہوتے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔