Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA (IOS SAGAR) ARRIVES IN MOZAMBIQUE UNDER SAGAR MISSION TO STRENGTHEN MARITIME TIES
18 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna, currently on deployment to Africa as Indian Ocean Ship IOS SAGAR arrived at Nacala Port, Mozambique on 17 Apr 25. The ship had earlier participated in the inaugural session of the India-Africa maritime partnership exercise AIKEYME 25, at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.
IOS SAGAR is a unique mission based on the Government of India’s regional initiative of maritime collaboration titled SAGAR, which stands for Security and Growth for All in the Region. The mission is aimed at fostering international cooperation between India and several African countries.
The ship was flagged off on her mission from Karwar on 05 Apr 25 by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. She had embarked 44 naval personnel from nine friendly foreign nations, including Comoros, Kenya, Mozambique, Tanzania, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Madagascar and Maldives, on her departure from India.
On her arrival at Nacala, the ship was welcomed by Commander Nelson H. Mabjaia, Chief of Commission, with the Mozambique Naval Band in attendance.
A range of collaborative activities and outreach programs are planned to be held during the port stay, aimed at promoting capacity building, operational synergy, and community engagements with the Mozambique Navy. These include joint training on Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills as well as firefighting and damage control procedures. The ship will also host a deck reception on board for local officials and dignitaries in a celebration of maritime friendship.
Community interactions by the ship’s crew will feature a yoga session to promote wellness and health, ship visits for Indian diaspora and local school children, an interschool quiz competition focused on maritime awareness and regional history as well as a guided tour for military cadets of the Nampula Military Academy, to offer firsthand insights into naval operations.
On completion of her port visit, the ship will embark personnel of Mozambique Navy as Sea Riders for a joint surveillance mission in the Mozambique Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), reaffirming the shared commitment to maritime security and countering non-traditional threats.
The port call marks a significant milestone enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability between the Indian and Mozambique Navies. It also underscores India’s enduring commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships in the Indian Ocean Region, enhancing mutual trust, and fostering collective regional security in consonance with the vision of the SAGAR initiative.
(1)UB3V.jpeg)
(1)IXDG.jpeg)
(1)VFDZ.jpeg)
(1)1WGD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سنینا (آئی او ایس ساگر) سمندری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساگر مشن کے تحت موزمبیق پہنچ گیا
18 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سنینا، اس وقت بحر ہند کے جہازآئی او ایس ساگر طور پر افریقہ میں تعیناتی پر 17 اپریل 25 کو ناکالا پورٹ، موزمبیق پہنچا۔ اس جہاز نے اس سے قبل دارالسلام، تنزانیہ میں بھارت،افریقہ بحری شراکت کی مشق اے آئی کے ای وائی ایم ای 25 کے آغاز میں شرکت کی تھی۔
آئی او ایس ساگر ایک منفرد مشن ہے جو حکومت ہند کے سمندری تعاون کے علاقائی پہل پر مبنی ہے جس کا عنوان ساگر ہے، جس کا مطلب خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد بھارت اور کئی افریقی ممالک کے درمیان بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس جہاز کو 05 اپریل 25 کو کاروار سے اس کے مشن پر عزت مآب وزیر دفاعنے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ اس نے بھارت سے روانگی کے وقت نو دوست غیر ملکی ممالک شامل تھےجن میں موروس، کینیا، موزمبیق، سیشلز، سری لنکا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے 44 بحری اہلکاروں کو سوار کیا تھا۔
ناکالا پہنچنے پر، جہاز کا استقبال کمانڈر نیلسن ایچ مابجایا، چیف آف کمیشن نے کیا، جس میں موزمبیق نیول بینڈ بھی موجود تھا۔
بندرگاہ کے قیام کے دوران متعددمشترکہسرگرمیاں اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کیے جانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد موزمبیق بحریہ کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی تعمیر، آپریشنل ہم آہنگی، اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان میں وزٹ، بورڈ، سرچ اینڈ سیزور(وی بی ایس ایس) مشقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آگ بجھانے اور نقصان پر قابو پانے کے طریقہ کار پر مشترکہ تربیت شامل ہے۔ یہ جہاز سمندری دوستی کے جشن میں مقامی حکام اور معززین کے لیے بورڈ پر ایک استقبالیہ کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔
جہاز کے عملے کی طرف سے کمیونٹی تبادلہ میں فلاح و بہبود اور صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یوگا سیشن، بھارتیہ تارکین وطن اور مقامی اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے جہاز کے دورے، سمندری آگاہی اور علاقائی تاریخ پر مرکوز ایک انٹر اسکول کوئز مقابلہ کے ساتھ ساتھ نامپولا ملٹری اکیڈمی کے فوجی کیڈٹس کے لیے گائیڈڈ ٹور، بحریہ کے آپریشن کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اپنے بندرگاہ کے دورے کی تکمیل پر، جہاز موزمبیق کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں مشترکہ نگرانی کے مشن کے لیے سمندری سوار کے طور پر موزمبیق بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو روانہ کرے گا، جو میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اور غیر روایتی خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرے گا۔
پورٹ کال بھارت اور موزمبیق بحریہ کے درمیان بحری تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے، باہمی اعتماد کو بڑھانے، اور ساگر پہل کے وژن کے مطابق اجتماعی علاقائی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےبھارت کے مستقل عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
(1)UB3V.jpeg)
(1)IXDG.jpeg)
(1)VFDZ.jpeg)
(1)1WGD.jpeg)