Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Launch of Satellite-based Tolling System from 1st May 2025
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Some sections of the media have reported that a Satellite-based Tolling System will be launched from 1st May 2025 and will replace the existing FASTag-based toll collection system. This is to clarify that no such decision has been taken by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways or National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) regarding the nationwide implementation of satellite-based tolling from 1st May 2025.
In order to enable seamless, barrier-free movement of vehicles through toll plazas and reduce travel time ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ will be implemented at selected toll plazas.
The advanced tolling system will combine ‘Automatic Number Plate Recognition’ (ANPR) technology, that will identify vehicles by reading their number plates, and the existing ‘FASTag system’ that uses Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) for toll deduction. Under this, vehicles will be charged based on their identification through high performance ANPR cameras and FASTag Readers, without needing to stop at the toll plazas. In case of non-compliance, E-Notices will be served to the violators, non-payment of which may result in suspension of FASTag and other VAHAN related penalties.
NHAI has invited bids for the implementation of ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ that will be installed at selected toll plazas. Based on the performance, efficiency, and user response to this system, a decision will be made regarding its implementation across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
1 મે 2025થી સેટેલાઇટ-આધારિત ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવા અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મીડિયાના કેટલાક વર્ગોએ અહેવાલ આપ્યો છે કે 1 મે 2025થી સેટેલાઇટ-આધારિત ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે અને તે હાલની FASTag-આધારિત ટોલ કલેક્શન સિસ્ટમનું સ્થાન લેશે. આ સ્પષ્ટ કરવા માટે કે 1 મે 2025થી સેટેલાઇટ-આધારિત ટોલિંગના રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અમલીકરણ અંગે માર્ગ પરિવહન અને હાઇવે મંત્રાલય અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય હાઇવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NHAI) દ્વારા આવો કોઈ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો નથી.
ટોલ પ્લાઝા દ્વારા વાહનોની સીમલેસ, અવરોધ-મુક્ત અવરજવરને સક્ષમ કરવા અને મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડવા માટે પસંદગીના ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર 'ANPR-FASTag-આધારિત બેરિયર-લેસ ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ' લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ અદ્યતન ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ 'ઓટોમેટિક નંબર પ્લેટ રેકગ્નિશન' (ANPR) ટેકનોલોજીને જોડશે, જે વાહનોને તેમની નંબર પ્લેટ વાંચીને અને હાલની 'FASTag સિસ્ટમ' જે ટોલ કપાત માટે રેડિયો-ફ્રીક્વન્સી આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન (RFID) નો ઉપયોગ કરે છે તે ઓળખશે. આ હેઠળ, ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર રોકાવાની જરૂર વગર, ઉચ્ચ પ્રદર્શન ANPR કેમેરા અને FASTag રીડર્સ દ્વારા તેમની ઓળખના આધારે વાહનો પાસેથી ચાર્જ લેવામાં આવશે. પાલન ન કરવાના કિસ્સામાં, ઉલ્લંઘન કરનારાઓને ઇ-નોટિસ આપવામાં આવશે, જેની ચૂકવણી ન કરવાથી FASTag સસ્પેન્ડ થઈ શકે છે અને વાહન સંબંધિત અન્ય દંડ થઈ શકે છે.
NHAI 'ANPR-FASTag-આધારિત બેરિયર-લેસ ટોલિંગ સિસ્ટમ' ના અમલીકરણ માટે બિડ આમંત્રિત કરી છે. જે પસંદગીના ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સિસ્ટમના પ્રદર્શન, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને વપરાશકર્તા પ્રતિભાવના આધારે, દેશભરમાં તેના અમલીકરણ અંગે નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવશે