Department of Space
International Space mission carrying Indian astronaut scheduled for next month: Dr Jitendra Singh
India poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey
Indian Astronaut Set for Historic Space Mission as ISRO Charts Bold New Frontiers
India’s Space Dreams Soar Higher with Gaganyaan Prep, ISS Mission, and a Summer of Launches
18 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, April 18 : India is poised to script a defining chapter in its space journey, international Space mission carrying Indian astronaut has been scheduled for next month.
Announcing this after a high-level meeting held to review major future plans of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in the coming months, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mission will mark the visit of first Indian ever to visit the International Space Station (ISS) and the first Indian astronaut to travel to Space in over four decades after Rakesh Sharma’s iconic 1984 flight aboard a Soviet Soyuz spacecraft.
The announcement comes amid a flurry of activity in India’s space sector, which is gearing up for an ambitious slate of missions in the coming months.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman of ISRO, made a presentation elaborating the status of various upcoming Space missions.
Chairman ISRO informed that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla of the Indian Air Force is all prepared to fly to the International Space Station (ISS) next month as part of Axiom Space’s Ax-4 mission.
Group Captain Shukla’s mission, scheduled for May 2025, marks a milestone in India’s expanding international space collaborations. A decorated test pilot with the Indian Air Force, he was shortlisted under ISRO’s Human Spaceflight Program (HSP) and is among the top contenders for the Gaganyaan mission, India’s first indigenous crewed orbital flight. His journey aboard the Ax-4 mission is expected to provide critical hands-on experience in spaceflight operations, launch protocols, microgravity adaptation, and emergency preparedness — all essential for India’s crewed space ambitions.
What sets Shukla’s mission apart is its strategic importance. Unlike the symbolic undertones of India’s first human spaceflight, this time the focus is on operational readiness and global integration. His participation underscores India’s growing engagement with public-private international partnerships in space and its resolve to emerge as a serious contender in human space exploration.
“India is ready for its next space milestone,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscoring the significance of the upcoming human spaceflight and a series of critical ISRO missions. He noted that the collaboration with international partners and the strategic momentum of projects like Gaganyaan reflect India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in space technology. The Minister emphasized that these efforts are not only scientific in nature but also aligned with the vision of a developed and self-reliant India.
During the meeting, ISRO updated Dr. Jitendra Singh on several key developments since January 2025. These include the public release of data from the Aditya L1 solar mission, successful demonstration of docking and undocking technologies, testing of the highest thrust liquid engine developed in India, and the historic 100th launch (GSLV-F15) from Sriharikota. ISRO also supported national events like the Kumbh Mela 2025 through satellite-based monitoring and announced a successful demonstration of restarting the Vikas Engine, crucial for future launch vehicle recovery missions.
Among the major missions lined up for May to July 2025, ISRO will launch the PSLV-C61 mission carrying the state-of-the-art EOS-09 satellite. Equipped with a C-band synthetic aperture radar, EOS-09 will be capable of capturing high-resolution images of Earth’s surface under all weather conditions, day or night. Another significant milestone will be the Test Vehicle-D2 (TV-D2) mission, designed to simulate an abort scenario and demonstrate the Gaganyaan Crew Escape System. The mission includes sea recovery operations for the Crew Module, mimicking procedures planned for India’s first human spaceflight.
June will see the highly anticipated launch of the NISAR satellite aboard the GSLV-F16. This NASA-ISRO collaboration aims to study Earth’s ecosystems and natural hazards through dual-frequency radar data, combining NASA’s L-band payloads with ISRO’s S-band contributions. The LVM3-M5 mission, scheduled for July, will cater to a commercial contract with AST SpaceMobile Inc., USA, launching BlueBird Block-2 satellites under NewSpace India Limited’s commercial program.
As India’s space strategy matures, Group Captain Shukla’s upcoming mission stands as a symbol of a confident, forward-looking nation ready to reclaim its place in the global space race. His journey is more than just a flight — it’s a signal that India is stepping boldly into a new era of space exploration.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
আগামী মাসে ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীকে নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ অভিযানের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে: ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
18 APR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারত তার মহাকাশ যাত্রায় এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় লিখতে প্রস্তুত। ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীকে নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ অভিযান আগামী মাসে নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থা ইসরো-র ভবিষ্যত পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পর কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), ভূবিজ্ঞান ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগ, মহাকাশ, কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং একথা জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই অভিযানটি ১৯৮৪ সালে প্রথম ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারী রাকেশ শর্মার ঐতিহাসিক উড়ানের চার দশকেরও বেশি সময় পর আরও এক ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীর সফরকে চিহ্নিত করবে।
মহাকাশ বিভাগের সচিব ও ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ ভি. নারায়ণন আগামী বিভিন্ন মহাকাশ অভিযান সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানান। ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান বলেন, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লা আগামী মাসে অ্যাক্সিওম স্পেসের এএক্স-৪ মিশনের অংশ হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে যেতে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত।
মে মাসে নির্ধারিত গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লার এই মিশন ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ সহযোগিতার ক্রমবর্ধমান অগ্রগতির এক মাইলফলক। ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লা ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর একজন পাইলট, তিনি ইসরোর হিউম্যান স্পেসফ্লাইট প্রোগ্রামের তালিকায় স্থান পেয়েছিলেন। এএক্স-৪ মিশনে তার এই যাত্রা মহাকাশযান পরিচালনা, উৎক্ষেপণ প্রোটোকল এবং অন্যান্য জরুরি প্রস্তুতির ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করবে।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, "ভারত তার পরবর্তী মহাকাশ মাইলফলকের জন্য প্রস্তুত"। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা এবং গগনযানের মতো প্রকল্পের কৌশলগত গতি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে ওঠার প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন। মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি কেবলমাত্র বৈজ্ঞানিক দিক থেকে নয়, বরং এক উন্নত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিরও পরিচায়ক।
বৈঠকে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-কে ইসরোর কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে আদিত্য এল-১ সৌর মিশনের তথ্য প্রকাশ, ডকিং এবং আনডকিং প্রযুক্তির সফল প্রদর্শন, ভারতে তৈরি সর্বোচ্চ থ্রাস্ট লিকুইড ইঞ্জিনের পরীক্ষা এবং শ্রীহরিকোটা থেকে ঐতিহাসিক ১০০তম উৎক্ষেপণ।
২০২৫-এর মে থেকে জুলাই মাসের মধ্যে ইসরোর অত্যাধুনিক ইওএস-০৯ উপগ্রহ বহনকরে পিএসএলভি-সি৬১ মিশন সম্পন্ন হবে। একটি সি-ব্যান্ড সিন্থেটিক অ্যাপারচার রাডার দিয়ে সজ্জিত, ইওএস-০৯ দিন বা রাতের যেকোনো সময়ে পৃথিবী পৃষ্ঠের উচ্চ-রেজোলিউশনের ছবি তুলতে সক্ষম হবে। জুন মাসে জিএসএভি-এফ১৬-র সাহায্যে এনআইএসএআর স্যাটেলাইটের বহু প্রতীক্ষিত উৎক্ষেপণ ঘটবে। ইসরোর জুলাই মাসে নির্ধারিত এলভিএম৩-এম৫ মিশনটি আমেরিকার সঙ্গে একটি বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি পূরণ করবে।
গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লা-র আসন্ন মিশন বিশ্বব্যাপী মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থানকে আরও মজবুত করবে। ভারত যে সাহসীকতার সঙ্গে মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানের এক নতুন যুগে পদার্পণ করছে ক্যাপ্টেন শুক্লার এই যাত্রা তারই পরিচায়ক।