Department of Space
International Space mission carrying Indian astronaut scheduled for next month: Dr Jitendra Singh
India poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey
Indian Astronaut Set for Historic Space Mission as ISRO Charts Bold New Frontiers
India’s Space Dreams Soar Higher with Gaganyaan Prep, ISS Mission, and a Summer of Launches
18 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, April 18 : India is poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey, international Space mission carrying Indian astronaut has been scheduled for next month.
Announcing this after a high-level meeting held to review major future plans of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in the coming months, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mission will mark the visit of first Indian ever to visit the International Space Station (ISS) and the first Indian astronaut to travel to Space in over four decades after Rakesh Sharma’s iconic 1984 flight aboard a Soviet Soyuz spacecraft.
The announcement comes amid a flurry of activity in India’s space sector, which is gearing up for an ambitious slate of missions in the coming months.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman of ISRO, made a presentation elaborating the status of various upcoming Space missions.
Chairman ISRO informed that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla of the Indian Air Force is all prepared to fly to the International Space Station (ISS) next month as part of Axiom Space’s Ax-4 mission.
Group Captain Shukla’s mission, scheduled for May 2025, marks a milestone in India’s expanding international space collaborations. A decorated test pilot with the Indian Air Force, he was shortlisted under ISRO’s Human Spaceflight Program (HSP) and is among the top contenders for the Gaganyaan mission, India’s first indigenous crewed orbital flight. His journey aboard the Ax-4 mission is expected to provide critical hands-on experience in spaceflight operations, launch protocols, microgravity adaptation, and emergency preparedness — all essential for India’s crewed space ambitions.
What sets Shukla’s mission apart is its strategic importance. Unlike the symbolic undertones of India’s first human spaceflight, this time the focus is on operational readiness and global integration. His participation underscores India’s growing engagement with public-private international partnerships in space and its resolve to emerge as a serious contender in human space exploration.
“India is ready for its next space milestone,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscoring the significance of the upcoming human spaceflight and a series of critical ISRO missions. He noted that the collaboration with international partners and the strategic momentum of projects like Gaganyaan reflect India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in space technology. The Minister emphasized that these efforts are not only scientific in nature but also aligned with the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.
During the meeting, ISRO updated Dr. Jitendra Singh on several key developments since January 2025. These include the public release of data from the Aditya L1 solar mission, successful demonstration of docking and undocking technologies, testing of the highest thrust liquid engine developed in India, and the historic 100th launch (GSLV-F15) from Sriharikota. ISRO also supported national events like the Kumbh Mela 2025 through satellite-based monitoring and announced a successful demonstration of restarting the Vikas Engine, crucial for future launch vehicle recovery missions.
Among the major missions lined up for May to July 2025, ISRO will launch the PSLV-C61 mission carrying the state-of-the-art EOS-09 satellite. Equipped with a C-band synthetic aperture radar, EOS-09 will be capable of capturing high-resolution images of Earth’s surface under all weather conditions, day or night. Another significant milestone will be the Test Vehicle-D2 (TV-D2) mission, designed to simulate an abort scenario and demonstrate the Gaganyaan Crew Escape System. The mission includes sea recovery operations for the Crew Module, mimicking procedures planned for India’s first human spaceflight.
June will see the highly anticipated launch of the NISAR satellite aboard the GSLV-F16. This NASA-ISRO collaboration aims to study Earth’s ecosystems and natural hazards through dual-frequency radar data, combining NASA’s L-band payloads with ISRO’s S-band contributions. The LVM3-M5 mission, scheduled for July, will cater to a commercial contract with AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA, launching BlueBird Block-2 satellites under NewSpace India Limited’s commercial program.
As India’s space strategy matures, Group Captain Shukla’s upcoming mission stands as a symbol of a confident, forward-looking nation ready to reclaim its place in the global space race. His journey is more than just a flight — it’s a signal that India is stepping boldly into a new era of space exploration.

अंतराळ विभाग
भारतीय अंतराळवीराचा समावेश असलेली आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ मोहीम पुढील महिन्यात नियोजित: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील वाटचालीत नवा अध्याय लिहिण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज
18 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील वाटचालीत एक नवा अध्याय लिहिण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज झाला असून, पुढील महिन्यात भारतीय अंतराळवीराचा समावेश असलेली आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ मोहीम आयोजित होणार आहे. येत्या काही महिन्यांमध्ये भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेच्या भावी योजनांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीनंतर केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), भूविज्ञान आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन यांचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ही घोषणा केली. या अंतराळ मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून पहिल्यांदाच एखादा भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकाला भेट देईल आणि राकेश शर्मा यांच्या 1984 मधील सोवियत सोयुझ अंतराळयानातून झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक अंतराळ मोहिमेनंतर तब्बल चार दशकांपेक्षा जास्त काळाने पहिल्यांदाच भारतीय अंतराळवीर अंतराळात प्रवास करेल, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
आगामी काही महिन्यांमध्ये महत्त्वाकांक्षी मोहिमांच्या एका संचासाठी सज्ज होत असलेल्या भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील अनेक कार्यक्रमांच्या भरगच्च वेळापत्रकादरम्यान ही घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. अंतराळ विभागाचे सचिव आणि इस्रोचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. व्ही. नारायणन् यांनी आगामी अंतराळ मोहिमांच्या स्थितीबाबत सविस्तर माहिती देणारे सादरीकरण केले. भारतीय हवाई दलातील ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुभांषू शुक्ला ऍक्झियॉम स्पेसच्या एएक्स-4 मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून पुढील महिन्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर जाण्यासाठी होणाऱ्या अंतराळ मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहेत, अशी माहिती इस्रोच्या अध्यक्षांनी दिली.
ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांची मोहीम मे 2025 मध्ये पार पडणार असून भारताच्या वाढत्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ सहकार्यातील तो एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे . भारतीय वायुसेनेतील पदकविजेते टेस्ट पायलट असलेले ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुक्ला यांची इसरोच्या मानवी अंतराळउड्डाण (HSP)कार्यक्रमात निवड झाली होती व भारताचे पहिले स्वदेशी मानवसहित ऑर्बिटल उड्डाण असणाऱ्या गगनयान मोहिमेसाठी विशेष पसंती मिळालेल्यांमध्ये त्यांची गणना होते. या Ax-4 मोहिमेतील त्यांच्या सहभागामुळे त्यांना महत्वपूर्ण असा अंतराळ उड्डाण प्रणाली, लॉंच प्रोटोकॉल, सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षणाशी जुळवून घेणे तसेच आणीबाणीच्या परिस्थितीतील मानसिक तयारी, या सर्व गोष्टींचा अनुभव मिळेल, जो भारताच्या महत्वाकांक्षी अंतराळ मोहिमांसाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
“भारत पुढच्या अंतराळ मोहिमांचा महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठण्यास सज्ज आहे.” हे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे विधान आगामी मानवसहित अंतराळ उड्डाण व इसरो च्या महत्वाच्या मोहिमांचे वैशिष्ट्य अधोरेखित करते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांशी सहकार्य व गगनयान सारख्या महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांना मिळणारी गती यामुळे अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानात जागतिक पातळीवर नेतृत्व करण्यातील भारताची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते. हे प्रयत्न केवळ विज्ञान क्षेत्रापुरते मर्यादित नसून विकसित व आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उद्दिष्टाशी निगडित आहेत असे सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांना इसरो तील जानेवारी 2025 पासून घडत असलेल्या अनेक महत्वाच्या घटनांची माहिती देण्यात आली. आदित्य L1 सौर मोहीमेत मिळालेली माहिती प्रसिद्ध करणे, डॉकिंग व अन डॉकिंग तंत्रज्ञानाचे यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिक, भारतात विकसित केलेल्या उच्च क्षमतेच्या लिक्विड इंजिन ची चाचणी व श्रीहरीकोटा इथून झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक 100व्या प्रक्षेपणाची (GSLV -F-15 ) माहिती यांचा त्यात समावेश होता. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील महत्वाचा समारंभ असलेल्या कुंभमेळा 2025 मध्ये उपग्रहावर आधारित देखरेख करण्यात इसरोची महत्वाची भूमिका व भावी काळातील लॉन्च वेहिकल रिकव्हरी मोहिमांसाठी महत्वपूर्ण असलेले विकास इंजिन पुन्हा सुरु करण्याचे यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिक याबद्दलही माहिती देण्यात आली.