Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies rules for ‘Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles’ under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Rules to come into force from 1st July 2025; aims at strengthening road safety and ensure fairness in traffic enforcement
18 APR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen road safety and ensure fairness in traffic enforcement, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified rules for ‘Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles’ under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. These rules will come into force from 1st July 2025, providing sufficient time for industries and enforcement agencies to comply with the provisions.
These rules make it mandatory for all radar-based speed measurement equipment to be verified and stamped by Legal Metrology authorities. This will ensure that such devices are accurate, calibrated and legally compliant, thereby enhancing transparency, public trust and enforcement integrity. Verified radar systems are vital for applications such as traffic speed monitoring, accident prevention and minimizing wear and tear on road infrastructure.
The drafting of these rules was undertaken by a committee with technical inputs based on international standard OIML R 91. Stakeholders, including State Legal Metrology Departments, Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs), manufacturers and consumer organizations were consulted through presentations and public feedback before finalizing the rules.
The implementation of these rules provides significant benefits to all stakeholders across the board. For the common citizen, the mandatory verification and stamping of radar-based speed measurement equipment will ensure the accurate enforcement of speed limits, thereby preventing unfair penalties and significantly enhancing road safety. Citizens can drive with greater confidence knowing that enforcement is based on scientifically validated and legally certified instruments.
For industries, particularly those involved in manufacturing radar-based speed measuring devices, the new rules establish a clear technical and regulatory framework aligned with international standards such as OIML R 91. This not only encourages domestic innovation and compliance but also enhances the export competitiveness of Indian manufacturers in global markets by ensuring consistency in quality and performance.
For law enforcement agencies, the introduction of verified and stamped devices ensures a higher degree of operational effectiveness and credibility. These devices allow for reliable, evidence-based enforcement, which is critical for maintaining public trust and improving compliance with speed regulations. The availability of certified and calibrated instruments enables officers to act with confidence and precision.
At the national level, this initiative is a key step towards data-driven governance in traffic management. It helps reduce road fatalities, enhances discipline on highways and supports sustainable economic development by minimizing the social and economic costs associated with road accidents, vehicle wear and tear and damage to infrastructure. Overall, the rules contribute to building a safer and more technologically advanced transport ecosystem in the country.
Radar devices operate using technologies like Doppler radar, measuring vehicle speed with high precision. These rules specify detailed technical and safety requirements, ensuring proper calibration, stable operation under various environmental conditions and protection against tampering. Such measures will foster a culture of technological reliability and legal accountability.
This move marks a significant step forward in India's ongoing reforms to modernize legal metrology infrastructure, ensuring that measuring instruments in public enforcement are scientifically robust and legally verifiable.
The Rules are available on the link:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/uploads/legal-metrology-acts-rules/Radar%20Equipment%20Gen%20Rules%20Amendment.pdf

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت ’گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈار آلات‘ کے قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا
یہ قواعد یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ ان کا مقصد روڈ سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانا اور ٹریفک کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے
18 APR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹریفک کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز ، 2011 کے تحت ’گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈار آلات‘ کے قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے ، جن سے صنعتوں اور نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو دفعات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے کافی وقت ملے گا۔
یہ قواعد ریڈار پر مبنی رفتار کی پیمائش کے تمام آلات کے لیے قانونی میٹرولوجی حکام کی طرف سے تصدیق اور مہر لگانا لازمی بناتے ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ اس طرح کے آلات درست، کیلیبریٹ شدہ اور قانونی طور پر مطابقت رکھتے ہیں، اس طرح شفافیت، عوامی اعتماد اور نفاذ کی سالمیت میں اضافہ ہوگا. تصدیق شدہ ریڈار سسٹم ٹریفک کی رفتار کی نگرانی ، حادثات کی روک تھام اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ٹوٹ پھوٹ کو کم سے کم کرنے جیسی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
ان قواعد کا مسودہ بین الاقوامی معیار کے او آئی ایم ایل آر 91 پر مبنی تکنیکی معلومات کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ قواعد کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول اسٹیٹ لیگل میٹرولوجی ڈپارٹمنٹس، ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز (آر آر ایس ایل)، مینوفیکچررز اور کنزیومر آرگنائزیشنز سے پریزنٹیشنز اور عوامی رائے کے ذریعے مشاورت کی گئی۔
ان قواعد کا نفاذ بورڈ بھر کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اہم فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔ عام شہری کے لیے، ریڈار پر مبنی رفتار کی پیمائش کے آلات کی لازمی تصدیق اور اسٹیمپنگ رفتار کی حدود کے درست نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی، اس طرح غیر منصفانہ جرمانے کی روک تھام اور روڈ سیفٹی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ شہری یہ جانتے ہوئے زیادہ اعتماد کے ساتھ گاڑی چلا سکیں گے کہ نفاذ سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ اور قانونی طور پر تصدیق شدہ آلات پر مبنی ہے۔
صنعتوں کے لیے ، خاص طور پر جو ریڈار پر مبنی رفتار کی پیمائش کرنے والے آلات کی تیاری میں شامل ہیں ، نئے قواعد ایک واضح تکنیکی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک قائم کرتے ہیں جو بین الاقوامی معیارات جیسے او آئی ایم ایل آر 91 کے مطابق ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف گھریلو جدت طرازی اور تعمیل کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے بلکہ معیار اور کارکردگی میں مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنا کر عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارتی مینوفیکچررز کی برآمدی مسابقت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے، تصدیق شدہ اور مہر والے آلات کا تعارف آپریشنل تاثیر اور ساکھ کی اعلی درجے کو یقینی بناتا ہے. یہ آلات قابل اعتماد ، ثبوت پر مبنی نفاذ کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ، جو عوامی اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے اور رفتار کے ضوابط کی تعمیل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ مصدقہ اور کیلیبریٹڈ آلات کی دستیابی افسران کو اعتماد اور درستگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
قومی سطح پر یہ اقدام ٹریفک مینجمنٹ میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی گورننس کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ سڑک حادثات، گاڑیوں کے پھٹنے اور انفراسٹرکچر کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے منسلک سماجی اور معاشی اخراجات کو کم کرکے سڑکوں پر اموات کو کم کرنے، شاہراہوں پر نظم و ضبط کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے. مجموعی طور پر، قوانین ملک میں ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ تکنیکی طور پر جدید نقل و حمل کے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
ریڈار ڈیوائسز ڈوپلر ریڈار جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کام کرتی ہیں ، جو گاڑی کی رفتار کو اعلی درستگی کے ساتھ پیمائش کرتی ہیں۔ یہ قواعد تفصیلی تکنیکی اور حفاظتی ضروریات کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں، مناسب کیلیبریشن، مختلف ماحولیاتی حالات کے تحت مستحکم آپریشن اور چھیڑ چھاڑ کے خلاف تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات تکنیکی اعتبار اور قانونی احتساب کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں گے۔
یہ اقدام قانونی میٹرولوجی انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بھارت کی جاری اصلاحات میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ عوامی نفاذ میں پیمائش کے آلات سائنسی طور پر مضبوط اور قانونی طور پر قابل تصدیق ہیں۔
یہ قواعد اس لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/uploads/legal-metrology-acts-rules/Radar%20Equipment%20Gen%20Rules%20Amendment.pdf