Ministry of Finance
Claims that Government is considering levying Goods and Services Tax (GST) on UPI transactions over ₹2,000 are completely false, misleading, and without any basis
18 APR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The claims that the Government is considering levying Goods and Services Tax (GST) on UPI transactions over ₹2,000 are completely false, misleading, and without any basis. Currently, there is no such proposal before the Government.
GST is levied on charges, such as the Merchant Discount Rate (MDR), relating to payments made using certain instruments.
Effective January 2020, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has removed the MDR on Person-to-Merchant (P2M) UPI transactions through the Gazette Notification dated 30th December 2019.
Since currently no MDR is charged on UPI transactions, there is consequently no GST applicable to these transactions.
The Government remains committed to promoting digital payments via UPI.
To support and sustain the growth of UPI, an Incentive Scheme has been operational from FY 2021-22. This scheme specifically targets low-value UPI (P2M) transactions, benefiting small merchants by alleviating transaction costs and promoting wider participation and innovation in digital payments.
The total incentive payouts under this scheme over the years reflect the Government’s sustained commitment to promoting UPI-based digital payments. Allocation under the scheme over the years has been:
• FY2021-22: ₹1,389 crore
• FY2022-23: ₹2,210 crore
• FY2023-24: ₹3,631 crore
These measures have significantly contributed to India’s robust digital payments ecosystem.
According to the ACI Worldwide Report 2024, India accounted for 49% of global real-time transactions in 2023, reaffirming its position as a global leader in digital payments innovation.
UPI transaction values have seen an exponential increase, growing from ₹21.3 lakh crore in FY 2019-20 to ₹260.56 lakh crore by March 2025. Specifically, P2M transactions have reached ₹59.3 lakh crore, reflecting growing merchant adoption and consumer confidence in digital payment methods.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کے ذریعہ2,000 سے زیادہ کے یوپی آئی لین دین پر گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس(جی ایس ٹی) لگانے پر غور کرنے کا دعویٰ، مکمل طور پر غلط، گمراہ کن اوربے بنیاد
18 APR 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعہ2,000 سے زیادہ کے یوپی آئی لین دین پر گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس(جی ایس ٹی) لگانے پر غور کرنے کا دعویٰ، مکمل طور پر غلط، گمراہ کن اوربے بنیاد ہے۔ فی الحال حکومت کے سامنے ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی چارجز پر لگایا جاتا ہے، جیسے مرچنٹ ڈسکاؤنٹ ریٹ (ایم ڈی آر) جو کہ بعض آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ادائیگیوں سے متعلق ہے۔
جنوری 2020 سے موثر، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی)نے 30 دسمبر 2019 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے پرسن ٹو مرچنٹ (پی ٹوایم)یوپی آئی لین دین پر ایم ڈی آرہٹا دیا ہے۔
چونکہ فی الحال یو پی آئی کی منتقلی پر کوئی ایم ڈی آررج نہیں کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ان منتقلیپر کوئی جی ایس ٹی لاگو نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت یوپی آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
یوپی آئی کی ترقی کو سہارا دینے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ایک ترغیبی اسکیم مالی سال 2021-22 سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم خاص طور پر کم لاگت والے یوپی آئی(پی ٹو ایم) لین دین کو نشانہ بناتی ہے، لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرکے چھوٹے تاجروں کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں وسیع تر شرکت اور جدت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
سالوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت کل ترغیبی ادائیگیاں یوپی آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت سالوں میں مختص کیا گیا ہے:
مالی سال 2021-22میں 1,389 کروڑ
مالی سال 2022-23میں2,210 کروڑ
مالی سال 2023-24میں3,631 کروڑ
ان اقدامات نے بھارت کے مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔
اے سی آئی ورلڈ وائیڈ رپورٹ 2024 کے مطابق، بھارت نے 2023 میں عالمی ریئل ٹائم لین دین کا49فیصد حصہ لیا، جس نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی جدت طرازی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کی۔
یوپی آئی لین دین کی قدروں میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2019-20 میں21.3 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2025 تک260.56 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر،پی ٹو ایم
لین دین59.3 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو تاجروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اختیار اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے طریقوں میں صارفین کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔