Ministry of Coal
SECL to Become First Coal PSU to Use Paste Fill Technology for Mining
₹7040 Crore Agreement Signed Between SECL and TMC Mineral Resources
18 APR 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) is set to become the first coal PSU in India to adopt paste fill technology for coal mining—marking a major step toward sustainable and environmentally friendly mining practices.
To implement this innovative underground mining technology, SECL has signed a ₹7040 crore agreement with TMC Mineral Resources Private Limited.
Under this agreement, large-scale coal production will be undertaken using paste fill technology in the Singhali underground coal mine located in SECL’s Korba area. Over a period of 25 years, the project is expected to produce approximately 8.4 million tonnes (84.5 lakh tonnes) of coal.
What is Paste Fill Technology?
Paste filling is a modern underground mining method that eliminates the need to acquire surface land. After coal extraction, the mined-out voids are filled with a specially prepared paste made from fly ash, crushed overburden from opencast mines, cement, water, and binding chemicals. This process prevents land subsidence and ensures the structural stability of the mine.
Importantly, the paste utilizes industrial waste materials, making the process environmentally sustainable and promoting waste recycling.
Background of Singhali Mine
The Singhali underground mine was approved in 1989 for a production capacity of 0.24 million tonnes per year and commenced operations in 1993. Presently, the mine has 8.45 million tonnes of extractable reserves of G-7 grade non-coking coal. It was developed using the Bord and Pillar method, employing Load Haul Dumpers (LHDs) and Universal Drilling Machines (UDMs) for underground operations.
However, the surface area above the mine is densely occupied—with villages, high-tension electricity lines, and a Public Works Department (PWD) road—rendering traditional caving methods unfeasible due to safety and environmental concerns.
New Opportunity for Singhali Mine
With the introduction of paste fill technology, mining activities in this area can now proceed without disturbing the surface infrastructure.
The successful implementation of this technology in Singhali is expected to pave the way for resuming operations in other underground mines where similar land constraints exist.
A Step Towards Green Mining
With a total investment of ₹7040 crore, the project is a major initiative to promote green mining technologies in India. It aims to enhance coal production while significantly reducing environmental impact.
Speaking on the occasion, SECL CMD Shri Harish Duhan said "I firmly believe that paste fill technology will not only secure the future of underground mining but also offer an innovative, eco-friendly solution. This project is a landmark step toward green mining and will shape the future of the coal industry in the years to come."

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ای سی ایل کان کنی کے لیے پیسٹ فِل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے والا پہلا کوئلہ پی ایس یو بنے گا
ایس ای سی ایل اور ٹی ایم سی منرل ریسورسز کے درمیان 7040 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے
18 APR 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے پیسٹ فل ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے والا بھارت کا پہلا کوئلہ پی ایس یو بننے کے لیے تیار ہے - جو پائیدار اور ماحول دوست کان کنی کے طریقوں کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
اس جدید زیر زمین کان کنی ٹکنالوجی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایس ای سی ایل نے ٹی ایم سی منرل ریسورسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 7040 کروڑ روپئے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
کمرے میں کھڑے مردوں کا ایک گروپ خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے
اس معاہدے کے تحت ایس ای سی ایل کے کوربا علاقے میں واقع سنگھالی زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان میں پیسٹ فل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر کوئلے کی پیداوار کی جائے گی۔ 25 سال کی مدت میں ، اس منصوبے سے تقریبا 8.4 ملین ٹن (84.5 لاکھ ٹن) کوئلہ پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
پیسٹ فل ٹیکنالوجی کیا ہے؟
پیسٹ فل ایک جدید زیر زمین کان کنی کا طریقہ ہے جو سطحی زمین حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ کوئلہ نکالنے کے بعد، کان کنی کی خالی جگہوں کو فلائی ایش ، سیمنٹ، پانی اور بانڈنگ کیمیکلز سے تیار کردہ ایک خاص طور پر تیار کردہ پیسٹ سے بھر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عمل زمین کو دھنسنے سے روکتا ہے اور کان کے ساختی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پیسٹ فل میں صنعتی فضلے مواد کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، اس طرح یہ عمل ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار بن جاتا ہے اور فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
سنگھالی کان کا پس منظر
ایک ایسی عمارت جس میں گیٹ اور سائن ڈسکریپشن خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے
سنگھالی زیر زمین کان کو 1989 میں 0.24 ملین ٹن سالانہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے منظور کیا گیا تھا اور 1993 میں کام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت کان میں جی سیون گریڈ نان کوکنگ کوئلے کے 8.45 ملین ٹن قابل اخراج ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ اسے بورڈ اینڈ پلر طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں زیر زمین آپریشنز کے لیے لوڈ ہال ڈمپر (ایل ایچ ڈی) اور یونیورسل ڈرلنگ مشینوں (یو ڈی ایم) کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
تاہم، کان کے اوپر کا سطحی علاقہ گنجان آباد ہے – گاؤں، ہائی ٹینشن بجلی کی لائنیں، اور پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی سڑک – جس کی وجہ سے حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی خدشات کی وجہ سے روایتی کیونگ کے طریقے ناممکن ہیں۔
سنگھالی کان کے لیے نیا موقع
پیسٹ فل ٹیکنالوجی آنے کے ساتھ ، اس علاقے میں کان کنی کی سرگرمیاں اب سطح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں خلل ڈالے بغیر آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں۔
سنگھالی میں اس ٹکنالوجی کے کامیاب نفاذ سے دیگر زیر زمین کانوں میں آپریشن دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے جہاں اسی طرح کی زمین کی رکاوٹیں موجود ہیں۔
سبز کان کنی کی طرف ایک قدم
7040 کروڑ روپئے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت میں گرین کان کنی ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ہریش دوہن نے کہا کہ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ پیسٹ فل ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف زیر زمین کان کنی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنائے گی بلکہ ایک جدید اور ماحول دوست حل بھی پیش کرے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ گرین کان کنی کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں کوئلے کی صنعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا۔