Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India takes part in Africa’s largest tech and startup show GITEX Africa 2025
Knowledge transfer and technology sharing, key pillars of collective growth, says MoS Jayant Chaudhary
18 APR 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Africa’s largest tech and startup show, GITEX provides platform for policy leaders, changemakers and visionaries to collectively discuss and deliberate on the opportunities to collaborate and further the imperative of inclusive and equitable growth of the global economy. The three-day event just concluded at Morocco capital Marrakesh.
Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary represented Republic of India at the summit. He took part in high-level bilateral meetings, panel discussions and interacted with Indian startups showcasing their innovations.
In the discussions, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated, “India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has driven transformative changes across areas, especially through developments of digital identity (Aadhaar), digital payments (UPI), e-commerce (ONDC), and healthcare. And we are increasingly integrating advanced technologies – AI, cybersecurity, fintech, and digital infrastructure – into our skilling ecosystem. Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a digital public infrastructure for the skilling ecosystem has onboarded more than one crore users in over one and a half years. These are areas, rich with potential, for collaboration with our African partners and we can collectively grow our economies through sustained partnerships.”
“India, where the pace of digitalization is higher relative to some other developing economies, with established open-source Digital Public Infrastructure systems, has the potential to catalyze speed of digitalization in other developing countries seeking to develop such systems through collaboration and knowledge sharing,” Shri Jayant Chaudhary added. In addition, India is a key resource talent hub for AI professionals leading the way with 33.39% YoY growth in AI talent hiring as per AI Stanford Index 2025, which is a clear indicator of the efforts of the government and the industry to nurture an environment for adoption on AI.
On the sidelines of the summit, the Minister held productive bilateral meetings with Ms Amal El Fallah Seghrouchni, Minister of Digital Transition and Administrative Reform; Prof Azzedine EL Midaoui, Minister of Higher Education, Scientific Research and Innovation; Mr Younes Sekkouri, Minister of Economic Inclusion, Small Business, Employment and Skills; and Mr Mohammed Saad Berrada, Minister of National Education, Preschool and Sports. In his discussions, Shri Jayant Chaudhary touched upon broadly on exploring synergies in AI, research and capacity; discussed insights on how Digital Public Infrastructure can be a catalyst for inclusion, innovation and equitable growth; and shared India’s experience in building scalable, inclusive technology for public good.
India’s participation at GITEX Africa 2025 reaffirmed its role as a global leader in skilling and digital innovation. Through pathbreaking initiatives like Skill India, Digital India, and the creation of scalable Digital Public Infrastructure such as Aadhaar, UPI, DigiLocker, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) and DIKSHA, India has demonstrated how inclusive, technology-driven models can empower citizens at scale. These initiatives are increasingly being recognized as global best practices, offering adaptable frameworks for developing nations seeking to build resilient, future-ready societies.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے افریقہ کے سب سے بڑے ٹیک اور اسٹارٹ اپ شو، جی آئی ٹی ای ایکس افریقہ 2025 میں حصہ لیا
علم کی منتقلی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا تبادلہ اجتماعی ترقی کے اہم ستون ہیں: وزیر مملکت جینت چودھری
18 APR 2025 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
افریقہ کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ شو، جی آئی ٹی ای ایکس افریقہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں پالیسی ساز، تبدیلی کے علمبردار اور وژنری افراد مل کر عالمی معیشت کی جامع اور منصفانہ ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تین روزہ ایونٹ حال ہی میں مراکو کے دارالحکومت مراکش شہر میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس اجلاس میں جمہوریہ ہند کی نمائندگی وزیر مملکت برائے مہارت ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، جناب جینت چودھری نے کی۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ سطحی دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں، پینل مباحثوں میں حصہ لیا اور بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس سے ملاقات کی جنہوں نے اس نمائش میں اپنی جدید اختراعات پیش کیں۔
جناب جینت چوہدری نے گفتگو کے دوران کہا: ’’بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) نے مختلف شعبوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں، خصوصاً ڈیجیٹل شناخت (آدھار)، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں (یو پی آئی) ، ای-کامرس (او این ڈی سی) اور صحت کے شعبے میں ترقی کے ذریعے۔ ہم تیزی سے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، سائبر سیکیورٹی، فنٹیک اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو اپنی مہارت سازی کے نظام میں شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) ، جو کہ اسکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ہے، نے ڈیڑھ سال میں ایک کروڑ سے زائد صارفین کو شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ وہ شعبے ہیں جن میں ہمارے افریقی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں، اور ہم مسلسل شراکت داری کے ذریعے اجتماعی طور پر اپنی معیشتوں کو ترقی دے سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت، جہاں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی رفتار بعض دیگر ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے اور جہاں اوپن سورس ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر سسٹمز قائم ہیں، دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ایک محرک کا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے جو ایسے نظام قائم کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ضمن میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ترقی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے ماہرین کے لیے اہم وسائل کا مرکز بن چکا ہے، اور اے آئی اسٹینفورڈ انڈیکس 2025 کے مطابق بھارت میں اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کی بھرتی میں سال بہ سال 33.39 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو حکومت اور صنعت کی جانب سے اے آئی کو اپنانے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی تشکیل کی کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔
سمٹ کے موقع پر، وزیر موصوف نے وزیر برائے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیشن اور انتظامی اصلاحات محترمہ اَمل الفلاح سگروشنی، وزیر برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم، سائنسی تحقیق و اختراع پروفیسر عزیزالدین المدوی، وزیر برائے اقتصادی شمولیت، چھوٹے کاروبار، روزگار اور مہارت جناب یونس سکوری، اور وزیر برائے قومی تعلیم، پری اسکول اور کھیل جناب محمد سعد برادہ سے نتیجہ خیز دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں جناب جینت چوہدری نے وسیع طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی میں ہم آہنگی کے امکانات پر گفتگو کی؛ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے شمولیت، جدت اور مساوی ترقی کے فروغ پر بصیرت پیش کی؛ اور بھارت کے ایسے ٹیکنالوجی ماڈلز کے تجربات شیئر کیے جو قابلِ پیمائش، جامع اور عوامی مفاد کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت کی جی آئی ٹی ای ایکس افریقہ 2025 میں شرکت نے مہارت سازی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع کے شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔ اسکل انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اور قابلِ توسیع ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے آدھار، یو پی آئی، ڈیجی لاکر، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب، اور دکشا جیسے انقلابی اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ کس طرح جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماڈلز بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات اب عالمی سطح پر بہترین عملی نمونوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور ایسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے قابلِ تقلید فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، مضبوط معاشرے تشکیل دینا چاہتے ہیں۔