Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan National Research Foundation Supports 7 Premier Institutions and 45 Partnering Spokes Under Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program
18 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's Research Ecosystem through Strategic Mentorship and Collaboration Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the selection of seven PAIR Networks (seven hubs and forty five spokeinstitutions) under its flagship initiative—Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) program.
The network connects universities with top-tier, well-established institutions through a structured mentorship with the purpose of strengthening India’s higher education research environment.
The seven Hub institutions selected under the program are:
1. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore,
2. University of Hyderabad
3. Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar
4. Jawaharlal Nehru University
5. Indian Institute of Technology, Indore
6. National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
7. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
These Hubs will provide structured mentorship to their Spoke institutions, supporting them in strengthening research infrastructure, enhancing research capabilities and embedding a culture of research excellence.
In addition, to recognize the commitment and efforts, ANRF supported 11 more Hub institutions with 61 Spokes with a limited-budget to enable continued collaboration and capacity building for a year.
The academic community responded enthusiastically to the PAIR call, with 30 proposals received from eligible institutions and universities for Hub selection, and a total of 166 institutions participated as potential Spokes. The wide participation reflects a significant mobilisation of the scientific community towards building a collaborative and mentorship-based research ecosystem.
Rooted in the vision of the National Education Policy 2020, the PAIR program reflects ANRF’s commitment to foster research across a broad range of institutions—especially those with untapped research potential. The initiative is poised to be a milestone in transforming India's research landscape by enabling institutions to evolve as centres of innovation, leadership, and global excellence.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن نے اپنی فلیگ شپ پہل، تیز رفتار جدت طرازی اور تحقیق کے لیے شراکت داری (پی ای آر) پروگرام کے تحت 18 ہب اداروں اور 106 شراکت دار اسپوکس پر مشتمل پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورکس کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا
18 APR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
اے این آر ایف اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی اور تعاون کے ذریعے بھارت کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کے تحت 18 ہب اداروں اور 106 شراکت دار اسپوکس کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے اپنے فلیگ شپ اقدام پارٹنر شپ فار ایکسلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ (پی اے ای آر) پروگرام کے تحت 18 ہب اداروں اور 106 شراکت دار اسپوکس پر مشتمل پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورکس کے انتخاب کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
یہ نیٹ ورک یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو منظم رہنمائی اور تعاون کے ذریعے معروف تحقیقی اداروں سے جوڑتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کا مقصد جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے ، تحقیقی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور خطوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دے کر بھارت کے اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
تعلیمی برادری نے اس پر جوش و خروش سے ردعمل کا اظہار کیا، ہب کے انتخاب کے لیے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں سے 30 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں اور 166 اداروں کو ممکنہ اسپوکس موصول ہوئے۔ کڑے جائزے کے بعد 18 اداروں کو ملک بھر میں 106 اسپوکس کے اشتراک سے مشترکہ تحقیق اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے ہب کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
منتخب اداروں کو گہری تحقیقی مصروفیت اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو اسٹریٹجک طریقوں میں درجہ بندکیا گیا ہے:
• زمرہ اے:7 ہب ادارے جن میں 45 اسپوکس ہیں
• زمرہ بی: 61 اسپوکس کے ساتھ 11 ہب ادارے
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن پر مبنی پی اے آر ایف پروگرام بھارت کے تعلیمی منظر نامے کی غیر استعمال شدہ تحقیقی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے اے این آر ایف کے مشن میں ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور رہنمائی کو فروغ دے کر یہ پہل اداروں کو جدت طرازی، قیادت اور عالمی مطابقت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
منتخب اداروں کی مکمل فہرست ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:-