Ministry of Finance
CBIC issues revised instructions for processing applications for GST registration by CBIC formations
Revised guidelines to field formations will reduce compliance burden on taxpayers and facilitate transparency
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Several grievances have been received by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, regarding difficulties being faced by applicants during the GST registration process, mainly on account of queries raised by officers on the grounds of seeking additional documents.
To resolve these grievances and to smoothen GST registration process, CBIC has issued instructions on 17th April, 2025 (Instruction No. 03/2025-GST) to the officers for processing GST registration applications. Officers have been instructed to strictly adhere to the prescribed list of documents provided in registration application form. Requisite documents in specific cases to be uploaded with registration application form have also been delineated in the instructions. Officers have been directed not to issue notices based on presumptive grounds, minor discrepancies, or for additional documents that are not essential for processing applications. Officers have been also directed to seek approval of the concerned Deputy/Assistant Commissioner in cases where document apart from the listed documents is required to be sought.
The Zonal Principal Chief Commissioner/Chief Commissioners have been advised to devise mechanism to closely monitor and issue suitable trade notices, wherever required. It has also been advised that the strict action should be taken against the officers deviating from these instructions.
This will further facilitate in the process of getting GST registration, ease compliance burden, and promote ease of doing business.
Please follow the following links for detailed instructions:
HTTPS://TAXINFORMATION.CBIC.GOV.IN/VIEW-PDF/1000532/ENG/INSTRUCTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATE LINK OF INSTRUCTION NO. 03/2025-GST

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியமானது ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை பரிசீலனை செய்வதற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகளை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவு செயல்முறையின் போது விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்கள் குறித்து நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் வருவாய் துறையின் மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்துக்கு (சிபிஐசி) பல புகார்கள் வந்தன.
இந்தக் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவு செயல்முறையை எளிமையாக்குவதற்கும், ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவு விண்ணப்பங்களை செயலாக்கும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான வழிமுறைகளை 17 ஏப்ரல், 2025 சிபிஐசி வழங்கியுள்ளது. பதிவு விண்ணப்பப் படிவத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களின் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட பட்டியலை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்ற அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பதிவு விண்ணப்ப படிவத்துடன் பதிவேற்றம் செய்ய குறிப்பிட்ட சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் தேவையான ஆவணங்களும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உத்தேச காரணங்கள், சிறிய முரண்பாடுகள் அல்லது விண்ணப்பங்களை பரிசீலிக்க அவசியமில்லாத கூடுதல் ஆவணங்களின் அடிப்படையில் நோட்டீஸ் வழங்க வேண்டாம் என்று அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மண்டல முதன்மை தலைமை ஆணையர் / தலைமை ஆணையர்கள் தேவைப்படும் இடங்களில் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து தகுந்த வர்த்தக அறிவிப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான செயல்முறையை வகுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த அறிவுறுத்தல்களை மீறும் அதிகாரிகள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது ஜிஎஸ்டி பதிவு பெறுவதற்கான செயல்முறையை மேலும் எளிதாக்கி இணக்க சுமையை நீக்கி வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிமையாக்கும்.