Ministry of Steel
Chhattisgarh Athletes Excel at 4th Khelo Masters National Games in New Delhi; Selected to Represent India in Sri Lanka
18 APR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Raipur
Athletes from Chhattisgarh delivered a commanding performance at the 4th Khelo Masters National Games held in New Delhi from April 11 to 13, 2025, securing 45 medals and reaffirming the state's growing stature in Indian sports. The event, held at the Commonwealth Games International Stadium, Khelgaon, and the Indira Gandhi International Stadium, saw participation from around 65 athletes representing Chhattisgarh across disciplines including athletics, football, shooting, swimming, and table tennis.
Among the state’s standout performers was Shri Bhagwat Ram Netam, a renowned long-distance runner and employee of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant, who won three bronze medals in athletics. Famed as the “Milkha Singh of Bhilai” for his consistent achievements in marathon and walkathon events, Shri Netam clocked 19.2 minutes in the 5,000-meter race and 5.21 minutes in the 1,500-meter run, earning bronze medals in both. He added a third bronze in the 3,000-meter walkathon with a timing of 35 minutes. These accomplishments have earned him the qualification to represent India at the upcoming Sri Lanka International Masters Athletics Championship 2025.
Other athletes from the state also brought laurels through a series of commendable performances. Shri G. Kamesh bagged a silver and a bronze medal in athletics, while Shri Kishan delivered an impressive showing with two gold and one silver. Shaoli De Tandi won two bronze medals, and Sharda Pandey demonstrated her athletic prowess with two golds. Shobhnath Yadav added one gold and one silver to the tally, and Benju Gupta won a bronze medal. Shri B.L. Naseene asserted dominance in his category by claiming two golds and one silver, while Smt. Rukhmanee Naseene made a strong impact with three gold medals, underlining the strength of Chhattisgarh’s women athletes.
Adding to the medal count, Shri Dinesh Sonkar, Smt. Sunita Sinha, Shri Radhelal Yadav, and Smt. Renuka Yadav each won a silver medal. Shri Parsaram Gond stood out with a hat-trick of gold medals, while Smt. Sunita Biju John earned two golds and one silver. Smt. Sonam Thakur claimed three gold medals, Smt. Putul Lakra won one gold, Smt. Prabha Thakur secured two bronze medals, and Smt. Yogita Yadav added a silver to the state’s impressive haul.
In pistol shooting, Shri Phanishwar Sahu secured a gold medal, and Smt. Jyoti Pandey showcased her precision with a silver. The Chhattisgarh football team also made its mark with a third-place finish, affirming the state's competence in team events.
This stellar performance was made possible under the committed leadership of Shri Narendra Naseene, Director of the Chhattisgarh Khelo Masters Team, and Smt. Jyoti Pandey, Vice President. Their strategic mentorship and dedication played a crucial role in preparing the athletes not only for national excellence but also for upcoming international competitions.
The selection of Chhattisgarh’s athletes, including Shri Bhagwat Ram Netam, for the Sri Lanka International Masters Championship represents a significant milestone, as they prepare to don the national colours and elevate India’s presence on the global stage.
These achievements underscore Chhattisgarh's emergence as a prominent center for sports, not only for youth but also for seasoned athletes. Institutions like the Bhilai Steel Plant continue to foster a nurturing and motivating environment that encourages athletic excellence across generations, setting a benchmark for the rest of the country.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में चौथे खेलो मास्टर्स राष्ट्रीय खेलों में छत्तीसगढ़ के खिलाड़ियों का परचम, चयनित प्रतिभागी श्रीलंका में करेंगे अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व
18 APR 2025 5:55PM by PIB Raipur
देश की राजधानी में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक आयोजित चौथे खेलो मास्टर्स राष्ट्रीय खेलों में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के खिलाड़ियों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए कुल 45 पदकों के साथ राज्य की गौरवगाथा को नई ऊंचाई दी। नई दिल्ली स्थित कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स इंटरनेशनल स्टेडियम, खेलगांव और इंदिरा गांधी इंटरनेशनल स्टेडियम में आयोजित इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता में छत्तीसगढ़ से लगभग 65 खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया और एथलेटिक्स, फुटबॉल, शूटिंग, तैराकी, टेबल टेनिस सहित विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस प्रतियोगिता के दौरान एथलेटिक्स श्रेणी में सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र कर्मचारी व प्रख्यात धावक श्री भागवत राम नेताम ने अपने अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन से न केवल बीएसपी व भिलाई का गौरव बढ़ाया, बल्कि तीन कांस्य पदक अर्जित कर एक बार फिर छत्तीसगढ़ को राष्ट्रीय खेल मंच पर प्रतिष्ठा दिलाई। मैराथन एवं वॉकाथन में निपुणता के लिए ‘भिलाई के मिल्खा सिंह’ के नाम से पहचाने जाने वाले श्री नेताम ने 5,000 मीटर दौड़ को मात्र 19.2 मिनट में पूरा करते हुए कांस्य पदक जीता, जबकि 1,500 मीटर दौड़ उन्होंने 5.21 मिनट में पूरी की और एक और कांस्य अपने नाम किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 3,000 मीटर वॉकाथन में 35 मिनट के समय के साथ उन्होंने तीसरा कांस्य पदक भी अर्जित किया। इन उपलब्धियों के साथ श्री नेताम ने आगामी श्रीलंका अंतरराष्ट्रीय मास्टर्स एथलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप 2025 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने की पात्रता प्राप्त कर ली है।
छत्तीसगढ़ से भाग लेने वाले अन्य खिलाडियों में एथलेटिक्स में ही श्री जी कामेश ने एक रजत और एक कांस्य पदक अर्जित किया, जबकि श्री किशन ने दो स्वर्ण और एक रजत पदक के साथ शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। शाओली डे तांडी ने दो कांस्य पदक जीते, और शारदा पाण्डेय ने दो स्वर्ण पदकों के साथ अपनी प्रतिभा का लोहा मनवाया। शोभनाथ यादव ने एक स्वर्ण और एक रजत पदक प्राप्त किया, जबकि बेंजू गुप्ता ने कांस्य पदक हासिल किया। बी.एल. नसीने ने दो स्वर्ण और एक रजत पदक जीतकर अपनी श्रेणी में वर्चस्व स्थापित किया। रुखमणी नसीने ने तीन स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर छत्तीसगढ़ की महिलाओं की खेल प्रतिभा का दमखम दिखाया। इसके अतिरिक्त, दिनेश सोनकर, सुनीता सिन्हा, राधेलाल यादव और रेनुका यादव ने एक-एक रजत पदक अर्जित किया। परसराम गोंड ने तीन स्वर्ण पदकों के साथ प्रतियोगिता में अपना वर्चस्व दिखाया, जबकि सुनीता बिजू जॉन ने दो स्वर्ण और एक रजत, सोनम ठाकुर ने तीन स्वर्ण, पुतुल लकरा ने एक स्वर्ण, प्रभा ठाकुर ने दो कांस्य और योगिता यादव ने एक रजत पदक जीतकर राज्य का नाम रोशन किया।
पिस्टल शूटिंग प्रतियोगिता में श्री फणीश्वर साहू ने स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर छत्तीसगढ़ को गौरवांवित किया, वहीं श्रीमती ज्योति पाण्डेय ने रजत पदक प्राप्त कर अपने खेल कौशल का परिचय दिया। फुटबॉल स्पर्धा में भी छत्तीसगढ़ की टीम ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया और टीम प्रतियोगिता में राज्य की मौजूदगी दर्ज कराई।
इस समग्र प्रदर्शन के पीछे छत्तीसगढ़ खेलो मास्टर्स टीम के सशक्त नेतृत्व का विशेष योगदान रहा। टीम के निदेशक श्री नरेन्द्र नसीने एवं उपाध्यक्ष श्रीमती ज्योति पाण्डेय के समर्पित निर्देशन में खिलाड़ियों ने न केवल पदक अर्जित किए, बल्कि आने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों के लिए भी योग्यता अर्जित की। श्रीलंका में आयोजित होने जा रही अंतरराष्ट्रीय मास्टर्स चैम्पियनशिप में अब ये चयनित खिलाड़ी भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे, जिससे न केवल राज्य बल्कि देश का मान भी बढ़ेगा।
बीएसपी के श्री भागवत राम नेताम व छत्तीसगढ़ के अन्य सभी खिलाड़ियों का यह प्रदर्शन यह स्पष्ट करता है कि राज्य न केवल युवा खिलाड़ियों के लिए बल्कि वरिष्ठ वर्ग के अनुभवी प्रतिभागियों के लिए भी खेलों के क्षेत्र में एक उभरता हुआ केंद्र बन चुका है। यह उपलब्धी यह भी दर्शाती है कि किस प्रकार सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र खेल प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने हेतु एक प्रेरणादायक वातावरण प्रदान करता है।