Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Concludes Two-Day UK Visit; Co-Chairs 24th India-UK Defence Consultative Group Meeting
18 APR 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh concluded a two-day visit to London from April 16–17, 2025, leading a high-level Indian delegation for the annual bilateral defence dialogue with the United Kingdom. During the visit, he co-chaired the 24th India-UK Defence Consultative Group meeting with Mr. David Williams, Permanent Under Secretary of State for Defence.
Both sides reviewed the evolving regional and global geopolitical landscape and reaffirmed their shared commitment to deepening defence ties. The discussions were held in the context of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership announced in 2021 and the Roadmap to 2030, which continues to steer cooperation between the two nations. The Defence Secretary also interacted with the UK’s National Security Adviser, Mr. Jonathan Powell, with talks focused on expanding tri-service military engagements and strengthening collaboration between the two countries’ defence industries.
Addressing participants at the India-UK Defence Industry Roundtable, organised by the UK India Business Council, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted the growing capabilities of Indian start-ups across key defence domains such as naval systems, drones, surveillance, defence space and aviation. He encouraged UK companies to explore partnerships with these agile innovators, noting their potential to deliver cost-effective and cutting-edge solutions.
The Defence Secretary also said that India is working closely with the UK Ministry of Defence to develop an Industrial Cooperation Roadmap to guide future industry engagement. He invited UK firms to invest in India’s dedicated Defence Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, where they can take advantage of state-level incentives and a rapidly evolving defence manufacturing ecosystem.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டு நாள் பிரிட்டன் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தார் பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர்: 24-வது இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் இணைத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
18 APR 2025 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 16, 17-ம் தேதிகளில் லண்டனில் இரண்டு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இங்கிலாந்துடனான வருடாந்திர இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கான உயர்மட்ட இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு அவர் தலைமை வகித்து சென்றிருந்தார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, 24-வது இந்திய-இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு, இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு. டேவிட் வில்லியம்ஸுடன் இணைந்து திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழல்களை இரு தரப்பினரும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விரிவான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கூட்டு செயல்திட்டம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாகவும் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இங்கிலாந்து- இந்தியா வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய-இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், கடற்படை அமைப்புகள், ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள், கண்காணிப்புவிண்வெளி, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற முக்கிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளில் இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.