Department of Space
International Space mission carrying Indian astronaut scheduled for next month: Dr Jitendra Singh
India poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey
Indian Astronaut Set for Historic Space Mission as ISRO Charts Bold New Frontiers
India’s Space Dreams Soar Higher with Gaganyaan Prep, ISS Mission, and a Summer of Launches
18 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, April 18 : India is poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey, international Space mission carrying Indian astronaut has been scheduled for next month.
Announcing this after a high-level meeting held to review major future plans of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in the coming months, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mission will mark the visit of first Indian ever to visit the International Space Station (ISS) and the first Indian astronaut to travel to Space in over four decades after Rakesh Sharma’s iconic 1984 flight aboard a Soviet Soyuz spacecraft.
The announcement comes amid a flurry of activity in India’s space sector, which is gearing up for an ambitious slate of missions in the coming months.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman of ISRO, made a presentation elaborating the status of various upcoming Space missions.
Chairman ISRO informed that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla of the Indian Air Force is all prepared to fly to the International Space Station (ISS) next month as part of Axiom Space’s Ax-4 mission.
Group Captain Shukla’s mission, scheduled for May 2025, marks a milestone in India’s expanding international space collaborations. A decorated test pilot with the Indian Air Force, he was shortlisted under ISRO’s Human Spaceflight Program (HSP) and is among the top contenders for the Gaganyaan mission, India’s first indigenous crewed orbital flight. His journey aboard the Ax-4 mission is expected to provide critical hands-on experience in spaceflight operations, launch protocols, microgravity adaptation, and emergency preparedness — all essential for India’s crewed space ambitions.
What sets Shukla’s mission apart is its strategic importance. Unlike the symbolic undertones of India’s first human spaceflight, this time the focus is on operational readiness and global integration. His participation underscores India’s growing engagement with public-private international partnerships in space and its resolve to emerge as a serious contender in human space exploration.
“India is ready for its next space milestone,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscoring the significance of the upcoming human spaceflight and a series of critical ISRO missions. He noted that the collaboration with international partners and the strategic momentum of projects like Gaganyaan reflect India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in space technology. The Minister emphasized that these efforts are not only scientific in nature but also aligned with the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.
During the meeting, ISRO updated Dr. Jitendra Singh on several key developments since January 2025. These include the public release of data from the Aditya L1 solar mission, successful demonstration of docking and undocking technologies, testing of the highest thrust liquid engine developed in India, and the historic 100th launch (GSLV-F15) from Sriharikota. ISRO also supported national events like the Kumbh Mela 2025 through satellite-based monitoring and announced a successful demonstration of restarting the Vikas Engine, crucial for future launch vehicle recovery missions.
Among the major missions lined up for May to July 2025, ISRO will launch the PSLV-C61 mission carrying the state-of-the-art EOS-09 satellite. Equipped with a C-band synthetic aperture radar, EOS-09 will be capable of capturing high-resolution images of Earth’s surface under all weather conditions, day or night. Another significant milestone will be the Test Vehicle-D2 (TV-D2) mission, designed to simulate an abort scenario and demonstrate the Gaganyaan Crew Escape System. The mission includes sea recovery operations for the Crew Module, mimicking procedures planned for India’s first human spaceflight.
June will see the highly anticipated launch of the NISAR satellite aboard the GSLV-F16. This NASA-ISRO collaboration aims to study Earth’s ecosystems and natural hazards through dual-frequency radar data, combining NASA’s L-band payloads with ISRO’s S-band contributions. The LVM3-M5 mission, scheduled for July, will cater to a commercial contract with AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA, launching BlueBird Block-2 satellites under NewSpace India Limited’s commercial program.
As India’s space strategy matures, Group Captain Shukla’s upcoming mission stands as a symbol of a confident, forward-looking nation ready to reclaim its place in the global space race. His journey is more than just a flight — it’s a signal that India is stepping boldly into a new era of space exploration.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को अगले महीने ले जाएगा अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष मिशन: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
भारत अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक निर्णायक अध्याय लिखने को तैयार
इसरो की नई साहसिक सीमाओं के साथ भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ऐतिहासिक अंतरिक्ष मिशन के लिए तैयार
गगनयान की तैयारी, आईएसएस मिशन और प्रक्षेपणों की लहर के साथ अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत के सपने नई ऊंचाइयों पर
18 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
अगले महीने निर्धारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष मिशन में एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री के शामिल होने के साथ ही भारत अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में एक निर्णायक अध्याय लिखने के लिए तैयार है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के आने वाले महीनों की प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक के बाद यह घोषणा करते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह मिशन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) का दौरा करने वाले पहले भारतीय और राकेश शर्मा की 1984 की सोवियत सोयुज अंतरिक्ष यान की प्रतिष्ठित उड़ान के चार दशकों से अधिक समय बाद अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा करने वाले पहले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री के तौर पर दर्ज किया जाएगा।
यह घोषणा आने वाले महीनों में महत्वाकांक्षी मिशनों की श्रंखला के लिए तैयार भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में तेजी से चल रही गतिविधियों के बीच आई है।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने आने वाले दिनों के विभिन्न अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की स्थिति का विवरण देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने जानकारी दी कि भारतीय वायुसेना के ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला अगले महीने एक्सिओम स्पेस के एएक्स-4 मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) के लिए उड़ान भरने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं।
मई 2025 के लिए निर्धारित ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला का मिशन भारत के बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष सहयोग में एक कीर्तिमान है। वह भारतीय वायुसेना के एक सम्मानित टेस्ट पायलट हैं जिन्हें इसरो के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम (एचएसपी) के तहत चुना गया था और वे भारत की पहली स्वदेशी मानवयुक्त आर्बिटल उड़ान, गगनयान मिशन के शीर्ष दावेदारों में से एक हैं। एएक्स-4 मिशन पर उनकी यात्रा से अंतरिक्ष उड़ान संचालन, लॉन्च प्रोटोकॉल, माइक्रोग्रैविटी अनुकूलन और आपातकालीन तैयारी में महत्वपूर्ण व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिलने की उम्मीद है - जो भारत की मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए आवश्यक है।
इसका रणनीतिक महत्व शुक्ला के मिशन को खास बनाता है। भारत की पहली मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के प्रतीकात्मक महत्व के उलट इस बार ध्यान परिचालन तत्परता और वैश्विक एकीकरण पर है। उनकी भागीदारी अंतरिक्ष में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक-निजी सहभागिता के साथ भारत के बढ़ते जुड़ाव और मानव अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक गंभीर दावेदार के रूप में उभरने के उसके संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगामी मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान और इसरो के कई महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "भारत अपने अगले अंतरिक्ष कीर्तिमान के लिए तैयार है।" उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग और गगनयान जैसी परियोजनाओं की रणनीतिक रफ्तार भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में एक वैश्विक लीडर बनने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि ये प्रयास न केवल वैज्ञानिक प्रकृति के हैं बल्कि एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, इसरो ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को जनवरी 2025 के बाद के कई महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी। इनमें आदित्य एल1 सौर मिशन से डेटा का सार्वजनिक विमोचन, डॉकिंग और अनडॉकिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का सफल प्रदर्शन, भारत में विकसित उच्चतम थ्रस्ट लिक्विड इंजन का परीक्षण, और श्रीहरिकोटा से ऐतिहासिक 100वां प्रक्षेपण (जीएसएलवी-एफ15) शामिल हैं। इसरो ने कुंभ मेला 2025 जैसे राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में सैटेलाइट-आधारित निगरानी के माध्यम से सहयोग दिया और विकास इंजन को सफलतापूर्वक पुन: आरंभ करने का प्रदर्शन किया, जो भविष्य के लॉन्च वाहन रिकवरी मिशनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मई से जुलाई 2025 के लिए निर्धारित बड़े मिशनों में, इसरो अत्याधुनिक ईओएस-09 उपग्रह ले जाने वाले पीएसएलवी-सी61 मिशन को लॉन्च करेगा। सी-बैंड सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार से लैस, ईओएस-09 सभी मौसम की स्थिति, दिन या रात में पृथ्वी की सतह की उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली तस्वीरें लेने में सक्षम होगा। एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि टेस्ट व्हीकल-डी2 (टीवी-डी2) मिशन होगा, जिसे एक एबॉर्ट परिदृश्य का अनुकरण करने और गगनयान क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस मिशन में क्रू मॉड्यूल के लिए समुद्री रिकवरी ऑपरेशन शामिल हैं, जो भारत की पहली मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए नियोजित प्रक्रियाओं की नकल करता है।
जून में बहुप्रतीक्षित निसार उपग्रह का जीएसएलवी-एफ16 पर प्रक्षेपण होगा। नासा-इसरो का यह सहयोग नासा के एल-बैंड पेलोड को इसरो के एस-बैंड योगदान के साथ जोड़कर दोहरी-फ्रीक्वेंसी रडार डेटा के माध्यम से पृथ्वी के ईकोसिस्टम और प्राकृतिक खतरों का अध्ययन करना है। जुलाई के लिए निर्धारित एलवीएम3-एम5 मिशन, न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड के वाणिज्यिक कार्यक्रम के तहत ब्लूबर्ड ब्लॉक-2 उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करते हुए, यूएसए की एएसटी स्पेसमोबाइल इंक. के साथ एक वाणिज्यिक अनुबंध को पूरा करेगा।
अब जबकि भारत की अंतरिक्ष रणनीति परिपक्व हो रही है, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला का आगामी मिशन एक आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण, भविष्योन्मुखी राष्ट्र के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा है जो वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष दौड़ में अपना स्थान फिर से हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। उनकी यात्रा सिर्फ एक उड़ान से कहीं अधिक है - यह एक संकेत है कि भारत अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के एक नए युग में साहसपूर्वक कदम रख रहा है।