Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan National Research Foundation Supports 7 Premier Institutions and 45 Partnering Spokes Under Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program
18 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's Research Ecosystem through Strategic Mentorship and Collaboration Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the selection of seven PAIR Networks (seven hubs and forty five spokeinstitutions) under its flagship initiative—Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) program.
The network connects universities with top-tier, well-established institutions through a structured mentorship with the purpose of strengthening India’s higher education research environment.
The seven Hub institutions selected under the program are:
1. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore,
2. University of Hyderabad
3. Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar
4. Jawaharlal Nehru University
5. Indian Institute of Technology, Indore
6. National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
7. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
These Hubs will provide structured mentorship to their Spoke institutions, supporting them in strengthening research infrastructure, enhancing research capabilities and embedding a culture of research excellence.
In addition, to recognize the commitment and efforts, ANRF supported 11 more Hub institutions with 61 Spokes with a limited-budget to enable continued collaboration and capacity building for a year.
The academic community responded enthusiastically to the PAIR call, with 30 proposals received from eligible institutions and universities for Hub selection, and a total of 166 institutions participated as potential Spokes. The wide participation reflects a significant mobilisation of the scientific community towards building a collaborative and mentorship-based research ecosystem.
Rooted in the vision of the National Education Policy 2020, the PAIR program reflects ANRF’s commitment to foster research across a broad range of institutions—especially those with untapped research potential. The initiative is poised to be a milestone in transforming India's research landscape by enabling institutions to evolve as centres of innovation, leadership, and global excellence.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशनच्या वतीने (ANRF) पेअर (Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research - PAIR) या आपल्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 18 मुख्य संस्था आणि 106 सहभागी संस्थांची निवड केल्याची घोषणा
18 APR 2025 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 एप्रिल 2025
या कार्यक्रमासाठी 18 मुख्य संस्था (Hub institutions) आणि 106 सहभागी संस्था (Spokes) निवडण्यात आल्या आहेत. अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशनने (ANRF), गतीशील नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधनासाठी भागिदारी (Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research - PAIR) अर्थात पेअर या आपल्या एका प्रमुख कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत पेअर नेटवर्कच्या निवडीची घोषणा केली आहे. यात 18 मुख्य संस्था आणि 106 सहभागी संस्थांचा अंतर्भाव असल्याचे संस्थेने कळवले आहे.
या पेअर नेटवर्कच्या माध्यमातून विद्यापीठे आणि महाविद्यालयांना आघाडीच्या संशोधन संस्थांसोबत सुनियोजित रचनात्मक मार्गदर्शन व्यवस्था आणि परस्पर सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून जोडले जाणार आहे. भारताच्या उच्च शिक्षण आणि संशोधन विषयक परिसंस्थेला सक्षम करणे, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे, संशोधन क्षमता घडवणे आणि विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी केल्या गेलेल्या आवाहनाला शैक्षणिक क्षेत्राकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला. मुख्य संस्था म्हणून निवड होण्यासाठी आघाडीच्या 30 शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले होते, तर सहभागी संस्थाकरता 166 संस्थानी प्रस्ताव पाठवले होते. या सर्व प्रस्तावांचे कठोर मूल्यमापन केल्यानंतर 18 संस्थांची मुख्य संस्था म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली, तर देशभरातील 106 संस्थांचा सहभागी संस्था म्हणून अंतर्भाव केला गेला. आता या मुख्य संस्था आपल्या नेतृत्वात सहभागी संस्थांसोबत संयुक्त संशोधन आणि क्षमतानिर्मिती उपक्रम हाती घेणार आहेत.
अधिक सखोल संशोधनविषयक भागीदारी आणि समावेशक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने निवड झालेल्या संस्थांची दोन धोरणात्मक श्रेणींमध्ये विभागणी केली गेली आहे. :
• श्रेणी A: 7 मुख्य संस्था आणि 45 सहभागी संस्था
• श्रेणी B: 11 मुख्य संस्था आणि 61 सहभागी संस्था
निवड झालेल्या संस्थांची संपूर्ण यादी परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिली आहे (जोडलेली आहे).
यादी पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा