Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Launch of Satellite-based Tolling System from 1st May 2025
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Some sections of the media have reported that a Satellite-based Tolling System will be launched from 1st May 2025 and will replace the existing FASTag-based toll collection system. This is to clarify that no such decision has been taken by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways or National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) regarding the nationwide implementation of satellite-based tolling from 1st May 2025.
In order to enable seamless, barrier-free movement of vehicles through toll plazas and reduce travel time ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ will be implemented at selected toll plazas.
The advanced tolling system will combine ‘Automatic Number Plate Recognition’ (ANPR) technology, that will identify vehicles by reading their number plates, and the existing ‘FASTag system’ that uses Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) for toll deduction. Under this, vehicles will be charged based on their identification through high performance ANPR cameras and FASTag Readers, without needing to stop at the toll plazas. In case of non-compliance, E-Notices will be served to the violators, non-payment of which may result in suspension of FASTag and other VAHAN related penalties.
NHAI has invited bids for the implementation of ‘ANPR-FASTag-based Barrier-Less Tolling System’ that will be installed at selected toll plazas. Based on the performance, efficiency, and user response to this system, a decision will be made regarding its implementation across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
یکم مئی 2025 سے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹولنگ سسٹم کے لانچ پر وضاحت
18 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے کچھ حصوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹولنگ سسٹم یکم مئی 2025 سے لانچ کیا جائے گا، اور یہ موجودہ فاسٹ ٹیگ پر مبنی ٹول کلیکشن سسٹم کی جگہ لے لے گا۔ واضح رہے کہ یکم مئی 2025 سے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹولنگ کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے بارے میں وزارت سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت یا نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ذریعے ایسا کوئی فیصلہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔
ٹول پلازوں کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی بلا تعطل، رکاوٹ سے پاک نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنانے اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے منتخب ٹول پلازوں پر ’اے این پی آر-فاسٹ ٹیگ پر مبنی بیریئر لیس ٹولنگ سسٹم‘ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
جدید ٹولنگ سسٹم میں ’آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکوگنیشن‘ (اے این پی آر) ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہوگی، جو گاڑیوں کی نمبر پلیٹوں کو پڑھ کر ان کی شناخت کرے گی، اور موجودہ ’فاسٹ ٹیگ سسٹم‘ جو ٹول کٹوتی کے لیے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی آئیڈینٹیفکیشن (آر ایف آئی ڈی) کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت گاڑیوں کو ان کی شناخت کی بنیاد پر ہائی پرفارمنس اے این پی آر کیمروں اور فاسٹ ٹیگ ریڈرز کے ذریعے چارج کیا جائے گا اور انھیں ٹول پلازہ پر رکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ تعمیل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو ای نوٹس جاری کیے جائیں گے، جن کی عدم ادائیگی کے نتیجے میں فاسٹ ٹیگ اور وی اے ایچ اے این سے متعلق دیگر جرمانے معطل ہوسکتے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے ’اے این پی آر-فاسٹ ٹیگ پر مبنی بیریئر لیس ٹولنگ سسٹم‘ کے نفاذ کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی ہیں جو منتخب ٹول پلازوں پر نصب کی جائیں گی۔ اس نظام کی کارکردگی، کارکردگی اور صارف کے ردعمل کی بنیاد پر ملک بھر میں اس کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔