Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Launch of Satellite-based Tolling System from 1st May 2025
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Some sections of the media have reported that a Satellite-based Tolling System will be launched from 1st May 2025 and will replace the existing FASTag-based toll collection system. This is to clarify that no such decision has been taken by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways or National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) regarding the nationwide implementation of satellite-based tolling from 1st May 2025.
In order to enable seamless, barrier-free movement of vehicles through toll plazas and reduce travel time ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ will be implemented at selected toll plazas.
The advanced tolling system will combine ‘Automatic Number Plate Recognition’ (ANPR) technology, that will identify vehicles by reading their number plates, and the existing ‘FASTag system’ that uses Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) for toll deduction. Under this, vehicles will be charged based on their identification through high performance ANPR cameras and FASTag Readers, without needing to stop at the toll plazas. In case of non-compliance, E-Notices will be served to the violators, non-payment of which may result in suspension of FASTag and other VAHAN related penalties.
NHAI has invited bids for the implementation of ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ that will be installed at selected toll plazas. Based on the performance, efficiency, and user response to this system, a decision will be made regarding its implementation across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
1 मई 2025 से सैटेलाइट आधारित टोलिंग प्रणाली के शुभारंभ पर स्पष्टीकरण
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट में यह बताया गया है कि 1 मई 2025 से सैटेलाइट आधारित टोलिंग सिस्टम शुरू किया जाएगा और यह मौजूदा फास्टैग आधारित टोल संग्रह प्रणाली की जगह लेगा। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा 1 मई 2025 से सैटेलाइट आधारित टोलिंग के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में ऐसा कोई निर्णय नहीं लिया गया है।
टोल प्लाजा के माध्यम से वाहनों की निर्बाध, बाधा-मुक्त आवाजाही को सक्षम करने और यात्रा के समय को कम करने के लिए चयनित टोल प्लाजा पर ‘एएनपीआर-फास्टैग-आधारित बाधा-रहित टोलिंग प्रणाली' लागू की जाएगी।
उन्नत टोलिंग प्रणाली में 'ऑटोमैटिक नंबर प्लेट रिकॉग्निशन' (एएनपीआर) तकनीक होगी, जो वाहनों की नंबर प्लेट पढ़कर उनकी पहचान करेगी, और मौजूदा 'फास्टैग सिस्टम' जो टोल कटौती के लिए रेडियो-फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) का उपयोग करता है। इसके तहत, वाहनों को उच्च क्षमता वाले एएनपीआर कैमरों और फास्टैग रीडर्स के माध्यम से उनकी पहचान के आधार पर टोल प्लाजा पर रुकने की आवश्यकता के बिना चार्ज किया जाएगा। नियमों का पालन न करने की स्थिति में, उल्लंघनकर्ताओं को ई-नोटिस दिए जाएंगे, जिसका भुगतान न करने पर फास्टैग को निलंबित किया जा सकता है और वाहन से संबंधित अन्य दंड लगाया जा सकता है।
एनएचएआई ने 'एएनपीआर-फास्टैग आधारित बैरियर-लेस टोलिंग सिस्टम' के क्रियान्वयन के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की हैं, जिसे चुनिंदा टोल प्लाजा पर लगाया जाएगा। इस प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन, दक्षता और उपयोगकर्ता की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, देश भर में इसके क्रियान्वयन के बारे में निर्णय लिया जाएगा।