Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Launch of Satellite-based Tolling System from 1st May 2025
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Some sections of the media have reported that a Satellite-based Tolling System will be launched from 1st May 2025 and will replace the existing FASTag-based toll collection system. This is to clarify that no such decision has been taken by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways or National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) regarding the nationwide implementation of satellite-based tolling from 1st May 2025.
In order to enable seamless, barrier-free movement of vehicles through toll plazas and reduce travel time ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ will be implemented at selected toll plazas.
The advanced tolling system will combine ‘Automatic Number Plate Recognition’ (ANPR) technology, that will identify vehicles by reading their number plates, and the existing ‘FASTag system’ that uses Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) for toll deduction. Under this, vehicles will be charged based on their identification through high performance ANPR cameras and FASTag Readers, without needing to stop at the toll plazas. In case of non-compliance, E-Notices will be served to the violators, non-payment of which may result in suspension of FASTag and other VAHAN related penalties.
NHAI has invited bids for the implementation of ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ that will be installed at selected toll plazas. Based on the performance, efficiency, and user response to this system, a decision will be made regarding its implementation across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మే 1 నుంచి ఉపగ్రహ ఆధారిత టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ప్రారంభంపై స్పష్టత
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతమున్న ఫాస్టాగ్ ఆధారిత టోల్ వసూలు వ్యవస్థ స్థానంలో ఈ ఏడాది మే 1 నుంచి ఉపగ్రహ ఆధారిత టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ ప్రారంభమవుతుందని కొన్ని మీడియా సంస్థలు నివేదించాయి. మే 1 నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉపగ్రహ ఆధారిత టోలింగ్ అమలుకు సంబంధించి రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గానీ; భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల ఆధీకృత సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ) గానీ అలాంటి నిర్ణయమేదీ తీసుకోలేదని స్పష్టం చేయడం ఈ ప్రకటన ఉద్దేశం.
టోల్ ప్లాజాల ద్వారా వాహనాల రాకపోకలు సజావుగా, అవరోధం లేకుండా సాగడానికీ; ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని తగ్గించడానికీ ‘ఏఎన్‌పీఆర్-ఫాస్టాగ్ ఆధారిత అవరోధ రహిత టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ’ను ఎంపిక చేసిన టోల్ ప్లాజాలలో అమలు చేస్తారు.
సంఖ్యలను చదవడం ద్వారా వాహనాల నంబర్ ప్లేట్‌లను గుర్తించే ‘స్వయంచాలకంగా నంబర్ ప్లేట్ గుర్తింపు’ (ఏఎన్‌పీఆర్) సాంకేతికతను, రేడియో ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీని గుర్తించడం (ఆర్ఎఫ్ఐడీ) ద్వారా టోల్‌ను మినహాయించే ప్రస్తుత ‘ఫాస్టాగ్ వ్యవస్థ’ను ఈ అధునాతన టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ కలుపుతుంది. ఇందులో అత్యుత్తమ ఏఎన్‌పీఆర్ కెమెరాలు, ఫాస్టాగ్ రీడర్ల ద్వారా గుర్తింపును బట్టి వాహనాలపై టోల్ విధిస్తారు. వాహనాలు టోల్ ప్లాజాల వద్ద ఆగాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండదు. నిబంధనలు పాటించని పక్షంలో, వాటిని ఉల్లంఘించిన వారికి ఇ-నోటీసులు పంపుతారు. దీన్ని చెల్లించకపోతే ఫాస్టాగ్‌ను నిలిపివేయడంతోపాటు ఇతర ‘వాహన్’ సంబంధిత జరిమానాలు విధించవచ్చు.
ఎంపిక చేసిన టోల్ ప్లాజాలలో ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న ‘ఏఎన్‌పీఆర్-ఫాస్టాగ్ ఆధారిత అవరోధ రహిత టోలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ’ అమలు కోసం ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ బిడ్లను ఆహ్వానించింది. ఈ వ్యవస్థ పనితీరు, సామర్థ్యం, వినియోగదారుల స్పందనను బట్టి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దీని అమలుకు సంబంధించి నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటారు.