Ministry of Finance
Claims that Government is considering levying Goods and Services Tax (GST) on UPI transactions over ₹2,000 are completely false, misleading, and without any basis
18 APR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The claims that the Government is considering levying Goods and Services Tax (GST) on UPI transactions over ₹2,000 are completely false, misleading, and without any basis. Currently, there is no such proposal before the Government.
GST is levied on charges, such as the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR), relating to payments made using certain instruments.
Effective January 2020, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has removed the MDR on Person-to-Merchant (P2M) UPI transactions through the Gazette Notification dated 30th December 2019.
Since currently no MDR is charged on UPI transactions, there is consequently no GST applicable to these transactions.
The Government remains committed to promoting digital payments via UPI.
To support and sustain the growth of UPI, an Incentive Scheme has been operational from FY 2021-22. This scheme specifically targets low-value UPI (P2M) transactions, benefiting small merchants by alleviating transaction costs and promoting wider participation and innovation in digital payments.
The total incentive payouts under this scheme over the years reflect the Government’s sustained commitment to promoting UPI-based digital payments. Allocation under the scheme over the years has been:
• FY2021-22: ₹1,389 crore
• FY2022-23: ₹2,210 crore
• FY2023-24: ₹3,631 crore
These measures have significantly contributed to India’s robust digital payments ecosystem.
According to the ACI Worldwide Report 2024, India accounted for 49% of global real-time transactions in 2023, reaffirming its position as a global leader in digital payments innovation.
UPI transaction values have seen an exponential increase, growing from ₹21.3 lakh crore in FY 2019-20 to ₹260.56 lakh crore by March 2025. Specifically, P2M transactions have reached ₹59.3 lakh crore, reflecting growing merchant adoption and consumer confidence in digital payment methods.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
₹2,000થી વધુના યુપીઆઈ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન પર ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ (જીએસટી) લાદવાની સરકાર વિચારણા કરી રહી છે તેવા દાવાઓ સંપૂર્ણપણે ખોટા, ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારા અને કોઈ પણ આધાર વિનાના છે
18 APR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
₹2,000થી વધુના યુપીઆઈ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન પર ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સ (જીએસટી) લાદવાની સરકાર વિચારણા કરી રહી છે તેવા દાવાઓ સંપૂર્ણપણે ખોટા, ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારા અને કોઈ પણ આધાર વિનાના છે. હાલ સરકાર સમક્ષ આવી કોઇ દરખાસ્ત નથી.
મર્ચન્ટ ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ રેટ (એમડીઆર) જેવા ચાર્જિસ પર જીએસટી લાદવામાં આવે છે, જે ચોક્કસ સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કરવામાં આવતી ચુકવણી સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2020 થી, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સિસ (સીબીડીટી) એ 30 ડિસેમ્બર 2019 ના ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન દ્વારા પર્સન-ટુ-મર્ચન્ટ (પી 2 એમ) યુપીઆઈ વ્યવહારો પરના એમડીઆરને દૂર કર્યા છે.
હાલમાં યુપીઆઈ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન પર કોઈ એમડીઆર લેવામાં આવતું નથી, પરિણામે આ વ્યવહારો પર કોઈ જીએસટી લાગુ પડતો નથી.
સરકાર યુપીઆઈ મારફતે ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
યુપીઆઈની વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવા અને તેને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે એક પ્રોત્સાહક યોજના નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22થી કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજના ખાસ કરીને ઓછા મૂલ્યના યુપીઆઈ (પી2એમ) વ્યવહારોને લક્ષ્યમાં રાખે છે, જે ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ખર્ચને ઘટાડીને નાના વેપારીઓને લાભ આપે છે અને ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીમાં વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
વર્ષોથી આ યોજના હેઠળ કુલ પ્રોત્સાહક ચુકવણી યુપીઆઈ-આધારિત ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. વર્ષોથી આ યોજના હેઠળ ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે:
• નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22: ₹1,389 કરોડ
• નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23: ₹2,210 કરોડ
• નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24: ₹3,631 કરોડ
આ પગલાંએ ભારતની મજબૂત ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદાન કર્યું છે.
એસીઆઈ વર્લ્ડવાઇડ રિપોર્ટ 2024 અનુસાર, 2023 માં વૈશ્વિક રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો 49 ટકા હતો, જેણે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇનોવેશનમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકેની તેની સ્થિતિને પુષ્ટિ આપી હતી.
યુપીઆઈ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન વેલ્યુમાં ધરખમ વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં ₹21.3 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને માર્ચ 2025 સુધીમાં ₹260.56 લાખ કરોડ થઈ ગયો છે. ખાસ કરીને, પી2એમ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ₹59.3 લાખ કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી ગયા છે, જે વેપારીઓના વધતા જતા સ્વીકાર અને ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ પદ્ધતિઓમાં ગ્રાહકોના વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.