Ministry of Finance
CBIC issues revised instructions for processing applications for GST registration by CBIC formations
Revised guidelines to field formations will reduce compliance burden on taxpayers and facilitate transparency
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Several grievances have been received by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, regarding difficulties being faced by applicants during the GST registration process, mainly on account of queries raised by officers on the grounds of seeking additional documents.
To resolve these grievances and to smoothen GST registration process, CBIC has issued instructions on 17th April, 2025 (Instruction No. 03/2025-GST) to the officers for processing GST registration applications. Officers have been instructed to strictly adhere to the prescribed list of documents provided in registration application form. Requisite documents in specific cases to be uploaded with registration application form have also been delineated in the instructions. Officers have been directed not to issue notices based on presumptive grounds, minor discrepancies, or for additional documents that are not essential for processing applications. Officers have been also directed to seek approval of the concerned Deputy/Assistant Commissioner in cases where document apart from the listed documents is required to be sought.
The Zonal Principal Chief Commissioner/Chief Commissioners have been advised to devise mechanism to closely monitor and issue suitable trade notices, wherever required. It has also been advised that the strict action should be taken against the officers deviating from these instructions.
This will further facilitate in the process of getting GST registration, ease compliance burden, and promote ease of doing business.
Please follow the following links for detailed instructions:
HTTPS://TAXINFORMATION.CBIC.GOV.IN/VIEW-PDF/1000532/ENG/INSTRUCTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATE LINK OF INSTRUCTION NO. 03/2025-GST

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ محصولات اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کی درخواستوں پر کارروائی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ ہدایات جاری کر دیں
فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے لیے نئی رہنما ہدایات سے ٹیکس دہندگان پر عمل درآمد کا بوجھ کم ہوگا اور شفافیت کو فروغ ملے گا
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ محاصل و کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) ، محکمہ محصولات، وزارت خزانہ نے متعدد شکایات موصول ہونے پر جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے دوران درخواست گزاروں کو درپیش مشکلات کا نوٹس لیا ہے۔ ان مشکلات کی بڑی وجہ افسران کی جانب سے اضافی دستاویزات طلب کرنے کی بنیاد پر اٹھائے گئے سوالات ہیں۔
ان شکایات کو حل کرنے اور جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، سی بی آئی سی نے 17 اپریل 2025 کو افسران کے لیے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن درخواستوں پر کارروائی سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔(ہدایت نمبر: 03/2025-GST)
ان احکامات کے مطابق، افسران کو سختی سے درخواست فارم میں فراہم کردہ دستاویزات کی فہرست پر عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ مخصوص معاملات میں جن مطلوبہ دستاویزات کو اپ لوڈ کرنا ضروری ہے، ان کی تفصیل بھی ان ہدایات میں دی گئی ہے۔
افسران کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ محض اندازوں، معمولی تضادات، یا ایسی اضافی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر نوٹس جاری نہ کریں جو درخواست کی کارروائی کے لیے ضروری نہ ہوں۔ اگر کسی معاملے میں فہرست سے ہٹ کر کوئی دستاویز درکار ہو، تو متعلقہ ڈپٹی/اسسٹنٹ کمشنر کی منظوری لینا لازمی ہوگا۔
زونل پرنسپل چیف کمشنر/چیف کمشنرز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ قریبی نگرانی کے لیے مؤثر طریقہ کار اپنائیں اور جہاں ضروری ہو وہاں مناسب تجارتی نوٹسز جاری کریں۔ مزید یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ جو افسران ان ہدایات سے انحراف کریں، ان کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے۔
یہ اقدامات جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے، عمل درآمد کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
تفصیلی ہدایات کے لیے درج ذیل لنکس ملاحظہ فرمائیں:
HTTPS://TAXINFORMATION.CBIC.GOV.IN/VIEW-PDF/1000532/ENG/INSTRUCTIONS
ہدایت نمبر03/2025-GST کے متبادل لنک کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATE LINK OF INSTRUCTION NO. 03/2025-GST