Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA (IOS SAGAR) ARRIVES IN MOZAMBIQUE UNDER SAGAR MISSION TO STRENGTHEN MARITIME TIES
18 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna, currently on deployment to Africa as Indian Ocean Ship IOS SAGAR arrived at Nacala Port, Mozambique on 17 Apr 25. The ship had earlier participated in the inaugural session of the India-Africa maritime partnership exercise AIKEYME 25, at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.
IOS SAGAR is a unique mission based on the Government of India’s regional initiative of maritime collaboration titled SAGAR, which stands for Security and Growth for All in the Region. The mission is aimed at fostering international cooperation between India and several African countries.
The ship was flagged off on her mission from Karwar on 05 Apr 25 by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. She had embarked 44 naval personnel from nine friendly foreign nations, including Comoros, Kenya, Mozambique, Tanzania, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Madagascar and Maldives, on her departure from India.
On her arrival at Nacala, the ship was welcomed by Commander Nelson H. Mabjaia, Chief of Commission, with the Mozambique Naval Band in attendance.
A range of collaborative activities and outreach programs are planned to be held during the port stay, aimed at promoting capacity building, operational synergy, and community engagements with the Mozambique Navy. These include joint training on Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills as well as firefighting and damage control procedures. The ship will also host a deck reception on board for local officials and dignitaries in a celebration of maritime friendship.
Community interactions by the ship’s crew will feature a yoga session to promote wellness and health, ship visits for Indian diaspora and local school children, an interschool quiz competition focused on maritime awareness and regional history as well as a guided tour for military cadets of the Nampula Military Academy, to offer firsthand insights into naval operations.
On completion of her port visit, the ship will embark personnel of Mozambique Navy as Sea Riders for a joint surveillance mission in the Mozambique Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), reaffirming the shared commitment to maritime security and countering non-traditional threats.
The port call marks a significant milestone enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability between the Indian and Mozambique Navies. It also underscores India’s enduring commitment to strengthening maritime partnerships in the Indian Ocean Region, enhancing mutual trust, and fostering collective regional security in consonance with the vision of the SAGAR initiative.
(1)UB3V.jpeg)
(1)IXDG.jpeg)
(1)VFDZ.jpeg)
(1)1WGD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री संबंधों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सागर मिशन के तहत आईएनएस सुनयना (आईओएस सागर) जहाज मोजाम्बिक पहुंचा
18 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर जहाज आईओएस सागर के तौर पर वर्तमान में अफ्रीका में तैनात आईएनएस सुनयना 17 अप्रैल, 2025 को मोजाम्बिक के नाकाला बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। इससे पहले इस जहाज ने तंजानिया के दार-एस-सलाम में भारत-अफ्रीका समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास एआईकेईवाईएमई 25 के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया था।
हिंद महासागर जहाज सागर एक अनूठा मिशन है, जो भारत सरकार की समुद्री सहयोग की क्षेत्रीय पहल सागर पर आधारित है, जिसका अर्थ क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत और कई अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस जहाज को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा 05 अप्रैल 2025 को कारवार से झंडी दिखाई गई थी। भारत से रवाना होने पर इस जहाज पर कोमोरोस, केन्या, मोजाम्बिक, सेशेल्स, श्रीलंका और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित नौ मित्र देशों के 44 नौसैनिक सवार थे।
इस जहाज के नाकाला पहुंचने पर उसका स्वागत कमांडर नेल्सन एच. मबजिया, चीफ ऑफ कमीशन द्वारा किया गया, तथा इस अवसर पर मोजाम्बिक नौसेना बैंड भी मौजूद था।
बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान कई सहयोगी गतिविधियों और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य मोजाम्बिक की नौसेना के साथ क्षमता निर्माण, परिचालन तालमेल व सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना है। इनमें विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च और सीजर (वीबीएसएस) अभ्यास के साथ-साथ अग्निशमन तथा क्षति नियंत्रण प्रक्रियाओं पर संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। जहाज पर समुद्री मित्रता के उत्सव के रूप में स्थानीय अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए डेक रिसेप्शन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
जहाज के चालक दल द्वारा सामुदायिक संवाद में स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से योग सत्र, भारतीय प्रवासियों व स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों के लिए जहाज का दौरा, समुद्री जागरूकता तथा क्षेत्रीय इतिहास पर केंद्रित एक अंतर-विद्यालय प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता और नामपुला सैन्य अकादमी के सैन्य कैडेटों हेतु एक निर्देशित दौरा शामिल होगा, ताकि नौसेना के संचालन के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी मिल सके।
जहाज अपने बंदरगाह करने के पूरा होने के बाद मोजाम्बिक नौसेना के कर्मियों को समुद्री सवारों के रूप में मोजाम्बिक विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में संयुक्त निगरानी मिशन के लिए रवाना करेगा, जिससे समुद्री सुरक्षा व गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की परख होगी।
यह बंदरगाह यात्रा भारत और मोजाम्बिक की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग व सहभागिता को बढ़ाने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह दौरा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री साझेदारी को मजबूत करने, आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ाने और सागर पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सामूहिक क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को विस्तार देने के लिए भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को भी उजागर करता है।
(1)UB3V.jpeg)
(1)IXDG.jpeg)
(1)VFDZ.jpeg)
(1)1WGD.jpeg)